Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfFiDi $1,255/sf ▾3%
Full index →
135 Eastern Parkway (Turner Towers) — tall tan brick apartment towers along a wide parkway
Photo: Deansfa / CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons · Orientation corrected, resized; no crop
Buildings·Cooperative

135 Eastern Parkway (Turner Towers)

135 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11238

Prospect Heights, Brooklyn

BBL 3011790047 · BIN 3029628

At a glance
Year built
1926
Type
Cooperative
Units
186
Floors
15
Pets
Not publicly documented — confirm against current house rules
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditions
Flip tax
Tiered or formula; see fees
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Turner Towers sales history: 175 recorded sales

Own an apartment at Turner Towers?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Flip tax
By-laws as filed (1980): transferor pays 25% of net profits on a transfer within two years of the closing, 15% thereafter. Current schedule unverified.
Subletting
Plan as filed (1980): sale/assignment or sublet requires consent of the board of directors or, failing that, written consent of holders of at least 60% of outstanding shares; consent may be arbitrarily withheld. Current policy unverified.

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 1980 plan as filed). Reported and subject to confirmation. Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$958
floor-adjusted, 2 sales
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
175
On record
2004–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Turner Towers would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

Turner Towers is a fifteen-story prewar cooperative on the Prospect Heights stretch of Eastern Parkway, with a 1980 share schedule spanning 2.5-room through 10.5-room configurations; those counts do not establish a neighborhood-wide size or recognition ranking. Sugarman & Berger built it for the Turner Brothers Building Company in the mid-1920s, at the peak of the boom that turned Olmsted and Vaux's parkway from a carriage promenade into a corridor of fifteen-story elevator buildings. The 1980 share schedule runs from modest 2.5-room apartments up through seven- and eight-room layouts and a 10.5-room configuration, with a lettered penthouse tier at the top. Compare the actual plans and dimensions with specific Park Slope brownstone floor-throughs. The location carries the second argument: the building faces the parkway a block west of the Brooklyn Museum, with the Brooklyn Botanic Garden beyond it, the Brooklyn Public Library's central branch and Grand Army Plaza a short walk west, and the 2/3 express station at the block's eastern end.

The ownership history is a proper piece of New York housing history. By 1978 the then-owner had fallen into arrears on the first mortgage held by Lincoln Savings Bank. Tenants organized a C.P.S. #3 committee, and in March 1979 a corporation they formed — 135 Eastern Parkway Residents, Inc. — took title, assuming the mortgage and roughly $50,000 of the prior owner's operating obligations, with the bank agreeing to forbear during the conversion; had the closing not occurred by September 30, 1980, the bank would have taken title and the offering would have terminated. The plan went out on May 18, 1980, at a total purchase price of $2,953,063 against 135,104 shares. This is one of the rarer New York conversions in which the sponsor was the tenants themselves, and the plan states explicitly that no committee member would receive profits or fees.

Two artifacts of that paperwork still shape the deal room. The by-laws as filed carried a profit-sharing transfer charge — 25 percent of net profits on a sale within two years of the closing, 15 percent after that — a structure that made sense when tenant-purchasers were buying at insider prices, and one that has to be re-verified before any seller sets a price. The transfer and sublet provision required board approval or the written consent of holders of at least 60 percent of the shares, with consent expressly permitted to be arbitrarily withheld. Neither should be assumed to describe the building in 2026; both should be asked about in writing.

Turner Towers also sits outside the Prospect Heights Historic District — the 2009 designation covering 21 blocks of largely 19th-century rowhouses is a comparatively recent line drawn to the north and west. Eastern Parkway is a Scenic Landmark, but that protects the parkway rather than the buildings along it. The consequence for an owner is straightforward: no Landmarks review on window replacement or façade work, and no district-level protection against what gets built nearby.

Architecture and unit composition

The building occupies a deep site, presenting roughly 201 feet of frontage to Eastern Parkway and running about 166 to 170 feet back. It does not reach Lincoln Place: Lincoln Hall, a separate six-story building on its own lot at 364 Lincoln Place, stands directly behind it. Fifteen stories of brick rise in the massing typical of Sugarman & Berger's mid-1920s apartment work, with the interior light courts a footprint of this depth requires — which is why line position matters here more than in a shallower building. Parkway-facing lines look south across the Scenic Landmark's malls and service roads; rear and court lines are quieter and differently lit, and the difference is legible in pricing.

The apartment stock is the building's real asset. The 1980 schedule lists room-and-bath counts running from 2.5-1 through 7-2.5, 8-2.5 and 10.5-4, with a PHA-through-PHD penthouse group at the top of the stack. Classic prewar plans of this vintage bring entry foyers, separated entertaining and sleeping wings, and proportion that renovation cannot manufacture. Decades of combination mean today's apartment does not always match the line's original share allocation, so check current plans before using same-line sales. Those sales may remain useful after adjusting for rooms, exposure, floor, condition and permitted combinations.

Building operations

Turner Towers Tenants Co-op Corp. has run the building since the 1980-era closing, and the operating record is unusually long: financial statements in The Roebling Research Library run from the turn of the century forward, supporting genuine trend analysis on maintenance growth, reserve practice and capital spending rather than a single-year snapshot. The conversion-era file records a union labor agreement with the building service employees' union, District 9 in Brooklyn — a staffing tradition consistent with the attended-lobby model documented today — and a first-year budget in which salaries, payroll taxes and union benefits made the largest expense line.

For a mid-1920s masonry building of this size, the recurring capital items to review are the FISP/LL11 façade cycle, elevator modernization, roof and parapet work, and the heating plant, which the sponsor was converting from oil to gas at the time of the offering. The co-op's long financial record will illuminate all of them. Confirm current staffing, the managing agent, assessment history and the reserve position with management during diligence.

Policy framework

Transfers and subletting: Under the plan as filed, a shareholder may sell shares and assign the proprietary lease, or sublet, only with the consent of the board of directors or, failing that, the written consent of holders of at least 60 percent of outstanding shares; consent may be arbitrarily withheld. Confirm current policy, term limits and application standards with the board.

Flip tax / transfer fee: The by-laws as filed set a transferor charge of 25 percent of net profits on a transfer within two years of the closing and 15 percent thereafter. This is a 1980 document; verify the current schedule in writing before pricing.

Proprietary lease: Amendable only with the approval of lessees owning at least 75 percent of outstanding shares.

Pets, pied-à-terre, washer-dryer, financing limits: Not publicly documented; confirm against the current house rules and purchase application.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
By-laws as filed (1980): transferor pays 25% of net profits on a transfer within two years of the closing, 15% thereafter. Current schedule unverified.

Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 1980

Purchase

13 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 plus $200 per applicant/guarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant and adult occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable
Financing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $400 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Monthly Maintenance Charge FeeConditionalConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to maintenance and charges up to the time of closingRefundable Not stated
Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen At closingAmount $850 or $1100 if closing remotelyRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet

10 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $650 plus $200 per applicant/guarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant and adult occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Expedited Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable

Alteration

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $250 for type I, $1000 for type II, and $2500 for type IIIRefundable Non-refundable
Building FeePaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $2800 for Type II for Minor alterations, $5200 for Major AlterationsRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount Equal to (5%) percent of the total cost of work (including cost of equipment to be installed)Refundable Refundable

Ownership transfer

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Estate TransferConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditionsPlan as filed (1980): sale/assignment or sublet requires consent of the board of directors or, failing that, written consent of holders of at least 60% of outstanding shares; consent may be arbitrarily withheld. Current policy unverified.Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 1980
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$448 per room a monthMedian of 15 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$1.48 per square foot a monthMedian of 12 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$30,047/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $13
Modeled exposure split equally across 186 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$34,250 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 16, 20266K
4 BR · 2.5 BA
$2,551,000+2.0%
May 26, 202611L
1 BR · 1 BA
$1,100,000+15.9%
Mar 27, 202612F
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,235 sf
$2,778,750$1,243/sf+11.2%
Mar 4, 20262E
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,862 sf
$1,405,000$755/sf+0.4%
Oct 6, 202514E
3 BR · 3 BA
$2,270,000+13.8%
Jul 29, 202513H
1 BR · 1 BA · 882 sf
$1,050,000$1,190/sf+21.4%
Jan 28, 20259E
3 BR · 2.5 BA
$1,850,000+2.8%
Jan 3, 202515E
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,850 sf
$2,015,000$1,089/sf+1.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $958/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

7A · 1,900 sf+165%
$830,000 ($461/sf) 2009 → $1,455,000 2013 → $2,200,000 ($1,158/sf) 2024
8K · 2,000 sf+151%
$995,000 ($529/sf) 2009 → $1,875,000 ($966/sf) 2016 → $2,500,000 ($1,250/sf) 2021
16C · 2,000 sf+134%
$640,000 ($320/sf) 2009 → $1,500,000 ($750/sf) 2016
7E · 1,800 sf+128%
$920,000 2013 → $2,100,000 ($1,167/sf) 2023
2J · 1,200 sf+101%
$560,000 2007 → $639,000 2012 → $1,125,000 ($938/sf) 2021

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Dec 8, 20092L$395,000
View all 175 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-01179-0047). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at Turner Towers and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.93M (8 transfers in the past 24 months, since November 4, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $33,875 to close, or 1.8% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $19,325
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Turner Towers and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Turner Towers. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Verify the apartment before using line comparables. Decades of combinations make the original share allocation an imperfect guide. Evaluate the specific rooms, exposure, floor and renovation — and have your attorney confirm the share count and any combination approvals against the current ledger.

Get the transfer charge in writing early. The 1980 by-laws carried a steep profit-sharing flip tax. Whatever survives of it is a material number on your eventual exit, and belongs in the application-stage questions rather than the contract-stage ones.

No historic district means no Landmarks review — and no district protection. Window replacement and façade work here do not pass through the LPC. Nor does a neighbor's project, unless that lot is itself designated.

Read the long financial record. The library holds financial statements spanning roughly two decades; assess their coverage and dates rather than infer a ranking among Brooklyn co-ops. Reserve trend, maintenance trajectory, assessment history and capital practice are all visible in them, as is the contribution of the six ground-floor professional units.

What to know if you’re selling

Name the architects and the builder. Sugarman & Berger for the Turner Brothers Building Company is a real attribution in a corridor where most large prewars are marketed anonymously. Put it in the first paragraph.

Lead with room count. Seven, eight and ten-and-a-half-room prewar apartments are scarce in Brooklyn at any price. Present the plan by rooms and photograph the proportions rather than the finishes.

Position against the Parkway and Plaza Street set. Those are the primary comparables; contemporary condominium pricing in the neighborhood is not the measure for this ask. A lender's appraiser uses co-op sales when they are available; condominium sales are a fallback that has to be explained and adjusted for the market's preference.

Prepare the board package early, transfer charge included. Buyers' attorneys will find the charge regardless, and sellers who assemble current policies, financials and application requirements before the first offer keep it from becoming a renegotiation lever.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering Turner Towers, also evaluate:

More Prospect Heights buildings

The neighborhood

For the full neighborhood — its buildings, character, and market — read The Roebling Team Guide to Prospect Heights.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Turner Towers?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com