34 Plaza Street East
34 Plaza Street East, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Prospect Heights, Brooklyn
BBL 3011700009 · BIN 3029314
- Year built
- 1956
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 111
- Floors
- 12
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase price
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)
Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 1BR median, 2023–2025
- $730K
- 7 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $599K – $1.7M
- Listing discount
- 0.0%
- Recorded transfers
- 99
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 34 Plaza Street East would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
The buildings on the Grand Army Plaza rim are usually described by their height. This one is better described by its plan. It presents about forty-three feet to Plaza Street East and runs roughly a hundred and thirty-nine feet back from it — a slab set perpendicular to the oval rather than laid along it. The consequence is that most of the apartment stock takes its light and its outlook off the long side elevations and the rear, not off the plaza. A minority of lines look directly onto the oval and the park beyond; the rest look across the block, over the low roofs of the Sterling Place row houses behind. That distinction is the single most important thing to understand about the building before you make an offer, and it is invisible from the street.
The second fact worth knowing is bulk. The lot is zoned R8X, which permits roughly 6.02 FAR. The building's recorded gross area works out to about 8.18 — a simple comparison that does not establish legal zoning floor area or permitted future work — and that bulk is how 111 apartments and about 120,000 square feet fit on a lot of under 15,000 square feet. Where a neighboring cooperative might be sitting on unused development rights, the simple comparison here points the other way; do not assume an air-rights story. There is a large, dense, efficiently used building that produces about 1,080 gross square feet per apartment and spreads its fixed costs across a wide share base.
The land underneath has a specific history. This tax block was part of the ground the City took for Prospect Park in the 1860s and then released for sale under an act of the State Legislature passed April 23, 1870 and amended June 18, 1873; the surveyor's map of the Prospect Park lands was filed with the Kings County Register in December 1881, and the title descriptions on the block still run back to it. The row houses on Sterling Place went up in the 1880s on those released lots. The apartment houses on the plaza rim came later, in a sequence that ran from the 1920s through the 1950s and stopped. 34 Plaza Street East belongs to the last phase of that sequence.
The building converted to cooperative ownership in 1984; the conversion date alone does not establish current sponsor interests or board control. The deed from 34 Plaza St Company to 34 Plaza Owners Corp. was recorded on July 5, 1984, in the same twelve-month window that took the 1925 building next door and the 1926 building on Eastern Parkway cooperative. What that means practically is a long self-generated financial record to review. Review the original offering plan and amendments alongside the proprietary lease, bylaws, valid current house rules and recent financial statements; the age of a document does not alone eliminate surviving rights or obligations.
Architecture and unit composition
Twelve stories of brick over a lot of 14,673 square feet, with roughly 116,000 square feet of residential area and about 4,000 square feet of commercial area on the Department of Finance rolls. The commercial component is worth flagging early: eight non-residential units sit on the tax roll alongside the 111 apartments, but those counts do not establish who owns the interests or what net income the cooperative receives. Review the ownership, leases, expenses and actual revenue before assigning a maintenance benefit or financing effect. Ask the managing agent what share of the budget, if any, the commercial space carries and whether the corporation has ever had to manage an IRC section 216 qualification question (the 80/20 income test, or its square-footage and expenditure alternatives).
Apartment plans here are mid-century rather than prewar: fewer defined foyers and service passages than a 1920s building on Eastern Parkway, more efficient kitchens, and a room-count convention that will read differently against the prewar stock across the plaza. The average of about 1,080 gross square feet per apartment sits between the boutique prewar buildings on the arc, which run much larger per unit, and the smaller-unit postwar stock elsewhere in the neighborhood. Within the building the spread is driven by line, floor and renovation state, and — more than in most buildings — by which direction the apartment faces.
Because the property is outside every historic district in the area, exterior alterations here go through the Department of Buildings alone. Window replacement, façade repair and any ironwork are board-and-DOB questions, not Landmarks questions. Against a converted brownstone inside the Park Slope or Prospect Heights district lines, that is a real difference in both cost and calendar, and it is one of the few places where an unlandmarked postwar building has a defensible advantage.
Building operations
A twelve-story, 111-apartment cooperative is a full-service operating business. The recurring capital items to review are the elevators, the roof, the heating plant, the Local Law 11 façade cycle on a 1956 masonry envelope, and — in a building of this age — the risers and the electrical service, since mid-century apartment houses were designed for a fraction of today's electrical load. Ask for the last two façade filings, the elevator modernization history, the assessment history and the reserve balance.
The cooperative's Department of Housing Preservation and Development registration names Orsid New York as managing agent, current for the 2025–26 registration cycle. Staffing levels, service contracts and the doorman schedule should be confirmed with management rather than assumed from the building's size.
The underlying mortgage matters here in a different way than it does in a small corporation. Spread across 111 apartments, debt service per share is diluted, but a refinancing at an unfavorable moment still moves the maintenance for everyone. Get the balance, the rate and the maturity date in writing, and ask when the board last went to market.
Policy framework
The 1984 offering plan is not among the records reviewed for this page, and current policies must be checked against the operative offering plan and amendments, proprietary lease, bylaws and valid board rules. Rather than infer them from neighboring buildings, treat the following as the application-stage question list.
Subletting: Ask for the written policy, including any waiting period after purchase, term limits and sublet fee.
Flip tax or transfer fee: Not documented. A cooperative of this size and vintage may well have adopted one by amendment; get the current figure and the basis on which it is calculated.
Financing and minimum down payment: Not documented. Boards on the plaza rim vary, and the answer materially changes who can bid on your apartment when you sell.
Pets, pied-à-terre, washer-dryer and alteration rules: Not documented. Request the current house rules and the alteration agreement before you sign a contract, not after.
Landmarks: None applicable. Exterior work runs through the Department of Buildings.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
20 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing Fee Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing Fee Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $400, only if purchase is being financed | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantConditions: If ApplicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $200 Per POA (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in other location; closing by mailPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $1100 (closing in other location; closing by mail) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Sale feeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantConditions: If ApplicablePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $200 Per POA (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney PresentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Undertaking FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Flip TaxPer sharePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $12.00 per share | Refundable Not stated |
Sublet
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Building Processing FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Not stated |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount 25% of monthly maintenance surcharge | Refundable Not stated |
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount 25% of monthly maintenance surcharge | Refundable Not stated |
Refinance
6 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Alteration
1 item
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Security DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $1000 (if applicable) | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 80% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Not verified
- Short-term rentals
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $386 per room a monthMedian of 10 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $1.79 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $60,994/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $46
- Modeled exposure split equally across 111 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 16, 2026 | 1201 | 1 BA | $750,000 | +4.9% | |
| Sep 11, 2025 | 505 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 750 sf | $700,000 | $933/sf | +0.0% |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 807 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,250 sf | $1,600,000 | $1,280/sf | -6.7% |
| Mar 6, 2025 | PH1202 | 2 BR · 1 BA | $860,000 | -8.0% | |
| Mar 6, 2025 | 1001 | 1 BA | $550,000 | +0.0% | |
| Mar 3, 2025 | 810 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $735,000 | -2.0% | |
| Nov 5, 2024 | 808 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $730,000 | +4.3% | |
| Jan 9, 2024 | 407 | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,500,000 | +0.0% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $1,107/sf (recorded) across 2 sales. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Jan 13, 2005 | 1201 | $260,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-01170-0009). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 34 Plaza Street East and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $735K (7 transfers in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $11,306 to close, or 1.5% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $11,306
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 34 Plaza Street East and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 34 Plaza Street East. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
Confirm the exposure before anything else. The building runs back from the plaza rather than along it. Plaza-facing and block-facing apartments are different products at the same address. Visit at two times of day.
Ask what the commercial space contributes. Roughly 4,000 square feet of non-residential area sits on the tax roll. Find out what it earns, who occupies it, and whether it has ever raised an income-source question for the corporation.
Get the flip tax and sublet policy in writing early. Neither is documented in the public record. Both are material to your exit.
Understand the bulk position. Recorded gross floor area exceeds a simple comparison against R8X residential FAR; that comparison does not establish legal zoning floor area or permitted future work, so do not assume unused development rights without a zoning analysis.
Read the capital plan on a seventy-year-old building. Elevators, roof, façade cycle, heating plant and electrical service. Ask for the reserve balance and the assessment history alongside the financials.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the address and the arithmetic. Grand Army Plaza, twelve stories, 111 apartments, no Landmarks review on exterior work, and a maintenance line spread across an unusually wide share base. Those are the building's arguments and they are all verifiable.
Photograph the outlook honestly. If the apartment faces the plaza, that is the listing. If it does not, sell the light, the quiet and the room count instead — buyers find out either way at the first showing.
Position against the plaza rim and the parkway co-ops, not against the condominium tier. Contemporary condominium pricing in Prospect Heights is not the measure for a mid-century cooperative ask. A lender's appraiser uses co-op sales when they are available; condominium sales are a fallback that has to be explained and adjusted for the market's preference.
Have the board package ready before the first offer. Current financials, reserve balance, assessment history, house rules, sublet policy, flip tax and the alteration approvals for any work done to the unit. Sellers who assemble it in advance keep it from becoming a negotiating lever.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 34 Plaza Street East, also evaluate:
- 50 Plaza Street East — the 1925 twelve-story cooperative on the same tax block; the closest direct comparison on the arc
- 20 Plaza Street East — the 1940 six-story cooperative that holds the curve of the plaza; the prewar alternative at low rise
- 10 Plaza Street East — the 1959 fifteen-story cooperative on the next block; the other postwar building on the rim
- 41 Eastern Parkway — the parkway's twelve-story prewar co-op, for buyers who want scale in a 1920s building
- 135 Eastern Parkway (Turner Towers) — the neighborhood's largest prewar cooperative
- 175 Eastern Parkway — 1920s parkway co-op at the Brooklyn Museum end, with an unusually wide apartment range
- 39 Plaza Street West — the Rosario Candela cooperative on the western arc; the plaza's prewar benchmark
- 230 Park Place — the Art Deco elevator co-op inside the Prospect Heights Historic District; the landmarked comparison
- 44 Butler Place (Butler Plaza) — the condominium alternative one block east, for buyers weighing tenure
More Prospect Heights buildings
- 319 Prospect Place — condominium
- 328 Sterling Place — 1931 co-op
- 330 Saint Marks Avenue — 1930 condominium
- 357 Prospect Place — 2017 condominium
- 365 St. John's Place — 1909 co-op
- 375 Lincoln Place — 1921 co-op
The neighborhood
For the full neighborhood — its buildings, character, and market — read The Roebling Team Guide to Prospect Heights.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 34 Plaza Street East?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com