Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfMidtown East $1,279/sf ▾9%
Full index →
Condominium · 2005
The Link
310 West 52nd Street, New York, NY 10019

310 West 52nd Street (The Link)

310 West 52nd Street, New York, NY 10019

Hell's Kitchen

BBL 1010427502 · BIN 1087538

At a glance
Year built
2005
Type
Condominium
Units
215
Floors
42
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Link sales history: 474 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Link?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2007–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf (floor-adjusted)
$1,594
Listing discount
3.7%
Recorded sales
474
On record
2007–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Link would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Link is what the last pre-crisis Manhattan development cycle produced on a mid-block Hell's Kitchen lot: a tall, thin glass tower on a small footprint, built to the maximum the site and its purchased air rights allowed. Elad Properties assembled the parcel in 2005 — the low-rise SIR Studios building, plus development rights from the hotel property next door — and delivered 215 apartments over roughly 208,000 square feet of residential area on a 10,042-square-foot lot. The first residential closing was January 18, 2007. The architect was Costas Kondylis, whose body of work runs to roughly eighty-six Manhattan residential towers, and whose office here produced something quite different from his limestone-clad work further east: a floor-to-ceiling glass envelope, an illuminated crown, and a clear-glass cube set into the base as the entrance.

That cube is the building's signature and, unusually, it is also a documented line item in the capital record. The 2019 financial statements on file show a front-entrance glass replacement completed at a cost of $135,824 — a reminder that on a building of this vintage the glazing is not just an aesthetic choice but a maintenance obligation.

The most important structural fact for a buyer is one the public record obscures. City records list 424 units at 310 West 52nd Street, which looks like a much larger building than it is. The audited financials resolve it: 215 residential units and 209 storage units. The storage lots are separately deeded and separately assessed, which is what inflates the unit count on the tax roll and gives the property a mixed condominium building class in city files. The Link is a straightforward residential condominium with an unusually large deeded-storage program attached. It is not a rental building operating inside a condominium wrapper, and there is no residential rental component. ACRIS shows individual deeds across the full range of unit lots, and the only rental line in the 2019 statements is roughly $47,000 a year against $2.9 million of common charges, which is a licensing or ancillary-space figure rather than an apartment rental program.

The storage inventory has since become a small balance-sheet story of its own. In December 2018 the condominium itself acquired thirty-one storage units at an assigned valuation of $490,000, recorded as contributed capital, and has been selling them down; three sold in 2019 at a net gain. The condominium also owns the resident manager's apartment, carried at $850,000 and financed by a small Capital One mortgage originally written at $533,000, extended in 2017 to a maturity of August 1, 2022 with a balloon of roughly $425,000. That maturity has passed. Ask the managing agent what happened to it — refinanced, paid off, or extended again — because it is the only real debt the association carries and the statements on file predate the answer.

The last piece of history worth knowing is resolved but should not be discovered at the closing table. On December 10, 2010 the condominium filed suit against the sponsor over alleged construction defects. The litigation was settled amicably in 2018; the 2018 statements carry $124,510 of legal fees attributable to it. A sponsor-defect action is common enough on 2006–2007 vintage Manhattan towers, and this one ended without the years of assessments that sometimes follow. It is still the right question to ask about what was fixed, when, and at whose cost.

Architecture and unit composition

The building rises on a 10,042-square-foot mid-block lot to approximately 216,000 square feet of floor area, a built floor-area ratio of about 21.5 — far above the 6.02 residential FAR the underlying district permits, and only achievable through the transferred development rights that came with the site assembly. That arithmetic explains the building's proportions: a narrow floorplate, a small number of apartments per floor, and a great deal of exterior wall per unit.

The apartment stock is 2000s luxury new construction with a specification list that was ambitious for its moment: floor-to-ceiling glass, ceiling heights reaching into the low- and mid-teens in the upper-tier units, Poggenpohl cabinetry, Sub-Zero and Bosch appliances, bluestone counters, and Duravit bathroom fixtures. Exposures are the dominant value driver inside the building. Low-floor apartments look into a dense mid-block condition; upper floors clear the surrounding roofline and pick up river, Midtown and Central Park sightlines depending on orientation. The difference between a low-floor and a high-floor line on the same stack is larger here than the square-footage difference suggests, and it should be priced that way.

Every residence was offered with private cellar storage, which is why the condominium carries so many storage lots. Confirm whether the storage assigned to a specific apartment is a deeded unit conveyed with the sale, a separately purchased unit, or a licensed space — the three have different consequences at resale and in the mansion-tax calculation.

Building operations

The Link operates as a full-service condominium with 24-hour doorman and concierge coverage, a live-in resident manager, and a fifteen-person staff under the 2020 budget on file. The amenity package — double-height fitness center, two landscaped terraces, garden courtyard with reflecting pool, central laundry — is calibrated to a 2007 luxury condominium rather than to the amenity arms race of the 2015-onward towers. The building is not a pool-and-valet property and does not price as one.

The financial posture in the last statements on file is sound. Cash and equivalents stood at approximately $4.9 million at December 31, 2019, against total liabilities of roughly $1.1 million, most of which was the small mortgage on the resident manager's unit. Common charges ran about $242,600 a month and were budgeted flat into 2020. Notably, the operating budget carries a separate reserve-funding assessment set at roughly ten percent of operating expenses expressly to satisfy Fannie Mae project standards — a deliberate choice that keeps the building warrantable for conventional financing and directly affects a buyer's mortgage options. Ask for the current-year budget and confirm the line is still there.

The capital agenda is the exterior. Major repairs and replacements ran $643,003 in 2019, of which $361,201 was an exterior restoration then in progress, and the condominium was committed to approximately $780,700 more to complete it. Elevator upgrades, a service-entrance upgrade, security and equipment work, and gym and lobby-bathroom renovations were completed in the same cycle. Request the reserve balance, the current capital plan, the FISP/Local Law 11 cycle status on the curtain wall, and the last two years of board minutes. On an all-glass tower approaching twenty years of age, façade and window-wall condition is the single most consequential diligence item.

Policy framework

Purchaser review: Right of first refusal only. No cooperative-style board approval or interview, and no primary-residence requirement. Pied-à-terre use, LLC and trust ownership, and foreign purchase are permitted in the standard condominium form.

Subletting: Permitted in the standard condominium form. Confirm any minimum lease term, leasing-registration requirement, or prohibition on short-term-platform rentals in the current house rules.

Financing: The condominium's budgeted reserve funding is explicitly sized to Fannie Mae project standards, which is favorable for conventional financing. Confirm current project eligibility with your lender rather than assuming it carries forward.

Storage: Storage units are separately deeded condominium units, some of them owned by the association itself. Establish in writing what conveys with the apartment.

Property taxes: A ten-year 421-a exemption ran on the residential unit lots and had phased down to a residual amount by the 2018/19 roll. Underwrite full assessment and read the exemption line on the specific unit's bill.

Flip tax, pets, working-capital contribution and house rules generally: Not documented in the records available to us beyond the working-capital contribution of two months' common charges required on initial sponsor sales. Request the current house rules and the full closing-fee schedule before signing.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

9 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Administrative FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Not verified
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$836 per room a monthMedian of 20 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.25 per square foot a monthMedian of 18 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.38 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.88 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Valet
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, garden, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$102,243/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $40
Modeled exposure split equally across 215 units (the city tax-lot count). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
Assessed · 2010–15 to 2020–25
$500 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2010–15 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

The Link trades in the Hell's Kitchen contemporary-condominium tier: below the Billionaires' Row and Hudson Yards new-development pricing on dollars per square foot, above the neighborhood's prewar walk-up co-op stock, and competing most directly with the other mid-2000s glass towers between Eighth and Eleventh Avenues. Through the last complete year the corridor continued to price on transit, floor height and view rather than on address prestige, and buyers here weigh the monthly number against comparable Midtown inventory.

Two variables drive the spread inside the building. The first is floor and exposure — the gap between a low-floor apartment on a dense mid-block street and an upper-floor apartment with open sightlines is the largest single determinant of price per foot, and comparables should be drawn from the same band of the tower rather than the building average. The second is the tax line: with the 421-a exhausted, the carrying cost at this address reflects full Class 2 assessment, and any comparison against an abated newer building is a comparison of two different monthly obligations. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 28, 202611D
1 BR · 1 BA · 635 sf
$950,000$1,496/sf-4.5%
Sep 23, 202623H
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,253 sf
$2,200,000$1,756/sf-2.2%
Sep 10, 202627H
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,253 sf
$2,310,000$1,844/sf-7.6%
Jun 18, 202630A
1 BR · 1.5 BA · 800 sf
$1,210,000$1,513/sf-6.6%
Jun 9, 20265J
2 BR · 1.5 BA · 901 sf
$1,100,000$1,221/sf-7.9%
Jun 5, 202640H
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,253 sf
$2,300,000$1,836/sf-13.2%
May 29, 202628B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,331 sf
$2,350,000$1,766/sf-5.8%
Mar 20, 202617A
1 BR · 1.5 BA · 787 sf
$1,070,000$1,360/sf-6.9%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $1,594/sf (floor-adjusted) across 9 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

View all 474 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01042-7502). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Link, last 36 months

$82median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio2$4,225
1 bedroom16$5,325
2 bedroom20$6,975

39 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Link and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.2M (15 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $53,095 to close, or 4.4% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $12,000
  • Mortgage recording tax: $17,325
  • Title insurance: $5,400
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $18,370

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Link and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Link. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Ask for the façade file first. Exterior restoration was underway through 2019 with roughly $780,700 still committed, and the entrance glazing has already been replaced once. On an all-glass tower of this vintage, the curtain wall is the capital story. Get the current FISP status, the engineer's report, and the reserve balance.

Confirm what happened to the association's mortgage. The small Capital One loan on the resident manager's unit matured August 1, 2022 with a balloon of roughly $425,000. The statements on file predate the resolution.

The reserve line is a financing asset. The budget funds reserves at approximately ten percent of operating expenses specifically to meet Fannie Mae standards. Verify the line still exists in the current budget and confirm project eligibility with your lender early.

Underwrite full taxes. The 421-a benefit has run its course. Model the current bill, not a legacy figure, in the True Monthly Carrying Cost analysis.

Establish what conveys. With 209 storage units on the tax roll and some of them owned by the association, storage is a negotiated item rather than an assumption.

Know the sponsor-defect history. The 2010 construction-defect action against the sponsor was settled in 2018. Ask what work it covered and what remained.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with floor and light. The building's argument is glass, ceiling height and open exposure above the surrounding roofline. Photography and pricing should both be organized around where the apartment sits in the stack.

Put the tax and common-charge numbers forward. Buyers comparing this building to newer abated inventory will run the monthly math themselves. Disclosing it plainly produces better outcomes than letting a buyer discover it at diligence.

Use the Fannie Mae reserve posture. A budgeted reserve line sized to agency standards widens the financeable buyer pool. It is worth a sentence in the marketing, not just in the board package.

Comp inside the corridor and inside the stack. Hell's Kitchen contemporary condominium sales from the last complete year are the defensible anchors. Midtown trophy pricing and prewar co-op pricing are not.

Be ready on the capital questions. Have the façade status, the reserve balance and the assessment history assembled before the first showing. On a twenty-year-old glass tower, the buyer who asks is the buyer who is serious.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Link, also evaluate:

More Hell's Kitchen buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Hell's Kitchen — read The Roebling Team Guide to Hell's Kitchen.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Link?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com