Back to 575 4th Avenue Condominium building profile
575 Fourth AvenueRecorded sales & closing prices
575 Fourth Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11215
77 recorded closings, 2020–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 77
- Date range
- 2020–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,288
- Listing discount
- 0.0%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.33
- Price range
- $128K – $2.6M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
575 Fourth Avenue prices in the Fourth Avenue corridor tier — below the brownstone-block co-ops and the park-front condominiums on dollars per square foot, and competing on square footage, amenity and monthly cost rather than on historic-district address. Through the last complete year the corridor continued to trade as its own submarket, and comparables drawn from Seventh or Eighth Avenue are not instructive here.
Three variables move price inside the building. The first is exposure and floor, for the reasons above. The second is the ancillary units: an apartment conveying with a deeded parking space, storage and a roof deck is a materially different asset from the same apartment without them, and the original offering schedule prices those add-ons at $125,000, $11,000–$17,000 and $60,000–$90,000 respectively. The third is the tax line, which at this address is unabated — an important distinction against corridor inventory still running a 421-a benefit, where the ask price and the monthly obligation move in opposite directions.
One further note on reading the record: because the building sold slowly through 2020 and 2021, early closed prices reflect a distressed absorption period rather than a settled market. Weight recent resales more heavily than sponsor closings when setting a price. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for 575 4th Avenue Condominium, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.
Price per square foot over time
76 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
The climb in price per square foot as you rise through the building — light and views included, time-adjusted to today’s market.
Premium by line
What each line’s exposure is worth — its light, outlook, and orientation — measured against the building’s average sale.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | P2 | 153 sf | $140,000 | $915 | — |
| Aug 20, 2026 | 2J | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,080 sf | $1,300,000 | $1,204 | -10.3% |
| Jul 23, 2026 | PHC | 3 BR · 2 BA · 1,289 sf | $1,595,000 | $1,237 | +0.0% |
| Jun 4, 2026 | 6C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,191 sf | $1,535,000 | $1,289 | — |
| Mar 17, 2026 | 3D | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,408 sf | $1,710,000 | $1,214 | -2.3% |
| Oct 16, 2025 | 6 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 670 sf | $868,000 | $1,296 | +5.2% |
| Oct 15, 2025 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 670 sf | $868,000 | $1,296 | +2.1% |
| Sep 22, 2025 | PHD | 1 BR · 1 BA · 842 sf | $1,050,000 | $1,247 | -12.1% |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 5F | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,303 sf | $1,495,000 | $1,147 | +0.0% |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 3C | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,237 sf | $1,525,000 | $1,233 | — |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | P2 | 153 | $140,000 | $915 | — | |
| Aug 20, 2026 | 2J | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,080 | $1,300,000 | $1,204 | -10.3% |
| Jul 23, 2026 | PHC | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,289 | $1,595,000 | $1,237 | +0.0% |
| Jun 4, 2026 | 6C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,191 | $1,535,000 | $1,289 | — |
| Mar 17, 2026 | 3D | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,408 | $1,710,000 | $1,214 | -2.3% |
| Oct 16, 2025 | 6 | 1 BR · 1 BA | 670 | $868,000 | $1,296 | +5.2% |
| Oct 15, 2025 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BA | 670 | $868,000 | $1,296 | +2.1% |
| Sep 22, 2025 | PHD | 1 BR · 1 BA | 842 | $1,050,000 | $1,247 | -12.1% |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 5F | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,303 | $1,495,000 | $1,147 | +0.0% |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 3C | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,237 | $1,525,000 | $1,233 | — |
| Feb 5, 2025 | 6C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,276 | $1,525,000 | $1,195 | -1.6% |
| Jan 14, 2025 | 6F | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,156 | $1,488,000 | $1,287 | -3.7% |
| Oct 25, 2024 | 9D | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,057 | $1,250,000 | $1,183 | +0.0% |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 5B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,276 | $1,500,000 | $1,176 | +0.0% |
| May 24, 2024 | 8C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,316 | $1,595,000 | $1,212 | +0.0% |
| May 17, 2024 | 4A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,030 | $1,245,750 | $1,209 | +8.3% |
| Apr 15, 2024 | 4C | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,357 | $1,495,000 | $1,102 | -2.9% |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 2A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,030 | $995,000 | $966 | +0.0% |
| Mar 1, 2024 | 10D | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,057 | $1,250,000 | $1,183 | +0.0% |
| Nov 29, 2023 | 9A | 4 BR · 3 BA | 1,726 | $2,595,000 | $1,503 | +0.0% |
| Oct 20, 2023 | 10C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,297 | $1,610,000 | $1,241 | -0.6% |
| Jul 14, 2023 | 8F | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,292 | $1,525,000 | $1,180 | +0.0% |
| Jul 7, 2023 | PHA | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,597 | $2,175,000 | $1,362 | -1.6% |
| May 30, 2023 | PHB | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,594 | $2,300,000 | $1,443 | +4.5% |
| May 8, 2023 | 9C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,292 | $1,570,000 | $1,215 | -4.8% |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 8E | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,015 | $1,295,000 | $1,276 | +0.0% |
| Nov 17, 2022 | 7FSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,156 | $1,488,459 | $1,288 | -0.7% |
| Nov 15, 2022 | P39Sponsor Sale | 153 | $128,271 | $838 | — | |
| Aug 22, 2022 | 7CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,276 | $1,705,000 | $1,336 | +7.9% |
| Aug 17, 2022 | 2HSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,400 | $1,395,000 | $996 | +0.0% |
| Aug 5, 2022 | 5GSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,025 | $1,184,712 | $1,156 | +12.9% |
| Jul 5, 2022 | 5DSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,015 | $1,200,858 | $1,183 | +0.5% |
| May 25, 2022 | 3HSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,068 | $1,109,000 | $1,038 | -1.4% |
| May 18, 2022 | 4HSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,068 | $1,261,406 | $1,181 | +9.7% |
| May 16, 2022 | 3FSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,197 | $1,240,000 | $1,036 | -0.4% |
| May 6, 2022 | 4DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,388 | $1,758,000 | $1,267 | +10.2% |
| Apr 26, 2022 | 4FSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,197 | $1,320,000 | $1,103 | +5.6% |
| Apr 11, 2022 | THBSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 3 BA | 1,340 | $1,625,127 | $1,213 | +8.4% |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 8DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,438 | $1,847,000 | $1,284 | +5.5% |
| Jan 31, 2022 | 10BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,505 | $2,085,000 | $1,385 | +5.6% |
| Jan 24, 2022 | 4KSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 1.5 BA | 943 | $973,500 | $1,032 | -2.6% |
| Jan 7, 2022 | 3ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,030 | $1,145,531 | $1,112 | +9.1% |
| Dec 7, 2021 | 2CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,395 | $1,435,000 | $1,029 | -4.3% |
| Dec 7, 2021 | 5CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,438 | $1,802,811 | $1,254 | +6.1% |
| Dec 2, 2021 | 3BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 653 | $713,284 | $1,092 | +2.6% |
| Nov 18, 2021 | 4GSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,285 | $1,375,000 | $1,070 | -3.5% |
| Nov 3, 2021 | 6DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,440 | $1,615,000 | $1,122 | -4.7% |
| Nov 1, 2021 | 2KSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 764 | $939,333 | $1,229 | +10.6% |
| Oct 8, 2021 | 3GSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,285 | $1,401,112 | $1,090 | +7.9% |
| Oct 7, 2021 | 4BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 653 | $719,000 | $1,101 | -2.2% |
| Sep 27, 2021 | 4JSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,062 | $1,195,000 | $1,125 | +0.0% |
| Sep 10, 2021 | 5ESponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,195 | $1,276,543 | $1,068 | -1.4% |
| Sep 9, 2021 | 10ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,447 | $2,255,000 | $1,558 | +7.4% |
| Sep 1, 2021 | 7ESponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,015 | $1,225,000 | $1,207 | -5.4% |
| Aug 9, 2021 | 2JSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,080 | $1,295,000 | $1,199 | +0.0% |
| Jul 19, 2021 | 8ASponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 670 | $900,000 | $1,343 | +5.3% |
| Jun 16, 2021 | 6ESponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,015 | $1,302,850 | $1,284 | +10.9% |
| Jun 15, 2021 | 2FSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 710 | $669,000 | $942 | +0.0% |
| Jun 10, 2021 | 8BSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 692 | $834,965 | $1,207 | +2.4% |
| Jun 4, 2021 | 5JSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 943 | $968,760 | $1,027 | -1.0% |
| Jun 3, 2021 | 3ESponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 670 | $700,000 | $1,045 | -2.1% |
| Jun 1, 2021 | 7DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,440 | $1,682,000 | $1,168 | +0.2% |
| May 24, 2021 | 5ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,400 | $1,625,000 | $1,161 | +0.0% |
| May 18, 2021 | 3JSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,062 | $1,090,000 | $1,026 | -5.2% |
| May 11, 2021 | 9BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,400 | $1,676,000 | $1,197 | -4.2% |
| Apr 28, 2021 | THASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 3 BA | 1,332 | $1,542,000 | $1,158 | +0.0% |
| Apr 20, 2021 | 7BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 673 | $802,890 | $1,193 | +1.0% |
| Mar 18, 2021 | 6ASponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 670 | $756,843 | $1,130 | -4.8% |
| Feb 26, 2021 | 4ESponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 670 | $689,736 | $1,029 | -1.3% |
| Feb 26, 2021 | 6BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 673 | $770,000 | $1,144 | +2.8% |
| Feb 23, 2021 | 7ASponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 670 | $880,786 | $1,315 | +10.2% |
| Jan 14, 2021 | 2DSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 751 | $880,000 | $1,172 | -1.7% |
| Dec 15, 2020 | 2GSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 711 | $745,000 | $1,048 | +7.2% |
| Dec 8, 2020 | 5HSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 666 | $745,000 | $1,119 | -2.6% |
| Oct 15, 2020 | 2BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 672 | $680,000 | $1,012 | +4.6% |
| Aug 20, 2020 | 3KSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 1.5 BA | — | $987,702 | — | — |
| Aug 12, 2020 | 3DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,389 | $1,588,500 | $1,144 | -3.7% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-01052-7503). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.