Back to The Madison Parq building profile
The Madison Parq (66 Madison Avenue)Recorded sales & closing prices
66 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016
200 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $373K
- 1BR
- $660K
- 2BR · combo
- $1.27M
- 3BR · combo
- $1.45M
- Recent range
- $345K – $1.79M
- Listing discount
- 1.5%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.48
- Recorded transfers
- 200
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 4BR+ — last traded 2009.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Madison Parq, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $906K in 2007–10 and about $1.27M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $487K in 2004–07 and about $660K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $300K in 2004–07 and about $373K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | 9B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $640,000 | -1.5% |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 9C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $620,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 27, 2026 | 2DE | 3 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,105,000 | — |
| Jan 27, 2026 | 2D | 3 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,105,000 | -5.2% |
| Dec 16, 2025 | 3BC | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,155,000 | -7.6% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 7 | $1,787,500 | — | |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 7IH | 3 BR · 3 BA · 6 rm | $1,787,500 | -5.7% |
| Sep 11, 2025 | 8A | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $675,000 | — |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 1AB | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,395,000 | — |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 1A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,395,000 | -11.4% |
| Jan 28, 2025 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $757,500 | -3.5% |
| Jan 23, 2025 | 3J | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $345,000 | -18.8% |
| Sep 27, 2024 | 4K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $680,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 8, 2024 | 4E | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $650,000 | — |
| Jan 31, 2024 | 11F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $650,000 | -7.0% |
| Aug 16, 2023 | 10E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $660,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 22, 2023 | 8F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $690,000 | +2.2% |
| Apr 20, 2023 | PH | 1 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $2,450,000 | -2.0% |
| Apr 12, 2023 | 11K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $650,000 | +13.0% |
| Mar 30, 2023 | 8H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $710,000 | +7.6% |
| Mar 14, 2023 | 8G | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $400,000 | +8.7% |
| Aug 19, 2022 | 10B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $682,500 | -1.8% |
| Jul 27, 2022 | 4H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $710,000 | -3.4% |
| Jul 11, 2022 | 8D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $640,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 6, 2022 | 4G | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $410,000 | -11.8% |
| Apr 28, 2022 | 8L | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $505,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 1, 2021 | 7BC | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,371,250 | -12.9% |
| Oct 19, 2021 | 4K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $640,000 | -1.5% |
| Sep 1, 2021 | 2A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $805,000 | +7.3% |
| Aug 26, 2021 | 5C | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $615,000 | -1.6% |
| Aug 12, 2021 | 9D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $530,000 | -24.2% |
| Jun 28, 2021 | 8K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $708,000 | -19.5% |
| May 26, 2021 | 3D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $625,000 | -13.2% |
| Dec 16, 2020 | 2F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $600,000 | -7.6% |
| Oct 30, 2020 | 10J | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $484,668 | +2.0% |
| Oct 14, 2020 | 4L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $620,000 | -4.6% |
| Aug 28, 2020 | 5C | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $588,000 | — |
| Jul 28, 2020 | 1C | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $399,000 | -6.1% |
| Mar 11, 2020 | 3F | $495,000 | — | |
| Oct 2, 2019 | 8D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $685,000 | -10.5% |
| Sep 24, 2019 | 10F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,225,000 | +11.9% |
| Sep 6, 2019 | 7BC | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,508,000 | — |
| Oct 29, 2018 | 2B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $615,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 5, 2018 | 10J | Studio · 2 rm | $495,000 | -1.0% |
| Aug 1, 2018 | 5H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $843,000 | -0.2% |
| Jul 13, 2018 | 7J | Studio · 2 rm | $480,000 | +0.4% |
| Jun 15, 2018 | 12D | 1 BR · 1.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $865,000 | — |
| Feb 13, 2018 | 8J | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $475,000 | -1.0% |
| Sep 28, 2017 | 10L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $555,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 2, 2017 | 9J | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $465,000 | +3.3% |
| Jul 20, 2017 | 9B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $649,999 | -7.1% |
| Jul 17, 2017 | 7E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $727,000 | +4.0% |
| Jul 6, 2017 | 8J | Studio · 1 rm | $460,000 | +2.2% |
| Jun 26, 2017 | 2F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $710,000 | +1.6% |
| May 4, 2017 | 8B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $695,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 31, 2017 | 9I | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,660,000 | +4.1% |
| Mar 29, 2017 | 9E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $705,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 20, 2017 | 3C | $540,000 | — | |
| Feb 23, 2017 | 7F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $645,000 | -7.7% |
| Jan 30, 2017 | 11L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $635,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 26, 2017 | 11F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $690,000 | -3.5% |
| Jan 4, 2017 | PH | 1 BR · 2 BA · 3 rm | $2,260,000 | -7.8% |
| Dec 16, 2016 | 6L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $627,500 | -1.2% |
| Dec 2, 2016 | 12F | 1 BR · 6 rm | $1,325,000 | -10.8% |
| Jul 14, 2016 | 9G | Studio · 2.5 rm | $449,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 9, 2016 | 9L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $600,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 5, 2016 | 6A | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $700,001 | +7.9% |
| Nov 6, 2015 | 9J | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $450,000 | — |
| Oct 29, 2015 | 4E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $545,000 | — |
| Sep 3, 2015 | 11J | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $419,000 | +8.8% |
| Sep 3, 2015 | 7J | Studio · 2 rm | $430,000 | +0.2% |
| Jun 29, 2015 | 5J | Studio · 1 BA · 3 rm | $420,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 25, 2015 | 6D | $455,000 | — | |
| Apr 15, 2015 | 3D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $640,000 | +7.6% |
| Apr 8, 2015 | 10FG | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,695,000 | -3.1% |
| Mar 26, 2015 | 8K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $555,000 | -3.5% |
| Dec 12, 2014 | 11D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $600,000 | -4.8% |
| Dec 8, 2014 | 10B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $570,000 | +8.6% |
| Oct 16, 2014 | 9G | Studio · 2.5 rm | $368,000 | -7.9% |
| Sep 18, 2014 | 1G | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $420,000 | -1.2% |
| Sep 10, 2014 | 1D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $560,000 | +0.0% |
| May 28, 2014 | 12D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3 rm | $650,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 11, 2014 | 5G | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $345,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 7, 2014 | 11H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $655,000 | +0.8% |
| Feb 26, 2014 | 4B | Studio · 2 rm | $400,000 | -3.6% |
| Jan 30, 2014 | 5K | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $520,000 | — |
| Jan 17, 2014 | 10B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $500,000 | — |
| Dec 5, 2013 | 9C | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $473,000 | — |
| Sep 18, 2013 | 5L | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $425,000 | — |
| Sep 13, 2013 | 9K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $538,000 | -3.9% |
| Aug 27, 2013 | 7D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $443,000 | -15.0% |
| Jul 12, 2013 | 2B | Studio · 2 rm | $385,000 | -23.0% |
| Jun 20, 2013 | 3H | $415,000 | — | |
| Jun 11, 2013 | 6G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $352,000 | -10.9% |
| May 31, 2013 | 12L | Studio · 3 rm | $390,000 | -6.9% |
| May 24, 2013 | 12B | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $415,000 | — |
| Mar 28, 2013 | 2F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $435,000 | -3.1% |
| Feb 14, 2013 | 4H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $471,250 | -4.8% |
| Feb 1, 2013 | 2J | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $285,000 | -13.4% |
| Dec 28, 2012 | 10ECo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $417,500 | -7.2% |
| Dec 7, 2012 | 4F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $460,000 | -3.2% |
| Jun 27, 2012 | 3E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $451,000 | +0.2% |
| May 18, 2012 | 11E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $434,219 | -12.3% |
| Apr 30, 2012 | 6G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $315,000 | — |
| Apr 18, 2012 | 11G | Studio · 2 rm | $305,000 | -4.4% |
| Apr 5, 2012 | 5C | Studio · 2 rm | $335,000 | -2.9% |
| Mar 15, 2012 | 8H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $380,000 | -4.8% |
| Aug 24, 2011 | 4D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $397,000 | -11.8% |
| Aug 2, 2011 | 10B | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $278,000 | — |
| Jun 16, 2011 | 6A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $549,000 | +0.0% |
| May 24, 2011 | 9I | 2 BR · 4 rm | $860,000 | -4.3% |
| Apr 19, 2011 | 4E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $380,000 | -4.8% |
| Apr 13, 2011 | 10J | Studio · 2 rm | $299,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 6, 2011 | 11A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $410,000 | -3.5% |
| Mar 16, 2011 | PH | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,025,000 | -6.8% |
| Mar 4, 2011 | 12L | Studio · 2 rm | $320,000 | -9.9% |
| Sep 20, 2010 | 8F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $499,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 29, 2010 | 2I | $362,000 | — | |
| Jul 20, 2010 | 8L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $405,000 | -4.7% |
| Jun 10, 2010 | 6G | 1 BR · 3 rm | $245,000 | -2.0% |
| May 10, 2010 | 10H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $482,500 | -3.3% |
| May 7, 2010 | 1F | $195,000 | — | |
| Apr 21, 2010 | 12F | 1 BR · 6 rm | $490,000 | -7.4% |
| Apr 14, 2010 | 8C | Studio · 1 rm | $255,000 | -7.3% |
| Jan 19, 2010 | 9E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $455,000 | -8.8% |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 7F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $429,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 3I | 3 BR · 5 rm | $725,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 25, 2009 | 6H | 4 BR · 7 rm | $1,300,000 | — |
| Sep 24, 2009 | 6F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $355,000 | -11.0% |
| Sep 22, 2009 | 8D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $370,000 | -12.3% |
| Jul 13, 2009 | 3B | 1 BR · 2 rm | $340,000 | -2.6% |
| May 18, 2009 | 9G | Studio · 1 BA · 3 rm | $367,500 | -7.9% |
| May 4, 2009 | 3E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $375,000 | -5.1% |
| Apr 30, 2009 | 11E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $527,000 | — |
| Mar 24, 2009 | 8A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $420,000 | +5.3% |
| Dec 17, 2008 | 11C | Studio · 2 rm | $455,000 | -4.2% |
| Oct 22, 2008 | 7J | Studio · 2 rm | $382,500 | -4.1% |
| Sep 23, 2008 | 6C | $520,000 | — | |
| Aug 15, 2008 | 10FG | 2 BR · 4 rm | $906,000 | +0.8% |
| Jun 9, 2008 | 4B | Studio · 2 rm | $475,000 | -4.0% |
| Nov 14, 2007 | 6C | $325,000 | — | |
| Oct 25, 2007 | 6H | $1,300,000 | — | |
| Jul 25, 2007 | 12D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $550,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 12, 2007 | 8B | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $374,818 | — |
| Jul 12, 2007 | 11L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $484,185 | -3.0% |
| Jun 29, 2007 | 7B | $405,600 | — | |
| Jun 25, 2007 | 12E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $500,000 | -4.8% |
| Jun 7, 2007 | 10D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $432,500 | -3.9% |
| May 15, 2007 | 8K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $531,000 | -0.3% |
| Apr 25, 2007 | 1AB | 2 BR · 4 rm | $835,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 27, 2007 | 5K | 1 BR · 3 rm | $534,581 | -2.8% |
| Mar 27, 2007 | 6L | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $456,300 | — |
| Mar 20, 2007 | 8L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $460,199 | +2.3% |
| Mar 1, 2007 | 1G | Studio · 2 rm | $295,000 | -1.3% |
| Feb 15, 2007 | 12C | Studio · 2 rm | $410,670 | +0.2% |
| Jan 30, 2007 | 6DE | 4 BR · 9 rm | $1,855,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 24, 2007 | 9G | Studio · 3 rm | $328,550 | -3.4% |
| Jan 22, 2007 | 6DE | 2 BR · 6 rm | $935,000 | -6.4% |
| Jan 16, 2007 | 11H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $440,000 | -11.8% |
| Dec 15, 2006 | 5H | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $570,000 | — |
| Dec 14, 2006 | 4B | Studio · 2 rm | $412,191 | +3.3% |
| Nov 15, 2006 | 9H | $560,037 | — | |
| Nov 3, 2006 | 9I | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $804,417 | — |
| Oct 25, 2006 | 9C | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $327,522 | — |
| Sep 28, 2006 | 9L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $465,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 20, 2006 | 11C | Studio · 2 rm | $400,348 | +0.3% |
| Sep 18, 2006 | 4H | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $567,822 | — |
| Sep 7, 2006 | 12B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $330,000 | -12.0% |
| Aug 9, 2006 | 1 | $5,300,000 | — | |
| Aug 3, 2006 | 12A | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $599,000 | — |
| Jul 21, 2006 | 7D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $490,000 | -2.0% |
| Jun 6, 2006 | 9E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $525,000 | -3.7% |
| May 9, 2006 | 10H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $536,000 | +2.1% |
| May 5, 2006 | 1C | Studio · 2 rm | $280,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 25, 2006 | 11K | 1 BR · 3 rm | $575,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 31, 2006 | 6A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $595,000 | -4.8% |
| Nov 28, 2005 | 9L | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $385,320 | — |
| Nov 28, 2005 | 9K | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $486,720 | — |
| Nov 22, 2005 | 4G | Studio · 2 rm | $300,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 8, 2005 | 10C | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $320,000 | — |
| Oct 27, 2005 | 5H | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $400,000 | — |
| Sep 8, 2005 | 9J | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $340,000 | — |
| Jul 11, 2005 | 10G | $250,000 | — | |
| Jul 8, 2005 | 7E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $465,000 | — |
| Jun 27, 2005 | 12A | $390,000 | — | |
| Jun 8, 2005 | RES | $349,000 | — | |
| Jun 2, 2005 | 5L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $311,000 | +15.2% |
| May 25, 2005 | 7J | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $255,000 | — |
| May 11, 2005 | 7D | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $310,000 | — |
| May 10, 2005 | 3I | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $610,950 | — |
| Apr 4, 2005 | 8F | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $318,497 | — |
| Apr 1, 2005 | 7E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $320,000 | — |
| Dec 16, 2004 | 6J | $230,000 | — | |
| Nov 3, 2004 | 3A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $445,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 18, 2004 | 5A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $410,000 | +6.5% |
| Jul 12, 2004 | 2G | Studio · 2 rm | $195,000 | -9.3% |
| May 26, 2004 | 11G | Studio · 2 rm | $225,000 | -4.3% |
| Feb 18, 2004 | 7IH | 3 BR · 6 rm | $925,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 9, 2004 | 2DE | 3 BR · 5 rm | $519,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 29, 2003 | 4L | 99 BR · 2 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $234,990 | — |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00857-0018) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.