Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 2004
7 Hubert Street
7 Hubert Street, New York, NY 10013
Buildings·Tribeca·Condominium

7 Hubert Street

7 Hubert Street, New York, NY 10013

Tribeca

BBL 1002147503 · BIN 1086551

At a glance
Year built
2004
Type
Condominium
Units
34
Floors
16
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Tribeca West Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Pets
Requires confirmation
Washer/dryer
Permitted
Maximum financing
90% of the purchase price
Flip tax
0.25% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
Doorman
Full-time doorman

7 Hubert Street sales history: 87 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 7 Hubert Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$3,141
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
4.9%
Recorded sales
87
On record
2004–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 7 Hubert Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

7 Hubert Street belongs to the generation of Tribeca buildings that turned the neighborhood's western, river-facing blocks into a residential address. For most of the twentieth century, the streets around Hubert, Laight, and West were industrial — produce, printing, light manufacturing, and the warehousing that came with proximity to the Hudson piers. The conversion-era and new-construction wave of the late 1990s and early 2000s changed that, and 7 Hubert is part of that change: a boutique condominium of 34 residences delivered around 2004, on a quiet block in the part of Tribeca that planners and residents came to call Tribeca North.

What makes the building matter to buyers is what makes Tribeca North matter generally. The blocks west of Hudson Street are low-rise, cobblestoned in places, and physically buffered from the heavier traffic of the avenues. The result is a residential pocket that reads quieter and more private than almost anywhere else in Lower Manhattan, while sitting minutes from the Hudson River Park esplanade, the Holland Tunnel approach, and the restaurant density that has made Tribeca one of the most expensive residential neighborhoods in the city. 7 Hubert is small enough to feel like a building rather than a project — a scale that a specific kind of Tribeca buyer actively seeks.

The building's contemporary construction is also part of its appeal. Buyers who want Tribeca's location and character but prefer post-2000 construction — newer mechanical systems and contemporary layouts — often gravitate to buildings of 7 Hubert's vintage rather than the prewar warehouse stock a few blocks east; current condition still needs confirming from recent engineering reports and board materials. That said, the trade-off is real: 7 Hubert offers contemporary construction at a boutique scale, while the landmark loft conversions nearby offer larger floor plates and the architectural pedigree of the original industrial buildings. Which matters more is a personal call, and the comparison runs through every Tribeca buying decision at this price.

Architecture and unit composition

7 Hubert Street is a boutique Tribeca condominium of 34 residences. The 34-residence count and building vintage do not establish full-floor layouts, apartment areas, ceiling heights or the bedroom mix. The exact stack-by-stack composition and square footages vary by line and should be confirmed against the offering plan and individual unit floor plans during due diligence.

Exposures on the western Tribeca blocks can include Hudson River and waterfront sight lines from upper-floor and west-facing residences, with the low-rise character of Tribeca North supporting relatively stable light and view envelopes compared with denser parts of Manhattan. View permanence on any specific line should be confirmed against neighboring development rights.

Finishes in conversion-era Tribeca condominiums of this period were generally specified to the high end of the early-2000s new-construction market — solid kitchen and bath packages, hardwood floors, and the open layouts that defined Tribeca's residential identity. Renovation history varies unit by unit; some residences retain original developer finishes while others have been substantially reconfigured. Confirm the specific finish and renovation status of any unit under consideration.

Building operations

7 Hubert Street operates as a boutique Tribeca condominium. The building is run with a 24-hour doorman and concierge, a fitness room, refrigerated delivery storage, a landscaped courtyard, and private storage — resident services scaled to a small ownership community, which tends to produce a quieter, more personal building experience than a large tower, and a correspondingly small board and shared-cost base.

Common charges and property taxes on Tribeca condominiums of this caliber are meaningful, and carrying costs scale with unit size; buyers should model the full monthly carry (common charges + property taxes + utilities + insurance) for the specific residence. As with any building of conversion-era vintage now two decades into occupancy, buyers should review current building engineering reports, board minutes, and any reserve study during due diligence to understand the building's capital position and any planned assessments.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
.25% of sale price
Rate
0.25% of the purchase price
Paid by
Seller

Source: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026

Purchase

4 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per adult applicant/occupant. International credit checks may cost more. Please contact the Property Management for information in the name or price of the fee.Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease FeeRecurringPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to 5% of the annual rentRefundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeeIncludes one free credit checkPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $20 per additional applicant after applicant one (1) and any adult occupant. International credit checks may cost more. Please contact the Property Management for information.Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $5,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
90% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
Guarantors
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
Co-purchasing
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
Parent buying for an employed child
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
Parent buying for a student child
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
Purchase or lease by a corporation
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsApplication required for Board approval and waiver. Sublet Fees: 5 percent annual rental amount w/ application paid up front for the year. NO Multi-year leases.Source: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
Sublet terms requiring confirmation
Requires confirmationManagement places these subletting terms under a different policy: Board approval required for sublets. Confirm their application to subletting.Source: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Requires confirmationManagement's condition concerns subletting, not pets. Confirm the pet policy.Source: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of August 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.07 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.23 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.43 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, garden, storage, cold storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$99,791/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $245
Modeled exposure split equally across 34 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Safe
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2032
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
0.25% of sale price
Sublet policy
Allowed with board approval; sublet fee 5% annual rent (paid up front, no multi-year)
Pied-à-terre
Allowed
Policies and fees
Condo. Max financing 90%. App processing $650; credit $150/adult; move-in/out deposits $5,000 each; lease fee 5% annual rent; lease renewal $300
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

7 Hubert Street is a condominium, whose sales can be compared using verified interior area alongside layout, condition and total carrying costs. Establish turnover and the usable comparable set from dated transactions; a small unit count does not establish either. Buyers and sellers should expect pricing to be established residence by residence rather than off a single building-wide $/sf figure.

In general terms, the building participates in the broader Tribeca North $/sf market: well-located, contemporary-construction Tribeca condominiums with river proximity command strong per-foot pricing, with a premium for higher floors, better light, and turn-key condition, and a discount for lower exposures or dated finishes after extended marketing. Because trades are infrequent, the most reliable read on value comes from current $/sf benchmarks at comparable Tribeca buildings combined with the specific attributes of the unit in question.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Apr 29, 20263D
2 BR · 1,787 sf
$4,200,000$2,350/sf—
Dec 10, 20254B
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,992 sf
$4,280,000$2,149/sf—
Aug 13, 202510B
3 BR · 4 BA · 3,253 sf
$11,625,000$3,574/sf+0.0%
Feb 20, 20256A
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 6,250 sf
$28,000,000$4,480/sf+0.0%
Jun 15, 2023TH3H
3 BR · 4.5 BA · 6,500 sf
$8,900,000$1,369/sf-3.8%
May 18, 20235D
2 BR · 1,787 sf
$4,250,000$2,378/sf+0.0%
Sep 14, 20213B
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,992 sf
$3,800,000$1,908/sf+1.3%
Apr 30, 2021PHC
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 4,262 sf
$15,000,000$3,519/sf-18.9%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $3,141/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 4.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

PHB · 4,200 sf+214%
$6,364,062 ($1,515/sf) 2004 → $15,600,000 ($3,714/sf) 2013 → $20,000,000 ($4,762/sf) 2020
4B · 1,992 sf+195%
$1,451,006 ($728/sf) 2004 → $3,550,000 ($1,782/sf) 2016 → $4,280,000 ($2,149/sf) 2025
9B · 3,253 sf+194%
$3,818,437 ($1,174/sf) 2004 → $6,750,000 ($2,075/sf) 2008 → $7,000,000 ($2,152/sf) 2011 → $11,220,000 ($3,449/sf) 2016
3D · 1,787 sf+184%
$1,476,462 ($826/sf) 2004 → $2,500,000 ($1,399/sf) 2007 → $2,000,000 ($1,119/sf) 2009 → $4,200,000 ($2,350/sf) 2026
5D · 1,787 sf+183%
$1,501,918 ($840/sf) 2004 → $2,500,000 ($1,399/sf) 2008 → $4,250,000 ($2,378/sf) 2023
View all 87 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00214-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 7 Hubert Street and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $7.95M (4 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $373,711 to close, or 4.7% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $178,931
  • Mortgage recording tax: $114,814
  • Title insurance: $35,786
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $44,179

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 7 Hubert Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 7 Hubert Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You're buying Tribeca North scale and quiet. The building's western-Tribeca location delivers a residential pocket that is genuinely quieter and more private than most of Lower Manhattan, with the Hudson River Park esplanade and Tribeca's dining density both close at hand.

Contemporary construction is the trade-off story. 7 Hubert offers post-2000 building systems and contemporary layouts; the landmark loft conversions nearby offer larger floor plates and original-building pedigree. Decide which matters more for your use.

Condo flexibility is real. Foreign buyers welcome; pied-à-terre and investment use permitted under the declaration; subletting allowed under condominium rules.

Do unit-level due diligence. Because the building trades infrequently and finishes vary by residence, confirm the specific unit's square footage, renovation status, exposures, and view permanence against the offering plan and floor plans.

Mansion tax thresholds may apply. At Tribeca pricing, the $1M mansion tax floor applies and higher cliff thresholds can engage on larger residences. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

Carrying cost is material. Model the full monthly carry (common charges + property taxes + utilities + insurance) carefully for the specific unit.

What to know if you’re selling

Measure the available inventory and comp set. Review current listings and dated in-building sales, then broaden to similar Tribeca North homes when the usable sample is limited.

Condition and presentation drive the premium. In a $/sf market, turn-key, well-renovated residences command the top of the range; dated finishes invite negotiation. Pre-market preparation matters.

Marketing reaches a discerning, often international buyer pool. Tribeca's buyer base is national and global; broad reach and the right positioning materially affect outcomes at this price.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 7 Hubert Street, also evaluate:

  • 443 Greenwich Street — landmark Tribeca warehouse conversion; full-service condominium with deep amenity program
  • 70 Vestry Street — new-construction Tribeca waterfront condominium; premier riverfront address
  • 145 Hudson Street — Art Deco loft conversion (Sky Lofts) in the Tribeca West Historic District
  • 250 West Street — warehouse-conversion condominium on the Tribeca waterfront
  • 290 West Street — contemporary Adjmi-designed Tribeca condominium near the river
  • 195 Hudson Street — loft-style Tribeca condominium in the historic-district core

More Tribeca buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 7 Hubert Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com