Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 70 Riverside Drive building profile

70 Riverside DriveRecorded sales & closing prices

70 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024

31 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 70 Riverside Drive?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
2BR
$1.27M
median of 2 recent · '23–'26
Recent range
$1.2M – $1.34M
all types, last 4 yrs
Listing discount
0.6%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$1.10
≈ $1,374/mo · recent
Recorded transfers
31
2003–2026 on record

Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 1BR — last traded 2020; 4BR+ — last traded 2011.

The complete recorded-sale history for 70 Riverside Drive, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.

Latest closings

2026-09 · 2BR
2E  $1,340,000
2023-07 · 2BR
1J  $1,195,000
2023-07
2H  $850,000
2020-06 · 1BR
4H  $767,000
2019-03 · 2BR
6E  $1,250,000
2018-07 · 2BR
4BC  $2,200,000

And by floor

Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (2BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.

Floors 1–5 4 sales
$1,348,777
+6%

The 2BR trajectory

Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $902K in 2004–07 and about $1.27M in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$450K$1.4M$2.35M'04'15'262E · $1,340,000 · '261J · $1,195,000 · '236E · $1,250,000 · '194BC · $2,200,000 · '182G · $1,399,000 · '185F · $1,100,000 · '131J · $975,100 · '105F · $915,000 · '091F · $835,000 · '082E · $975,000 · '082J · $1,195,000 · '083J · $1,092,000 · '071J · $999,000 · '061E · $525,000 · '062D · $685,000 · '062J · $902,000 · '04

Lines that traded more than once

The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.

2E+37%
$975,000 2008 → $1,340,000 2026
2J+32%
$902,000 2004 → $1,195,000 2008
1J+20%
$999,000 2006 → $975,100 2010 → $1,195,000 2023
5F+20%
$915,000 2009 → $1,100,000 2013

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.

31 recorded sales
Apartment
Sep 10, 20262E2 BR · 2 BA · 3 rm$1,340,000-0.7%
Jul 25, 20231J2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,195,000+0.0%
Jul 11, 20232H$850,000—
Jun 29, 20204H1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$767,000-1.5%
Mar 27, 20196E2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$1,250,000+0.0%
Jul 12, 20184BC2 BR · 6 rm$2,200,000+0.0%
May 16, 20182G2 BR · 4.5 rm$1,399,000+0.0%
Feb 27, 20182C$850,000—
Feb 27, 20181H$850,000—
Sep 25, 20175H1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$825,000-8.2%
Dec 22, 20161C1 BR · 3.5 rm$733,000-1.6%
Nov 19, 20132E2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$1,182,000—
Feb 20, 20135F2 BR · 4 rm$1,100,000-2.2%
May 20, 20114E4 BR · 8 rm$1,850,000-5.1%
Jul 8, 20101F2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$1,072,500—
Apr 8, 20101J2 BR · 4 rm$975,100-2.0%
May 28, 20095F2 BR · 4 rm$915,000-2.6%
Mar 26, 20081F2 BR · 4 rm$835,000-0.5%
Feb 26, 20082E2 BR · 4 rm$975,000-11.0%
Jan 17, 20082J2 BR · 4 rm$1,195,000+0.0%
Oct 5, 20071C1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$645,000—
May 8, 20073B1 BR · 3 rm$609,000+0.0%
Apr 11, 20073J2 BR · 4 rm$1,092,000+9.3%
Nov 8, 20062A1 BR · 3 rm$520,000-2.8%
Jun 14, 20061J2 BR · 4 rm$999,000+0.0%
Apr 17, 20061E2 BR · 4 rm$525,000—
Apr 13, 20062D2 BR · 4 rm$685,000—
Sep 12, 20053B1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$536,000—
Nov 16, 20044B$480,000—
Sep 1, 20042J2 BR · 4 rm$902,000+6.2%
Oct 15, 20034C1 BR · 3 rm$399,000—

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01244-0001) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.

Buying or selling at 70 Riverside Drive?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com