Back to 856 Washington building profile
856 Washington AvenueRecorded sales & closing prices
856 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
37 recorded closings, 2019–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 37
- Date range
- 2019–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,470
- Listing discount
- 3.9%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.96
- Price range
- $860K – $3.75M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
856 Washington trades as new-development condominium inventory in Prospect Heights, which means it prices on square footage, finish, floor, outdoor space and amenity load — a fundamentally different pricing grammar from the neighborhood's prewar cooperative stock, which prices on rooms. A buyer weighing 856 Washington against a converted Eastern Parkway or Plaza Street co-op is not comparing like with like; the correct comparison runs through total monthly carrying cost, not asking price.
Within the building, the spread is driven by floor, line and outdoor space. The set-back penthouse tier is a separate market from the typical floors, and the difference between an upper-floor apartment with terrace and open southern outlook and a lower-floor apartment behind the neighboring roofline is large. Through the last complete year, the reliable anchor has been the same-line comparable inside this building, with the neighborhood's other post-2015 condominium product as the secondary check.
The competitive set is small and specific: the Pacific Park and Atlantic Yards condominium tier to the northwest, the boutique Prospect Heights condominium conversions, and the newer Park Slope and Crown Heights product. Very little of it sits this close to the Brooklyn Museum, and none of it carries this amenity program at twenty-six units. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for 856 Washington, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 3.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
34 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
The climb in price per square foot as you rise through the building — light and views included, time-adjusted to today’s market.
Premium by line
What each line’s exposure is worth — its light, outlook, and orientation — measured against the building’s average sale.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | 9A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,618 sf | $2,675,000 | $1,653 | +7.2% |
| Feb 5, 2026 | 2A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,603 sf | $1,920,000 | $1,198 | -3.8% |
| Jan 30, 2026 | PH1 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,172 sf | $3,750,000 | $1,182 | -6.1% |
| Aug 26, 2025 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,516 sf | $2,100,000 | $1,385 | +5.0% |
| Apr 15, 2025 | 10B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,217 sf | $1,900,000 | $1,561 | +1.3% |
| Dec 12, 2024 | 10A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,618 sf | $2,550,000 | $1,576 | +6.5% |
| Apr 16, 2024 | 6C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 971 sf | $975,000 | $1,004 | -2.0% |
| Feb 28, 2023 | PH3 | 3 BR · 3 BA · 3,172 sf | $3,150,000 | $993 | +0.0% |
| Jan 26, 2023 | PH1 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,172 sf | $3,100,000 | $977 | -5.9% |
| Dec 16, 2022 | PH2 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,172 sf | $3,050,000 | $962 | -10.2% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | 9A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,618 | $2,675,000 | $1,653 | +7.2% |
| Feb 5, 2026 | 2A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,603 | $1,920,000 | $1,198 | -3.8% |
| Jan 30, 2026 | PH1 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,172 | $3,750,000 | $1,182 | -6.1% |
| Aug 26, 2025 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,516 | $2,100,000 | $1,385 | +5.0% |
| Apr 15, 2025 | 10B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,217 | $1,900,000 | $1,561 | +1.3% |
| Dec 12, 2024 | 10A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,618 | $2,550,000 | $1,576 | +6.5% |
| Apr 16, 2024 | 6C | 1 BR · 1 BA | 971 | $975,000 | $1,004 | -2.0% |
| Feb 28, 2023 | PH3Sponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,172 | $3,150,000 | $993 | +0.0% |
| Jan 26, 2023 | PH1Sponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,172 | $3,100,000 | $977 | -5.9% |
| Dec 16, 2022 | PH2Sponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,172 | $3,050,000 | $962 | -10.2% |
| Aug 25, 2022 | 2B | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,449 | $1,400,000 | $966 | — |
| Jul 29, 2022 | 2A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,516 | $1,700,000 | $1,121 | +6.3% |
| Jun 13, 2022 | 1BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 871 | $860,000 | $987 | -3.9% |
| Apr 11, 2022 | 6ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,516 | $1,715,000 | $1,131 | -2.0% |
| Oct 29, 2021 | 1ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,538 | $1,835,000 | $1,193 | -8.0% |
| Sep 30, 2021 | 7BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,530 | $1,810,000 | $1,183 | -9.3% |
| Sep 2, 2021 | 6CSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 971 | $953,000 | $981 | -4.6% |
| Aug 19, 2021 | 8B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,217 | $1,800,000 | $1,479 | +1.8% |
| Jun 30, 2021 | 7ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,689 | $1,995,000 | $1,181 | -7.2% |
| Jun 8, 2021 | 11ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,618 | $2,050,000 | $1,267 | -8.9% |
| Jan 29, 2021 | 6BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,588 | $1,720,000 | $1,083 | -3.1% |
| Jan 28, 2021 | 10ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,618 | $1,960,131 | $1,211 | -8.8% |
| Jan 25, 2021 | 3ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,607 | $1,500,000 | $933 | -13.8% |
| Aug 12, 2020 | 2B | 2 BR | — | $1,997,925 | — | +0.0% |
| May 29, 2020 | 8ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,603 | $1,865,000 | $1,163 | -15.2% |
| May 8, 2020 | 3BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,499 | $1,575,000 | $1,051 | -6.0% |
| May 1, 2020 | 9ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,618 | $1,928,750 | $1,192 | -14.3% |
| Dec 5, 2019 | 2BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $317,574 | — | — |
| Dec 5, 2019 | 2ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $324,794 | — | — |
| Nov 25, 2019 | 4ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,607 | $1,735,000 | $1,080 | -0.9% |
| Nov 15, 2019 | 5BSponsor Sale | 1,420 | $1,620,000 | $1,141 | — | |
| Oct 29, 2019 | 4BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,548 | $1,600,750 | $1,034 | -3.0% |
| Oct 17, 2019 | 5ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,607 | $1,715,000 | $1,067 | -27.0% |
| Oct 3, 2019 | 11BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,217 | $1,630,000 | $1,339 | -8.2% |
| Sep 30, 2019 | 8BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,217 | $1,634,782 | $1,343 | -3.8% |
| Sep 30, 2019 | 9BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,217 | $1,495,000 | $1,228 | +0.0% |
| Sep 27, 2019 | 10BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,217 | $1,593,272 | $1,309 | -9.0% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-01179-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.