Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to Often marketed as 77 East 12th Street building profile

120 Fourth Avenue (77 East 12th Street)Recorded sales & closing prices

120 Fourth Avenue, New York, NY 10003

126 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at Often marketed as 77 East 12th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Studio
$605K
median of 3 recent · '24–'25
1BR
$827K
median of 10 recent · '23–'25
2BR
$1.92M
median of 2 recent · '23–'25
Recent range
$515K – $2.19M
all types, last 4 yrs
Listing discount
4.9%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.35
≈ $1,647/mo · recent
Recorded transfers
126
2003–2026 on record

Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 3BR — last traded 2022; 4BR+ — last traded 2025.

The complete recorded-sale history for Often marketed as 77 East 12th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.

Latest closings

2026-07
16G  $861,080
2026-02
11K  $685,000
2025-08 · 1BR
12D  $699,000
2025-06 · Studio
4E  $750,000
2025-05 · Studio
9B  $605,000
2025-03 · 1BR
15H  $985,000

The line premium — where you sit sets the price

Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.

Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.

Line H 3 sales
$854,178
+3%
Line C 4 sales
$803,868
-3%
Line D 4 sales
$767,094
-7%

And by floor

Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.

Floors 16–20 3 sales
$962,415
+16%
Floors 11–15 5 sales
$791,881
-4%
Floors 6–10 5 sales
$805,646
-3%
Floors 1–5 5 sales
$851,910
+3%

The 2BR trajectory

Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $800K in 2005–08 and about $1.92M in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$300K$1.27M$2.25M'05'15'259EF · $1,730,000 · '2520E · $2,105,000 · '2313JK · $2,025,000 · '229HJ · $2,100,000 · '213F · $1,475,000 · '1910JH · $1,750,000 · '196F · $1,450,000 · '153F · $1,310,000 · '157EF · $2,035,000 · '1517J · $1,365,000 · '1412F · $850,000 · '1015F · $820,000 · '102F · $349,000 · '067BC · $1,250,000 · '05

The 1BR trajectory

Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $552K in 2003–06 and about $827K in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$300K$850K$1.4M'03'14'2512D · $699,000 · '2515H · $985,000 · '259K · $725,000 · '2419A · $970,000 · '243H · $730,000 · '2410C · $805,000 · '234J · $855,000 · '2310G · $915,000 · '2316D · $745,000 · '236J · $849,000 · '233C · $780,000 · '225H · $880,000 · '226C · $830,000 · '2220D · $995,000 · '214C · $937,500 · '2115K · $645,000 · '2115G · $900,000 · '2115D · $792,000 · '2014C · $747,000 · '192K · $750,000 · '1920A · $1,326,000 · '193D · $795,000 · '1917D · $820,000 · '1815J · $1,210,000 · '1720A · $1,326,000 · '1710G · $855,000 · '1611C · $882,000 · '1615D · $775,000 · '168B · $777,000 · '153D · $675,000 · '1318A · $1,300,000 · '1320D · $750,000 · '136D · $582,000 · '1216D · $662,500 · '1215D · $665,000 · '128G · $605,000 · '1111C · $617,500 · '116C · $647,500 · '1115J · $810,000 · '1115D · $495,000 · '1116K · $525,000 · '113K · $475,000 · '0914G · $722,500 · '084C · $649,000 · '083D · $625,000 · '082D · $560,000 · '0816D · $660,000 · '0715E · $550,000 · '076D · $540,000 · '0610G · $585,000 · '065H · $580,000 · '0617D · $555,000 · '058G · $549,000 · '0413J · $549,000 · '033K · $339,000 · '0311C · $649,000 · '03

The Studio trajectory

Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $510K in 2003–06 and about $605K in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$350K$575K$800K'03'14'254E · $750,000 · '259B · $605,000 · '254B · $515,000 · '248B · $695,000 · '228E · $690,000 · '2114A · $520,000 · '2111B · $617,500 · '2111A · $460,000 · '2015A · $575,000 · '194E · $508,000 · '1917E · $710,000 · '1713A · $550,000 · '1617B · $660,000 · '1611E · $575,000 · '1410E · $625,000 · '135A · $470,000 · '132B · $610,000 · '138B · $440,000 · '122E · $443,000 · '1015B · $455,000 · '1012E · $470,000 · '102E · $450,000 · '088A · $449,000 · '082B · $525,000 · '083A · $395,000 · '0513A · $625,000 · '03

Lines that traded more than once

The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.

15D+60%
$495,000 2011 → $665,000 2012 → $775,000 2016 → $792,000 2020
10G+56%
$585,000 2006 → $855,000 2016 → $915,000 2023
5H+52%
$580,000 2006 → $880,000 2022
15J+49%
$810,000 2011 → $1,210,000 2017
4E+48%
$508,000 2019 → $750,000 2025
17D+48%
$555,000 2005 → $820,000 2018
4C+44%
$649,000 2008 → $937,500 2021
3K+40%
$339,000 2003 → $475,000 2009
11C+36%
$649,000 2003 → $617,500 2011 → $882,000 2016
20D+33%
$750,000 2013 → $995,000 2021
6C+28%
$647,500 2011 → $830,000 2022
3D+27%
$625,000 2008 → $675,000 2013 → $795,000 2019
2B+16%
$525,000 2008 → $610,000 2013
16D+13%
$660,000 2007 → $662,500 2012 → $745,000 2023
3F+13%
$1,310,000 2015 → $1,475,000 2019
8G+10%
$549,000 2004 → $605,000 2011
6D+8%
$540,000 2006 → $582,000 2012
20A+0%
$1,326,000 2017 → $1,326,000 2019
2E-2%
$450,000 2008 → $443,000 2010
13A-12%
$625,000 2003 → $550,000 2016

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.

126 recorded sales
Apartment
Jul 13, 202616G$861,080—
Feb 19, 202611K$685,000—
Aug 27, 202512D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$699,000-5.4%
Jun 4, 20254EStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$750,000-3.2%
May 21, 20259BStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$605,000-12.9%
Mar 31, 202515H1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$985,000-1.0%
Mar 12, 202512J4 BR · 3 BA · 7 rm$2,195,000-4.4%
Feb 11, 20259EF2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$1,730,000-1.1%
Dec 19, 20249K1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$725,000-14.7%
Sep 30, 20244BStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$515,000-23.7%
Jun 25, 202419A1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$970,000-15.7%
Feb 12, 20243H1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$730,000-5.7%
Sep 7, 202320E2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm$2,105,000-4.1%
Aug 23, 202310C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$805,000-10.1%
Jun 1, 20234J1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$855,000+3.6%
Mar 15, 202310G1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$915,000-3.6%
Feb 13, 202316D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$745,000-6.3%
Jan 17, 20236J1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$849,000+0.0%
Nov 10, 202210EF$2,200,000—
Oct 20, 20223C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$780,000-8.2%
Oct 14, 20228D$822,000—
Jun 24, 202213JK2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$2,025,000+0.0%
Apr 20, 20225H1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$880,000+0.0%
Apr 14, 20226C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$830,000-2.2%
Apr 12, 202219E3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm$2,395,000-11.1%
Feb 25, 20228BStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$695,000-0.6%
Dec 20, 202120D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$995,000-0.4%
Dec 2, 20218EStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$690,000-1.4%
Nov 16, 20219HJ2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm$2,100,000-2.3%
Oct 20, 202114AStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$520,000-12.6%
Jul 29, 202111BStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$617,500-1.2%
Jun 29, 20214C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$937,500-3.8%
May 17, 202117J2 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)$1,225,000—
Mar 26, 202115K1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$645,000-24.1%
Feb 24, 202115G1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$900,000+0.0%
Dec 11, 202015D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$792,000+0.9%
Nov 19, 202011AStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$460,000-16.2%
Oct 26, 201914C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$747,000-9.5%
Oct 2, 20192K1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$750,000-21.0%
Sep 24, 201920A1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$1,326,000+20.5%
Sep 18, 20193D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$795,000-4.8%
Aug 13, 201915EF3 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm$2,295,000+0.0%
Aug 7, 20199A$480,000—
Jul 31, 201915AStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$575,000-8.0%
Jun 19, 20193F2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$1,475,000-1.7%
Mar 12, 201914H$850,000—
Feb 1, 20194EStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$508,000-15.2%
Jan 28, 201910JH2 BR · 5 rm$1,750,000-7.7%
Sep 17, 201816EF3 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$2,175,000—
Sep 13, 201817D1 BR · 3 rm$820,000-0.6%
Nov 30, 201715J1 BR · 3 rm$1,210,000-6.6%
Oct 23, 201717EStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$710,000-11.1%
Jun 16, 201720A1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$1,326,000+20.5%
Dec 7, 201610G1 BR · 3 rm$855,000+0.6%
Aug 1, 201616D1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)$340,181—
Jul 21, 201611C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$882,000+3.8%
Jun 23, 201613AStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$550,000-4.3%
Apr 11, 201617BStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$660,000-2.2%
Jan 13, 201615D1 BR · 3 rm$775,000+0.0%
Nov 23, 20156F2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$1,450,000+11.6%
Oct 9, 20158B1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm$777,000+7.2%
Jul 29, 20153F2 BR · 4 rm$1,310,000+4.9%
Jul 22, 20157EF2 BR · 5 rm$2,035,000+2.0%
Aug 27, 201416EF3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm$2,060,000-14.0%
Aug 19, 201417J2 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$1,365,000-2.4%
Aug 18, 201415E1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$760,000—
Jan 7, 201411EStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$575,000-4.0%
Dec 4, 201320C$2,090,467—
Oct 17, 201310EStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$625,000+4.3%
Oct 16, 201315G1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$725,000—
Sep 26, 20135AStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$470,000+1.1%
Sep 18, 20133D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$675,000+0.0%
Aug 23, 2013P1$670,000—
Aug 15, 20132BStudio · 2 rm$610,000+0.0%
Jul 3, 201318A1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$1,300,000+8.3%
May 23, 201320D1 BR · 3 rm$750,000-6.1%
Jan 30, 201314E99 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$510,000—
Oct 3, 20126D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$582,000-2.8%
Sep 13, 20128BStudio · 2 rm$440,000-5.4%
Aug 1, 201216D1 BR · 3 rm$662,500-1.9%
Jul 19, 201215D1 BR · 3 rm$665,000-1.5%
Sep 27, 20118G1 BR · 3 rm$605,000-1.6%
Aug 17, 201111C1 BR · 3 rm$617,500-1.8%
Jul 14, 20116C1 BR · 3 rm$647,500-3.2%
Apr 27, 201115J1 BR · 3 rm$810,000-4.7%
Feb 14, 201115D1 BR · 3 rm$495,000-8.2%
Jan 28, 201116K1 BR · 3 rm$525,000-6.1%
Dec 8, 20102EStudio · 2 rm$443,000-9.4%
Oct 13, 201015BStudio · 2 rm$455,000-7.0%
Aug 26, 201017JCo-op Sponsor Transfer2 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)$750,000—
Jul 15, 201012EStudio · 2 rm$470,000-11.2%
Jun 30, 201013K$500,000—
Mar 22, 201012F2 BR · 4 rm$850,000-2.2%
Feb 26, 20109J$682,500—
Feb 25, 201015F2 BR · 4 rm$820,000-8.8%
Apr 15, 20093K1 BR · 3 rm$475,000-9.5%
Dec 18, 20082EStudio · 2 rm$450,000-9.8%
Dec 2, 200814G1 BR · 3 rm$722,500-3.5%
Nov 18, 20088AStudio · 2 rm$449,000+0.0%
Oct 28, 20087E2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$1,495,000—
Oct 16, 20084C1 BR · 3 rm$649,000+0.0%
Apr 1, 20083D1 BR · 3 rm$625,000+0.0%
Mar 25, 20082BStudio · 2 rm$525,000-4.5%
Jan 9, 20082D1 BR · 3 rm$560,000-5.9%
Oct 17, 200716D1 BR · 3 rm$660,000-5.0%
Jul 11, 200715E1 BR · 3 rm$550,000-1.8%
Oct 12, 20066D1 BR · 3 rm$540,000-0.9%
May 9, 20066E$505,000—
May 3, 200610G1 BR · 3 rm$585,000-2.3%
Mar 21, 20063J$620,000—
Mar 8, 20065H1 BR · 3 rm$580,000-1.5%
Feb 10, 20064H$571,000—
Feb 1, 20062F2 BR · 4 rm$349,000—
Dec 28, 20057BC2 BR · 5 rm$1,250,000+0.0%
Dec 9, 20057B$1,212,500—
Dec 7, 20053AStudio · 2 rm$395,000+0.0%
Aug 25, 200517D1 BR · 3 rm$555,000+1.1%
Aug 9, 20053F2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$620,000—
Jul 28, 200515F2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$700,000—
Apr 25, 200520D1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$655,000—
Dec 22, 20048G1 BR · 3 rm$549,000+0.0%
Jan 30, 200414E99 BR · 2 rm$319,000+0.0%
Oct 20, 200313J1 BR · 3 rm$549,000+0.0%
Oct 1, 20033K1 BR · 3 rm$339,000+0.0%
Jul 10, 200311C1 BR · 3 rm$649,000—
Jun 25, 200313AStudio · 2 rm$625,000—

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00564-0054) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.

Buying or selling at Often marketed as 77 East 12th Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com