Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 138 Mansion Condominium building profile

138 Mansion Condominium (136 East Broadway)Recorded sales & closing prices

136 East Broadway, New York, NY 10002

25 recorded closings, 2010–2025. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 138 Mansion Condominium?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
25
Date range
2010–2025
Median $/sf
$1,197
2025 · adjusted · 2 sales
Listing discount
11.5%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.57
≈ $1,350/mo · recent
Price range
$314K – $1.9M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2012
▲ +70.5%
10-Year
▲ +61.9%
Since 2022
▲ +3.3%
1-Year
▼ -5.9%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

The building trades as a boutique condominium, priced on $/sf. Recorded resale activity has run from roughly the high-six-hundreds to around one million dollars for one-bedroom homes, with the larger top-floor two-bedroom and penthouse line trading higher — recent activity in that line has reached the high-six-figure to roughly two-million-dollar range. Resales occur regularly for a building of this size. Capture the exact square footage, floor, exposure, outdoor space, and any remaining tax-abatement status of a specific unit when underwriting a purchase or list price.

The complete recorded-sale history for 138 Mansion Condominium, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 11.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

23 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$498$1,017$1,536'12'15'18'21'24'256A · $816/sf · 20123A · $603/sf · 20138C · $722/sf · 20138A · $735/sf · 20137B · $596/sf · 20137A · $554/sf · 20138B · $608/sf · 20135B · $1,034/sf · 201310B · $616/sf · 20137C · $612/sf · 20136C · $844/sf · 20136B · $1,034/sf · 201311B · $1,063/sf · 20133B · $1,005/sf · 20135A · $927/sf · 201413A · $811/sf · 201511B · $1,480/sf · 20203C · $1,286/sf · 202210B · $1,384/sf · 20237C · $1,326/sf · 20246C · $1,152/sf · 202513A · $1,397/sf · 2025PHA · $1,397/sf · 2025
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2025 (floor-adjusted)$1,197/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

The vertical premium

Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.

Floors 8–13 3 sales
+3%
Floors 3–7 3 sales
-7%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line C 3 sales
-7%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Dec 2, 2025PHA2 BR · 2 BA · 1,356 sf$1,895,000$1,397-5.0%
Oct 31, 202513A1,356 sf$1,895,000$1,397—
Aug 26, 20256C1 BR · 1 BA · 514 sf$592,000$1,152-18.7%
May 29, 20247C1 BR · 1 BA · 513 sf$680,000$1,326-14.9%
May 4, 202310B1 BR · 1 BA · 536 sf$742,000$1,384-9.7%
Apr 13, 20223C1 BR · 1 BA · 525 sf$675,000$1,286-9.4%
Nov 3, 202011B1 BR · 1 BA · 527 sf$780,000$1,480—
Jun 5, 201513A1,356 sf$1,100,000$811—
Oct 10, 20145A824 sf$763,687$927—
Oct 18, 20133B527 sf$529,490$1,005—

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

10B · 536 sf+129%
$324,480 ($616/sf) 2013 → $742,000 ($1,384/sf) 2023
7C · 513 sf+116%
$314,340 ($612/sf) 2013 → $680,000 ($1,326/sf) 2024
13A · 1,356 sf+72%
$1,100,000 ($811/sf) 2015 → $1,895,000 ($1,397/sf) 2025
11B · 527 sf+39%
$560,037 ($1,063/sf) 2013 → $780,000 ($1,480/sf) 2020
6C · 514 sf+36%
$433,992 ($844/sf) 2013 → $592,000 ($1,152/sf) 2025

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

25 recorded sales
Apartment
Dec 2, 2025PHA2 BR · 2 BA1,356$1,895,000$1,397-5.0%
Oct 31, 202513A1,356$1,895,000$1,397—
Aug 26, 20256C1 BR · 1 BA514$592,000$1,152-18.7%
May 29, 20247C1 BR · 1 BA513$680,000$1,326-14.9%
May 4, 202310B1 BR · 1 BA536$742,000$1,384-9.7%
Oct 13, 20225B1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$650,000—-13.3%
Apr 13, 20223CSponsor Sale1 BR · 1 BA525$675,000$1,286-9.4%
Nov 3, 202011B1 BR · 1 BA527$780,000$1,480—
Jun 5, 201513A1,356$1,100,000$811—
Oct 10, 20145A824$763,687$927—
Oct 18, 20133B527$529,490$1,005—
Aug 6, 201311B1 BR · 1 BA527$560,037$1,063—
Jun 26, 20136B527$544,763$1,034—
Jun 24, 20136C1 BR · 1 BA514$433,992$844—
May 31, 20137C1 BR · 1 BA514$314,340$612—
May 24, 201310B1 BR · 1 BA527$324,480$616—
Apr 3, 20137A824$456,300$554—
Apr 3, 20138B527$320,424$608—
Apr 3, 20135B1 BR · 1 BA527$544,763$1,034—
Mar 15, 20137B527$314,340$596—
Feb 21, 20138C514$370,890$722—
Feb 21, 20138A824$605,787$735—
Feb 19, 20133A2 BR824$496,860$603—
Dec 28, 20126A824$672,045$816—
Nov 22, 201011ASponsor Saleoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,000,000——
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00283-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 138 Mansion Condominium?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com