Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 145 East 76th Street building profile

145 East 76th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

145 East 76th Street, New York, NY 10021

22 recorded closings, 2003–2025. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 145 East 76th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
22
Date range
2003–2025
Median $/sf
$1,507
2025 · adjusted · 1 sales
Listing discount
5.9%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$3.18
≈ $10,340/mo · last 2 yrs
Price range
$3.23M – $7.5M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2004
▲ +10.7%
10-Year
▼ -21.8%
Since 2022
▼ -16.3%
1-Year
▼ -10.2%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

145 East 76th Street trades as a boutique full-service condominium, and its pricing is best read on a price-per-square-foot basis given the variation in layout and floor. The building has 20 units; use dated sales and current listings to measure turnover and availability, and assess each comparable’s relevance rather than allowing one sale to set a building-wide benchmark. Family-sized layouts on higher floors and the terraced penthouse command the building's premium pricing; lower-floor lines price below. Buyers and sellers should compare the specific apartment with matched sales and current alternatives, adjusting for layout, floor, outdoor space and condition. Specific financing, sublet, and any flip-tax terms should be confirmed at offer stage.

The complete recorded-sale history for 145 East 76th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 5.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

20 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$1,096$1,879$2,661'03'07'11'15'19'23'256 · $1,180/sf · 20039A · $1,435/sf · 20043B · $1,357/sf · 200412 · $1,505/sf · 2004PH16 · $2,362/sf · 20075B · $1,755/sf · 20089B · $1,379/sf · 20095A · $1,747/sf · 201210 · $2,344/sf · 201314 · $1,950/sf · 20132B · $2,146/sf · 20149B · $2,577/sf · 20169A · $2,279/sf · 2018PH16 · $1,845/sf · 20202A · $2,040/sf · 20219B · $2,194/sf · 20222B · $1,976/sf · 20224A · $1,786/sf · 202411 · $1,581/sf · 20258A · $1,601/sf · 2025
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2025 (floor-adjusted)$1,507/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line A 3 sales
-10%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
May 29, 20258A5 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,780 sf$6,050,000$1,601-6.9%
May 21, 2025115 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,256 sf$5,148,000$1,581-3.8%
Dec 19, 20244A4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,338 sf$4,175,000$1,786-7.2%
Aug 17, 20222B4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,548 sf$5,035,000$1,976-5.9%
Feb 11, 20229B4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,393 sf$5,250,000$2,194-4.5%
Nov 19, 20212A4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,500 sf$5,100,000$2,040-11.3%
Sep 17, 2020PH162 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,371 sf$4,375,000$1,845—
May 16, 20189A4 BR · 2,435 sf$5,550,000$2,279-1.8%
May 12, 20169B4 BR · 2,376 sf$6,122,500$2,577-2.7%
Oct 20, 20142B4 BR · 2,563 sf$5,500,000$2,146-4.3%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

9B · 2,393 sf+59%
$3,300,000 ($1,379/sf) 2009 → $6,122,500 ($2,577/sf) 2016 → $5,250,000 ($2,194/sf) 2022
9A · 2,435 sf+59%
$3,495,000 ($1,435/sf) 2004 → $5,550,000 ($2,279/sf) 2018
2B · 2,548 sf-8%
$5,500,000 ($2,146/sf) 2014 → $5,035,000 ($1,976/sf) 2022
PH16 · 2,371 sf-22%
$5,600,000 ($2,362/sf) 2007 → $4,375,000 ($1,845/sf) 2020

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

22 recorded sales
Apartment
May 29, 20258A5 BR · 5.5 BA3,780$6,050,000$1,601-6.9%
May 21, 2025115 BR · 4.5 BA3,256$5,148,000$1,581-3.8%
Dec 19, 20244A4 BR · 3.5 BA2,338$4,175,000$1,786-7.2%
Aug 17, 20222B4 BR · 3.5 BA2,548$5,035,000$1,976-5.9%
Feb 11, 20229B4 BR · 3.5 BA2,393$5,250,000$2,194-4.5%
Nov 19, 20212A4 BR · 3.5 BA2,500$5,100,000$2,040-11.3%
Sep 17, 2020PH162 BR · 2.5 BA2,371$4,375,000$1,845ask unverified
May 16, 20189A4 BR2,435$5,550,000$2,279-1.8%
May 12, 20169B4 BR2,376$6,122,500$2,577-2.7%
Oct 20, 20142B4 BR2,563$5,500,000$2,146-4.3%
Apr 19, 2013143 BR3,256$6,350,000$1,950-5.9%
Apr 16, 2013103 BR3,200$7,500,000$2,344-3.5%
Aug 28, 20125A4 BR · 3.5 BA2,461$4,300,000$1,747-6.5%
Jan 27, 20107Bnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)3,239$1,843,608——
Dec 2, 20099B4 BR · 3.5 BA2,393$3,300,000$1,379-9.6%
Aug 7, 20092B4 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)—$2,600,000——
May 15, 20085B4 BR2,393$4,200,000$1,755-6.7%
Jan 10, 2007PH162 BR · 2.5 BA2,371$5,600,000$2,362-19.4%
Dec 21, 2004123,256$4,900,000$1,505—
Jun 23, 20043B4 BR2,376$3,225,000$1,357+2.4%
Apr 19, 20049A4 BR2,435$3,495,000$1,435+0.0%
Jun 16, 200364 BR5,000$5,900,000$1,180+0.0%
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01411-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 145 East 76th Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com