Back to 170 East End Avenue building profile
170 East End AvenueRecorded sales & closing prices
170 East End Avenue, New York, NY 10128
187 recorded closings, 2006–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 187
- Date range
- 2006–2026
- Median $/sf
- $3,044
- Listing discount
- 5.5%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.97
- Price range
- $407K – $17M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. This standardized trend is a separate series from the latest median above, which is the raw recorded sales. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
Compare park-, river-, interior- and city-facing apartments using dated prices, floor, measured area and condition. Quantify any terrace, penthouse or fireplace premium from suitable transactions.
The complete recorded-sale history for 170 East End Avenue, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 5.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
178 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | PH1B | 4,927 sf | $15,000,000 | $3,044 | — |
| Dec 19, 2025 | 8 | 6 BR · 2,642 sf | $3,000,000 | $1,136 | — |
| Dec 15, 2025 | 7A | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,147 sf | $6,150,000 | $1,954 | -4.7% |
| Aug 11, 2025 | 10 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,642 sf | $5,400,000 | $2,044 | -18.1% |
| May 9, 2025 | 14A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,611 sf | $8,235,000 | $2,281 | -3.1% |
| May 9, 2025 | 16A | 4 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,600 sf | $8,150,000 | $2,264 | -4.1% |
| Apr 17, 2025 | 16B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,716 sf | $5,627,500 | $2,072 | -7.7% |
| Dec 5, 2024 | PH2B | 5 BR · 6.5 BA · 4,917 sf | $14,250,000 | $2,898 | -16.2% |
| Oct 16, 2024 | 4J | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,928 sf | $3,500,000 | $1,815 | -12.4% |
| Apr 29, 2024 | 3K | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,010 sf | $1,265,000 | $1,252 | -9.6% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment. Showing the 24 strongest of 53 repeat-trade lines; sort the table below by Unit to see every line’s full history.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | PH1B | 4,927 | $15,000,000 | $3,044 | — | |
| Dec 19, 2025 | 8Sponsor Sale | 6 BR | 2,642 | $3,000,000 | $1,136 | — |
| Dec 15, 2025 | 7A | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,147 | $6,150,000 | $1,954 | -4.7% |
| Sep 5, 2025 | 5H | 3 BR · 3 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $3,425,000 | — | -2.0% |
| Aug 11, 2025 | 10 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,642 | $5,400,000 | $2,044 | -18.1% |
| May 9, 2025 | 14A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,611 | $8,235,000 | $2,281 | -3.1% |
| May 9, 2025 | 16A | 4 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,600 | $8,150,000 | $2,264 | -4.1% |
| Apr 17, 2025 | 16B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,716 | $5,627,500 | $2,072 | -7.7% |
| Apr 7, 2025 | STUO9 | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 432 | $400,000 | — | — |
| Dec 5, 2024 | PH2B | 5 BR · 6.5 BA | 4,917 | $14,250,000 | $2,898 | -16.2% |
| Oct 16, 2024 | 4J | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,928 | $3,500,000 | $1,815 | -12.4% |
| Apr 29, 2024 | 3K | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,010 | $1,265,000 | $1,252 | -9.6% |
| Apr 2, 2024 | 16A | 4 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,600 | $8,250,000 | $2,292 | -15.4% |
| Mar 27, 2024 | 5F | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,185 | $4,000,000 | $1,831 | -8.0% |
| Jul 14, 2023 | 7E | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,197 | $4,250,000 | $1,934 | -5.6% |
| May 10, 2023 | 14C | 4 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,619 | $9,400,000 | $2,597 | -6.0% |
| Apr 21, 2023 | 11F | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,354 | $4,875,000 | $2,071 | -5.3% |
| Jan 18, 2023 | STUO4 | 473 | $1,375,000 | $2,907 | — | |
| Dec 5, 2022 | 7F | 3 BR · 4.5 BA | 2,200 | $4,000,000 | $1,818 | -4.6% |
| Mar 15, 2022 | 3H | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,749 | $3,420,000 | $1,955 | -5.0% |
| Dec 10, 2021 | 9A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,350 | $4,800,000 | $2,043 | -10.3% |
| Nov 16, 2021 | 10 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,648 | $4,750,000 | $1,794 | -4.0% |
| Oct 6, 2021 | 8A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,340 | $4,950,000 | $2,115 | -22.5% |
| Sep 3, 2021 | 17C | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,373 | $7,150,000 | $2,120 | +0.0% |
| Dec 30, 2020 | 12C | 5 BR · 5.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $8,950,000 | — | -14.8% |
| Sep 26, 2019 | 10A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,340 | $5,200,000 | $2,222 | -5.4% |
| Jul 1, 2019 | 5K | 1,010 | $1,550,000 | $1,535 | — | |
| Apr 5, 2019 | 3H | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,749 | $3,075,000 | $1,758 | -3.8% |
| Nov 16, 2018 | 4H | 3 BR | 1,749 | $3,020,000 | $1,727 | -5.6% |
| Oct 1, 2018 | 8E | 6 BR | 5,002 | $6,000,000 | $1,200 | — |
| Nov 14, 2017 | 11D | 3 BR | 2,184 | $3,825,000 | $1,751 | -26.4% |
| Aug 31, 2017 | 7E | 3 BR | 2,197 | $3,800,000 | $1,730 | -9.5% |
| Aug 23, 2017 | 8D | 2,184 | $4,500,000 | $2,060 | — | |
| Jul 20, 2017 | 16C | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,605 | $8,050,000 | $2,233 | -13.0% |
| Jun 12, 2017 | 4M | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,653 | $2,300,000 | $1,391 | -9.8% |
| May 9, 2017 | 10CD | 6 BR · 6.5 BA | 4,393 | $9,995,000 | $2,275 | +0.0% |
| Mar 31, 2017 | 11F | 3 BR | 2,354 | $4,900,000 | $2,082 | -7.5% |
| Mar 24, 2017 | MAISONETTE | 3 BR | 3,149 | $6,600,000 | $2,096 | -14.8% |
| Mar 24, 2017 | M2DUP | 3,149 | $6,600,000 | $2,096 | — | |
| Mar 24, 2017 | MAIS2 | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 3,149 | $6,600,000 | $2,096 | -14.8% |
| Jan 22, 2016 | 5J | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,924 | $3,695,000 | $1,920 | +0.0% |
| Nov 6, 2014 | 2L | 2 BR · 3 BA | 1,352 | $1,925,000 | $1,424 | -19.8% |
| Sep 15, 2014 | 6A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,643 | $3,300,000 | $2,009 | -5.6% |
| Jun 30, 2014 | STUDIOSponsor Sale | 1 BA | 504 | $615,000 | $1,220 | — |
| Apr 30, 2014 | 11C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,209 | $4,480,000 | $2,028 | -5.7% |
| Apr 16, 2014 | PH1A | 5 BR | 4,902 | $14,850,000 | $3,029 | +0.3% |
| Mar 3, 2014 | 4C | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $385,000 | — | — |
| Jan 31, 2014 | 3B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,330 | $2,500,000 | $1,880 | -9.9% |
| Nov 15, 2013 | 6B | 5 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $8,650,000 | — | -8.9% |
| Oct 24, 2013 | 5H | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,750 | $3,150,000 | $1,800 | -18.7% |
| Oct 23, 2013 | STUO6Sponsor Sale | 400 | $600,767 | $1,502 | — | |
| Oct 7, 2013 | 2AB | 4 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $4,531,212 | — | +1.8% |
| Jul 30, 2013 | 4F | 3 BR | 2,188 | $3,850,000 | $1,760 | — |
| Mar 21, 2013 | 3F | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $3,730,000 | — | -12.2% |
| Nov 15, 2012 | 7A | 4 BR | 3,147 | $5,900,000 | $1,875 | -9.2% |
| May 1, 2012 | 18BCSponsor Sale | 5 BR · 7.5 BA | 6,436 | $13,250,000 | $2,059 | +0.0% |
| May 1, 2012 | 18B | 5 BR · 7.5 BA⚑ Flagged for review — Possible duplicate filing of the same recorded sale — held out so it counts once | 6,436 | $13,250,000 | $2,059 | — |
| Feb 28, 2012 | 9A | 3 BR | 2,357 | $5,250,000 | $2,227 | -4.5% |
| Feb 22, 2012 | 2M | 2 BR | 1,707 | $1,500,000 | $879 | -14.3% |
| Dec 19, 2011 | 3L | 2 BR | 1,328 | $1,900,000 | $1,431 | -4.8% |
| Nov 28, 2011 | TWNHSEBSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 3,149 | $4,800,000 | $1,524 | -12.7% |
| Nov 21, 2011 | M2DUPSponsor Sale | 3,149 | $4,887,600 | $1,552 | — | |
| Nov 2, 2011 | 10 | 3 BR | 2,642 | $5,193,075 | $1,966 | -5.5% |
| Oct 19, 2011 | 2E | 3 BR | 1,803 | $2,515,000 | $1,395 | -6.9% |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 6ESponsor Sell-Out | 5 BR | 4,388 | $7,250,000 | $1,652 | — |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 7ESponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 2,197 | $3,100,000 | $1,411 | — |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 18ASponsor Sell-Out | 4 BR | 3,605 | $7,800,000 | $2,164 | — |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 10FSponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 2,354 | $4,420,000 | $1,878 | — |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 17ABSponsor Sale | 5 BR | 6,436 | $16,095,000 | $2,501 | — |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 10ASponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 2,340 | $5,000,000 | $2,137 | — |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 8FSponsor Sale | 6 BR | 5,002 | $12,000,000 | $2,399 | — |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 10CDSponsor Sell-Out | 6 BR | 4,393 | $7,000,000 | $1,593 | ask unverified |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 7FSponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 2,215 | $3,100,000 | $1,400 | — |
| Sep 7, 2011 | 14BSponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 2,718 | $4,425,000 | $1,628 | — |
| Apr 27, 2011 | 6BSponsor Sale | 5,156 | $7,891,437 | $1,531 | — | |
| Mar 25, 2011 | 4M | 2 BR | 1,653 | $1,800,000 | $1,089 | -9.8% |
| Jan 24, 2011 | TWNHSEASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,800 | $5,000,000 | $1,316 | -33.3% |
| Dec 30, 2010 | 8ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,340 | $5,274,535 | $2,254 | -4.1% |
| Aug 30, 2010 | M1DUPSponsor Sale | 3,800 | $5,091,250 | $1,340 | — | |
| Aug 30, 2010 | 7CSponsor Sale | 3,673 | $5,600,375 | $1,525 | — | |
| Aug 4, 2010 | 16ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,605 | $7,840,525 | $2,175 | -0.8% |
| Jul 27, 2010 | 12C | 4 BR | 3,619 | $8,500,000 | $2,349 | -14.6% |
| Jul 23, 2010 | 7J | 4 BR | 3,219 | $6,100,000 | $1,895 | +1.8% |
| Jun 28, 2010 | PH2B | 5 BR | 4,924 | $11,200,750 | $2,275 | -19.4% |
| May 5, 2010 | PH2ASponsor Sale | 5 BR | 4,890 | $10,182,500 | $2,082 | -27.2% |
| Apr 6, 2010 | 5CSponsor Sale | 1,010 | $1,221,900 | $1,210 | — | |
| Feb 23, 2010 | 2D | 3 BR | 1,986 | $2,392,888 | $1,205 | -28.6% |
| Feb 23, 2010 | 2G | 3 BR | 2,235 | $2,975,000 | $1,331 | -9.8% |
| Feb 2, 2010 | 2F | 3 BR | 2,220 | $2,850,000 | $1,284 | -13.6% |
| Jan 12, 2010 | 10CDSponsor Sale | 6 BR | 4,393 | $6,750,000 | $1,537 | -14.6% |
| Dec 23, 2009 | 5F | 3 BR | 2,185 | $3,400,000 | $1,556 | -5.5% |
| Dec 8, 2009 | 2B | 2 BR | 1,355 | $1,300,000 | $959 | -13.3% |
| Dec 4, 2009 | 3M | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,653 | $1,880,000 | $1,137 | -17.4% |
| Dec 2, 2009 | 9ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,357 | $4,276,650 | $1,814 | -17.8% |
| Oct 22, 2009 | 4F | 3 BR | 2,188 | $3,275,000 | $1,497 | -6.3% |
| Oct 20, 2009 | 2C | 1 BR | 1,023 | $1,522,283 | $1,488 | +1.8% |
| Oct 8, 2009 | STUO9Sponsor Sale | 432 | $661,862 | $1,532 | — | |
| Aug 13, 2009 | PH1BSponsor Sale | 4,927 | $12,198,635 | $2,476 | — | |
| Aug 4, 2009 | 16CSponsor Sale | 5 BR | 3,605 | $7,150,000 | $1,983 | -14.9% |
| Jul 29, 2009 | 17CSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,373 | $7,386,487 | $2,190 | — |
| Jul 29, 2009 | 17ABSSponsor Sale | 7,068 | $17,000,600 | $2,405 | — | |
| Jul 23, 2009 | 12B | 3 BR | 2,717 | $6,250,000 | $2,300 | -4.6% |
| Jul 9, 2009 | STUO4Sponsor Sale | 473 | $618,150 | $1,307 | — | |
| Jul 1, 2009 | STUO8Sponsor Sale | 504 | $407,300 | $808 | — | |
| Jul 1, 2009 | PH1ASponsor Sale | 5 BR | 4,906 | $11,811,700 | $2,408 | — |
| Jun 29, 2009 | 12ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 3,605 | $8,604,213 | $2,387 | -27.6% |
| Jun 19, 2009 | 11FSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,354 | $4,022,087 | $1,709 | -10.6% |
| Jun 10, 2009 | 11CSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,209 | $3,767,525 | $1,706 | -2.1% |
| Jun 8, 2009 | 18ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,605 | $8,035,950 | $2,229 | — |
| Jun 8, 2009 | STUO1Sponsor Sale | 449 | $515,125 | $1,147 | — | |
| May 6, 2009 | 16BSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,718 | $6,642,248 | $2,444 | -2.2% |
| Apr 24, 2009 | 15BSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,718 | $5,000,000 | $1,840 | — |
| Mar 26, 2009 | 4KSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,010 | $1,540,224 | $1,525 | +23.2% |
| Mar 13, 2009 | 15ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,611 | $8,604,212 | $2,383 | +9.6% |
| Mar 13, 2009 | 4CSponsor Sale | 4,687 | $6,516,800 | $1,390 | — | |
| Mar 13, 2009 | 14ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,611 | $7,433,225 | $2,058 | -2.2% |
| Mar 4, 2009 | 11ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,340 | $5,524,006 | $2,361 | +1.8% |
| Mar 4, 2009 | 10ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,340 | $5,000,000 | $2,137 | — |
| Feb 18, 2009 | 14BSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,718 | $4,505,756 | $1,658 | — |
| Feb 13, 2009 | 7ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,147 | $6,211,325 | $1,974 | — |
| Feb 2, 2009 | 3CSponsor Sale | 1,010 | $1,107,518 | $1,097 | — | |
| Jan 26, 2009 | 15CSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,619 | $7,636,875 | $2,110 | -0.2% |
| Dec 29, 2008 | 14CSTSponsor Sale | 4,017 | $8,502,387 | $2,117 | — | |
| Dec 22, 2008 | 8DSponsor Sale | 2,184 | $3,767,525 | $1,725 | — | |
| Dec 19, 2008 | 12CSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,619 | $8,858,775 | $2,448 | — |
| Dec 12, 2008 | 12BSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,717 | $5,625,831 | $2,071 | +1.8% |
| Nov 18, 2008 | 10 | 3 BR | 2,642 | $6,873,187 | $2,602 | -0.4% |
| Nov 18, 2008 | 11DSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,184 | $3,818,437 | $1,748 | — |
| Nov 18, 2008 | 10FSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,354 | $4,500,665 | $1,912 | — |
| Nov 18, 2008 | 10CSponsor Sale | 6 BR | 4,393 | $7,127,750 | $1,623 | — |
| Oct 21, 2008 | 9FSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,363 | $4,073,000 | $1,724 | -9.4% |
| Oct 16, 2008 | 8CSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,209 | $3,767,525 | $1,706 | -5.7% |
| Oct 15, 2008 | 9CSponsor Sale | 5 BR | 4,393 | $8,349,650 | $1,901 | +1.8% |
| Oct 7, 2008 | 7FSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,215 | $3,156,575 | $1,425 | — |
| Oct 6, 2008 | 7JSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,219 | $5,860,028 | $1,820 | — |
| Oct 2, 2008 | 7GHSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,653 | $6,618,625 | $1,812 | -4.1% |
| Oct 2, 2008 | 7ESponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,197 | $3,156,575 | $1,437 | — |
| Sep 24, 2008 | 8ESponsor Sale | 6 BR | 5,002 | $12,219,000 | $2,443 | — |
| Aug 20, 2008 | 6JSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,219 | $5,091,250 | $1,582 | +13.1% |
| Aug 19, 2008 | 6G | 4 BR | 3,653 | $6,913,917 | $1,893 | +1.8% |
| Aug 15, 2008 | 6ASponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,643 | $3,049,658 | $1,856 | +1.8% |
| Aug 14, 2008 | 6ESponsor Sale | 5 BR | 4,388 | $7,382,312 | $1,682 | — |
| Jun 23, 2008 | 4MSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,653 | $1,802,937 | $1,091 | -21.6% |
| Jun 23, 2008 | 4LSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,328 | $2,199,420 | $1,656 | -2.2% |
| Jun 16, 2008 | 5HSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,749 | $3,156,575 | $1,805 | — |
| Jun 5, 2008 | 5JSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,928 | $2,952,925 | $1,532 | — |
| May 29, 2008 | 5GSponsor Sale | 2,202 | $3,283,856 | $1,491 | — | |
| May 29, 2008 | 5KSponsor Sale | 1,010 | $1,323,725 | $1,311 | — | |
| May 28, 2008 | 5ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,006 | $4,276,650 | $1,423 | — |
| May 28, 2008 | 5FSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,188 | $3,462,050 | $1,582 | — |
| May 28, 2008 | 4FSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,188 | $3,563,875 | $1,629 | — |
| May 28, 2008 | 5DSponsor Sale | 3,677 | $5,447,637 | $1,482 | — | |
| May 28, 2008 | 5MSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,678 | $2,392,887 | $1,426 | — |
| May 27, 2008 | 5LSponsor Sale | 1,328 | $1,527,375 | $1,150 | — | |
| May 16, 2008 | 2B | 2 BR | 1,355 | $1,629,200 | $1,202 | — |
| May 16, 2008 | 4BSponsor Sale | 1,328 | $2,046,682 | $1,541 | — | |
| May 14, 2008 | 3BSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,330 | $2,026,317 | $1,524 | +1.8% |
| May 8, 2008 | 4ASponsor Sale | 1,678 | $2,240,150 | $1,335 | — | |
| Apr 30, 2008 | 3ASponsor Sale | 1,678 | $2,199,420 | $1,311 | — | |
| Apr 28, 2008 | 4GSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,202 | $3,360,225 | $1,526 | +0.3% |
| Apr 23, 2008 | 3DSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,677 | $5,769,400 | $1,569 | — |
| Apr 23, 2008 | 4JSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,956 | $3,003,837 | $1,536 | +1.8% |
| Apr 23, 2008 | 2MSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,707 | $2,189,237 | $1,283 | — |
| Apr 18, 2008 | 3F | 3 BR | 2,207 | $3,399,825 | $1,540 | +3.0% |
| Apr 18, 2008 | 4HSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,749 | $2,730,162 | $1,561 | — |
| Apr 10, 2008 | 3JSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,928 | $2,744,183 | $1,423 | — |
| Apr 9, 2008 | 2ESponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,803 | $2,318,062 | $1,286 | — |
| Apr 2, 2008 | 3GSponsor Sale | 2,202 | $2,698,362 | $1,225 | — | |
| Mar 31, 2008 | 2L | 2 BR | 1,352 | $1,508,236 | $1,116 | — |
| Mar 24, 2008 | 3MSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,678 | $1,731,025 | $1,032 | — |
| Mar 19, 2008 | 3HSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,749 | $2,596,537 | $1,485 | — |
| Mar 17, 2008 | 2KSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,026 | $1,247,356 | $1,216 | +1.8% |
| Mar 13, 2008 | 3KSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,010 | $1,120,075 | $1,109 | — |
| Mar 10, 2008 | 3LSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,328 | $1,945,264 | $1,465 | — |
| Feb 15, 2008 | 2GSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,235 | $2,575,625 | $1,152 | — |
| Feb 15, 2008 | 2F | 3 BR | 2,220 | $2,575,625 | $1,160 | -18.2% |
| Jan 3, 2008 | S9Sponsor Sale | 432 | $661,970 | $1,532 | — | |
| Nov 6, 2007 | PH2BSponsor Sale | 5 BR | 4,924 | $16,000,000 | $3,249 | +0.0% |
| May 22, 2007 | 2FSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,220 | $3,150,000 | $1,419 | +0.0% |
| May 2, 2007 | 3FSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,207 | $3,300,000 | $1,495 | +0.0% |
| May 2, 2007 | 6GSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,653 | $6,790,000 | $1,859 | +0.0% |
| May 2, 2007 | 10Sponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,642 | $7,500,000 | $2,839 | +0.0% |
| May 2, 2007 | 14CSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,619 | $7,600,000 | $2,100 | +0.0% |
| Sep 26, 2006 | 2BSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,355 | $1,635,000 | $1,207 | +0.0% |
| Sep 26, 2006 | 2LSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,355 | $1,970,000 | $1,454 | — |
| Sep 26, 2006 | 2CSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,023 | $1,495,000 | $1,461 | — |
| Jul 21, 2006 | 2DSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,986 | $3,350,000 | $1,687 | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01584-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com