Back to 249 East 50th Street building profile
249 East 50th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
249 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022
26 recorded closings, 2006–2025. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 26
- Date range
- 2006–2025
- Median $/sf
- $1,764
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.85
- Price range
- $970K – $4.92M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. This standardized trend is a separate series from the latest median above, which is the raw recorded sales. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
249 East 50th Street is a small, recently delivered condominium. Confirm current sponsor holdings and distinguish sponsor sales from resales. Use reliable apartment measurements when comparing prices per square foot, and supplement the available dated in-building sales with matched Turtle Bay / Midtown East condominium sales where necessary.
The pricing argument is recency and design: a 2022-delivered, full-service, garden-wrapped boutique condominium at a price point set by new construction. Garden-facing exposures and high-floor units in the taller portion command the building's premium. Verify the most recent closings against NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers and exclude any non-arms-length transfers from your analysis.
The complete recorded-sale history for 249 East 50th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.
Price per square foot over time
26 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 1, 2025 | 12 | 3 BR · 1,942 sf | $3,425,000 | $1,764 | — |
| Jun 22, 2023 | 3D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 699 sf | $975,000 | $1,395 | -2.4% |
| May 9, 2023 | 16 | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,942 sf | $3,600,000 | $1,854 | -10.0% |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 10 | 1,942 sf | $2,787,052 | $1,435 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 9 | 1,942 sf | $2,877,685 | $1,482 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 16 | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,942 sf | $2,754,591 | $1,418 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 12 | 3 BR · 3 BA · 1,942 sf | $2,754,590 | $1,418 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | TH2 | 2,102 sf | $3,164,325 | $1,505 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 3D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 699 sf | $970,319 | $1,388 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 6C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 709 sf | $983,783 | $1,388 | — |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 1, 2025 | 12 | 3 BR | 1,942 | $3,425,000 | $1,764 | — |
| Jun 22, 2023 | 3D | 1 BR · 1 BA | 699 | $975,000 | $1,395 | -2.4% |
| May 9, 2023 | 16 | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,942 | $3,600,000 | $1,854 | -10.0% |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 10Sponsor Sale | 1,942 | $2,787,052 | $1,435 | — | |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 9Sponsor Sale | 1,942 | $2,877,685 | $1,482 | — | |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 16Sponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,942 | $2,754,591 | $1,418 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 12Sponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,942 | $2,754,590 | $1,418 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | TH2Sponsor Sale | 2,102 | $3,164,325 | $1,505 | — | |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 3DSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 699 | $970,319 | $1,388 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 6CSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 709 | $983,783 | $1,388 | — |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 6ASponsor Sale | 796 | $1,104,944 | $1,388 | — | |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 5BSponsor Sale | 1,215 | $1,686,411 | $1,388 | — | |
| Nov 10, 2022 | PHSponsor Sale | 3,409 | $4,921,647 | $1,444 | — | |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 7DSponsor Sale | 699 | $970,319 | $1,388 | — | |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 7ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,859 | $2,749,275 | $1,479 | — |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 11Sponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 1,942 | $2,800,187 | $1,442 | — |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 3CSponsor Sale | 709 | $995,376 | $1,404 | — | |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 5ASponsor Sale | 796 | $1,104,944 | $1,388 | — | |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 7BSponsor Sale | 706 | $979,641 | $1,388 | — | |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 3ASponsor Sale | 796 | $1,104,944 | $1,388 | — | |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 6DSponsor Sale | 699 | $970,319 | $1,388 | — | |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 5DSponsor Sale | 699 | $970,320 | $1,388 | — | |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 3BSponsor Sale | 1,215 | $1,706,284 | $1,404 | — | |
| Nov 7, 2022 | 15Sponsor Sale | 1,942 | $2,787,052 | $1,435 | — | |
| Nov 10, 2020 | 8ASponsor Sale | 2,566 | $3,703,039 | $1,443 | — | |
| Jan 24, 2006 | —Sponsor Sale | 3,802 | $3,550,000 | $934 | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01324-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com