
255 East 74th Street (Casa 74)
255 East 74th Street, New York, NY 10021
BBL 1014297502 · BIN 1087912
- Year built
- 2008
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 87
- Floors
- 30
- Subletting
- Permitted under the condominium declaration
- Pied-à-terre
- Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Dogs and cats
- Permitted
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)
Every recorded sale at this building, 2008–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $1,789
- floor-adjusted, 3 sales
- Listing discount
- 4.6%
- Recorded sales
- 146
- On record
- 2008–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Casa 74 would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
Casa 74 was conceived for the buyer the Upper East Side rarely lets buy new: the family that wants pre-war scale in a brand-new condominium. Completed in 2008 to a design by Hugh Hardy's H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture with SLCE and developed by World-Wide Holdings, the 30-story tower at the corner of 74th Street and Second Avenue holds 87 residences built around large three-, four-, and five-bedroom layouts with 10-foot ceilings, duplexes, and penthouses — a program oriented toward space rather than unit count.
The building's signature operational feature is the large Equinox fitness club integrated into its lower floors, giving residents in-building access to a full health club alongside the more conventional condominium amenities. For families who want size, services, and a Lenox Hill address with condominium flexibility, Casa 74 occupies a specific and durable niche.
The location at 74th and Second places residents near the Second Avenue subway (Q) and the 6 train, the Lenox Hill retail grid, and a short walk to Central Park and the Madison Avenue corridor.
Architecture and unit composition
The 87 residences span a 30-story tower of roughly 270,000 square feet, with the layout mix skewed toward large family homes — three to five bedrooms, duplexes, and penthouses — and 10-foot ceilings throughout. Hugh Hardy's design delivers a contemporary luxury tower with strong light and open city views from upper floors. The site previously held a carriage house once home to the poet John Giorno.
Building operations
Casa 74 operates as a full-service condominium with a doorman and concierge. Its distinguishing amenity is the large Equinox club at the building's base, supplemented by a children's pavilion and playroom, a private landscaped garden, private storage, and parking. New-construction condominiums of this scale carry meaningful common charges and real estate taxes; buyers should model the full carry and review the building's financials, reserves, and any assessment history during due diligence.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
5 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-refundable Credit Check FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant and all adult occupants | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Non-refundable Move In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Non-refundable Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $950 (additional $250 required if there is no broker) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Legal Fees in connection with review of documents related to the purchase by a Trust, or any other entity purchase | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount To be determined | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Non-refundable Administrative Fee | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $425 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Rental or lease
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-refundable Credit Check FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant and all adult occupants | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Non-refundable Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $750 (Additional $250 required if there is no broker) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Non-refundable Move In Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Processing Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $550 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Dogs and cats
- PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $1,048 per room a monthMedian of 12 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $3.17 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $1.46 per square foot a monthMedian of 17 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $1.84 per square foot a monthMedian of 17 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, playroom, garden, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Policies and fees
- Buyer processing $950 (+$250 if no broker); credit check $150/applicant & adult occupant; move-in fee $500; seller admin fee $425; lease renewal processing $550
Recent sales
255 East 74th Street prices as a large-layout new-construction condominium, benchmarked on a price-per-square-foot basis. Because the building was designed for family-sized residences, the comparable set is weighted toward three-bedroom-and-larger homes, with duplexes and penthouses occupying the premium tier. Floor, exposure, and view drive the spread; higher floors with open city sight lines command the premium. The integrated Equinox and the family-scaled layouts are durable selling points that distinguish the building from smaller-unit condos nearby. Specific financing, sublet, and any flip-tax terms should be confirmed at offer stage.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | 25A | 5 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,493 sf | $6,825,000 | $1,954/sf | -1.0% |
| Jul 1, 2026 | 6B | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,230 sf | $1,895,000 | $1,541/sf | -11.9% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | 6C | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,685 sf | $2,750,000 | $1,632/sf | -8.2% |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 21B | 6 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,950 sf | $6,000,000 | $1,519/sf | +0.1% |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 25B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,487 sf | $4,850,000 | $1,950/sf | -2.0% |
| May 6, 2025 | 12C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,054 sf | $3,800,000 | $1,850/sf | -3.8% |
| Jan 27, 2025 | 5A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,284 sf | $3,568,000 | $1,562/sf | -4.9% |
| Jan 8, 2025 | 27A | 5 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,493 sf | $6,800,000 | $1,947/sf | — |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,789/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 4.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01429-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at Casa 74 and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $4.33M (8 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $177,900 to close, or 4.1% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $64,875
- Mortgage recording tax: $62,442
- Title insurance: $19,463
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $31,120
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Casa 74 and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Casa 74. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
This is a family-layout building. The program is built for space — three bedrooms and up, duplexes, penthouses, 10-foot ceilings. If you need size on the central Upper East Side in new construction, this is a primary candidate.
The in-building Equinox is a real amenity. Weigh it in the value calculation, alongside the common charges that a full-service tower carries.
Condo flexibility applies. Pied-à-terre, investment use, and subletting are permitted under the declaration.
Mansion tax thresholds apply. At family-layout pricing, multiple brackets are routinely in play. Run figures through the Mansion Tax Calculator.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with size and the Equinox. Large family layouts and an in-building health club are the building's distinctive marketing assets — foreground them.
Apartment-level positioning matters. Floor, view, and exact layout drive pricing; choose the comparable set precisely.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 255 East 74th Street, also evaluate:
- 200 East 83rd Street — newer full-service condominium high-rise nearby
- 188 East 78th Street — full-service condominium in Lenox Hill
- 145 East 76th Street — boutique full-service condominium with family layouts
- 30 East 76th Street — full-service condominium closer to Madison
- Manhattan House — large postwar full-service condominium
More Upper East Side buildings
- Astor Terrace (245 East 93rd Street) — 1985 condominium by Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
- 248 East 65th Street — 1961 condominium
- 249 East 62nd Street (The Treadwell) — 2021 condominium by SLCE Architects
- 255 East 77th Street — 2025 condominium
- 300 East 77th Street (The Seville) — 2001 condominium by Robert A.M. Stern Architects
- 300 East 79th Street — 2008 condominium by H. Thomas O'Hara Architects
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Casa 74?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com
