Back to The Berkley building profile
The Berkley (287 Amsterdam Avenue)Recorded sales & closing prices
287 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023
96 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $354K
- 1BR
- $495K
- Recent range
- $350K – $685K
- Listing discount
- 4.3%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $3.03
- Recorded transfers
- 96
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 2BR — last traded 2014.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Berkley, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $495K in 2005–08 and about $495K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $313K in 2011–14 and about $354K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 28, 2026 | 801 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $450,000 | +5.9% |
| Dec 18, 2025 | 808 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 1 rm | $355,000 | -11.0% |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 505 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $465,500 | -2.0% |
| Jun 25, 2025 | 304 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $490,000 | -1.8% |
| Jun 11, 2025 | 303 | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $354,050 | -5.6% |
| Jun 11, 2025 | 309 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $480,000 | -3.8% |
| May 7, 2025 | 1004 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $560,000 | -4.3% |
| Apr 9, 2025 | 307 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $470,000 | -10.5% |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 206 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $525,000 | -8.7% |
| Oct 7, 2024 | 903 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $350,000 | -6.7% |
| Sep 18, 2024 | 312 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $405,000 | -6.9% |
| Jun 20, 2024 | 1102 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $685,000 | -2.0% |
| May 14, 2024 | 802 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $500,000 | -2.9% |
| Apr 30, 2024 | 411 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $500,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 26, 2024 | 1210 | $525,000 | — | |
| Dec 11, 2023 | 809 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $613,000 | — |
| Oct 3, 2023 | 1102 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $500,000 | -11.5% |
| Nov 9, 2022 | 706 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $646,660 | — |
| Sep 29, 2022 | 908 | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $445,000 | -5.3% |
| May 18, 2022 | 1206 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $675,000 | +3.8% |
| Apr 18, 2022 | 1207 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $542,000 | +0.4% |
| Nov 23, 2021 | 205 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $425,000 | -1.2% |
| Nov 10, 2021 | 401 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $425,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 28, 2021 | 707 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $410,000 | -8.9% |
| Apr 23, 2021 | 207 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $425,000 | -2.3% |
| Mar 11, 2021 | 1212 | $470,000 | — | |
| Feb 19, 2021 | 1012 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $520,000 | -2.8% |
| Jan 21, 2021 | 514 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $450,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 18, 2020 | 714 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $445,000 | -1.1% |
| Oct 30, 2020 | 706 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $475,000 | -5.0% |
| Oct 21, 2020 | 714 | 1 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $168,922 | — |
| May 19, 2020 | 807 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $450,000 | -9.8% |
| Dec 17, 2019 | 1201 | $600,000 | — | |
| Oct 23, 2019 | 1008 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $489,500 | -1.9% |
| Aug 14, 2018 | 606 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $635,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 13, 2018 | 916 | $575,000 | — | |
| Feb 5, 2018 | 314 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $490,000 | -18.2% |
| Aug 1, 2017 | 809 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $615,000 | -2.2% |
| Apr 26, 2017 | 1112 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $405,000 | +1.8% |
| Apr 26, 2017 | 711 | $405,000 | — | |
| Mar 22, 2017 | 711 | $550,000 | — | |
| Jan 20, 2017 | 1112 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $405,000 | — |
| Sep 2, 2016 | 1103 | Studio · 2 rm | $480,000 | +20.3% |
| Jun 9, 2016 | 501 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $520,000 | +0.0% |
| May 26, 2016 | 108 | $515,000 | — | |
| May 26, 2016 | 308 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $515,000 | -4.6% |
| Jan 7, 2016 | 1012 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $541,000 | -0.7% |
| Oct 9, 2015 | 1003 | $375,000 | — | |
| Oct 9, 2015 | 409 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $560,000 | +0.2% |
| Oct 6, 2015 | 1106 | $475,000 | — | |
| Oct 6, 2015 | 1109 | $475,000 | — | |
| May 7, 2015 | 908 | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $388,000 | — |
| Apr 21, 2015 | 201 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $353,000 | +0.9% |
| Jan 5, 2015 | 709 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $520,000 | -1.0% |
| Nov 12, 2014 | 1204 | 2 BR · 6 rm | $2,195,000 | -15.4% |
| Nov 12, 2014 | 1203 | $2,050,000 | — | |
| Oct 2, 2014 | 1006 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $732,000 | +17.1% |
| Oct 2, 2014 | 1006 | 2 BR · 4 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $513,000 | — |
| Sep 5, 2014 | 803 | Studio · 2 rm | $340,000 | -2.9% |
| Aug 15, 2014 | 607 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $593,000 | -5.1% |
| Jun 27, 2014 | 1002 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $485,000 | -2.8% |
| Jul 17, 2013 | 210 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $565,000 | — |
| Jul 2, 2013 | 712 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $400,000 | +3.1% |
| May 30, 2013 | 1202 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $435,000 | +4.1% |
| Oct 18, 2012 | 615 | $310,000 | — | |
| Sep 7, 2012 | 412 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $370,000 | -2.6% |
| Aug 31, 2012 | 411 | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $363,000 | — |
| Oct 18, 2011 | 208 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $379,000 | -2.8% |
| Oct 7, 2011 | 203 | Studio · 2 rm | $285,000 | -4.7% |
| Jun 16, 2011 | 402 | $155,340 | — | |
| May 25, 2011 | 1008 | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $295,000 | — |
| May 24, 2011 | 814 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $370,000 | -7.3% |
| Jan 29, 2010 | 709 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $500,000 | — |
| Apr 30, 2009 | 907 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $345,000 | -13.5% |
| Aug 27, 2008 | 607 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $500,000 | — |
| Jul 21, 2008 | 408 | $409,000 | — | |
| Jan 15, 2008 | 809 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $529,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 27, 2007 | 314 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $430,000 | — |
| Aug 7, 2007 | 308 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $385,000 | +1.6% |
| Jun 1, 2007 | 803 | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $285,000 | — |
| Jul 24, 2006 | 207 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $487,500 | -2.3% |
| Jun 16, 2006 | 501 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $410,000 | -1.2% |
| Apr 28, 2006 | 908 | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $285,000 | — |
| Feb 2, 2006 | 1104 | $375,000 | — | |
| Jan 30, 2006 | 412 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $425,000 | -3.2% |
| Sep 30, 2005 | 510 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $569,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 13, 2005 | 1205 | $400,000 | — | |
| Aug 15, 2005 | 807 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $499,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 10, 2005 | 409 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $550,000 | +10.2% |
| May 19, 2005 | 809 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $495,000 | -0.8% |
| Mar 31, 2005 | 1207 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $490,422 | — |
| Mar 21, 2005 | 707 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $460,000 | — |
| Feb 9, 2005 | 714 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $361,000 | — |
| Aug 10, 2004 | 408 | $275,000 | — | |
| Mar 10, 2004 | 907 | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $295,000 | — |
| Dec 5, 2003 | 412 | 1 BR · 2 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $249,000 | — |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01145-0061) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.