Back to The Harper building profile
310 East 86th Street (The Harper)Recorded sales & closing prices
310 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028
57 recorded closings, 2024–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 57
- Date range
- 2024–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,974
- Listing discount
- 0.7%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $19.40
- Price range
- $2.08M – $6M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
The Harper trades as new-development condominium inventory in the Upper East Side's second tier — above the Yorkville postwar and conversion stock, below the Park and Fifth Avenue trophy market. Two-bedroom inventory anchors the low end of the building's range and the four-bedroom and penthouse tier the high end.
Two structural features shape pricing. First, because the building is still in sellout, resale sellers compete directly with sponsor inventory on price, concession and delivery timing — a familiar disadvantage that resolves only when the sponsor's remaining units clear. Second, the absence of a tax abatement means the full real estate tax load is already in the carrying cost; there is no future abatement burn-off to price against, which is a simplification relative to abated new-construction peers and a discipline on the monthly number.
Buyers comparing The Harper against the surrounding prewar co-ops should run the comparison on total monthly carry rather than on price per square foot. A condominium's common charges plus full taxes will typically exceed a comparable co-op maintenance line, and the offset is the flexibility — no board approval, no financing ceiling, no sublet restriction, and a materially faster closing.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Harper, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 0.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
35 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
The climb in price per square foot as you rise through the building — light and views included, time-adjusted to today’s market.
Premium by line
What each line’s exposure is worth — its light, outlook, and orientation — measured against the building’s average sale.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | 18A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,813 sf | $4,000,000 | $2,206 | +0.0% |
| Jul 21, 2026 | 9D | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,908 sf | $3,700,000 | $1,939 | +0.0% |
| May 8, 2026 | 19A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,636 sf | $3,600,000 | $2,200 | +0.0% |
| Apr 21, 2026 | 4B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,905 sf | $3,300,000 | $1,732 | -2.2% |
| Apr 15, 2026 | 16A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,066 sf | $4,350,000 | $2,106 | -3.3% |
| Mar 20, 2026 | 17A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,945 sf | $4,300,000 | $2,211 | +0.0% |
| Mar 17, 2026 | 19C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,892 sf | $4,134,037 | $2,185 | -0.4% |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 15C | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,650 sf | $6,000,000 | $2,264 | -4.0% |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 7A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,102 sf | $2,150,000 | $1,951 | -1.1% |
| Jan 20, 2026 | 16C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,903 sf | $4,054,250 | $2,130 | +0.1% |
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2026 | 18A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,813 | $4,000,000 | $2,206 | +0.0% |
| Jul 21, 2026 | 9D | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,908 | $3,700,000 | $1,939 | +0.0% |
| May 8, 2026 | 19A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,636 | $3,600,000 | $2,200 | +0.0% |
| Apr 21, 2026 | 4B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,905 | $3,300,000 | $1,732 | -2.2% |
| Apr 15, 2026 | 16A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,066 | $4,350,000 | $2,106 | -3.3% |
| Mar 20, 2026 | 17ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,945 | $4,300,000 | $2,211 | +0.0% |
| Mar 17, 2026 | 19C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,892 | $4,134,037 | $2,185 | -0.4% |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 15C | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 2,650 | $6,000,000 | $2,264 | -4.0% |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 7A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,102 | $2,150,000 | $1,951 | -1.1% |
| Jan 20, 2026 | 16C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,903 | $4,054,250 | $2,130 | +0.1% |
| Dec 9, 2025 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,102 | $2,100,000 | $1,906 | +2.4% |
| Dec 5, 2025 | 8B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,974 | $3,675,000 | $1,862 | -2.0% |
| Dec 4, 2025 | 9B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,939 | $3,650,000 | $1,882 | -4.7% |
| Nov 17, 2025 | 8DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,905 | $3,550,000 | $1,864 | +0.0% |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 17C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,892 | $3,950,000 | $2,088 | -2.5% |
| Nov 3, 2025 | 16B | — | $4,500,000 | — | — | |
| Oct 30, 2025 | 14BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,952 | $4,425,000 | $2,267 | +0.0% |
| Sep 19, 2025 | 3D | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,853 | $3,150,000 | $1,700 | -1.6% |
| Jul 25, 2025 | 18CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,902 | $3,995,000 | $2,100 | +0.0% |
| Jul 24, 2025 | 12BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,952 | $4,300,000 | $2,203 | +0.0% |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 7DSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,853 | $3,450,000 | $1,862 | +0.0% |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 18BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,991 | $4,600,000 | $2,310 | +0.0% |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 8A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,102 | $2,175,000 | $1,974 | -2.2% |
| May 7, 2025 | 5ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,102 | $2,100,000 | $1,906 | +0.0% |
| May 7, 2025 | 6ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,102 | $2,125,000 | $1,928 | +0.0% |
| May 6, 2025 | 7ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,102 | $2,150,000 | $1,951 | +0.0% |
| Apr 24, 2025 | 6D | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,853 | $3,325,000 | $1,794 | -1.5% |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 9C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,154 | $2,329,250 | $2,018 | +0.2% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 8CSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,154 | $2,300,000 | $1,993 | +0.0% |
| Feb 28, 2025 | 5D | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,853 | $3,294,250 | $1,778 | +0.1% |
| Feb 21, 2025 | 19B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,035 | $4,600,000 | $2,260 | -2.1% |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 12A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,815 | $3,875,000 | $2,135 | -1.4% |
| Jan 31, 2025 | 5CSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,154 | $2,225,000 | $1,928 | +0.0% |
| Dec 12, 2024 | 7B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,905 | $3,500,000 | $1,837 | -1.4% |
| Dec 11, 2024 | 14A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,815 | $3,875,000 | $2,135 | -2.4% |
| Sep 25, 2024 | 11BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,952 | $4,250,000 | $2,177 | +0.0% |
| Sep 4, 2024 | 2B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,453 | $4,950,000 | $2,018 | -6.6% |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 6B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,905 | $3,400,000 | $1,785 | -2.7% |
| Aug 19, 2024 | 10BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,952 | $4,200,000 | $2,152 | +0.0% |
| Aug 9, 2024 | 4CSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,154 | $2,200,000 | $1,906 | +0.0% |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 9A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,102 | $2,150,000 | $1,951 | -2.3% |
| Jun 24, 2024 | 11A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,815 | $3,794,250 | $2,090 | -2.5% |
| Jun 24, 2024 | 4BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,905 | $3,290,000 | $1,727 | +0.0% |
| May 23, 2024 | 5B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,905 | $3,340,000 | $1,753 | -1.0% |
| May 6, 2024 | 3B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,905 | $3,317,437 | $1,741 | -7.8% |
| Apr 25, 2024 | 17BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,991 | $4,550,000 | $2,285 | +0.0% |
| Apr 19, 2024 | 20ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,498 | $3,000,000 | $2,003 | -3.2% |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 2C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,480 | $4,979,250 | $2,008 | -6.1% |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 10A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,815 | $3,704,250 | $2,041 | -3.8% |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 4ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,102 | $2,000,000 | $1,815 | -3.6% |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 6C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,154 | $2,313,718 | $2,005 | +2.8% |
| Mar 7, 2024 | 7C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,154 | $2,250,000 | $1,950 | -1.1% |
| Mar 6, 2024 | PHASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,692 | $7,404,250 | $2,750 | +0.0% |
| Mar 6, 2024 | 3C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,154 | $2,079,250 | $1,802 | -2.2% |
| Mar 6, 2024 | 10C | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 2,650 | $5,654,250 | $2,134 | -4.2% |
| Mar 5, 2024 | 15BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,952 | $4,400,000 | $2,254 | +0.0% |
| Mar 4, 2024 | 4D | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,853 | $3,200,000 | $1,727 | -1.2% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01548-7503). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.