Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →

Back to 344 Degraw Street building profile

344 Degraw StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

344 Degraw Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231

50 recorded closings, 2005–2025. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 344 Degraw Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
50
Date range
2005–2025
Median $/sf
$1,540
2025 · adjusted · 2 sales
Listing discount
1.7%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$1.75
≈ $1,527/mo · recent
Price range
$565K – $1.96M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2005
▲ +102.9%
10-Year
▲ +35.2%
Since 2022
▲ +6.7%
1-Year
▲ +0.7%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

The complete recorded-sale history for 344 Degraw Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 1.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

38 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$398$1,100$1,802'05'09'13'17'21'254C · $534/sf · 20056C · $500/sf · 20056E · $868/sf · 20052C · $815/sf · 20052A · $677/sf · 20064B · $727/sf · 20064D · $663/sf · 20061A · $525/sf · 20076B · $965/sf · 20073C · $737/sf · 20083A · $774/sf · 20086A · $930/sf · 20084A · $773/sf · 20091B · $473/sf · 20116C · $700/sf · 20114C · $690/sf · 20116D · $775/sf · 20111D · $636/sf · 20124B · $1,035/sf · 20132B · $1,011/sf · 20144D · $1,091/sf · 20141B · $677/sf · 20151D · $975/sf · 20156A · $1,067/sf · 20153A · $930/sf · 20164A · $1,122/sf · 20164B · $1,295/sf · 20181A · $754/sf · 20192D · $1,141/sf · 20206D · $1,325/sf · 20201C · $691/sf · 20213E · $1,175/sf · 20212A · $1,225/sf · 20216A · $1,645/sf · 20224A · $1,282/sf · 20232D · $1,239/sf · 20244A · $1,274/sf · 20256A · $1,727/sf · 2025
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2025 (floor-adjusted)$1,540/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

The vertical premium

Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.

Floors 5–6 3 sales
+33%
Floors 3–4 3 sales
-1%
Floors 1–2 4 sales
-4%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line A 5 sales
+1%
Line D 3 sales
-4%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Nov 20, 20256A2 BR · 2 BA · 1,132 sf$1,955,000$1,727-9.1%
Sep 5, 20254A2 BR · 2 BA · 875 sf$1,115,000$1,274-6.7%
Jan 5, 20242D2 BR · 2 BA · 815 sf$1,010,000$1,239+0.0%
Apr 20, 20234A2 BR · 2 BA · 780 sf$999,999$1,282-14.9%
Aug 11, 20226A2 BR · 2 BA · 1,134 sf$1,865,000$1,645—
Nov 17, 20212A2 BR · 2 BA · 800 sf$980,000$1,225-0.5%
Oct 8, 20213E2 BR · 2 BA · 850 sf$999,000$1,175+11.1%
Mar 31, 20211C2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,592 sf$1,100,000$691-8.3%
Nov 16, 20206D2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,151 sf$1,525,000$1,325-4.7%
May 14, 20202D2 BR · 2 BA · 815 sf$930,000$1,141+0.5%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

4A · 875 sf+86%
$599,000 ($773/sf) 2009 → $875,000 ($1,122/sf) 2016 → $999,999 ($1,282/sf) 2023 → $1,115,000 ($1,274/sf) 2025
6A · 1,132 sf+85%
$1,055,000 ($930/sf) 2008 → $1,210,000 ($1,067/sf) 2015 → $1,865,000 ($1,645/sf) 2022 → $1,955,000 ($1,727/sf) 2025
4B · 860 sf+78%
$625,000 ($727/sf) 2006 → $807,500 ($1,035/sf) 2013 → $1,114,000 ($1,295/sf) 2018
2A · 800 sf+66%
$590,000 ($677/sf) 2006 → $980,000 ($1,225/sf) 2021
4D · 1,600 sf+66%
$1,050,000 ($663/sf) 2006 → $1,745,000 ($1,091/sf) 2014
6D · 1,151 sf+64%
$930,000 ($775/sf) 2011 → $1,525,000 ($1,325/sf) 2020
1D · 1,600 sf+52%
$1,024,000 ($636/sf) 2012 → $1,560,000 ($975/sf) 2015
1A · 1,306 sf+44%
$685,000 ($525/sf) 2007 → $985,000 ($754/sf) 2019
1B · 1,300 sf+43%
$615,000 ($473/sf) 2011 → $880,000 ($677/sf) 2015
3A · 871 sf+35%
$600,000 ($774/sf) 2008 → $810,000 ($930/sf) 2016
4C · 1,700 sf+29%
$908,000 ($534/sf) 2005 → $1,173,000 ($690/sf) 2011
2D · 815 sf+9%
$930,000 ($1,141/sf) 2020 → $1,010,000 ($1,239/sf) 2024

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

50 recorded sales
Apartment
Nov 20, 20256A2 BR · 2 BA1,132$1,955,000$1,727-9.1%
Sep 5, 20254A2 BR · 2 BA875$1,115,000$1,274-6.7%
Jan 5, 20242D2 BR · 2 BA815$1,010,000$1,239+0.0%
May 22, 20236C3 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,735,000—-3.3%
Apr 20, 20234A2 BR · 2 BA780$999,999$1,282-14.9%
Aug 11, 20226A2 BR · 2 BA1,134$1,865,000$1,645—
Jul 15, 20226E2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,275,000—+15.9%
Nov 17, 20212A2 BR · 2 BA800$980,000$1,225-0.5%
Oct 8, 20213E2 BR · 2 BA850$999,000$1,175+11.1%
Jul 14, 20211D3 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,675,000—+0.0%
Mar 31, 20211C2 BR · 2.5 BA1,592$1,100,000$691-8.3%
Nov 16, 20206D2 BR · 2.5 BA1,151$1,525,000$1,325-4.7%
Sep 25, 20205A2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$830,000—-7.7%
May 14, 20202D2 BR · 2 BA815$930,000$1,141+0.5%
May 6, 20191A2 BR · 3 BA1,306$985,000$754—
Aug 30, 20184B2 BR · 2 BA860$1,114,000$1,295+11.5%
Apr 13, 20174C4 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)1,700$1,173,000——
Oct 31, 20164A2 BR780$875,000$1,122+3.1%
Jan 26, 20163A2 BR871$810,000$930-4.6%
Jun 2, 20151D2 BR1,600$1,560,000$975—
Jun 2, 20156A2 BR · 2 BA1,134$1,210,000$1,067—
Apr 3, 20151B2 BR · 2 BA1,300$880,000$677+0.6%
Oct 9, 20144D4 BR1,600$1,745,000$1,091-9.4%
Jun 27, 20142B2 BR751$759,000$1,011—
Aug 20, 20134B2 BR · 2 BA780$807,500$1,035—
Aug 8, 20135A2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$755,000—+1.3%
Mar 18, 20136B2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,052,500—-4.3%
Dec 28, 20121D2 BR1,610$1,024,000$636-11.0%
Sep 16, 20116D2 BR1,200$930,000$775-6.5%
Aug 18, 20114C4 BR · 3 BA1,700$1,173,000$690-2.2%
Apr 29, 20116C2 BR1,151$805,650$700—
Mar 18, 20112C2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$600,000—-1.6%
Jan 18, 20111B2 BR1,300$615,000$473+0.0%
Aug 7, 20094A2 BR775$599,000$773—
Aug 15, 20086A2 BR · 2 BA1,134$1,055,000$930—
Jun 19, 20083A2 BR775$600,000$774—
Mar 27, 20083C767$565,000$737—
Aug 16, 20076B2 BR1,139$1,099,000$965—
May 29, 20072B2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$570,000—-1.6%
Apr 12, 20071A2 BR1,306$685,000$525-1.4%
Jan 31, 20073E2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$585,000—-1.7%
Nov 10, 20064D4 BR1,584$1,050,000$663—
Sep 28, 20065B2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$600,000—-2.4%
May 26, 20062D2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$578,500—+0.0%
Apr 26, 20064B2 BR · 2 BA860$625,000$727-3.7%
Mar 22, 20062A2 BR871$590,000$677-1.7%
Sep 30, 20052C2 BR767$625,000$815—
Jul 29, 20056E2 BR · 2 BA789$685,000$868—
Jul 20, 20056C2 BR1,650$825,000$500+0.0%
Mar 29, 20054C4 BR1,700$908,000$534—
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-00421-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 344 Degraw Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com