Back to University Mews building profile
39 East 12th Street (University Mews)Recorded sales & closing prices
39 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10003
134 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $687K
- 1BR
- $1.05M
- 2BR
- $2.3M
- Recent range
- $675K – $2.95M
- Listing discount
- 4.3%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.55
- Recorded transfers
- 134
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 3BR — last traded 2025.
The complete recorded-sale history for University Mews, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $1.34M in 2005–08 and about $2.3M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $700K in 2003–06 and about $1.05M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $425K in 2003–06 and about $687K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 4, 2026 | 507 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 5.5 rm | $1,125,000 | -2.2% |
| Mar 3, 2026 | 308 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $985,000 | -1.5% |
| Aug 4, 2025 | 510 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,920,000 | -10.7% |
| Jul 9, 2025 | 111 | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 6 rm | $2,880,000 | -3.2% |
| Jun 20, 2025 | 202 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $1,375,000 | -3.5% |
| Apr 17, 2025 | 203 | Studio · 3 rm | $775,000 | -3.0% |
| Apr 8, 2025 | 805 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 3 rm | $2,950,000 | -6.3% |
| Feb 13, 2025 | 407 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,325,000 | -5.0% |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 610 | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $778,000 | — |
| Jul 1, 2024 | 512 | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $687,000 | -8.4% |
| May 15, 2024 | 702 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $2,403,000 | +4.5% |
| Apr 4, 2024 | 401 | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $675,000 | -2.9% |
| Dec 28, 2023 | 504 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $735,000 | -7.5% |
| Dec 20, 2023 | 101 | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 5.5 rm | $2,200,000 | -8.1% |
| Sep 11, 2023 | 210 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $810,000 | -9.5% |
| Sep 29, 2022 | 609 | Studio · 1 BA · 3 rm | $815,000 | +2.0% |
| Sep 28, 2022 | 310 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $857,500 | -0.9% |
| Sep 21, 2022 | 506 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $1,250,000 | +8.7% |
| Mar 18, 2022 | 808 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,620,000 | — |
| Mar 14, 2022 | 701 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $805,000 | +5.9% |
| Dec 6, 2021 | 307 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $1,450,000 | -1.7% |
| Oct 7, 2021 | 108 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,150,000 | -6.1% |
| Sep 13, 2021 | 410 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $825,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 9, 2021 | 403 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $800,000 | +3.2% |
| Jun 15, 2021 | 412 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $680,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 25, 2021 | 102 | 2 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $2,297,500 | — |
| Mar 9, 2021 | 708 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $800,000 | -4.8% |
| Mar 2, 2021 | 205 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $788,000 | — |
| Dec 29, 2020 | 611 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,210,000 | -2.0% |
| Dec 23, 2020 | 311 | 2 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,285,000 | -6.5% |
| Dec 22, 2020 | 705 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $750,000 | -3.2% |
| Feb 27, 2020 | 310 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $654,000 | — |
| Feb 13, 2020 | 203 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $725,000 | -1.9% |
| Aug 15, 2019 | 502 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,110,000 | -7.1% |
| Aug 12, 2019 | PH805 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $3,180,000 | -4.2% |
| May 7, 2019 | 806 | 1 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $141,419 | — |
| May 7, 2019 | 806 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,400,000 | ask unverified |
| Feb 5, 2019 | 208 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $820,000 | -6.3% |
| Sep 21, 2018 | 703 | $720,000 | — | |
| Aug 15, 2018 | PH811 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,840,000 | -2.9% |
| Dec 14, 2017 | 103 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $2,300,000 | -7.8% |
| Aug 4, 2017 | 201 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $850,000 | +3.0% |
| Jul 10, 2017 | 202 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $1,250,000 | -21.9% |
| Jun 20, 2017 | 207 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,310,000 | -2.6% |
| Aug 11, 2016 | 307 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,475,000 | +7.3% |
| Aug 3, 2016 | 710 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $740,000 | +0.7% |
| Jun 16, 2016 | 306 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,285,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 21, 2016 | 302 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,230,000 | -4.7% |
| Jan 19, 2016 | 410 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $800,000 | +6.7% |
| Dec 22, 2015 | 702 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,300,000 | +2.0% |
| Nov 18, 2015 | 108 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,200,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 23, 2015 | 204 | 1 BR · 2.5 rm | $829,000 | +5.6% |
| Sep 17, 2015 | 111 | 3 BR · 6 rm | $2,466,667 | -3.3% |
| Jun 17, 2015 | 709 | Studio · 3 rm | $780,000 | +6.1% |
| May 7, 2015 | 610 | Studio · 2.5 rm | $650,000 | -7.0% |
| Dec 2, 2014 | 801 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,350,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 17, 2014 | 207 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,100,570 | +23.0% |
| Jul 9, 2014 | 407 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,350,000 | +8.0% |
| Jun 25, 2014 | 205 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $780,000 | +11.7% |
| Apr 30, 2014 | 311 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,195,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 19, 2013 | 312 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $650,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 18, 2013 | PH805 | 1 BR · 5 rm | $3,200,000 | +6.7% |
| Oct 2, 2013 | 103 | 2 BR · 6 rm | $2,200,000 | +0.2% |
| Oct 1, 2013 | 203 | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $615,000 | — |
| Sep 26, 2013 | 802 | $2,888,888 | — | |
| Sep 26, 2013 | 410 | 1 BR · 4 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $690,000 | — |
| Sep 17, 2013 | 111 | 3 BR · 6 rm | $2,255,000 | -6.8% |
| Sep 3, 2013 | 201Co-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $691,000 | +6.3% |
| Jul 9, 2013 | 705 | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $650,000 | — |
| May 29, 2013 | 402 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,250,000 | +6.8% |
| Apr 3, 2013 | 403Co-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $612,500 | — |
| Apr 1, 2013 | 408 | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $620,000 | — |
| Jan 15, 2013 | 611 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,110,000 | -3.4% |
| Oct 18, 2012 | 512 | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $591,000 | — |
| Jul 12, 2012 | 504 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $670,000 | — |
| Jun 21, 2012 | 603 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $672,500 | — |
| May 31, 2012 | 209 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $605,000 | -2.4% |
| May 31, 2012 | 607 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,250,000 | +0.0% |
| May 22, 2012 | 208 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $675,000 | — |
| Feb 29, 2012 | 301 | $620,000 | — | |
| Dec 8, 2011 | 801 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,112,500 | — |
| Oct 26, 2011 | 405 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $620,000 | -4.6% |
| Aug 8, 2011 | 701 | Studio · 2 rm | $575,000 | -7.1% |
| Jul 14, 2011 | 210 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $599,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 16, 2011 | 609 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $680,000 | -2.7% |
| Jun 15, 2011 | 808 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,275,000 | +0.0% |
| May 10, 2011 | 307 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,250,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 21, 2011 | 303 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $667,000 | -4.6% |
| Sep 23, 2010 | 407 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $965,000 | -2.5% |
| Aug 5, 2010 | 607 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,100,000 | -4.3% |
| Jun 29, 2010 | 311 | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $850,000 | — |
| Jun 24, 2010 | 808 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $549,000 | +0.0% |
| May 20, 2010 | 711 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $915,000 | -3.6% |
| Nov 18, 2009 | 508 | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $715,000 | — |
| Jul 1, 2009 | 709 | Studio · 3 rm | $555,000 | -3.5% |
| Jun 25, 2009 | 609 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $645,000 | -14.0% |
| Sep 17, 2008 | 402 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $925,000 | -2.1% |
| Jul 30, 2008 | 602 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,126,000 | +0.1% |
| Jun 26, 2008 | 504 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $649,000 | — |
| Jun 25, 2008 | PH805 | 1 BR · 5 rm | $2,590,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 25, 2008 | 804 | $2,590,000 | — | |
| Jun 5, 2008 | 202 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $1,100,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 26, 2008 | 705 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $580,000 | -7.8% |
| Oct 10, 2007 | 303 | 1 BR · 2 rm | $598,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 1, 2007 | 103 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,340,000 | -2.5% |
| May 8, 2007 | 307 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $850,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 19, 2007 | 711 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $957,100 | +3.5% |
| Mar 14, 2007 | 210 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $670,000 | -4.1% |
| Sep 6, 2006 | 203 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $585,000 | — |
| Aug 11, 2006 | 805 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $650,000 | — |
| Aug 2, 2006 | 402 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $812,000 | -1.6% |
| Jul 27, 2006 | 312 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $575,000 | — |
| Jun 5, 2006 | 504 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $565,000 | — |
| Apr 24, 2006 | 811 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,086,000 | +3.4% |
| Nov 16, 2005 | 105 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,089,000 | -8.9% |
| Sep 14, 2005 | 502 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $885,000 | -1.7% |
| Jun 23, 2005 | 210 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $540,000 | — |
| Feb 22, 2005 | 801 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $833,000 | — |
| Feb 10, 2005 | 101 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,350,000 | -11.5% |
| Feb 1, 2005 | 804 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $700,000 | -5.4% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 512 | Studio · 2 rm | $561,500 | -1.5% |
| Sep 11, 2004 | 410 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $512,000 | -1.3% |
| Aug 19, 2004 | 607 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $820,000 | — |
| Jul 26, 2004 | 808 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $737,500 | — |
| Jul 19, 2004 | 508 | Studio · 2 rm | $549,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 7, 2004 | RES | $549,000 | — | |
| May 10, 2004 | 402 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $749,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 22, 2004 | 111 | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,150,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 8, 2004 | 408 | Studio · 2 rm | $425,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 14, 2003 | 207 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $675,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 27, 2003 | 308 | Studio · 2 rm | $375,000 | — |
| Sep 26, 2003 | 206 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $639,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 12, 2003 | 803 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $450,000 | +0.0% |
| May 14, 2003 | 704 | Studio · 1 rm | $379,000 | +0.0% |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00564-0026) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.