Back to North8 building profile
49 North 8th Street (North8)Recorded sales & closing prices
49 North 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
61 recorded closings, 2008–2025. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 61
- Date range
- 2008–2025
- Median $/sf
- $1,793
- Listing discount
- 0.0%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.08
- Price range
- $596K – $2.67M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. This standardized trend is a separate series from the latest median above, which is the raw recorded sales. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
North8 trades as scarce product: a low-rise, park-facing, deeded-parking condominium on the Williamsburg waterfront block, in a market where nearly everything comparable is a tower.
The pricing argument runs on three things. First, the park frontage — a permanent western outlook to the Manhattan skyline that does not depend on floor height and cannot be built out. Second, the scale — 40 residences, six stories, a courtyard and a roof deck, which reads to a certain buyer as the opposite of the 300-unit amenity tower two blocks away. Third, the parking, which in North Williamsburg is genuinely scarce and which here is deeded rather than rented.
The counterweights are equally specific. The doorman is part-time, not around the clock. The building is approaching twenty years old, with no reserve study on file and a disclosed absence of any funding plan as of the most recent audited statements available. And the amenity package — gym, courtyard, roof deck, garage — is modest against the pools, lounges and screening rooms of the towers on Kent Avenue. Buyers comparing per-square-foot figures across those buildings are not comparing the same product, and sellers should not let them.
Indexed to the last complete year, North Williamsburg's for-sale market has been firmest in inventory with something structural and non-reproducible to sell, and softest in interchangeable tower product where a buyer can substitute one glass unit for another across four buildings. North8 sits on the firm side of that line. The line-level anchor is exposure: park-facing residences and courtyard-facing residences are different products at this address, and the townhouse units are a third category again. Recent comparables on the same exposure move a negotiation far more reliably than a building average.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for North8, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.
Price per square foot over time
58 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
The climb in price per square foot as you rise through the building — light and views included, time-adjusted to today’s market.
Premium by line
What each line’s exposure is worth — its light, outlook, and orientation — measured against the building’s average sale.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | THD | 2 BR · 1,190 sf | $2,300,000 | $1,933 | — |
| Jul 14, 2025 | THB | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,319 sf | $2,180,000 | $1,653 | +9.3% |
| Dec 20, 2024 | 6F | 2 BR · 1,195 sf | $1,900,000 | $1,590 | +1.3% |
| Jul 18, 2024 | 2CD | 3 BR · 2 BA · 1,657 sf | $2,675,000 | $1,614 | -9.3% |
| May 15, 2024 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,260 sf | $1,861,777 | $1,478 | -1.8% |
| Aug 8, 2023 | 4G | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,149 sf | $1,780,000 | $1,549 | +11.3% |
| Mar 14, 2023 | 2B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 814 sf | $1,213,500 | $1,491 | -2.9% |
| Jul 27, 2022 | 5B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 814 sf | $1,150,000 | $1,413 | +0.0% |
| Jul 27, 2022 | 5B | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,425,000 | +23.9% | |
| Jul 13, 2022 | 3F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,116 sf | $1,500,000 | $1,344 | +0.0% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2025 | THD | 2 BR | 1,190 | $2,300,000 | $1,933 | — |
| Jul 14, 2025 | THB | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,319 | $2,180,000 | $1,653 | +9.3% |
| Dec 20, 2024 | 6F | 2 BR | 1,195 | $1,900,000 | $1,590 | +1.3% |
| Nov 13, 2024 | PU4 | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 180 | $100,000 | — | — |
| Jul 18, 2024 | 2CD | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,657 | $2,675,000 | $1,614 | -9.3% |
| May 15, 2024 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,260 | $1,861,777 | $1,478 | -1.8% |
| Apr 2, 2024 | 3C | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $1,350,000 | — | — |
| Aug 8, 2023 | 4G | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,149 | $1,780,000 | $1,549 | +11.3% |
| Mar 14, 2023 | 2B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 814 | $1,213,500 | $1,491 | -2.9% |
| Jul 27, 2022 | 5B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 814 | $1,150,000 | $1,413 | +0.0% |
| Jul 27, 2022 | 5B | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,425,000 | — | +23.9% |
| Jul 13, 2022 | 3F | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,116 | $1,500,000 | $1,344 | +0.0% |
| Nov 30, 2021 | 2A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,254 | $1,984,000 | $1,582 | +0.2% |
| Oct 21, 2021 | 6C | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $1,475,000 | $1,735 | -1.3% |
| Sep 13, 2021 | 4D | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,466 | $2,350,000 | $1,603 | +4.4% |
| Sep 10, 2021 | 1A | 1 BR · 1 BA | 887 | $1,335,000 | $1,505 | +3.1% |
| Aug 3, 2021 | 4E | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,116 | $1,425,000 | $1,277 | -1.7% |
| Jul 27, 2021 | 3E | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,116 | $1,393,000 | $1,248 | +0.9% |
| Jan 25, 2021 | 5G | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,149 | $1,300,000 | $1,131 | -6.8% |
| Jan 15, 2021 | 1B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 746 | $850,000 | $1,139 | -1.7% |
| Nov 20, 2018 | THA | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,465 | $1,610,000 | $1,099 | +0.0% |
| Oct 5, 2017 | 5E | 2 BR | 1,116 | $1,365,000 | $1,223 | -0.7% |
| Sep 29, 2016 | 3G | 2 BR | 1,149 | $1,360,000 | $1,184 | -2.5% |
| Sep 29, 2015 | 4G | 2 BR | 1,149 | $1,585,000 | $1,379 | -3.9% |
| Jul 23, 2015 | 3F | 2 BR | 1,052 | $1,450,000 | $1,378 | — |
| Jun 20, 2014 | 2A | 2 BR | 1,254 | $1,800,000 | $1,435 | +2.9% |
| Mar 19, 2014 | THD | 2 BR | 1,334 | $1,650,000 | $1,237 | +4.8% |
| Feb 5, 2014 | 1A | 1 BR · 1 BA | 887 | $995,000 | $1,122 | +0.0% |
| May 29, 2013 | 4C | 1 BR · 1 BA | 811 | $889,000 | $1,096 | +4.7% |
| Dec 10, 2012 | 3F | 2 BR | 1,116 | $970,000 | $869 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 6ASponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,340 | $1,366,990 | $1,020 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 5GSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,149 | $930,990 | $810 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 5ESponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,116 | $878,990 | $788 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 1ASponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 887 | $595,990 | $672 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | THASponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,465 | $1,100,000 | $751 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 4GSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,149 | $916,990 | $798 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 2BSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 814 | $657,990 | $808 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 3ASponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,260 | $1,203,990 | $956 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 4DSponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 1,466 | $1,387,990 | $947 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 2ASponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,254 | $1,166,990 | $931 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 4FSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,116 | $930,990 | $834 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 6GSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,224 | $1,195,990 | $977 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 4ASponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,260 | $1,219,990 | $968 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 5ASponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,260 | $1,234,990 | $980 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | THFSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,315 | $1,250,990 | $951 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 5CSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 811 | $709,990 | $875 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 4BSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 811 | $694,990 | $857 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 5DSponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 1,466 | $1,340,990 | $915 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 3DSponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 1,466 | $1,360,990 | $928 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 2DSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 827 | $673,990 | $815 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 2CSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 818 | $657,990 | $804 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 3BSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 811 | $678,990 | $837 | — |
| Jul 5, 2012 | 1BSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 742 | $595,990 | $803 | — |
| Apr 18, 2012 | 3E | 2 BR | 1,116 | $900,000 | $806 | — |
| Jan 6, 2010 | THDSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,334 | $977,520 | $733 | -2.2% |
| Dec 22, 2008 | THCSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,337 | $1,075,990 | $805 | +0.0% |
| Dec 16, 2008 | THBSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,319 | $1,070,990 | $812 | +0.0% |
| Aug 3, 2008 | 3CSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 811 | $750,000 | $925 | +0.0% |
| Jul 1, 2008 | 6ESponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,195 | $1,175,990 | $984 | +0.0% |
| Feb 8, 2008 | 3GSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,149 | $959,152 | $835 | +3.0% |
| Feb 5, 2008 | 4ESponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,116 | $858,990 | $770 | +0.0% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-02309-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.