Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfMidtown East $1,279/sf ▾9%
Full index →
Condominium · 2006
North8
49 North 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Buildings·Condominium

49 North 8th Street (North8)

49 North 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11249

Williamsburg, Brooklyn

BBL 3023097501 · BIN 3392233

At a glance
Year built
2006
Type
Condominium
Units
40
Floors
6
Flip tax
Not documented in the records on file
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Dogs
Permitted with conditions
Cats
Not stated
Washer/dryer
Permitted
Maximum financing
100% of the purchase price
Doorman
Requires confirmation

North8 sales history: 61 recorded sales

Own an apartment at North8?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2008–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf
$1,793
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
61
On record
2008–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at North8 would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

North8 is the quiet building on the loudest block in Williamsburg, and that is the reason to buy it.

The parcel is the Kent Avenue corner of North 8th Street — roughly 18,000 square feet directly across Kent from what is now Marsha P. Johnson State Park, the eleven-acre waterfront park that carried the name East River State Park until 2020. Almost everything else built on this stretch of Kent Avenue in the same cycle went tall and went glass: Toll Brothers' own Northside Piers towers one block south, the two towers of The Edge to the north, the tall residential slabs that redrew the Williamsburg skyline between 2007 and 2010. North8 is six stories of dark gray brick.

That restraint is what produces the building's actual product. Six stories on a corner facing a state park means that a large share of the 40 residences look west over open parkland to the Manhattan skyline without needing height to do it — the view here is a function of what is across the street rather than of how many floors are underneath you, and no rezoning can put a tower on a state park. Ground-level townhouse units on North 8th Street sit at the scale of the street rather than above it. The result is a building that behaves more like a large boutique condominium than like a tower, in a location that ordinarily only towers occupy.

The unit structure is the second thing to understand and the one that most often surprises buyers. The condominium comprises 40 residential units, 26 parking-space units and 10 cabana units — 76 units in total, per the condominium's own audited financial statements. Parking spaces and cabanas are separately deeded condominium units with their own common interest, not licensed privileges granted by the board. A space or a cabana can be bought, sold and financed independently of an apartment, and whether one conveys with a residence is a contract question rather than an assumption. In a district where deeded parking is genuinely scarce, that structure is an asset; it is also a diligence item.

The building was developed by Toll Brothers, the publicly traded homebuilder that also built the Northside Piers project immediately to the south, and designed by Greenberg Farrow. The specification inside is consistent with that pedigree: Sub-Zero refrigeration, Bosch dishwashers and Thermador cooktops per brokerage records, in a finish register that has aged better than the glass-and-white-lacquer idiom of its contemporaries.

Two decades on, the argument for North8 is not that it is the newest or the tallest thing on Kent Avenue. It is that it is small, low, well built, park-facing, two blocks from the Bedford Avenue L, a short walk from the ferry, and governed by a policy stack that is unusually accommodating to owners who want to rent.

Architecture and unit composition

The building is six stories of dark gray brick on a corner site of approximately 18,000 square feet, carrying roughly 48,900 square feet of built area. The plan wraps a landscaped interior courtyard; a roof deck sits above, and an enclosed garage occupies the lower level and serves as the building's service and move-in route.

The 40 residences divide between stacked apartment floors and a set of ground-level townhouse units addressed by letter rather than by floor. The western and northwestern exposures are the building's premium orientation, looking across Kent Avenue over Marsha P. Johnson State Park to the Manhattan skyline; the interior and courtyard-facing residences trade that view for quiet and for a direct outlook onto the landscaped court.

Kitchens and baths were specified at the upper end of the 2006–2007 Williamsburg market — Sub-Zero, Bosch and Thermador appliances per brokerage records — and the six-story brick massing means the residences carry conventional window openings rather than floor-to-ceiling curtain wall, with the acoustic and thermal consequences that implies. For a building on a state-park frontage where the primary view is horizontal rather than vertical, that trade reads as a feature.

The 26 parking-space units and 10 cabana units are the building's distinguishing structural feature. Each is a condominium unit in its own right, carrying its own share of common interest and its own charge. The parking operation also produces a modest independent revenue line for the condominium.

Building operations

Staffing. North8 runs a part-time doorman on posted hours — Monday through Thursday 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., Friday to 9:00 p.m., Saturday 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Sunday 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. — plus a superintendent whose working hours run weekdays 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Outside those hours the building runs unattended, with a 24-hour emergency line through the managing agent. Cold storage in the lobby handles perishable deliveries during the day; overnight and Sunday-evening deliveries are the buyer's problem to solve. For a 40-residence condominium this is a rational cost structure rather than a gap, but it is the operating fact most worth knowing before a tour.

Key custody. The condominium requires every unit owner to deposit a full set of unit keys with the superintendent, sealed in a signed envelope held in a locked safe, retrievable only by the superintendent in a defined emergency or by the owner. After-hours lockouts carry a fee paid directly to the superintendent, and the superintendent is not obligated to return to the building for one. Owners who object to mandatory key deposit should know this is a house rule, not an option.

Financial posture. The most recent audited statements on file cover the years ended December 31, 2010 and 2009 — dated, and to be refreshed at diligence, but instructive about how the building was structured to run. In both years the condominium produced an operating surplus on total revenues in the mid-$400-thousands against expenses in the high-$300-thousands, with members' equity of roughly $338,000 and cash of roughly $242,000 at the 2010 year-end. Revenue came almost entirely from member assessments, with a small parking line. The largest expense categories were payroll and related costs, electricity, repairs and maintenance, and insurance. The condominium qualifies as a tax-exempt homeowners' association under Section 528 of the Internal Revenue Code, and no underlying mortgage exists — as is normal for a condominium, the building itself carries no debt.

Reserves. The auditors noted, and the condominium disclosed, that no study of the remaining useful lives and replacement costs of common property had been performed and no plan to fund those needs had been developed. The condominium's stated remedies were the ordinary ones: raise regular assessments, pass a special assessment, or defer major work until funds are available. This is a standard disclosure in New York condominium audits, but for a building now approaching twenty years of service it means that reserve adequacy is a board decision rather than a funded plan, and a buyer should ask for the current restricted balance, the Local Law 11 façade cycle position, and whether an assessment has been levied or is contemplated.

Capital contribution at closing. Each unit owner at the initial closing of title contributed an amount equal to two months of estimated common charges, funds applied first to the purchase of the superintendent's unit and to sponsor closing adjustments, with the remainder available to the board as working capital.

Policy framework

Ownership form. Condominium. The board waives its right of first refusal by formal resolution on each sale; there is no cooperative-style approval right. Pre-sale, the board requires an application, a copy of the contract, purchaser credit reports, an executed waiver and a signed acknowledgment that the buyer has read the by-laws and owner's handbook. A processing fee is payable to the managing agent on a sale or a refinance.

Subletting. Permitted with a formal process — sublet application and fee, a copy of the lease, an executed lease waiver, and a signed acknowledgment of the by-laws and handbook by the tenant. The stated minimum lease term is 30 days, drawn directly from the Multiple Dwelling Law's definition of permanent-residence occupancy rather than from a house-imposed twelve-month floor. That is a materially more permissive sublet regime than most Williamsburg condominiums operate, and it is the single most investor-relevant fact on this page. It is also, given the neighborhood, worth confirming that the board has not since layered a longer minimum or a rental cap on top of it.

Pets. Permitted with limits. No more than one dog, cat or bird per unit without prior written board permission; no pit bull terrier or similar type of dog without express board permission; dogs carried or leashed in all public portions of the property; owners indemnify the board, the managing agent and the condominium against any liability arising from an animal, and are responsible for immediate cleanup and for keeping dogs away from the front entry.

Alterations. A formal alteration agreement governs any plumbing, electrical, wall-removal or sub-floor work, with board approval required in advance and a $500 refundable security deposit posted against damage. Contractors must be licensed and must carry $1,000,000 in liability and property coverage naming the condominium and the managing agent as additional insureds. Cosmetic, non-structural work does not require board approval but does require managing-agent review of contractor insurance and licensing. Work is permitted weekdays 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. only, with noise-producing work not before 10:00 a.m.; the condominium may retain an independent architect or engineer at the owner's cost to review plans and inspect work, and non-compliance carries a fine of not less than $200.

Moves. Weekdays 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. only, with no moves on Saturdays, Sundays or legal holidays. Ten days' advance notice, a $1,000,000 mover's certificate of insurance naming the condominium and managing agent, and a $500 refundable deposit are required. Elevator pads must be installed before a move begins. All move-ins and move-outs go through the garage, not the front entrance.

Common charges. Due the first of the month, with a $50 late fee assessed after the fifteenth, an arrears letter at the same point, and a notice of lien at 90 days with all associated costs charged to the unit owner.

Corridors and common elements. Nothing may be stored in halls, stairs or entrances — no strollers, bicycles, benches, furniture or artwork — and items found in common elements are removed immediately.

Fitness room. First floor, residents only. Every resident, owner or tenant, must sign the fitness waiver whether or not they intend to use the room; non-residents are prohibited.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $450Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-in DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Alteration

2 items

Major alteration

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by ResidentWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable

Minor alteration

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by ResidentWhen With the applicationAmount $0Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
100% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Guarantors
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Co-purchasing
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Parent buying for an employed child
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Parent buying for a student child
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsNo short term rentalsSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs
Permitted with conditionsMax 1 pet per household, without written consent from the Board. Dog breed exclusions for pit bull terrier and similar.Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Cats
Not statedThe source permits pets without naming cats.Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$515 per room a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$1.91 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, roof deck, garden, garage, bike storage, cold storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟢
Strong — under cap in both periods
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
Per unit / month range
—

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

421-a Tax Abatement

421-a exemption · full taxation began FY2025
Abatement ended
Abatement ended after FY2024
Last year of benefit
FY2024
Fully taxed from
FY2025 (2024–25)
Program
421-a (15-year)
What this means for you

The 421-a benefit has run its term. Taxes on these units have stepped up toward the full assessed amount, so the low carrying cost this building once carried is no longer available. Price from the current tax bill, and treat any comparable sale made while the abatement was still running as a different asset.

Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2025 runs July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025. The benefit last appears on the 2024 assessment roll, which is what dates the end of the term.

The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.

Recent sales

North8 trades as scarce product: a low-rise, park-facing, deeded-parking condominium on the Williamsburg waterfront block, in a market where nearly everything comparable is a tower.

The pricing argument runs on three things. First, the park frontage — a permanent western outlook to the Manhattan skyline that does not depend on floor height and cannot be built out. Second, the scale — 40 residences, six stories, a courtyard and a roof deck, which reads to a certain buyer as the opposite of the 300-unit amenity tower two blocks away. Third, the parking, which in North Williamsburg is genuinely scarce and which here is deeded rather than rented.

The counterweights are equally specific. The doorman is part-time, not around the clock. The building is approaching twenty years old, with no reserve study on file and a disclosed absence of any funding plan as of the most recent audited statements available. And the amenity package — gym, courtyard, roof deck, garage — is modest against the pools, lounges and screening rooms of the towers on Kent Avenue. Buyers comparing per-square-foot figures across those buildings are not comparing the same product, and sellers should not let them.

Indexed to the last complete year, North Williamsburg's for-sale market has been firmest in inventory with something structural and non-reproducible to sell, and softest in interchangeable tower product where a buyer can substitute one glass unit for another across four buildings. North8 sits on the firm side of that line. The line-level anchor is exposure: park-facing residences and courtyard-facing residences are different products at this address, and the townhouse units are a third category again. Recent comparables on the same exposure move a negotiation far more reliably than a building average.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 28, 2025THD
2 BR · 1,190 sf
$2,300,000$1,933/sfoff-mkt
Jul 14, 2025THB
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,319 sf
$2,180,000$1,653/sf+9.3%
Dec 20, 20246F
2 BR · 1,195 sf
$1,900,000$1,590/sf+1.3%
Jul 18, 20242CD
3 BR · 2 BA · 1,657 sf
$2,675,000$1,614/sf-9.3%
May 15, 20243A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,260 sf
$1,861,777$1,478/sf-1.8%
Aug 8, 20234G
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,149 sf
$1,780,000$1,549/sf+11.3%
Mar 14, 20232B
1 BR · 1 BA · 814 sf
$1,213,500$1,491/sf-2.9%
Jul 27, 20225B
1 BR · 1 BA · 814 sf
$1,150,000$1,413/sf+0.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $1,793/sf (recorded) across 2 sales. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

THD · 1,190 sf+135%
$977,520 ($733/sf) 2010 → $1,650,000 ($1,237/sf) 2014 → $2,300,000 ($1,933/sf) 2025
1A · 887 sf+124%
$595,990 ($672/sf) 2012 → $995,000 ($1,122/sf) 2014 → $1,335,000 ($1,505/sf) 2021
THB · 1,319 sf+104%
$1,070,990 ($812/sf) 2008 → $2,180,000 ($1,653/sf) 2025
4G · 1,149 sf+94%
$916,990 ($798/sf) 2012 → $1,585,000 ($1,379/sf) 2015 → $1,780,000 ($1,549/sf) 2023
2B · 814 sf+84%
$657,990 ($808/sf) 2012 → $1,213,500 ($1,491/sf) 2023
View all 61 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-02309-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at North8 and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2.18M (4 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $91,932 to close, or 4.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $27,250
  • Mortgage recording tax: $31,474
  • Title insurance: $9,810
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $23,398

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with North8 and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like North8. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Confirm what conveys. Parking spaces and cabanas are separately deeded condominium units. Whether one comes with the apartment is a contract term, and its own common charge is a carrying-cost line. Get both in writing before you sign.

The sublet rule is the most permissive thing about this building — verify it is still current. A 30-day minimum tracked to the Multiple Dwelling Law rather than a twelve-month house rule is unusual and valuable. Confirm with the managing agent that no longer minimum or rental cap has been adopted since the handbook on file.

Reserves are a board decision, not a funded plan. The audited statements on file disclose no reserve study and no funding plan. Ask for the current reserve balance, the Local Law 11 façade cycle status, the most recent audited statements, and any assessment history or contemplated assessment.

Understand the staffing schedule. The doorman covers posted hours and the building runs unattended overnight and late Sunday. If package security or overnight access matters to you, price it in.

Mandatory key deposit is a house rule. A sealed set of unit keys sits in the superintendent's safe. There is no opt-out.

Moves go through the garage. Weekdays only, ten days' notice, $1,000,000 mover's insurance and a $500 deposit. Plan closing and move dates around it.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the park. A permanent western frontage on Marsha P. Johnson State Park, from the sixth floor or the second, is the fact that separates this building from everything else on Kent Avenue. Say it plainly and photograph it.

Sell the sublet rule to the right buyer. A 30-day minimum lease term is a meaningful advantage in a district full of twelve-month house rules and rental caps. Investor buyers will pay for it if they are told.

Deeded parking is a headline, not a footnote. In North Williamsburg, a deeded space is a scarce, separately marketable asset. Price it and market it as one.

Position against low-rise, not against towers. A buyer cross-shopping the Kent Avenue towers is buying amenity and elevation. A buyer who wants a six-story brick building with a courtyard on a park block is buying something that does not have a substitute.

Be direct about the building's age and reserves. A buyer's attorney will read the financials. Framed honestly — a debt-free condominium that ran surpluses, with a board-discretion reserve posture typical of small New York condominiums — it is a fair conversation rather than a discovered problem.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering North8, also evaluate:

More Williamsburg buildings

The neighborhood

For the full neighborhood — its buildings, character, and market — read The Roebling Team Guide to Williamsburg.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at North8?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com