60 East 86th Street
60 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028
BBL 1014977502 · BIN 1090328
- Year built
- 2014
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 14
- Floors
- 19
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2017–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $2,836
- 1 sale
- Listing discount
- 0.6%
- Recorded sales
- 18
- On record
- 2017–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Sixty East Eighty-Sixth would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
60 East 86th Street is a small condominium with individual floor allocations to confirm in the middle of Carnegie Hill — and it is one of the clearest case studies in New York of why a buyer at this price point should read the audited financial statements before the floor plan.
The building itself is a straightforward proposition. Glenwood Management, a company built over decades on rental development, filed a New Building application in June 2013 for a nineteen-storey tower with fourteen residences on a mid-block site between Madison and Park. Thomas Juul-Hansen designed the interiors and the public spaces; Stephen B. Jacobs Group was architect of record. The declaration was recorded in 2016, and the first closing took place on March 3, 2017. The cited March 2017–September 2018 transfers should be reconciled by unit and grantor with current sponsor interests and amendments before concluding that sellout was complete or assigning any pricing effect.
The 47,683 square feet of building area divided across fourteen residences gives a gross-area ratio near 3,400 square feet, not measured interior living area or proof of full-floor layouts. Confirm each plan and assess noise directly at the mid-block and avenue exposures. The amenity package — library, fitness room, playroom, wine room, individual storage — is scaled to fourteen families rather than to a marketing brochure, and the operating budget reflects that.
What makes this building unusual, and what a buyer needs to understand, is the capital history of its first decade.
Architecture and unit composition
The building is a contemporary nineteen-storey tower with setbacks at the upper levels and terraces on the top floors. The exterior reads as grey limestone; the cladding system is the element that has been the subject of the repair programme described above, and a buyer should confirm with the managing agent exactly which elevations have been completed and which remain.
Confirm the fourteen residences' floor allocations, private-landing arrangements, window orientations and measured interior areas from approved plans; building-area averages do not establish those features. Interiors were designed by Thomas Juul-Hansen in a restrained Scandinavian idiom — pale timber, stone, and long uninterrupted sightlines across the plate. Fireplaces and terraces appear in parts of the stack. Compare floor, terrace rights, layout, area, exposure, condition and monthly costs across dated sales; the reported unit count does not isolate the causes of price differences.
Building operations
Staffing is the largest line in the budget by a wide margin — attended lobby coverage plus a resident superintendent for fourteen homes is a high service ratio, and it is what the common charge is chiefly buying. Insurance is the fastest-growing line, forecast up sharply again for the current year, which is a normal experience in a building carrying an open construction-defect history. Utilities are modest relative to payroll.
Common charges rose 4.73 percent for 2024 and 8.00 percent for 2025. A buyer should ask for the current year's budget and for any board communication on further increases, and should read the professional-fee line to see what the litigation is still costing, if anything, after settlement.
The revenue statement carries a line for sublet and other fees, which suggests leasing carries a fee; confirm the amount and terms. The by-laws require each initial purchaser to make a working capital contribution equal to two months of common charges. Beyond that, the current policy stack — the right-of-first-refusal notice period, the sublet rules and any minimum lease term, pet policy, alteration deposits and move-in rules — should be taken from the managing agent's current requirements package rather than from any listing summary.
The façade, the assessments, and the settlement
This is the material fact about 60 East 86th Street, and it is documented in the building's own audited financial statements and in the public court record.
In 2022 the condominium approved a $500,000 special assessment to fund a façade restoration project and to pay professional fees. In December 2022, the condominium commenced an action in New York County Supreme Court against the sponsor entity and related parties (Index No. 654781/2022), seeking damages for alleged building and construction defects. The trade press reported the filing in December 2022, describing claims that included water infiltration, balcony corrosion, venting problems, and a spalling façade cladding system.
In 2023 the condominium approved a further special assessment of $13,880,490 — an extraordinary figure for a fourteen-unit building — to fund the façade restoration, an HVAC project, and the continuing professional fees. Unit owners were to be billed their proportionate share across twenty-four monthly installments beginning April 1, 2024.
In August 2024 the matter settled. Under the settlement agreement recorded in the audited statements, the sponsor agreed to make all necessary repairs to the building's façade cladding system at its own cost and expense, and to pay the condominium $275,000 for repairs the condominium had already made. The $13.88 million special assessment was discontinued in September 2024, and a portion of the funds already collected was refunded to unit owners.
The filings point to active work. DOB records show a façade recladding filing in July 2023, followed by a dense run of sidewalk-shed, pipe-scaffold, roof-protection, plywood-fence and overhead-protection filings through 2024 and 2025, including scaffold from the tenth floor to the nineteenth-floor setback. Anyone touring the building may find protection on the sidewalk and on the elevations, and should ask the managing agent for the current status, schedule and the sponsor's remaining scope.
The financial position at the last year-end on file reflects all of this. The reserve fund stood above $500,000 at December 31, 2024, up from roughly $121,000 a year earlier, and the condominium carried approximately $684,000 of deferred special-assessment revenue to be recognised as the remaining repair work progresses. Operations run at a modest deficit before assessments, which is why common charges rose in each of the last two budget years. The statements on file show no association mortgage or other building debt; as a condominium the building has no cooperative-style underlying mortgage.
Two governance points follow from the same statements. The condominium has not commissioned a reserve study, and its governing documents do not require funds to be accumulated in advance of need — which means future capital work may be funded by assessment, operating charges or borrowing rather than from a reserve. And the auditors note the omission of the required supplementary information on future major repairs and replacements.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of August 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
12 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 for each applicant, guarantor, and adult occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $2,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Working Capital ContributionPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount Two month's common charges | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $2,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalConditions: If Orsid's attendance is requiredPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Rental or lease
16 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lease FeePaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount Equal to the the one (1) month of common charges | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $2,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant, guarantor and adult occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $2,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalConditions: If ApplicablePaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Not stated |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeePaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount One (1) month of common charges | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $2500 (if changing apartments) | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-In DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When At move-out and move-in | Amount $2500 (if changing apartments) | Refundable Refundable |
Alteration
2 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount Decorative $250, Standard $1000, Major $2500. Please confirm with the Alteration Processor for the correct amount | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Security DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $1000 (if applicable) | Refundable Refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
- Attended lobby
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, playroomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $17,070/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $102
- Modeled exposure split equally across 14 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as Unsafe — conditions requiring prompt corrective action. The owner must install any public protection the inspector specifies (a sidewalk shed, construction fence or structural netting, depending on the condition) and make the repairs. Review the subsequent filings, the repair status, and the building’s board and financial materials — we pull the repair scope and funding picture for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed September 2026.
Recent sales
Compare dated Carnegie Hill condominium trades using reliable interior areas and confirmed layouts rather than assume every home is full-floor or assign a market-wide price ranking. Reconcile the cited 2017–2018 transfers by unit and grantor with current sponsor interests, and establish actual resale volume from dated records rather than infer it from the fourteen-residence count.
Three things shape value here in a way that is specific to this building. The building is fully taxable with no abatement, so the real-estate tax line is what it appears to be. The construction-defect claim has been settled with the sponsor bearing the cost of the façade cladding repair, which removes the largest identifiable capital liability from the unit owners — the $13.88 million assessment that would otherwise have run through 2026 was discontinued. And the repair programme is still under way, which means the building is trading while it is under scaffold.
Indexed to the last complete year, the Upper East Side condominium market above the ten-million-dollar line is concentrated in a handful of new and near-new buildings, and buyers in that band underwrite capital risk closely. A settled claim with a funded remediation is a materially better position than an open one, and it is worth confirming the settlement's current performance rather than assuming it.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 20, 2026 | 6 | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,209 sf | $9,100,000 | $2,836/sf | -4.2% |
| May 22, 2023 | T | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,850 sf | $12,400,000 | $2,557/sf | -8.1% |
| Sep 7, 2018 | 4Sponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,209 sf | $8,400,000 | $2,618/sf | -11.1% |
| Aug 2, 2018 | — | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,841 sf | $12,450,000 | $2,572/sf | -15.6% |
| Dec 13, 2017 | 9Sponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,209 sf | $9,600,000 | $2,992/sf | -3.5% |
| Aug 3, 2017 | —Sponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,841 sf | $12,450,000 | $2,572/sf | +0.0% |
| Jun 30, 2017 | 16Sponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,225 sf | $7,555,924 | $3,396/sf | -1.2% |
| May 11, 2017 | DUPLEXSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,313 sf | $13,500,000 | $3,130/sf | -6.9% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,836/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 0.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01497-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at Sixty East Eighty-Sixth and nearby.
Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.
Keep up with Sixty East Eighty-Sixth and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Sixty East Eighty-Sixth. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
Get the settlement, not the summary. Ask the managing agent for the board's current reporting on the sponsor's remaining façade scope, the completion schedule, and whether the sponsor is performing. The financial statements on file record the settlement terms as of March 2025; a buyer in 2026 needs the position today.
Read the assessment history in full. A fourteen-unit building that approved a $13.88 million assessment and then discontinued it is a building whose per-unit exposure to a single capital decision is very large. Understand what the deferred assessment revenue on the balance sheet is still earmarked for.
There is no reserve study and no required reserve funding. Model future capital as assessment risk, not as a reserve draw.
There is no abatement. Underwrite the tax line at its full amount.
What to know if you’re selling
Address the history directly and with documents. The construction-defect action is a matter of public record and has been reported in the trade press. A seller who provides the settlement position, the repair schedule and the discontinued-assessment record up front controls the narrative; a seller who lets a buyer's counsel discover it in the financial statements does not.
The scaffold is a timing question. Where the remediation stands relative to your marketing period is a real variable. Ask the managing agent for the expected completion of work on your elevation before you set a launch date.
Lead with the plate. Document the specific apartment’s measured size, floor allocation, entry arrangement and actual noise on this Carnegie Hill mid-block. Explain the stated sponsor-funded façade work with the current agreement and project records.
Comparable buildings
- 64 East 86th Street — the immediate neighbour on the same block front
- 68 East 86th Street — same block, pre-war alternative on the same street
- The Bellemont, 1165 Madison Avenue — the newest ground-up condominium on the same tax block, the closest new-construction comparable
- 1049 Fifth Avenue — condominium on the same block with park frontage
- 45 East 85th Street — nearby Carnegie Hill building, overlapping buyer pool
- 35 East 85th Street — pre-war co-op alternative one block south
- 1020 Park Avenue — Park Avenue co-op for buyers weighing avenue frontage
- 1040 Park Avenue — Carnegie Hill co-op with large classic layouts
More Upper East Side buildings
- The Parc (55 East 87th Street) — 1963 co-op
- 56 East 87th Street — 1923 co-op
- 58 East 96th Street — 1929 co-op
- 60 East 88th Street (The Saratoga) — 1987 condominium by Beyer Blinder Belle
- 61 East 82nd Street — 1925 co-op
- 61 East 86th Street — 1910 co-op
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Sixty East Eighty-Sixth?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com