720 Greenwich Street (The Towers)
720 Greenwich Street, New York, NY 10014
BBL 1006320017 · BIN 1011843
- Year built
- 1898
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 157
- Floors
- 10
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; in the Greenwich Village Historic District Extension
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Flip tax
- 2.5% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Doorman
- Requires confirmation
- Subletting
- Permitted with Board approval.
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted.
- Pets
- Permitted, subject to Board approval.
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2023
- $991
- floor-adjusted, 1 sale
- Listing discount
- 1.3%
- Recorded sales
- 120
- On record
- 2003–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Towers would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
720 Greenwich Street is a 1898 printing warehouse converted in 1989/1995 with block-through addresses at 124-130 Perry Street and 125-127 Charles Street — preserving original barrel-vaulted ceilings.
The building's character is rooted in its 1898 printing-warehouse provenance, an industrial past that survives in the residential conversion. That past also produced an unusual block-through configuration, with the Perry, Charles, and Greenwich Street addresses unified under one cooperative. Most evocative are the barrel-vaulted ceilings preserved from the original industrial fabric.
Architecture and building operations
The 1898 industrial building was converted in 1989/1995 to a 157-158-unit cooperative. The block-through configuration spans Greenwich, Perry, and Charles Streets.
Operations: 24-hour doorman; live-in superintendent; fitness center; private storage; bicycle storage.
Policy framework — verify via The Roebling Research Library
- Type: Cooperative — board interview required
- Minimum down: Verify with managing agent
- Pied-à-terre: Verify with managing agent
- Pets: Verify with managing agent
- Subletting: Board approval required
- Board interview: Required
Specific policy framework should be verified against the Roebling Research Library's offering plan and house rules for 720 Greenwich Street at engagement.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- 2.5% of Purchase Price
- Rate
- 2.5% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
10 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 or $1,000 (Trust Purchase - if permitted by Corporation) | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing Fee for Co-applicant or GuarantorPer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 per Co-applicant/ Guarantor | Refundable Not stated |
| Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $750 | Refundable Not stated |
| Lead Based Paint Disclosure Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move Out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $350 | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount 300 (if financing) | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePer share | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $800 ($850 without a Broker) plus $0.05 per share | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
10 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Not stated |
| Lead Based Paint Disclosure Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $75 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move Out Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $350 | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 | Refundable Not stated |
| Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicant | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In Fee | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $350 | Refundable Not stated |
| Corporate Sublet FeePer share · Recurring | Paid by Shareholder | When Upon approval | Amount 6.00 Per Share Per Year Billed Monthly | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move In Deposit | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Not stated |
Refinance
1 item
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financing Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Not stated |
Ownership transfer
1 item
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transfer Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Contact Transfer Agent for fee schedule | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsAllowed with permissionSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedOwners only allowedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $758 per room a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 2.5% of purchase price (paid by seller)
- Sublet policy
- Allowed with permission; corporate sublet fee $6/share/year
- Pied-à-terre
- Allowed
- Notable fees
- Co-op. App processing $600 ($1,000 trust) + $250/co-applicant; background $125/applicant; move-in fee $750 + deposit $1,000; closing $800 ($850 without broker); tax deductibility 55%
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2026 | 1F | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,295,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 21, 2026 | MAIS | 2 BR · 2 BA | $2,660,000 | -3.3% |
| Mar 25, 2026 | 4P | 1 BA | $610,000 | -5.4% |
| Jun 4, 2025 | 6HJ | 2 BR · 2 BA | $3,353,333 | +4.8% |
| Sep 27, 2024 | 3J | 1 BR · 1 BA | $925,000 | -7.4% |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 4E | 1 BA | $755,000 | -20.5% |
| Aug 26, 2024 | 9G | 1 BA | $785,000 | -1.3% |
| Apr 19, 2024 | 7K | 1 BR · 1 BA | $755,000 | -5.5% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2023): a median $991/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 1.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2006 | 3F | $569,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00632-0017). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price.
Closed rents at The Towers, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6 | $6,625 |
8 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease January 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Towers and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $2.66M (4 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $47,800 to close, or 1.8% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $33,250
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The Towers and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Towers. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
Comparable buildings
- 99 Bank Street (The Ross Building) — D&J Jardine 1890; nearby Bank corridor peer
- The Waywest (380 West 12th) — 1898 conversion; nearby industrial-conversion peer
- The Halloran (9 Barrow) — Hallanan 1897; nearby West Village peer
- 55 Morton Street — 1900; nearby West Village peer
- The Printing House (421 Hudson) — 1908-11 / 2014 condo; nearby industrial-conversion peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More West Village buildings
- 644 Greenwich Street — 1920 co-op
- 652 Hudson Street — 1900 co-op
- 708 Greenwich Street (Greenwich 10) — 1910 co-op
- 725 Greenwich Street — 1911 co-op
- 765 Greenwich Street — condominium
- 822 Greenwich Street — 1955 co-op
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to West Village.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The Towers?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com