
Back to 737 Park Avenue building profile
737 Park AvenueRecorded sales & closing prices
737 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10021
86 recorded closings, 2013–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 86
- Date range
- 2013–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,454
- Listing discount
- 6.0%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.78
- Price range
- $1.82M – $20.4M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
The complete recorded-sale history for 737 Park Avenue, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 6.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
63 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | 7F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,629 sf | $1,816,425 | $1,115 | -38.4% |
| Jun 25, 2026 | 10A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,254 sf | $3,500,000 | $1,553 | -16.6% |
| Apr 8, 2026 | 4E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,552 sf | $3,650,000 | $2,352 | -8.6% |
| May 14, 2025 | 15E | 5 BR · 7.5 BA · 4,382 sf | $13,750,000 | $3,138 | -5.8% |
| Jun 27, 2024 | 9C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,915 sf | $8,175,000 | $2,804 | -7.6% |
| May 14, 2024 | 3G | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,838 sf | $2,800,000 | $1,523 | -9.7% |
| Mar 7, 2024 | 2G | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,828 sf | $3,600,000 | $1,969 | -6.5% |
| Nov 16, 2023 | 11E | 5 BR · 7.5 BA · 4,719 sf | $13,000,000 | $2,755 | -3.3% |
| Sep 11, 2023 | 16E | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,845 sf | $11,200,000 | $2,913 | -13.5% |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 2B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,563 sf | $5,741,718 | $2,240 | -2.7% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | 7F | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,629 | $1,816,425 | $1,115 | -38.4% |
| Jun 25, 2026 | 10A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,254 | $3,500,000 | $1,553 | -16.6% |
| Apr 8, 2026 | 4E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,552 | $3,650,000 | $2,352 | -8.6% |
| May 14, 2025 | 15E | 5 BR · 7.5 BA | 4,382 | $13,750,000 | $3,138 | -5.8% |
| Jun 27, 2024 | 9C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,915 | $8,175,000 | $2,804 | -7.6% |
| May 14, 2024 | 3G | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,838 | $2,800,000 | $1,523 | -9.7% |
| Mar 7, 2024 | 2G | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,828 | $3,600,000 | $1,969 | -6.5% |
| Nov 16, 2023 | 11E | 5 BR · 7.5 BA | 4,719 | $13,000,000 | $2,755 | -3.3% |
| Sep 11, 2023 | 16E | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,845 | $11,200,000 | $2,913 | -13.5% |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 2B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,563 | $5,741,718 | $2,240 | -2.7% |
| Feb 9, 2023 | 7A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,255 | $5,200,000 | $2,306 | -13.3% |
| Nov 15, 2022 | 20A | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 4,337 | $12,500,000 | $2,882 | -9.1% |
| May 20, 2022 | 18C | 3 BR · 4 BA | 2,922 | $6,634,875 | $2,271 | — |
| Jan 5, 2022 | 7B | 4 BR | 3,762 | $9,999,000 | $2,658 | -9.1% |
| Nov 15, 2021 | 12E | 5 BR · 7.5 BA | 4,719 | $12,750,000 | $2,702 | +0.0% |
| Oct 28, 2021 | 10F | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,630 | $3,700,000 | $2,270 | -5.0% |
| Sep 27, 2021 | 4C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,915 | $8,500,000 | $2,916 | -3.4% |
| May 27, 2021 | 12A | 5 BR · 7.5 BA | 6,111 | $14,999,000 | $2,454 | -14.3% |
| May 14, 2020 | 2E | 1 BR | 1,330 | $2,226,500 | $1,674 | — |
| Jun 28, 2019 | 5G | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,828 | $3,800,000 | $2,079 | -12.6% |
| Oct 30, 2017 | 17E | 4 BR | 3,819 | $12,473,709 | $3,266 | -8.2% |
| Sep 18, 2017 | 20C | 3 BR | 3,374 | $6,720,000 | $1,992 | — |
| Jun 22, 2017 | 7A | 2 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,255 | $6,050,000 | $2,683 | -3.2% |
| Jun 13, 2017 | 12A | 5 BR | 6,111 | $20,445,725 | $3,346 | -18.2% |
| Jun 8, 2017 | 9 | 3 BR | 3,289 | $9,960,528 | $3,028 | -15.2% |
| Mar 28, 2017 | 20C | 3 BR | 3,374 | $11,449,204 | $3,393 | -22.4% |
| Mar 10, 2017 | 11A | 3 BR | 3,164 | $9,520,637 | $3,009 | -4.8% |
| Jan 25, 2017 | 16ASponsor Sale | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 3,164 | $10,020,866 | $3,167 | -16.5% |
| Aug 18, 2016 | 2D | 1 BR | 1,316 | $3,398,467 | $2,582 | -4.3% |
| Apr 8, 2016 | 19CSponsor Sell-Out | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,931 | $2,900,000 | — | — |
| Apr 8, 2016 | 4FSponsor Sell-Out | 1,627 | $2,050,000 | $1,260 | — | |
| Apr 8, 2016 | 10ASponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR · 3 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,254 | $2,600,000 | — | — |
| Apr 8, 2016 | 3GSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,838 | $2,250,000 | $1,224 | — |
| Apr 8, 2016 | 7FSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,629 | $2,250,000 | $1,381 | — |
| Apr 8, 2016 | 2ASponsor Sell-Out | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,251 | $2,350,000 | — | — |
| Apr 8, 2016 | 2FSponsor Sell-Out | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 1,628 | $1,850,000 | — | — |
| Mar 11, 2016 | 14E | 5 BR | 4,392 | $12,957,147 | $2,950 | -9.1% |
| Nov 20, 2015 | 18A | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 2,384 | $9,355,795 | $3,924 | -6.0% |
| Sep 1, 2015 | 9A | 3 BR · 4 BA | 3,164 | $9,868,128 | $3,119 | -0.3% |
| Jun 16, 2015 | 6A | 3 BR · 4 BA | 3,164 | $9,391,263 | $2,968 | -1.1% |
| Jun 4, 2015 | 7ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 2,255 | $7,157,694 | $3,174 | +2.3% |
| May 21, 2015 | PH | 4 BR · 6 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 6,003 | $32,658,763 | $5,440 | -17.3% |
| Apr 16, 2015 | 14A | 2 BR · 3 BA | 2,251 | $7,413,532 | $3,293 | -7.3% |
| Apr 10, 2015 | 5E | 3 BR | 3,183 | $9,201,427 | $2,891 | -12.4% |
| Mar 31, 2015 | 11E | 5 BR · 7 BA | 4,719 | $12,918,590 | $2,738 | -0.6% |
| Jan 30, 2015 | 3E | 3 BR · 5 BA | 3,132 | $8,655,125 | $2,763 | +1.8% |
| Jan 15, 2015 | 8C | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,915 | $10,177,409 | $3,491 | +0.8% |
| Dec 23, 2014 | 4A | 3 BR · 4 BA | 3,164 | $5,091,250 | $1,609 | ask unverified |
| Dec 16, 2014 | 6CSponsor Sale | 5 BR · 6.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 4,449 | $14,510,062 | $3,261 | -3.2% |
| Oct 9, 2014 | 4C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,915 | $8,693,835 | $2,982 | -3.4% |
| Sep 30, 2014 | 8A | 3 BR | 3,164 | $9,766,303 | $3,087 | -2.3% |
| Sep 19, 2014 | 9C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,915 | $10,386,150 | $3,563 | -4.7% |
| Sep 16, 2014 | 15E | 5 BR · 7.5 BA | 4,382 | $13,695,463 | $3,125 | -17.0% |
| Aug 5, 2014 | 10F | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,636 | $5,214,800 | $3,188 | +0.0% |
| Jul 30, 2014 | 5E | 3 BR · 5 BA | 3,183 | $9,201,427 | $2,891 | +2.3% |
| Jul 15, 2014 | 2E | 1 BR | 1,330 | $3,530,624 | $2,655 | +0.9% |
| Jul 10, 2014 | 12EF | 5 BR | 4,758 | $12,791,310 | $2,688 | -14.7% |
| Jul 7, 2014 | 17C | 3 BR · 3.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 2,915 | $11,494,022 | $3,943 | — |
| Jul 7, 2014 | 5A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,164 | $9,206,267 | $2,910 | +0.0% |
| Jun 24, 2014 | 6F | 2 BR | 1,614 | $3,839,870 | $2,379 | -22.4% |
| May 29, 2014 | 3C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,915 | $8,146,000 | $2,795 | -10.0% |
| May 22, 2014 | 18B | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 3,084 | $3,814,771 | — | — |
| May 5, 2014 | 6G | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,828 | $3,842,712 | $2,102 | +2.5% |
| Apr 24, 2014 | 7B | 5 BR | 3,762 | $12,778,082 | $3,397 | — |
| Apr 7, 2014 | 7E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,552 | $4,704,559 | $3,031 | -3.0% |
| Apr 1, 2014 | 4G | 2 BR | 1,828 | $3,588,149 | $1,963 | -19.8% |
| Mar 25, 2014 | 4ESponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,552 | $4,760,318 | $3,067 | +1.8% |
| Mar 6, 2014 | 16ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 3,845 | $17,361,309 | $4,515 | -0.8% |
| Mar 3, 2014 | 11CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 2,915 | $10,475,772 | $3,594 | -6.9% |
| Feb 4, 2014 | 15A | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 3,164 | $12,057,366 | $3,811 | — |
| Feb 3, 2014 | 5G | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,828 | $3,791,799 | $2,074 | -17.0% |
| Jan 24, 2014 | 19A | 5 BR · 5.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 5,508 | $25,529,393 | $4,635 | -1.8% |
| Jan 16, 2014 | 10CSponsor Sale | 5 BR · 6.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 4,675 | $17,500,000 | $3,743 | +0.0% |
| Jan 8, 2014 | 5C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,915 | $8,795,659 | $3,017 | -12.9% |
| Jan 7, 2014 | 10B | 5,290 | $17,838,584 | $3,372 | — | |
| Jan 6, 2014 | 17A | 3,164 | $12,362,842 | $3,907 | — | |
| Jan 6, 2014 | 17A | 3,164 | $12,508,537 | $3,953 | — | |
| Dec 20, 2013 | 9E | 3 BR · 5 BA | 3,183 | $9,677,054 | $3,040 | -3.2% |
| Dec 20, 2013 | 3A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,164 | $8,175,891 | $2,584 | -8.1% |
| Dec 16, 2013 | 8GSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,828 | $4,046,362 | $2,214 | -16.6% |
| Dec 12, 2013 | 14BSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 5.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 3,827 | $14,814,582 | $3,871 | +0.4% |
| Dec 6, 2013 | 7GSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,828 | $4,835,506 | $2,645 | +1.8% |
| Dec 5, 2013 | 16CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 2,915 | $11,239,459 | $3,856 | -11.3% |
| Dec 2, 2013 | 8E | 3 BR · 5 BA | 3,183 | $10,131,587 | $3,183 | +1.8% |
| Nov 26, 2013 | 15CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 2,915 | $11,455,312 | $3,930 | -10.2% |
| Apr 24, 2013 | — | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,200,000 | — | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01406-7504; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com