Back to 80 Central Park West building profile
80 Central Park WestRecorded sales & closing prices
80 Central Park West, New York, NY 10023
137 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $610K
- 1BR
- $1.46M
- 2BR
- $1.9M
- Recent range
- $489K – $5.6M
- Listing discount
- 8.0%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.70
- Recorded transfers
- 137
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 3BR — last traded 2022; 4BR+ — last traded 2025.
The complete recorded-sale history for 80 Central Park West, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $2.38M in 2013–16 and about $1.9M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $923K in 2003–06 and about $1.46M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $549K in 2007–10 and about $610K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | 4C | Studio · 1 BA · 1.5 rm | $489,000 | -6.9% |
| Mar 16, 2026 | 2H | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $580,000 | -2.5% |
| Oct 16, 2025 | 8F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,900,000 | -5.0% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 22H | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $715,000 | +2.3% |
| Jul 15, 2025 | 12C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,425,000 | +1.8% |
| Jun 12, 2025 | 4A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,115,000 | -13.9% |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 22AB | 4 BR · 3 BA · 7 rm | $5,600,000 | -4.3% |
| May 1, 2025 | 16CD | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 5 rm | $2,300,000 | -8.0% |
| Dec 10, 2024 | 25A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $2,000,000 | -31.0% |
| Dec 5, 2024 | 18A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,495,000 | -25.2% |
| Sep 25, 2024 | 4G | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $620,000 | -11.4% |
| Aug 21, 2024 | 8D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,710,000 | ask unverified |
| Jan 12, 2024 | 3H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2.5 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $565,000 | — |
| Dec 28, 2023 | 8A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm | $1,350,000 | -22.9% |
| Nov 14, 2023 | 17GH | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,485,000 | -0.7% |
| Jun 8, 2023 | 20H | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $668,500 | -10.9% |
| May 25, 2023 | 11H | Studio · 1 BA · 3 rm | $600,000 | -9.8% |
| Jan 11, 2023 | 15F | $2,575,000 | — | |
| Sep 22, 2022 | 14C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $2,100,000 | -6.7% |
| Sep 8, 2022 | 10D | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $1,775,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 8, 2022 | 10C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3 rm | $1,650,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 25, 2022 | 7E | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3 rm | $1,800,000 | -2.7% |
| Jun 29, 2022 | 15G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $825,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 7, 2022 | 7A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,700,000 | -12.8% |
| May 25, 2022 | 12D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,750,000 | -2.8% |
| May 23, 2022 | 21D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,400,000 | -6.7% |
| Apr 20, 2022 | 24A | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3 rm | $1,950,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 31, 2022 | 16FG | 3 BR · 3 BA · 7 rm | $3,650,000 | -2.7% |
| Mar 10, 2022 | 8H | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $595,000 | -0.7% |
| Aug 11, 2021 | 23G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $829,000 | -15.8% |
| Aug 5, 2021 | 23H | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $825,000 | -2.9% |
| Feb 5, 2021 | 9B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $4,500,000 | -4.3% |
| May 27, 2020 | 9F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,915,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 5, 2020 | 15E | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,837,500 | -3.0% |
| Dec 12, 2019 | 20D | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $750,000 | — |
| Nov 18, 2019 | 14C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,512,500 | -4.0% |
| Aug 29, 2019 | 2F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,915,000 | -20.0% |
| Jun 17, 2019 | 21H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $845,000 | — |
| Jun 12, 2019 | 16FG | 3 BR · 3 BA · 7.5 rm | $4,600,000 | -7.1% |
| Jan 15, 2019 | 9D | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $1,700,000 | -9.3% |
| Aug 29, 2018 | 4D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3 rm | $1,450,000 | -14.7% |
| Feb 6, 2018 | 7G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $720,000 | -3.4% |
| Sep 27, 2017 | 8H | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $699,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 6, 2017 | 25B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 4 rm | $5,400,000 | +13.7% |
| Sep 30, 2016 | 6H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $714,000 | -15.9% |
| May 25, 2016 | 16A | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $2,350,000 | +7.1% |
| Feb 25, 2016 | 17E | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $1,975,000 | +5.3% |
| Feb 1, 2016 | 6C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,475,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 7, 2016 | 18FG | 3 BR · 6 rm | $3,850,000 | -35.8% |
| Jan 7, 2016 | 18F | 3 BR · 6 rm | $3,850,000 | -8.3% |
| Nov 16, 2015 | 17GH | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,895,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 13, 2015 | 5D | $1,660,000 | — | |
| Jun 5, 2015 | 8CCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,150,000 | -17.6% |
| Jan 28, 2015 | 8E | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm | $1,550,000 | +34.9% |
| Dec 18, 2014 | 15G | 1 BR · 3 rm | $800,000 | -3.0% |
| Dec 11, 2014 | 25E | $1,700,000 | — | |
| Sep 17, 2014 | 9A | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $1,730,000 | -1.1% |
| Aug 27, 2014 | 10H | Studio · 2.5 rm | $585,000 | -15.2% |
| Aug 26, 2014 | 22H | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $660,000 | -9.0% |
| Aug 7, 2014 | 14B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $5,300,000 | -7.8% |
| May 28, 2014 | 10C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,435,000 | -11.7% |
| May 1, 2014 | 2F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,955,050 | -18.4% |
| Mar 10, 2014 | 21H | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $775,000 | +3.6% |
| Feb 19, 2014 | 3H | Studio · 2 rm | $587,500 | -1.9% |
| Jan 29, 2014 | 11G | $625,000 | — | |
| Dec 18, 2013 | 18H | 1 BR · 2 rm | $742,000 | -0.9% |
| Nov 7, 2013 | 4E | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,285,000 | ask unverified |
| Oct 24, 2013 | 16C | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $815,000 | — |
| Oct 10, 2013 | 15CCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,299,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 9, 2013 | 23ACo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,599,000 | -10.9% |
| Aug 15, 2013 | 23H | Studio · 2 rm | $680,000 | -12.3% |
| Aug 12, 2013 | 7E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,303,700 | +0.4% |
| Jul 31, 2013 | 24E | $1,750,000 | — | |
| Jun 13, 2013 | 14B | 2 BR · 5 rm | $4,895,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 17, 2013 | 3B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $2,375,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 29, 2012 | 8E | 1 BR · 1.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,130,000 | — |
| Oct 5, 2012 | 17BCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 4 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $3,900,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 20, 2012 | 24D | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,500,000 | — |
| Aug 1, 2012 | 7B | $761,500 | — | |
| Mar 14, 2012 | 7ACo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,249,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 23, 2012 | 16C | Studio · 2 rm | $613,800 | -7.0% |
| Oct 17, 2011 | 16E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,299,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 24, 2011 | 23G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $876,900 | — |
| Feb 3, 2011 | 7GCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $587,500 | -1.9% |
| Nov 17, 2010 | 17E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,425,000 | -1.7% |
| Oct 27, 2010 | 22D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,325,000 | -3.6% |
| Aug 3, 2010 | 21H | Studio · 2 rm | $549,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 2, 2010 | 16A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,507,000 | -5.8% |
| Apr 29, 2010 | 12DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,100,000 | -4.3% |
| Apr 21, 2010 | 23D | Studio · 3 rm | $1,350,000 | -3.5% |
| Mar 10, 2010 | 17A | $1,600,000 | — | |
| Oct 27, 2009 | 17C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,100,000 | -7.9% |
| Oct 26, 2009 | 9DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,162,500 | -10.2% |
| Oct 21, 2009 | 6C | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,100,000 | — |
| Oct 20, 2009 | 3H | Studio · 2 rm | $420,000 | -4.3% |
| Sep 2, 2009 | 18FG | 3 BR · 6 rm | $2,525,000 | -12.9% |
| Jul 15, 2009 | 5A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $975,000 | -11.0% |
| Jul 14, 2009 | 20A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,400,000 | -28.2% |
| Jun 30, 2009 | 21E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,200,000 | -11.1% |
| Nov 14, 2008 | 5D | $1,217,500 | — | |
| Nov 6, 2008 | 9A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,424,000 | +1.8% |
| Oct 29, 2008 | 25ACo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,695,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 21, 2008 | 17ECo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,445,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 3, 2008 | 8D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,230,000 | -3.5% |
| Apr 22, 2008 | 16FG | 3 BR · 3 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $1,450,000 | — |
| Jan 31, 2008 | 20BCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 4 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $3,500,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 15, 2008 | 20D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,440,000 | -0.6% |
| Jan 11, 2008 | 15B | $1,831,210 | — | |
| Jul 16, 2007 | 10H | Studio · 2 rm | $539,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 10, 2007 | 19H | 1 BR · 2 rm | $585,000 | -2.3% |
| May 14, 2007 | 15DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,395,000 | +0.0% |
| May 4, 2007 | 16ACo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,440,000 | -0.7% |
| May 3, 2007 | 23D | Studio · 3 rm | $1,525,000 | -1.6% |
| Mar 30, 2007 | 16B | $3,560,000 | — | |
| Jan 31, 2007 | 15GCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $620,000 | -3.9% |
| Nov 14, 2006 | 10FCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 4 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,675,000 | -4.3% |
| Oct 17, 2006 | 18FG | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $2,860,000 | — |
| Jun 21, 2006 | 12GCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $594,000 | -0.8% |
| Jun 6, 2006 | 15E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,300,000 | -1.9% |
| May 17, 2006 | 24DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,395,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 28, 2006 | 23G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $675,000 | — |
| Jan 31, 2006 | 18ACo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,450,000 | -1.7% |
| Aug 22, 2005 | 6C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $975,000 | +9.7% |
| Jul 27, 2005 | 16GCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $530,000 | +6.2% |
| May 17, 2005 | 11C | $787,000 | — | |
| May 3, 2005 | 10D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,325,000 | +10.4% |
| Dec 28, 2004 | 22AB | 3 BR · 6 rm | $4,000,000 | +3.9% |
| Oct 27, 2004 | 5G | $455,000 | — | |
| Sep 19, 2004 | 17C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $870,000 | -2.8% |
| Aug 26, 2004 | 19HCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $430,000 | -4.2% |
| Aug 23, 2004 | 14H | $487,500 | — | |
| Aug 13, 2004 | 10C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $812,500 | -1.5% |
| May 26, 2004 | 3BCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 4 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,500,000 | +11.1% |
| Dec 17, 2003 | 16CCo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $499,000 | — |
| Dec 12, 2003 | 21ECo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $995,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 3, 2003 | 2E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $695,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 13, 2003 | 6HCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $369,000 | +0.0% |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01121-0029) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.