Back to 80 East End Avenue building profile
80 East End AvenueRecorded sales & closing prices
80 East End Avenue, New York, NY 10028
120 recorded transfers, 2002–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- 1BR
- $650K
- 2BR
- $1.16M
- 3BR
- $1.69M
- Recent range
- $395K – $2.1M
- Listing discount
- 3.4%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.75
- Recorded transfers
- 120
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): Studio — last traded 2025; 4BR+ — last traded 2025.
The complete recorded-sale history for 80 East End Avenue, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-2BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 2BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 2BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (2BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 3BR trajectory
Every recorded 3BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 3BRs traded at roughly $1.49M in 2004–07 and about $1.69M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $856K in 2004–07 and about $1.16M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $423K in 2002–05 and about $650K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $290K in 2007–10; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $315K).
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | 3HJ | 3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $1,685,000 | -6.1% |
| Apr 21, 2026 | 14C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $665,000 | -8.8% |
| Feb 6, 2026 | 12D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $625,000 | -7.4% |
| Dec 3, 2025 | 17C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,151,000 | +4.6% |
| Oct 3, 2025 | 10A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $650,000 | -4.3% |
| Sep 12, 2025 | 1F | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $395,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 10G | $440,000 | — | |
| Jun 9, 2025 | 14DE | 4 BR · 3 BA · 8 rm | $2,025,000 | +1.3% |
| Apr 11, 2025 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $650,000 | -3.7% |
| Dec 16, 2024 | 15E | $3,850,000 | — | |
| Jul 17, 2024 | 16D | 3 BR · 3 BA · 6 rm | $2,100,000 | -2.3% |
| May 1, 2024 | 8E | 3 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,695,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 20, 2024 | 2C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $617,000 | -2.8% |
| Nov 17, 2023 | 12E | 3 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,250,000 | -7.4% |
| Oct 18, 2023 | 6E | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,350,000 | — |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 4K | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,155,000 | -11.1% |
| Jul 19, 2023 | 3E | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,400,000 | -3.4% |
| May 18, 2023 | 9H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $662,500 | -3.3% |
| Aug 17, 2022 | 9D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $685,000 | -6.1% |
| Oct 28, 2021 | 5G | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $365,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 15, 2021 | 10A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $625,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 3, 2021 | 14G | 2 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $2,150,000 | +22.9% |
| Jul 12, 2021 | 5D | 2 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $640,000 | — |
| Jun 24, 2021 | 17A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $565,000 | -13.1% |
| May 17, 2021 | 7GH | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,090,000 | -5.2% |
| May 14, 2021 | 9J | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $615,000 | — |
| Mar 12, 2021 | 8K | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,150,000 | -17.6% |
| Jan 7, 2021 | 20B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,575,000 | -1.6% |
| Sep 16, 2020 | 9D | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $577,500 | — |
| Jun 19, 2020 | 10D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $610,000 | -14.7% |
| May 28, 2020 | 7G | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $415,000 | -2.4% |
| May 28, 2020 | 7H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $675,000 | -5.6% |
| Jan 6, 2020 | 8D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $550,000 | -12.0% |
| Dec 19, 2019 | 7J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $605,000 | -8.2% |
| Oct 23, 2019 | 4K | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,175,000 | -13.0% |
| Sep 27, 2019 | 5F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,150,000 | -3.8% |
| Sep 3, 2019 | 1A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,565,000 | -3.7% |
| May 30, 2019 | 7A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $580,000 | -4.9% |
| Apr 29, 2019 | 15FA | $2,975,000 | — | |
| Apr 29, 2019 | 15F | 4 BR · 3 BA · 7 rm | $2,975,000 | -25.5% |
| Apr 15, 2019 | PHC | $1,500,000 | — | |
| Mar 27, 2019 | 1D | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $330,000 | -19.5% |
| Jan 4, 2019 | 4FG | 3 BR · 3 BA · 5 rm | $1,835,000 | -25.1% |
| Oct 2, 2018 | 8F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,100,000 | -6.4% |
| Aug 6, 2018 | 4C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $665,000 | -8.3% |
| Jul 19, 2017 | 11B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,305,000 | +2.4% |
| Mar 2, 2017 | 5D | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $692,000 | -1.0% |
| Feb 27, 2017 | 17A | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $649,000 | — |
| Sep 30, 2016 | 8E | 3 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,688,000 | — |
| Jul 28, 2016 | 8GH | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $1,292,500 | -4.3% |
| May 31, 2016 | 6F | 2 BR · 4.5 rm | $1,215,000 | +1.3% |
| Jul 30, 2015 | 12B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,265,000 | +5.4% |
| Jul 23, 2015 | 16D | 3 BR · 6 rm | $2,350,000 | -5.8% |
| Jul 16, 2015 | 10F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,150,000 | -4.2% |
| Apr 28, 2015 | 1F | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $299,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 23, 2015 | 8K | 2 BR · 4.5 rm | $1,175,000 | -7.8% |
| Feb 17, 2015 | 20B | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,390,000 | -2.5% |
| Jan 12, 2015 | 17E | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,625,000 | -1.5% |
| Dec 1, 2014 | 20B | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,050,000 | -26.3% |
| Sep 11, 2014 | 6J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $615,000 | -1.6% |
| Aug 25, 2014 | 2F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,200,000 | -7.7% |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 1 | 2 BR · 5.5 rm | $1,540,000 | -2.2% |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 11A | $545,000 | — | |
| Jul 23, 2014 | 5H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $550,000 | -4.3% |
| Jun 24, 2014 | 4K | 2 BR · 4 rm | $955,000 | -2.1% |
| May 7, 2014 | 1D | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $297,500 | -0.8% |
| Oct 8, 2013 | 4FG | 3 BR · 5 rm | $1,550,000 | +10.7% |
| Sep 18, 2013 | PHB | 1 BR · 3 rm | $575,000 | -11.5% |
| Jan 4, 2013 | 1B | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,649,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 22, 2012 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $530,000 | — |
| May 17, 2012 | 16C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $680,000 | +0.0% |
| May 17, 2012 | 1118 | $653,000 | — | |
| Apr 27, 2012 | 5B | 2 BR · 5 rm | $920,000 | -3.2% |
| Jan 26, 2012 | 3B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $900,000 | -4.3% |
| Dec 13, 2011 | 15D | 3 BR · 5 rm | $1,850,000 | -5.1% |
| Dec 1, 2011 | 6G | Studio · 2 rm | $285,000 | -3.4% |
| Nov 30, 2011 | 9J | 1 BR · 4 rm | $550,000 | -1.6% |
| Nov 28, 2011 | 20C | 4 BR · 7 rm | $2,265,000 | -4.6% |
| Mar 21, 2011 | 3E | 3 BR · 5 rm | $1,250,000 | -3.5% |
| Dec 21, 2010 | 10D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $512,500 | -5.1% |
| Aug 10, 2010 | 11K | 2 BR · 4 rm | $725,000 | -9.3% |
| Jun 23, 2010 | 7K | 2 BR · 4 rm | $695,000 | -7.3% |
| Sep 17, 2009 | 7D | $510,000 | — | |
| Aug 19, 2009 | 2E | 3 BR · 5 rm | $1,050,000 | -4.5% |
| Apr 28, 2009 | 17E | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,150,000 | — |
| Apr 23, 2009 | 18A | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $2,150,000 | — |
| Feb 3, 2009 | 6E | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,140,000 | +1.3% |
| Jan 22, 2009 | 4J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $505,000 | -17.2% |
| Dec 1, 2008 | 4C | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $520,000 | — |
| Jul 15, 2008 | 1D | Studio · 2 rm | $290,000 | -3.3% |
| May 20, 2008 | 7G | Studio · 2 rm | $388,000 | -2.8% |
| Mar 14, 2008 | 8C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $500,000 | -4.8% |
| Jan 25, 2008 | 8E | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,274,000 | -7.3% |
| Sep 17, 2007 | 16E | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,295,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 17, 2007 | 15A | $445,000 | — | |
| Sep 7, 2007 | 2F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,055,000 | +0.5% |
| Jul 23, 2007 | 15E | $1,425,000 | — | |
| Jun 12, 2007 | 7G | Studio · 2 rm | $265,000 | -3.6% |
| Dec 28, 2006 | 4FG | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,350,000 | — |
| Oct 26, 2006 | 11F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $982,500 | -4.1% |
| Mar 23, 2006 | 14C | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $475,000 | — |
| Mar 3, 2006 | 2J | $500,000 | — | |
| Jan 4, 2006 | 9B | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,280,000 | +2.4% |
| Oct 24, 2005 | 16D | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,650,000 | -8.1% |
| Sep 9, 2005 | 11C | $480,000 | — | |
| Sep 7, 2005 | 6C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $455,000 | +8.6% |
| Jun 21, 2005 | 20A | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,800,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 22, 2005 | 12H | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,150,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 28, 2004 | 6F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $680,000 | +1.5% |
| Aug 19, 2004 | 8K | 2 BR · 4 rm | $655,000 | -3.5% |
| Jul 29, 2004 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $440,000 | — |
| May 26, 2004 | 10A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $345,000 | -10.4% |
| May 21, 2004 | 12A | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $350,000 | — |
| May 14, 2004 | 6J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $475,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 16, 2004 | 5F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $705,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 2, 2004 | 11F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $730,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 25, 2004 | 19A | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,325,000 | — |
| Dec 17, 2003 | 2C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $415,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 3, 2003 | 17A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $430,000 | -2.3% |
| Jun 13, 2002 | 17A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $405,000 | -1.2% |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01580-0023) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.