Back to 80 Metropolitan, or 80 Met building profile
80 Metropolitan AvenueRecorded sales & closing prices
80 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
205 recorded closings, 2009–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 205
- Date range
- 2009–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,693
- Listing discount
- 0.7%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $0.87
- Price range
- $375K – $3.19M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
The complete recorded-sale history for 80 Metropolitan, or 80 Met, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 0.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
187 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2026 | 3M | 2 BR · 2 BA · 972 sf | $1,735,000 | $1,785 | -0.9% |
| Aug 17, 2026 | PHK | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,242 sf | $2,285,000 | $1,840 | -0.4% |
| May 1, 2026 | 4U | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,148 sf | $1,837,500 | $1,601 | -3.2% |
| Mar 16, 2026 | THGP | 2,210 sf | $3,185,000 | $1,441 | — |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 2K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 642 sf | $999,999 | $1,558 | +0.0% |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 3V | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,103 sf | $1,994,500 | $1,808 | +6.1% |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 2A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,156 sf | $1,830,000 | $1,583 | +1.7% |
| May 9, 2025 | PHN | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,215 sf | $1,999,000 | $1,645 | -2.5% |
| Apr 2, 2025 | PHQ | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,218 sf | $2,145,000 | $1,761 | -2.3% |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 2K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 642 sf | $999,999 | $1,558 | — |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment. Showing the 24 strongest of 51 repeat-trade lines; sort the table below by Unit to see every line’s full history.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2026 | 3M | 2 BR · 2 BA | 972 | $1,735,000 | $1,785 | -0.9% |
| Aug 17, 2026 | PHK | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,242 | $2,285,000 | $1,840 | -0.4% |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 4G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,319,000 | — | +10.0% |
| May 7, 2026 | 1T | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 699 | $634,599 | — | — |
| May 1, 2026 | 4U | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,148 | $1,837,500 | $1,601 | -3.2% |
| Mar 16, 2026 | THGP | 2,210 | $3,185,000 | $1,441 | — | |
| Aug 15, 2025 | 2K | 1 BR · 1 BA | 642 | $999,999 | $1,558 | +0.0% |
| Aug 8, 2025 | PHSD | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $2,250,000 | — | — |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 3V | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,103 | $1,994,500 | $1,808 | +6.1% |
| Jun 10, 2025 | 2A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,156 | $1,830,000 | $1,583 | +1.7% |
| May 9, 2025 | PHN | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,215 | $1,999,000 | $1,645 | -2.5% |
| Apr 2, 2025 | PHQ | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,218 | $2,145,000 | $1,761 | -2.3% |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 2K | 1 BR · 1 BA | 642 | $999,999 | $1,558 | — |
| Jan 21, 2025 | 2L | 1 BA | 649 | $840,000 | $1,294 | -4.0% |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 5AD | 4 BR · 3 BA | 1,844 | $2,900,000 | $1,573 | -3.2% |
| May 31, 2024 | 4B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,175,000 | — | — |
| Oct 3, 2023 | 5E | 1 BA | 537 | $799,000 | $1,488 | +0.0% |
| Jun 27, 2023 | 4G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,124,000 | — | +13.7% |
| Jun 26, 2023 | 3G | 1 BR · 1 BA | 680 | $960,000 | $1,412 | +0.0% |
| Nov 15, 2022 | 2J | 1 BR · 1 BA | 741 | $999,000 | $1,348 | +0.0% |
| Oct 18, 2022 | PHT | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,300 | $2,170,000 | $1,669 | -3.6% |
| Apr 1, 2022 | 5G | 1 BR · 1 BA | 680 | $999,999 | $1,471 | +0.0% |
| Feb 23, 2022 | 3L | 1 BA | 649 | $825,000 | $1,271 | +0.0% |
| Jan 18, 2022 | 4D | 1 BR · 1 BA | 688 | $940,000 | $1,366 | -4.1% |
| Jan 10, 2022 | 3B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 736 | $975,000 | $1,325 | +1.0% |
| Jul 15, 2021 | 3H | 2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $1,800,000 | — | — |
| Jun 30, 2021 | 5P | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,027 | $1,435,000 | $1,397 | +6.4% |
| Jun 17, 2021 | THGP | 2,210 | $2,865,000 | $1,296 | — | |
| Mar 23, 2021 | 2B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 736 | $880,000 | $1,196 | -2.1% |
| Feb 26, 2021 | 3F | 1 BA | 555 | $730,000 | $1,315 | -2.5% |
| Dec 4, 2020 | 4S | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,050 | $1,463,000 | $1,393 | -2.1% |
| Nov 24, 2020 | THB | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,369 | $2,999,000 | $1,266 | -9.0% |
| Jan 16, 2020 | 2N | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,058 | $1,400,000 | $1,323 | -1.8% |
| Dec 9, 2019 | THF | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,067 | $2,780,000 | $1,345 | +1.1% |
| Apr 24, 2019 | 4Q | 1 BR · 1 BA | 773 | $990,009 | $1,281 | -0.9% |
| Mar 11, 2019 | THI | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,156 | $2,675,000 | $1,241 | +3.1% |
| Dec 13, 2018 | 3C | 529 | $735,000 | $1,389 | -0.7% | |
| Jun 25, 2018 | 1I | 1 BR | 692 | $880,000 | $1,272 | -0.6% |
| Jun 5, 2018 | 3V | 2 BR | 1,103 | $1,499,000 | $1,359 | +0.0% |
| May 1, 2018 | 1V | 1 BR | 672 | $850,000 | $1,265 | +0.0% |
| Apr 16, 2018 | 5C | 529 | $745,000 | $1,408 | -0.5% | |
| Jan 11, 2018 | 3M | 2 BR | 972 | $1,270,000 | $1,307 | -2.2% |
| Dec 21, 2017 | 5E | 537 | $749,000 | $1,395 | +0.0% | |
| Sep 21, 2017 | 2J | 1 BR | 741 | $939,000 | $1,267 | +0.0% |
| Aug 11, 2017 | PHK | 2 BR | 1,242 | $1,850,000 | $1,490 | -3.9% |
| Aug 9, 2017 | 5H | 2 BR | 1,205 | $1,680,000 | $1,394 | +6.4% |
| Aug 2, 2017 | 4N | 1,058 | $1,308,650 | $1,237 | — | |
| Jul 31, 2017 | 4U | 2 BR | 1,148 | $1,439,000 | $1,253 | -0.8% |
| Apr 17, 2017 | 5L | 1 BA | 649 | $755,000 | $1,163 | -1.7% |
| Mar 21, 2017 | 4S | 2 BR | 1,058 | $1,315,000 | $1,243 | -8.4% |
| Oct 20, 2016 | 1J | 1 BR | 741 | $975,000 | $1,316 | -2.4% |
| Oct 5, 2016 | PHV | 3 BR | 1,316 | $2,175,000 | $1,653 | -13.0% |
| Aug 17, 2016 | PHA | 2 BR | 1,368 | $2,500,000 | $1,827 | +2.1% |
| Aug 17, 2016 | 1L | 544 | $834,965 | $1,535 | — | |
| Aug 15, 2016 | 5D | 1 BR | 688 | $950,000 | $1,381 | — |
| Aug 10, 2016 | 3G | 1 BR | 680 | $899,000 | $1,322 | +0.0% |
| Aug 1, 2016 | 4F | 1 BA | 555 | $670,000 | $1,207 | -2.9% |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 2A | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,600,000 | — | — |
| Jan 22, 2016 | 4D | 1 BR | 688 | $962,000 | $1,398 | +7.0% |
| Aug 28, 2015 | 4O | 3 BR | 1,331 | $2,050,000 | $1,540 | +10.9% |
| Aug 7, 2015 | 2L | 649 | $800,000 | $1,233 | +0.1% | |
| Jul 24, 2015 | PHH | 2 BR | 1,185 | $1,850,000 | $1,561 | +8.9% |
| Jun 10, 2015 | 2C | 529 | $665,000 | $1,257 | — | |
| Jun 3, 2015 | 3U | 2 BR | 1,148 | $1,575,000 | $1,372 | — |
| May 6, 2015 | 1S | 2 BR | 1,050 | $1,475,000 | $1,405 | -13.0% |
| Nov 26, 2014 | PHK | 2 BR | 1,242 | $1,625,000 | $1,308 | -4.1% |
| Nov 18, 2014 | 5L | 649 | $779,000 | $1,200 | +0.0% | |
| Jun 5, 2014 | 2D | 1 BR | 688 | $849,000 | $1,234 | +0.0% |
| May 15, 2014 | 3P | 2 BR | 1,027 | $1,250,000 | $1,217 | — |
| May 12, 2014 | 3T | 1 BR | 699 | $866,100 | $1,239 | +2.0% |
| Apr 21, 2014 | 4M | 2 BR | 972 | $1,225,000 | $1,260 | — |
| Feb 20, 2014 | 4A | 2 BR | 1,156 | $1,379,000 | $1,193 | -1.4% |
| Jan 10, 2014 | 4H | 2 BR | 1,205 | $1,640,000 | $1,361 | +13.1% |
| Oct 31, 2013 | 2H | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $649,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Sep 9, 2013 | 4V | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,454,000 | — | +9.4% |
| Jun 27, 2013 | 1Q | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,150,000 | — | +9.5% |
| May 29, 2013 | 1U | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $722,000 | — | -1.0% |
| Apr 26, 2013 | 5P | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,260,000 | — | +22.9% |
| Apr 19, 2013 | 2K | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $804,000 | — | +12.4% |
| Apr 1, 2013 | 3J | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $914,000 | — | +18.7% |
| Feb 26, 2013 | 2D | 1 BR · 1 BA | 688 | $765,000 | $1,112 | +3.4% |
| Oct 16, 2012 | 4J | 1 BR · 1 BA | 740 | $765,000 | $1,034 | +2.0% |
| Apr 30, 2012 | PHT | 3 BR | 1,296 | $1,298,268 | $1,002 | +8.6% |
| Apr 17, 2012 | 1HRM | 688 | $501,930 | $730 | — | |
| Jan 30, 2012 | 5C | 529 | $425,880 | $805 | -1.0% | |
| Jan 20, 2012 | 5E | 531 | $425,880 | $802 | -1.0% | |
| Dec 16, 2011 | 1K | 548 | $375,180 | $685 | +0.0% | |
| Oct 26, 2011 | 4L | 649 | $471,510 | $727 | +1.4% | |
| Oct 22, 2011 | PHQ | 2 BR | 1,218 | $993,988 | $816 | -0.5% |
| Oct 4, 2011 | 4S | 2 BR | 1,058 | $782,072 | $739 | -1.0% |
| Sep 9, 2011 | 1R | 538 | $404,586 | $752 | +1.4% | |
| Aug 30, 2011 | 2F | 555 | $390,390 | $703 | -2.2% | |
| Jul 21, 2011 | PHC | 2 BR | 1,108 | $850,238 | $767 | +2.6% |
| Jul 21, 2011 | THA | 3 BR | 2,336 | $1,550,000 | $664 | -4.6% |
| Jul 12, 2011 | THG | 3 BR | 2,057 | $1,425,000 | $693 | +0.0% |
| Jul 12, 2011 | THGPSponsor Sale | 2,210 | $1,450,000 | $656 | — | |
| Jul 8, 2011 | 3N | 2 BR | 1,058 | $794,235 | $751 | +4.6% |
| Jun 30, 2011 | PHS | 2 BR | 1,203 | $1,140,440 | $948 | +3.8% |
| Jun 23, 2011 | 2B | 1 BR | 736 | $610,950 | $830 | +14.2% |
| Jun 17, 2011 | THH | 3 BR | 2,056 | $1,309,500 | $637 | -6.5% |
| Jun 17, 2011 | 2U | 2 BR | 1,262 | $799,326 | $633 | +4.5% |
| Jun 10, 2011 | 5U | 2 BR | 1,148 | $832,528 | $725 | -2.1% |
| Jun 6, 2011 | 4J | 1 BR · 1 BA | 741 | $539,672 | $728 | — |
| Jun 1, 2011 | PHOD | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $1,220,536 | — | — |
| May 31, 2011 | 3E | 531 | $394,446 | $743 | — | |
| May 31, 2011 | 3H | 2 BR | 1,205 | $862,801 | $716 | +5.9% |
| May 20, 2011 | 4G | 1 BR | 686 | $544,000 | $793 | +4.8% |
| May 19, 2011 | 1L | 544 | $417,905 | $768 | -1.7% | |
| May 6, 2011 | PHX | 3 BR | 1,474 | $1,100,000 | $746 | -2.2% |
| May 5, 2011 | 5D | 1 BR | 688 | $524,399 | $762 | -0.9% |
| May 2, 2011 | 5G | 1 BR | 686 | $565,128 | $824 | +5.6% |
| Apr 28, 2011 | PHV | 3 BR | 1,316 | $1,155,500 | $878 | -2.0% |
| Apr 25, 2011 | 3S | 2 BR | 1,050 | $794,235 | $756 | +4.6% |
| Apr 25, 2011 | 3A | 2 BR | 1,156 | $789,143 | $683 | +6.8% |
| Apr 20, 2011 | 5A | 2 BR | 1,156 | $861,792 | $745 | +4.5% |
| Apr 20, 2011 | THC | 3 BR | 2,086 | $1,465,000 | $702 | -5.2% |
| Apr 18, 2011 | 3D | 1 BR | 688 | $509,608 | $741 | -11.4% |
| Apr 14, 2011 | 4P | 2 BR | 1,027 | $720,000 | $701 | -0.7% |
| Apr 14, 2011 | 3U | 2 BR | 1,148 | $889,000 | $774 | +11.3% |
| Apr 13, 2011 | 5P | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $767,500 | — | +4.4% |
| Apr 9, 2011 | — | 3 BR | 2,038 | $1,400,000 | $687 | -5.1% |
| Apr 7, 2011 | THI | 3 BR | 2,156 | $1,236,500 | $574 | -8.1% |
| Apr 7, 2011 | 5H | 2 BR | 1,205 | $880,000 | $730 | +3.5% |
| Apr 5, 2011 | 3P | 2 BR | 1,027 | $750,000 | $730 | +3.4% |
| Apr 1, 2011 | 5M | 2 BR | 972 | $720,000 | $741 | -16.8% |
| Mar 31, 2011 | 1S | 2 BR | 1,050 | $810,000 | $771 | +1.4% |
| Mar 17, 2011 | 4M | 2 BR | 972 | $690,000 | $710 | -1.3% |
| Mar 15, 2011 | 1U | 680 | $439,000 | $646 | -2.2% | |
| Feb 25, 2011 | 2D | 1 BR | 688 | $485,000 | $705 | +0.0% |
| Feb 25, 2011 | 5N | 2 BR | 1,058 | $752,000 | $711 | -3.0% |
| Feb 24, 2011 | THF | 3 BR | 2,057 | $1,340,000 | $651 | -4.3% |
| Feb 3, 2011 | PHA | 2 BR | 1,368 | $1,132,500 | $828 | -2.8% |
| Jan 27, 2011 | 5V | 2 BR | 1,103 | $815,000 | $739 | -4.1% |
| Jan 25, 2011 | 5J | 1 BR | 741 | $540,000 | $729 | -1.6% |
| Jan 24, 2011 | 4E | 531 | $405,000 | $763 | -1.2% | |
| Jan 19, 2011 | 4Q | 1 BR | 773 | $570,220 | $738 | +0.9% |
| Jan 14, 2011 | 4V | 2 BR | 1,103 | $780,000 | $707 | -5.3% |
| Jan 14, 2011 | PHN | 2 BR | 1,215 | $960,000 | $790 | -3.5% |
| Jan 10, 2011 | 1Q | 2 BR | 1,046 | $775,000 | $741 | -3.0% |
| Jan 7, 2011 | 2H | 553 | $395,000 | $714 | -1.0% | |
| Jan 7, 2011 | 3L | 649 | $435,000 | $670 | -3.1% | |
| Jan 5, 2011 | PHH | 2 BR | 1,185 | $949,000 | $801 | -16.8% |
| Jan 5, 2011 | 4T | 1 BR | 699 | $505,000 | $722 | -17.2% |
| Jan 4, 2011 | 3V | 2 BR | 1,103 | $850,000 | $771 | +6.4% |
| Dec 29, 2010 | 3BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1 BA | 736 | $550,000 | $747 | — |
| Dec 9, 2010 | 5TSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 699 | $530,000 | $758 | -0.9% |
| Dec 8, 2010 | 5RSponsor Sale | 538 | $414,726 | $771 | -13.6% | |
| Nov 8, 2010 | 4CSponsor Sale | 529 | $405,000 | $766 | +0.0% | |
| Oct 22, 2010 | 1NSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,058 | $755,000 | $714 | -15.6% |
| Oct 21, 2010 | 2OSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,331 | $935,000 | $702 | -1.6% |
| Sep 24, 2010 | 4KSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,613 | $1,200,000 | $744 | -4.0% |
| Sep 24, 2010 | 2ASponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,156 | $740,000 | $640 | +5.9% |
| Sep 16, 2010 | PHKSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,242 | $950,000 | $765 | -9.4% |
| Sep 9, 2010 | THBSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,361 | $1,525,000 | $646 | -3.2% |
| Aug 31, 2010 | 4RSponsor Sale | 538 | $399,000 | $742 | +0.0% | |
| Aug 31, 2010 | 3TSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 699 | $495,000 | $708 | -0.8% |
| Aug 30, 2010 | 3QSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 773 | $539,000 | $697 | -1.8% |
| Aug 24, 2010 | 2TSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 699 | $485,000 | $694 | -0.8% |
| Aug 20, 2010 | 5BSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 736 | $565,000 | $768 | -2.6% |
| Aug 19, 2010 | 4OSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,331 | $980,000 | $736 | — |
| Aug 12, 2010 | THDSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,077 | $1,425,000 | $686 | -3.4% |
| Jul 30, 2010 | 4BSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 736 | $600,000 | $815 | +6.2% |
| Jul 30, 2010 | PHJ | 3 BR | 1,469 | $1,545,000 | $1,052 | +0.0% |
| Jul 28, 2010 | 1TSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 699 | $470,000 | $672 | -1.9% |
| Jul 15, 2010 | 2GSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 972 | $672,045 | $691 | +6.8% |
| Jul 9, 2010 | 4DSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 688 | $540,000 | $785 | — |
| Jun 30, 2010 | 3GSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 688 | $492,500 | $716 | — |
| Jun 22, 2010 | 1JSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 741 | $570,000 | $769 | -4.8% |
| Jun 18, 2010 | PHBSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,393 | $1,212,500 | $870 | — |
| Jun 15, 2010 | 3MSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 972 | $715,000 | $736 | +2.3% |
| Jun 10, 2010 | 4HSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,205 | $945,954 | $785 | -2.0% |
| Jun 10, 2010 | 1ISponsor Sale | 1 BR | 692 | $450,000 | $650 | +0.0% |
| May 26, 2010 | PHJSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,469 | $1,280,000 | $871 | -17.2% |
| May 18, 2010 | 4USponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,148 | $800,000 | $697 | — |
| Apr 29, 2010 | 1VSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 672 | $450,000 | $670 | -7.2% |
| Apr 16, 2010 | 4NSponsor Sale | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $775,000 | — | — |
| Apr 13, 2010 | 2VSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,097 | $750,000 | $684 | -3.2% |
| Mar 19, 2010 | 5KSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,613 | $1,307,500 | $811 | +1.4% |
| Mar 19, 2010 | 5FSponsor Sale | 555 | $1,307,500 | $2,356 | ask unverified | |
| Mar 16, 2010 | PHPSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 711 | $592,500 | $833 | -6.7% |
| Mar 15, 2010 | 5LSponsor Sale | 649 | $485,000 | $747 | — | |
| Feb 16, 2010 | 3RSponsor Sale | 538 | $395,000 | $734 | — | |
| Jan 27, 2010 | 4FSponsor Sale | 555 | $438,048 | $789 | -2.7% | |
| Jan 21, 2010 | 2JSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 741 | $565,000 | $762 | +0.0% |
| Jan 11, 2010 | 2CSponsor Sale | 529 | $385,000 | $728 | -3.5% | |
| Jan 5, 2010 | 2ISponsor Sale | 1 BR | 687 | $575,000 | $837 | +7.5% |
| Dec 31, 2009 | 4ISponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,613 | $1,230,000 | $763 | — |
| Dec 30, 2009 | 3CSponsor Sale | 529 | $395,000 | $747 | -12.2% | |
| Dec 29, 2009 | 2SSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,050 | $699,000 | $666 | -12.5% |
| Dec 23, 2009 | 3KISponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,613 | $1,125,000 | $697 | -8.1% |
| Dec 21, 2009 | 3OSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,331 | $947,000 | $711 | -17.3% |
| Dec 18, 2009 | 2PSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,027 | $689,000 | $671 | -1.4% |
| Dec 9, 2009 | 2KSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 642 | $500,000 | $779 | +0.2% |
| Dec 4, 2009 | 1MSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 701 | $519,307 | $741 | +1.8% |
| Nov 6, 2009 | 2QSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 773 | $599,000 | $775 | +0.0% |
| Nov 6, 2009 | 2LSponsor Sale | 649 | $471,510 | $727 | +1.4% | |
| Nov 3, 2009 | 1PSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 982 | $689,000 | $702 | +6.2% |
| Oct 29, 2009 | 2NSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,058 | $849,000 | $802 | +0.0% |
| Oct 29, 2009 | 2ESponsor Sale | 531 | $426,968 | $804 | +7.0% | |
| Oct 23, 2009 | 3JSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 741 | $624,500 | $843 | +6.0% |
| Oct 14, 2009 | 1OSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,058 | $915,000 | $865 | +2.2% |
| Oct 6, 2009 | 2MSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $841,559 | — | — |
| Sep 30, 2009 | 3FSponsor Sale | 555 | $385,000 | $694 | -3.5% | |
| Sep 30, 2009 | 2RSponsor Sale | 538 | $451,230 | $839 | +1.4% | |
| Sep 29, 2009 | 4ASponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,156 | $876,000 | $758 | -5.3% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-02363-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com