Back to The Hotel des Artistes building profile
Hotel des Artistes (1 West 67th Street)Recorded sales & closing prices
1 West 67th Street, New York, NY 10023
109 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $288K
- 1BR
- $1.45M
- 2BR
- $2.45M
- 3BR
- $2.9M
- Recent range
- $225K – $4.2M
- Listing discount
- 6.6%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.82
- Recorded transfers
- 109
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 4BR+ — last traded 2021.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Hotel des Artistes, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The 3BR trajectory
Every recorded 3BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 3BRs traded at roughly $4M in 2006–09 and about $2.9M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $1.95M in 2003–06 and about $2.45M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $1.65M in 2004–07 and about $1.45M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2026 | 2M | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $1,100,000 | -12.0% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 300 | 2 BR · 1 BA · 5 rm | $1,700,000 | +1.5% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 313 | 2 BR · 1 BA · 5 rm | $1,450,000 | -3.3% |
| Mar 20, 2026 | 608 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $1,300,000 | -13.3% |
| Jan 30, 2026 | 506 | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 6 rm | $2,250,000 | -9.8% |
| Jan 29, 2026 | 512 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $2,625,000 | -11.0% |
| Oct 6, 2025 | 206 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $700,000 | — |
| Aug 13, 2025 | 501 | 3 BR · 2 BA · 7 rm | $3,025,000 | -8.3% |
| Jul 9, 2025 | 606607 | 2 BR · 3.5 BA · 6 rm | $4,737,000 | -13.1% |
| Jul 9, 2025 | 6W | $4,737,000 | — | |
| Jul 2, 2025 | 616 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $4,200,000 | -6.6% |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 915 | 3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $2,900,000 | -3.2% |
| Jan 31, 2025 | 914 | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 6 rm | $3,447,500 | -1.4% |
| Dec 12, 2024 | 716 | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $1,887,500 | — |
| Oct 22, 2024 | 900 | Studio · 1 BA · 1 rm | $225,000 | -10.0% |
| Aug 5, 2024 | 401 | 3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $2,350,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 407 | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,600,000 | -4.5% |
| May 15, 2024 | 403 | $2,300,000 | — | |
| Nov 8, 2023 | 506 | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 6 rm | $2,995,000 | -7.8% |
| Aug 29, 2023 | 201 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $350,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 22, 2023 | 510 | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm | $3,050,000 | -12.7% |
| Jan 23, 2023 | 509 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $2,275,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 13, 2022 | 608 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $1,250,000 | -7.4% |
| Aug 24, 2022 | 807 | 3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $4,200,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 12, 2022 | 812 | $300,000 | — | |
| May 20, 2022 | 2M | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,116,500 | — |
| Apr 29, 2022 | 701 | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 6.5 rm | $3,995,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 28, 2022 | 316 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,823,000 | -8.6% |
| Jan 16, 2022 | 207 | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $300,000 | — |
| Oct 27, 2021 | 3E | $200,000 | — | |
| Oct 26, 2021 | 716 | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm | $1,962,500 | -8.7% |
| Oct 18, 2021 | 300 | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,525,000 | — |
| Aug 10, 2021 | 509 | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $999,950 | -4.8% |
| Jun 28, 2021 | 410 | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 6.5 rm | $3,625,000 | -9.4% |
| Jun 4, 2021 | PH909 | 5 BR · 4.5 BA · 14.5 rm | $10,120,000 | -21.2% |
| May 6, 2021 | 800 | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 5 rm | $2,650,000 | -5.4% |
| Nov 19, 2020 | 715 | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 6 rm | $2,650,000 | -37.6% |
| Jun 10, 2020 | 807 | 3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $3,750,000 | -6.2% |
| Feb 25, 2020 | 302 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,180,000 | -10.9% |
| Jan 23, 2020 | 407 | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,465,000 | -13.6% |
| Dec 10, 2019 | 1005 | $13,600,000 | — | |
| Dec 9, 2019 | PH905 | 3 BR · 5.5 BA · 9 rm | $11,000,000 | -8.3% |
| Oct 29, 2019 | 309 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,150,000 | -11.2% |
| Jun 20, 2019 | 2W | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $700,000 | -11.9% |
| May 14, 2019 | 209 | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $800,000 | — |
| Dec 5, 2018 | 716 | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $1,875,000 | — |
| Jun 20, 2018 | 706 | 2 BR · 6 rm | $4,100,000 | -3.5% |
| Apr 19, 2018 | 3W | $275,000 | — | |
| Mar 16, 2018 | 315 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $999,000 | -7.1% |
| Sep 7, 2017 | 616 | 2 BR · 6 rm | $4,200,000 | -6.7% |
| Mar 6, 2017 | 512 | 2 BR · 6 rm | $2,900,000 | -1.7% |
| Oct 21, 2016 | 5105W | 2 BR · 5 rm | $3,300,000 | -4.3% |
| Oct 21, 2016 | 510 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $3,300,000 | -4.3% |
| May 2, 2016 | 309 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,375,000 | -5.2% |
| Mar 9, 2016 | 206 | Studio · 1 rm | $500,000 | -3.1% |
| Jan 26, 2016 | 815 | 2 BR · 6 rm | $3,900,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 8, 2015 | 302 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,500,000 | — |
| Aug 27, 2015 | 914 | 3 BR · 6 rm | $2,925,000 | -16.4% |
| Jun 10, 2015 | 716 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,925,000 | -8.3% |
| Apr 30, 2015 | 706 | 3 BR · 6 rm | $2,995,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 24, 2015 | 415Co-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3.5 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,075,000 | -2.3% |
| Feb 25, 2015 | 1028 | $1,300,000 | — | |
| Oct 16, 2014 | 1030 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $2,900,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 15, 2014 | 300 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,995,000 | +0.0% |
| May 22, 2014 | 302 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,300,000 | -7.1% |
| May 22, 2014 | 310 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,250,000 | -10.7% |
| Apr 10, 2014 | 207 | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $470,000 | — |
| Mar 19, 2014 | 410411 | 3 BR · 7 rm | $2,565,000 | -1.3% |
| Feb 5, 2014 | 316 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,600,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 18, 2013 | 9ME | $350,000 | — | |
| Nov 14, 2013 | 407 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,950,000 | -2.5% |
| May 30, 2013 | 606 | 2 BR · 6 rm | $5,500,000 | -6.0% |
| Mar 19, 2013 | 800 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,800,000 | -37.9% |
| Feb 6, 2013 | 11E | $1,210,000 | — | |
| Jun 26, 2012 | 313 | 2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $890,968 | — |
| Jun 21, 2012 | 506 | 2 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $2,763,337 | — |
| May 7, 2012 | 9M | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,896,527 | — |
| Nov 18, 2011 | 301 | $1,200,000 | — | |
| Oct 28, 2011 | 712 | $2,050,000 | — | |
| Jul 12, 2011 | 1030Co-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 4 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $2,900,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 20, 2011 | 516 | 4 BR · 9 rm | $6,550,000 | -5.8% |
| Aug 20, 2010 | 709 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $960,000 | -3.9% |
| May 4, 2010 | 9MS | $225,000 | — | |
| Dec 8, 2009 | 510 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,700,000 | -25.9% |
| Dec 8, 2009 | — | $200,000 | — | |
| Dec 8, 2009 | 510 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $2,165,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 15, 2009 | 2W | 1 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $602,964 | — |
| Jun 15, 2009 | 209 | 2 BR · 1.5 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $575,723 | — |
| Oct 1, 2008 | 606 | 4 BR · 9 rm | $5,300,000 | -18.4% |
| Sep 8, 2008 | 512 | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,500,000 | — |
| Apr 21, 2008 | 2M | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,065,000 | -11.3% |
| Feb 6, 2008 | 414 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,600,000 | -1.8% |
| Nov 12, 2007 | 515 | 4 BR · 10 rm | $7,500,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 2, 2007 | 712 | $1,800,000 | — | |
| Sep 11, 2007 | 513 | $7,080,000 | — | |
| Aug 29, 2007 | 715 | 3 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $2,184,000 | — |
| Jan 24, 2007 | 311 | $600,000 | — | |
| Dec 28, 2006 | 9M | 1 BR · 3 rm | $2,000,000 | +18.0% |
| Oct 31, 2006 | — | $394,076 | — | |
| Sep 7, 2006 | 506 | 2 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $2,020,000 | — |
| Sep 6, 2006 | 407 | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,550,000 | -2.8% |
| Apr 6, 2006 | 510 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,947,500 | -10.0% |
| Feb 17, 2006 | 807 | 3 BR · 6 rm | $4,000,000 | -4.8% |
| Nov 3, 2005 | 707 | 2 BR · 6 rm | $1,980,000 | -19.2% |
| Feb 10, 2005 | 508 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $993,586 | +0.9% |
| Aug 3, 2004 | 302 | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $695,000 | — |
| Jun 11, 2004 | 9M | 1 BR · 3 rm | $1,750,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 10, 2004 | 601 | 4 BR · 8 rm | $3,925,000 | -1.9% |
| Nov 17, 2003 | 800 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,325,000 | +0.0% |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01120-0023) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.