One High Line (500 West 18th Street)
500 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011
BBL 1006897501 · BIN 1089807
- Year built
- 2024
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 236
- Floors
- 36
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Leasing by owners
- Permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Washer/dryer
- Permitted
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
- Subletting
- Leasing permitted (condominium); Board/association review applies.
- Washer / dryer
- Permitted in-unit.
- Pets
- Permitted, subject to Board approval.
- Guarantors
- Permitted.
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2023–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $3,513
- 30 sales
- Listing discount
- 4.6%
- Recorded sales
- 219
- On record
- 2023–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at One High Line would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
One High Line is the most architecturally consequential High Line-fronting residential condominium in Manhattan and Bjarke Ingels Group's most consequential New York residential commission to date. Completed in 2024 by the joint venture of Witkoff Group and Access Industries, after the original developer HFZ Capital Group defaulted, the 236-residence development anchors the West Chelsea trophy new-construction tier.
The architectural argument is the twin-tower configuration. BIG designed two travertine-clad towers — the West Tower at 36 stories, the East Tower at 26 — that twist away from one another, connected by glass-and-brass sky bridges spanning a private interior courtyard. The twist frames reciprocal views: East Tower residences look east through the gap toward the High Line, West Tower residences look west through the gap toward the Hudson. Bjarke Ingels described the form as shaped by the forces around it, and the geometry treats the park frontage and the river exposure as design inputs rather than incidental site conditions.
The rotation has a consequence buyers should understand before they choose a line. Because each tower turns in plan as it rises, apartments on different floors of the same tower do not face the same way. Exposure, light and terrace orientation vary floor by floor rather than line by line, and the outdoor space that the twist produces is distributed at varying heights and orientations across the inventory. Tower-level generalizations about exposure are not reliable here; the specific residence is the unit of analysis.
The travertine façade with punched windows is a deliberate reference to the Solow Building and the Grace Building uptown, and the punched-window vocabulary answers the masonry warehouses of the Meatpacking District immediately south. The material choice is what separates this project visually from the glass-curtain-wall vocabulary of most of its contemporaries on the West Side.
The integrated Faena hotel is the other differentiator. A 120-key hotel occupies part of the development, and residents receive a hospitality service layer — Faena Rose memberships, spa access at Tierra Santa Healing House, and the Francis Mallmann restaurant in the building — that materially exceeds the standard trophy-condominium baseline. It is also a trade: buyers who want a purely residential building with no hotel traffic should weigh that honestly against the service depth it buys.
The project's commercial history is part of its public identity and belongs in any diligence file. HFZ Capital Group defaulted on the project loans during the 2020–2021 market dislocation; Witkoff and Access Industries assumed the project in 2021 and rebranded it. A former HFZ managing director was subsequently charged in connection with the diversion of project funds — a matter concerning the prior sponsor rather than the completed condominium, which was finished and sold out under the current ownership. Buyers should nonetheless review the offering plan and its amendments, and the sponsor-transition documentation, with counsel.
Architecture and unit composition
The 236 residences distribute across the two towers in configurations from one-bedroom apartments through full-floor penthouses, with the largest penthouse-tier residences carrying substantial wraparound terraces. Ceiling heights are generous and floor-to-ceiling glazing defines the apartment exposure throughout.
The two towers are deliberately differentiated inside as well as out. Gabellini Sheppard developed the West Tower interior vocabulary; Gilles & Boissier developed the East Tower's. The result is that a buyer choosing between towers is choosing between two design languages as well as two exposures — a distinction that is not cosmetic and that shows up in resale positioning.
The sky bridges, the travertine, the punched-window façade and the private courtyard between the towers define the exterior identity. Terraces are unevenly distributed as a consequence of the twist, and terrace characteristics are a substantive value driver here rather than an amenity footnote.
Building operations
One High Line runs as a full-service condominium: 24-hour doorman and concierge, private porte-cochère, on-site parking, and the operational depth expected in the trophy new-construction tier. The 18,000-square-foot High Line Club carries the pool, spa, fitness and lounge program, supplemented by the Faena hotel service layer.
Because the residential condominium and the hotel share a lot, a base and parts of the service infrastructure, the allocation of shared costs is worth reading rather than assuming. Ask for the current budget, the reserve position, the schedule of common-charge allocation between the residential and commercial components, and the status of any post-completion sponsor obligations. In a building delivered out of a distressed development history, the documentation of the sponsor transition is a legitimate diligence item.
A note on the tax lot, the two towers, and the two building numbers
This development is one of the harder addresses in Manhattan to key correctly, and it is worth being precise about what is and is not shared.
One tax lot. The entire block — both towers, the shared base, the hotel and the retail — sits on block 689, lot 7501, BBL 1006897501, condominium no. 3013. PLUTO records three structures on that lot and carries the address of record as 500 West 18th Street.
Two towers, two footprint numbers. The city's building footprint file records the two towers as separate structures with separate building identification numbers: 1089807 at roughly 390 feet to the roof, and 1090682 at roughly 301 feet. The city's address service resolves 76 Eleventh Avenue to the first and 500 West 18th Street to the second. That is a real distinction in the geographic data, and it explains why address lookups for this development return two different numbers depending on which street entrance you search.
But one building of record, and one condominium. The Department of Buildings issued a single new-building application for the project — filed at 76 Eleventh Avenue under BIN 1089807, for a 36-story, 409-foot building — and every certificate of occupancy for the development, initial and renewal, has been issued under that same number, covering the full dwelling-unit count including the hotel keys. ACRIS carries every residential unit deed in both towers under the single address 500 West 18th Street. There is one recorded declaration, one condominium number, one board of managers, one amenity program and one set of common charges.
What that means practically. The towers are two structures and one property. They are not two buildings in the sense that matters to a buyer: there is no East Tower condominium and no West Tower condominium, and a residence in either tower is a unit of the same One High Line Condominium. This page therefore covers both, and it uses 1089807 — the number on the new-building filing and the certificates of occupancy — as the building identification number of record. Anyone running an automated lookup should expect to see 1090682 surface for the 500 West 18th Street entrance and should not treat it as a second property. Anyone searching the historic record should also search "The XI" and "The Eleventh," the project's pre-2021 marketing names, and 76 Eleventh Avenue.
Policy framework
Ownership form: Condominium. Transfers close through a right of first refusal rather than a board interview, which keeps timelines short and predictable — plan for roughly 30 to 45 days from contract.
Pied-à-terre, subletting, LLC, trust and foreign ownership: All permitted under the standard condominium framework. Any minimum lease term or short-term-rental prohibition sits in the house rules; confirm with the managing agent.
Pets: Permitted. Confirm weight and breed limits in the current house rules.
Financing and use flexibility: Substantially greater than the equivalent uptown cooperative inventory — the condominium form supports financing levels, holding structures and use cases that tier-one Park and Fifth Avenue cooperatives do not accommodate.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 ($750 without a Broker) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Working Capital Contribution | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount Amount equal to two (2) months of common charges | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-Out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-In Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Electric Deposit | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-Out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Rental or lease
6 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $700 ($750 without a Broker) | Refundable Not stated |
| Move-In Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move-Out Deposit | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move-In Deposit | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $2,500 | Refundable Refundable |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewal Lease Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Not stated |
Ownership transfer
1 item
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transfer Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Guarantors
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Leasing by owners
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $1,348 per room a monthMedian of 189 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $3.56 per square foot a monthMedian of 189 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $1.65 per square foot a monthMedian of 76 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $1.92 per square foot a monthMedian of 76 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, pool, spa, residents' lounge, playroom, garden, garageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Recent sales
One High Line launched sales under its original sponsor, stalled, and relaunched under Witkoff and Access Industries. The sellout has run through the trophy tier from the relaunch forward, with the penthouse inventory in both towers trading at the top of the West Chelsea market and the sponsor's remaining inventory thinning steadily through the mid-2020s.
Three things should shape how a buyer or seller reads pricing here. First, the twist means exposure is a floor-level rather than a line-level variable, so comparable selection has to control for orientation at the specific floor. Second, the two towers carry different interior design programs and different view orientations and do not trade as a single pool. Third, the terrace inventory is unevenly distributed, and terraces are a material component of value in the upper stack rather than a rounding item.
Market statements are indexed to the last complete year. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | W25B | 2,036 sf | $8,000,000 | $3,929/sf | off-mkt |
| Aug 28, 2026 | W24B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,036 sf | $6,900,000 | $3,389/sf | -4.8% |
| Aug 27, 2026 | E15E | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,512 sf | $4,400,000 | $2,910/sf | -2.1% |
| Aug 18, 2026 | W22C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,638 sf | $9,500,000 | $3,601/sf | -10.0% |
| Jul 27, 2026 | W24C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,635 sf | $10,100,000 | $3,833/sf | -7.5% |
| Jun 30, 2026 | W23D | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 4,004 sf | $14,150,000 | $3,534/sf | -3.1% |
| Jun 30, 2026 | W23D | 4,004 sf | $14,405,187 | $3,598/sf | off-mkt |
| Jun 29, 2026 | W17C | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,787 sf | $9,450,000 | $3,391/sf | -2.1% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $3,513/sf (recorded) across 30 sales. Median listing discount 4.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00689-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
Closed rents at One High Line, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 | $12,375 |
| 2 bedroom | 8 | $23,000 |
| 3 bedroom | 7 | $35,000 |
| 4 bedroom | 2 | $46,250 |
27 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at One High Line and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $6.13M (112 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $291,405 to close, or 4.8% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $137,813
- Mortgage recording tax: $88,430
- Title insurance: $27,562
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $37,600
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with One High Line and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like One High Line. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
Confirm the address and the building number on every report. The development answers to 500 West 18th Street and 76 Eleventh Avenue, and city systems return two different building identification numbers depending on which entrance is searched. Both towers are one condominium on one tax lot.
Search the historic record under "The XI." Anything predating the 2021 sponsor change is filed under the old name.
Choose the tower deliberately. East Tower for the High Line and the city; West Tower for the Hudson and the height. Different interior architects, different exposures, different resale pools.
Evaluate the specific floor, not the tower. The rotation means apartments in the same tower at different heights face different directions.
The Faena integration is a feature and a trade. Hotel service depth in exchange for hotel presence in the building. Visit at a busy hour before deciding how you feel about it.
Read the sponsor-transition file. The project was completed out of a distressed development history under new ownership. Have counsel review the plan, the amendments and the transition documentation.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the architecture, the park frontage and the Faena layer. These are the structural identity anchors and they are what this buyer pool is shopping for.
Price the residence, not the building. Tower, floor, orientation and terrace configuration produce wide variation. A building-level per-foot figure will mislead in both directions.
Expect a design-aware buyer pool. The cohort here overlaps heavily with the international design and cultural demographic that the Faena programming draws.
Closing timelines are condominium-fast. Thirty to forty-five days from contract under typical circumstances.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering One High Line, also evaluate:
- 515 West 18th Street (Lantern House) — Heatherwick Studio's twin-tower High Line condominium; the closest peer on corridor position, twin-tower form and buyer profile
- 520 West 28th Street — Zaha Hadid's only New York residential building; the architecturally distinctive High Line boutique alternative
- 15 Hudson Yards — Diller Scofidio + Renfro 2019; the West Side supertall at larger scale
- 565 Broome Street — Renzo Piano's only New York residential building; downtown twin-tower comparison
- 56 Leonard Street — Herzog & de Meuron 2017; the Tribeca trophy benchmark
- 160 Leroy Street — Herzog & de Meuron 2017; West Village waterfront peer
- 150 Charles Street — 2015 West Village trophy peer with a comparable amenity program
- 70 Vestry Street — Robert A.M. Stern 2018; the traditionalist trophy alternative downtown
More Chelsea buildings
- 500 West 21st Street — 2013 condominium by Kohn Pedersen Fox (KPF)
- 500 West 22nd Street (Park House Chelsea) — 2020 condominium
- 500 West 25th Street (The Emerson) — 2020 condominium
- 503 West 24th Street (The Getty Residences) — 2018 condominium by Peter Marino
- 505 West 19th Street — 2013 condominium by Thomas Juul-Hansen
- 508 West 24th Street — 2014 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at One High Line?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com