Back to Tribeca Court building profile
Tribeca Court (100 Reade Street)Recorded sales & closing prices
100 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013
29 recorded closings, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 29
- Date range
- 2004–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,886
- Listing discount
- 2.1%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.45
- Price range
- $825K – $4.61M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
As a condominium, residences at Tribeca Court are priced and evaluated on a price-per-square-foot basis. Within the building, pricing is driven by loft proportions, ceiling height, light and exposure, floor level, and renovation condition. Because the building is small and turnover is limited, individual in-building closings carry significant weight — a single recent sale, read against the residence's square footage and condition, is often the best available pricing guide.
Buyers and sellers should anchor to recent in-building sales on a per-square-foot basis, adjusted for configuration and condition, and triangulate against the broader Tribeca loft-condominium set. Authentic loft proportions and the building's amenity package support value relative to smaller, less-amenitized conversions.
The complete recorded-sale history for Tribeca Court, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 2.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
25 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 21, 2026 | 6CD | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,455 sf | $4,605,000 | $1,876 | -1.9% |
| Nov 17, 2025 | 3C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 905 sf | $1,500,000 | $1,657 | -9.1% |
| May 16, 2025 | 4B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 825 sf | $1,400,000 | $1,697 | +0.0% |
| Feb 18, 2025 | 6A | 3 BR · 2 BA · 1,550 sf | $2,250,000 | $1,452 | -24.9% |
| Jul 18, 2018 | 4A | 3 BR · 1,550 sf | $2,695,000 | $1,739 | +0.0% |
| Mar 19, 2018 | 2C | 1 BR · 905 sf | $2,085,000 | $2,304 | — |
| Mar 21, 2017 | 5A | 2 BR · 1,550 sf | $2,900,000 | $1,871 | -6.3% |
| Sep 11, 2014 | PHB | 2 BR · 1,580 sf | $2,850,000 | $1,804 | -10.9% |
| Aug 29, 2014 | 7B | 1,900 sf | $2,850,000 | $1,500 | — |
| Mar 27, 2014 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,550 sf | $2,600,000 | $1,677 | -3.3% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 21, 2026 | 6D | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 905 | $4,605,000 | $5,088 | — |
| Jan 21, 2026 | 6CD | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,455 | $4,605,000 | $1,876 | -1.9% |
| Nov 17, 2025 | 3C | 1 BR · 1 BA | 905 | $1,500,000 | $1,657 | -9.1% |
| May 16, 2025 | 4B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 825 | $1,400,000 | $1,697 | +0.0% |
| Feb 18, 2025 | 6A | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,550 | $2,250,000 | $1,452 | -24.9% |
| Jul 18, 2018 | 4A | 3 BR | 1,550 | $2,695,000 | $1,739 | +0.0% |
| Mar 19, 2018 | 2C | 1 BR | 905 | $2,085,000 | $2,304 | ask unverified |
| Mar 21, 2017 | 5A | 2 BR | 1,550 | $2,900,000 | $1,871 | -6.3% |
| Jul 23, 2015 | 6C | ⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,550 sf disagrees with this line's 905 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,550 | $4,850,000 | $3,129 | — |
| Sep 11, 2014 | PHB | 2 BR | 1,580 | $2,850,000 | $1,804 | -10.9% |
| Aug 29, 2014 | 7B | 1,900 | $2,850,000 | $1,500 | — | |
| Mar 27, 2014 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,550 | $2,600,000 | $1,677 | -3.3% |
| Jun 25, 2013 | 2C | 1 BR | 905 | $1,465,000 | $1,619 | -1.3% |
| Dec 27, 2011 | 6C | 905 | $950,000 | $1,050 | — | |
| Jan 28, 2011 | 4B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 825 | $825,000 | $1,000 | — |
| Dec 11, 2009 | 5B | 1 BR | 825 | $875,000 | $1,061 | -12.1% |
| Nov 24, 2009 | PHB | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $2,206,000 | — | — |
| Jun 23, 2009 | 5A | 2 BR | 1,550 | $1,545,000 | $997 | -6.4% |
| Apr 1, 2009 | 5D | 1,550 | $995,000 | $642 | — | |
| Sep 12, 2008 | 2D | 3 BR | 1,550 | $1,950,000 | $1,258 | -2.3% |
| Jul 29, 2008 | 6C | 905 | $901,600 | $996 | — | |
| Jul 10, 2008 | 2C | 1 BR | 905 | $1,140,000 | $1,260 | -3.0% |
| Jun 3, 2008 | PH7B | 2 BR | 1,580 | $2,206,000 | $1,396 | +0.0% |
| May 11, 2007 | 3C | 1 BR | 905 | $1,075,000 | $1,188 | -1.8% |
| Jan 22, 2007 | 2D | 3 BR | 1,550 | $1,650,000 | $1,065 | +0.0% |
| Aug 24, 2005 | 6A | 3 BR | 1,550 | $1,600,000 | $1,032 | +0.0% |
| Jun 14, 2005 | 6B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $865,000 | — | -3.4% |
| Feb 16, 2005 | 3D | 3 BR | 1,550 | $1,525,000 | $984 | +0.0% |
| Dec 7, 2004 | 3C | 1 BR | 905 | $825,000 | $912 | +3.3% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00146-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com