11-02 49th Avenue (L Haus)
11-02 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101
Long Island City, Queens
BBL 4000627501 · BIN 4540102
- Year built
- 2008
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 123
- Floors
- 11
- Flip tax
- Not documented in the records reviewed
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Dogs and cats
- Permitted
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2010–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf (floor-adjusted)
- $1,148
- Listing discount
- 2.8%
- Recorded sales
- 192
- On record
- 2010–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The L Haus would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
L Haus is the building in Hunters Point that gave away its own floor area to build a yard, and two decades of Long Island City development have not produced many others like it.
The site is a large L-shaped parcel of roughly 28,500 square feet running through the block from 49th Avenue to 50th Avenue at 11th Street. A conventional developer fills that parcel and stacks the resulting floorplate as high as the zoning allows. CetraRuddy and the sponsor did the opposite: the building was drawn as an L, and the void inside the L became The Yard — more than 10,000 square feet of landscaped ground-level green space with a rolling lawn, a children's playground, an outdoor kitchen with grills, lounge seating and water features. In a district where private outdoor space at ground level is close to nonexistent, that is the building's entire argument, and it is a structural one rather than a marketing one. It cannot be added later and it cannot be taken away.
The façade carries a second, quieter argument. The building is buff-colored brick banded with ribbed pale-gray panels in horizontal courses — patterning rather than the flat masonry-and-glass idiom that Hunters Point produced almost uniformly between 2006 and 2012. The banding breaks down what would otherwise be a very long and very flat street wall along two avenues.
The interior amenity program is unusually deep for an 11-story building of this vintage. Roughly 5,000 square feet of indoor amenity space is divided among a fitness center of about 1,700 square feet, a yoga room, a media room, and a club room of about 1,500 square feet with a catering pantry, alongside a pet spa, bicycle storage, private storage and on-site parking. The roof terrace carries private cabanas. Taken together with The Yard, the amenity package is closer to what a 2015-vintage tower offers than to what its 2008 peers do — and it is carried across 123 residences rather than across 400, which is the operating fact a buyer should understand before comparing common charges.
Inside the apartments, the specification is durable rather than showy: ceiling heights above nine feet, wide-plank white oak floors, triple-pane operable windows — genuinely rare, and the single best sound-and-thermal decision in the building given the site's proximity to the Long Island Rail Road and the 7 — and Bosch washers and dryers in the residences. A set of duplex apartments carries double-height living rooms, and a number of upper-floor units carry terraces of real size.
The condominium sold out in 2012. It has since traded as a mature resale building rather than as new development, which is the correct way to think about it: the systems are approaching two decades of service, the amenity program is fully built out, and the pricing argument rests on the courtyard and the layouts rather than on newness.
Architecture and unit composition
The building is eleven stories over an L-shaped footprint of roughly 28,500 square feet, carrying approximately 132,100 square feet of built area. City records count 122 residential units; brokerage and management-sourced records consistently give 123, and 123 is the figure the building itself uses. City records enumerate 155 units in total, the additional units being parking and ancillary space rather than apartments — a structure that matters at diligence, because a deeded parking space in this building is a separate condominium unit with its own charges and its own resale market.
The apartment mix runs from one-bedrooms through two- and three-bedroom configurations, including penthouse-tier units and a set of duplexes. The duplex plans are the most distinctive product in the building: an entry foyer opening to a double-height living room with an open island kitchen and outdoor space on the lower level, with bedrooms above. Several two-bedroom lines carry terraces of substantial size — one documented at roughly 576 square feet off an eleventh-floor unit, another at roughly 620 square feet off a penthouse.
The consistent specification across the inventory is ceiling heights above nine feet, wide-plank white oak flooring, triple-pane operable windows, open pass-through kitchens with islands on the larger plans, and in-unit Bosch laundry. Exposures divide between the two avenue frontages and the courtyard; the courtyard-facing residences trade skyline view for quiet and for a direct outlook onto The Yard, and they price differently for that reason.
Building operations
L Haus runs as a full-service condominium with a live-in superintendent and an attended lobby that includes refrigerated storage for grocery and meal deliveries — a small operational detail that has aged unusually well.
The operating cost structure is driven by the amenity program. A 10,000-square-foot landscaped courtyard with water features, a roof terrace with cabanas, roughly 5,000 square feet of indoor amenity space, a pet spa and an on-site parking operation together carry landscaping, maintenance and staffing obligations that a plain lobby-and-gym building does not. Spread across 123 residences, that shows up in the common charge. Buyers comparing L Haus to a bare-bones Hunters Point condominium should compare what the charge buys rather than the charge alone; buyers comparing it to a 400-unit tower should expect the per-unit share of the same amenity to be larger here.
No audited financial statements, offering plan, house rules or board communications for this building are held in The Roebling Research Library as of this writing. Reserve position, assessment history, Local Law 11 façade cycle status and any capital plan should therefore be pulled directly from the managing agent at diligence. For a building now approaching twenty years of service, the façade cycle and the mechanical systems are the two questions worth asking first.
Policy framework
Ownership form. Condominium. Transfers proceed through a board right of first refusal rather than a cooperative-style approval, which produces faster closings and a wider buyer pool — pied-à-terre, LLC, trust, investor and foreign purchasers all proceed under the same framework.
Pets. Permitted, cats and dogs both, per listing and management-sourced records. The building maintains a pet spa. Any weight, breed or registration conditions are not documented in the records reviewed.
Subletting. Governed by the condominium's by-laws and house rules, which are not held in The Roebling Research Library. Minimum lease term, application requirements and any cap on rented units should be confirmed with the managing agent before an investor purchase.
Parking. Parking spaces are separately deeded condominium units rather than a licensed amenity. Confirm whether a space conveys with the apartment, what its own common charge is, and what the resale market for a space in the building currently looks like.
Flip tax and transfer fees. Not documented in the records reviewed.
Property taxes. The Department of Finance exemption roll records a fifteen-year Section 421-a benefit beginning 2011 and running through 2026, carried live through the 2025 roll. The abatement has ended; carrying cost should be modelled on the fully taxed bill. Unit lots can sit at different points in a step-down, so confirm the specific unit before you rely on a number.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $595 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Report FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In Deposit | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Rental or lease
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $595 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Leasing FeePer leased unit | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $1000 for Studio, $1500 for 1 Bedroom, $2000 for 2 Bedroom, $2500 for 3 Bedroom | Refundable Not stated |
| Background Report FeePer applicant | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant or guarantor | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out Deposit | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move In Deposit | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $595 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Leasing FeePer leased unit | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $500 for Studio, $750 for 1 Bedroom, $1000 for 2 Bedroom, $1250 for 3 Bedroom | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Dogs and cats
- PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $393 per room a monthMedian of 11 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $1.57 per square foot a monthMedian of 11 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Attended lobby
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, spa, residents' lounge, media room, roof deck, garden, garage, bike storage, storage, laundry room, cold storage, pet facilitiesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- Per unit / month range
- —
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2015–20 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
421-a Tax Abatement
- Last year of benefit
- FY2025
- Fully taxed from
- FY2026 (2025–26)
- Program
- 421-a (15-year)
The 421-a benefit has run its term. Taxes on these units have stepped up toward the full assessed amount, so the low carrying cost this building once carried is no longer available. Price from the current tax bill, and treat any comparable sale made while the abatement was still running as a different asset.
Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2026 runs July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. The benefit last appears on the 2025 assessment roll, which is what dates the end of the term.
The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.
Recent sales
L Haus occupies a specific and defensible position in the Hunters Point for-sale market. Most competing inventory in the district is either newer tower product on the waterfront — where the pricing argument is river views and park frontage — or plainer mid-rise condominiums of similar vintage that carry a lobby, a gym and little else.
L Haus competes on neither of those axes. It has no river view and no waterfront frontage; it is a few blocks inland, closer to the 7 at Vernon Boulevard–Jackson Avenue than to Gantry Plaza State Park. What it has instead is ground-level private green space at a scale nothing else in Hunters Point offers, an amenity program disproportionate to its size, and layouts — particularly the duplexes and the large-terrace units — that the district's flat-plate towers do not replicate.
That combination tends to produce a per-square-foot figure below the waterfront tier and above the plain mid-rise tier, with the spread widening for the courtyard-facing and duplex product where the building's distinctive features actually live. Indexed to the last complete year, Long Island City's resale market has been a buyer's market in the tower product and considerably firmer in inventory with something structural to sell — outdoor space, unusual layouts, real amenity. L Haus sits on the firmer side of that divide.
For sellers, the marketable facts are specific and verifiable: a named architect of standing, a named landscape architect, more than 10,000 square feet of private landscaped ground, a roof terrace with cabanas, triple-pane windows, and apartment plans that photograph. For buyers, the counterweight is age: a 2008 building is now due for the maintenance profile of a building approaching twenty, and the diligence should reflect that.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | 4E | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,087 sf | $1,276,500 | $1,174/sf | -5.4% |
| Mar 11, 2026 | 8A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,338 sf | $1,490,000 | $1,114/sf | -0.7% |
| Mar 21, 2025 | 5O | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,180 sf | $1,350,000 | $1,144/sf | -3.2% |
| Dec 2, 2024 | 6I | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,224 sf | $1,450,000 | $1,185/sf | -7.9% |
| Aug 15, 2024 | 5L | 1 BR · 1 BA · 718 sf | $825,000 | $1,149/sf | -1.2% |
| Jul 29, 2024 | 6G | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,087 sf | $1,350,000 | $1,242/sf | -5.6% |
| Jul 11, 2024 | 2E | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,087 sf | $1,245,000 | $1,145/sf | -1.6% |
| Jun 14, 2024 | 5G | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,087 sf | $1,250,000 | $1,150/sf | -3.7% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $1,148/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 4-00062-7501). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
Closed rents at The L Haus, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 | $4,000 |
| 2 bedroom | 4 | $5,250 |
18 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease March 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The L Haus and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $1.45M (4 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $62,167 to close, or 4.3% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $14,500
- Mortgage recording tax: $20,934
- Title insurance: $6,525
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $20,208
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with The L Haus and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The L Haus. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The Yard is the asset. Price it deliberately. More than 10,000 square feet of landscaped ground-level courtyard is not reproducible in Hunters Point. Courtyard-facing residences trade view for quiet and for direct access to it; decide which you are buying before you compare lines.
Pull the façade and systems position. The building is approaching twenty years of service. Ask for the current Local Law 11 cycle status, the most recent audited statements, the reserve balance and any assessment history or plan.
Parking is a separate unit, not an amenity. Confirm whether a space conveys, what it costs to carry, and what it is worth on resale.
The tax step-up has already happened. The Department of Finance roll shows a fifteen-year 421-a benefit from 2011 running through 2026, live through the 2025 roll. The difference between an abated and a fully taxed bill is the largest single variable in carrying cost here, and in this building it is behind you rather than ahead — price from the current bill, and treat any comparable that still carried the abatement as a different asset.
Check the unit count you are underwriting. City records and building records disagree by one residence and differ substantially on total units because of the parking and ancillary units. For common-interest and voting questions, work from the declaration, not from aggregators.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the courtyard. It is the single most distinctive for-sale amenity in Hunters Point, and no tower in the district can answer it.
Sell the layouts that towers cannot build. The duplexes with double-height living rooms and the units with 500-plus-square-foot terraces are the building's premium product. Market them as their own category rather than as line items in a building average.
Name the triple-pane windows. Buyers touring near the rail cut and the 7 notice quiet, and this is why. It is a specification worth stating rather than leaving to be felt.
Position against inland mid-rises, not the waterfront. A buyer cross-shopping Center Boulevard is buying river views. A buyer cross-shopping inland Hunters Point is buying space, outdoor room and amenity — and that is the comparison L Haus wins.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering L Haus, also evaluate:
- 27-28 Thomson Avenue (Arris Lofts) — the 1920s Eagle Electric factory converted in 2007; the closest analogue on courtyard-and-amenity structure, with a lap pool and a garden at the center of the block
- 3 Court Square (Skyline Tower) — the 802-residence Court Square tower; the newer, taller, view-driven alternative
- 22-18 Jackson Avenue (Galerie) — contemporary Court Square condominium; the newer-construction comparison inland
- 5th Street Lofts (5-09 48th Avenue) — Hunters Point loft-idiom condominium of similar vintage a few blocks west
- One Hunters Point (5-49 Borden Avenue) — Hunters Point condominium; the closest peer on scale and inland positioning
- Murano (5-19 Borden Avenue) — boutique Hunters Point condominium; the smaller-building comparison
- The Foundry at Hunters Point (2-40 51st Avenue) — Hunters Point condominium of comparable amenity calibration
- The View (46-30 Center Boulevard) — Center Boulevard waterfront condominium; the river-view price comparison
- Citylights (4-74 48th Avenue) — the district's original Queens West for-sale building; the long-horizon Hunters Point comparison
- The Powerhouse (50-09 2nd Street) — the converted Pennsylvania Railroad powerhouse on the waterfront; the character-and-conversion alternative
More Long Island City buildings
- 1 Vernon Jackson, 10-17 Jackson Avenue — 2010 condominium
- 22-18 Jackson Avenue (Galerie) — 2017 condominium
- 27-28 Thomson Avenue (Arris Lofts) — 1920 condominium by Costas Kondylis & Partners
- 3 Court Square (Skyline Tower) — 2018 condominium by Hill West Architects
- 41st Avenue Condominium — 2005 condominium
- 46-30 Center Boulevard (The View) — new-construction condominium by Handel Architects
The neighborhood
For the full neighborhood — its buildings, character, and market — read The Roebling Team Guide to Long Island City.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at The L Haus?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.