Back to 145 President Street building profile
145 President StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
145 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
26 recorded closings, 2019–2025. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 26
- Date range
- 2019–2025
- Median $/sf
- $1,648
- Listing discount
- 0.8%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.03
- Price range
- $1.65M – $4.1M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
The complete recorded-sale history for 145 President Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 0.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
25 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2025 | 6C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,800 sf | $2,900,000 | $1,611 | -3.2% |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 3A | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,940 sf | $3,625,000 | $1,869 | +3.6% |
| Apr 9, 2025 | 3C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,800 sf | $2,875,000 | $1,597 | +4.5% |
| Feb 24, 2025 | 3B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,432 sf | $2,320,000 | $1,620 | -3.1% |
| Oct 16, 2024 | 4B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,432 sf | $2,625,000 | $1,833 | +7.1% |
| Aug 15, 2024 | 6B | 3 BR · 2 BA · 1,432 sf | $2,600,000 | $1,816 | -8.8% |
| Feb 2, 2024 | 6A | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,936 sf | $3,342,956 | $1,727 | — |
| Oct 20, 2022 | 4C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,796 sf | $2,800,000 | $1,559 | +1.8% |
| Oct 3, 2022 | 5B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,432 sf | $2,700,000 | $1,885 | -3.4% |
| May 14, 2021 | 2B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,154 sf | $3,500,000 | $1,625 | +0.0% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2025 | 6C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,800 | $2,900,000 | $1,611 | -3.2% |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 3A | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,940 | $3,625,000 | $1,869 | +3.6% |
| Apr 9, 2025 | 3C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,800 | $2,875,000 | $1,597 | +4.5% |
| Feb 24, 2025 | 3B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,432 | $2,320,000 | $1,620 | -3.1% |
| Oct 16, 2024 | 4B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,432 | $2,625,000 | $1,833 | +7.1% |
| Aug 15, 2024 | 6B | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,432 | $2,600,000 | $1,816 | -8.8% |
| Feb 2, 2024 | 6A | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,936 | $3,342,956 | $1,727 | — |
| Oct 20, 2022 | 4C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,796 | $2,800,000 | $1,559 | +1.8% |
| Oct 3, 2022 | 5B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,432 | $2,700,000 | $1,885 | -3.4% |
| May 14, 2021 | 2B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,154 | $3,500,000 | $1,625 | +0.0% |
| Jul 31, 2020 | 3CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,796 | $2,632,940 | $1,466 | +0.3% |
| Jul 31, 2020 | 6CSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,796 | $3,004,059 | $1,673 | — |
| Jul 31, 2020 | 3BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,431 | $2,372,154 | $1,658 | +5.4% |
| Jul 8, 2020 | 6ASponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,936 | $3,013,000 | $1,556 | — |
| Sep 19, 2019 | 5BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,432 | $2,275,000 | $1,589 | -7.0% |
| Aug 7, 2019 | 2BSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,154 | $3,300,000 | $1,532 | +0.0% |
| Jul 31, 2019 | 4CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,796 | $2,600,000 | $1,448 | — |
| Jul 23, 2019 | PHNSponsor Sale | 2,321 | $4,100,000 | $1,766 | — | |
| Jul 15, 2019 | PHSSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,803 | $3,250,000 | $1,803 | -5.8% |
| Jun 25, 2019 | 6BSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,432 | $2,450,000 | $1,711 | -1.8% |
| Jun 20, 2019 | 2ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,152 | $1,650,000 | $1,432 | +0.0% |
| Jun 14, 2019 | 2CSponsor Sale | 1,858 | $2,850,000 | $1,534 | — | |
| Jun 14, 2019 | 4ASponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $2,700,000 | — | -5.3% |
| Jun 13, 2019 | 5CSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,796 | $2,630,000 | $1,464 | -1.7% |
| Jun 7, 2019 | 3ASponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,936 | $2,650,000 | $1,369 | +0.0% |
| Jun 6, 2019 | 5ASponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,936 | $2,800,000 | $1,446 | -5.1% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 3-00343-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com