Back to 230 West 78th Street building profile
230 West 78th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
230 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024
54 recorded closings, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 54
- Date range
- 2004–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,699
- Listing discount
- 6.8%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.88
- Price range
- $993K – $11M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
230 West 78th Street prices as a luxury boutique condominium. Because the inventory is large two- and three-bedroom apartments and full-floor penthouses, the building sits in the upper tier for the Broadway corridor, with floor, exposure, and condition setting the spread and the cantilevered upper floors delivering the most generous plates and clearest light. Full-floor and penthouse inventory commands the building's clear premium.
The 34-unit count does not establish annual turnover; review recorded sales over a defined period and current listings. Building-wide averages are of limited use; a current apartment-level comparable analysis is the right tool for pricing any individual residence.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for 230 West 78th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 6.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
51 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 29, 2026 | PH19 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,129 sf | $7,075,000 | $2,261 | -16.8% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,721 sf | $3,300,000 | $1,917 | +0.0% |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 18A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,529 sf | $2,700,000 | $1,766 | -12.8% |
| Dec 20, 2024 | 3A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,721 sf | $2,875,000 | $1,671 | +0.9% |
| Jul 8, 2022 | 2B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,227 sf | $1,700,000 | $1,385 | -20.9% |
| Jul 19, 2021 | 8A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,306 sf | $4,310,000 | $1,869 | -2.0% |
| Jul 30, 2019 | 6B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,217 sf | $1,650,000 | $1,356 | -17.3% |
| Jun 27, 2019 | 9A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,306 sf | $4,650,000 | $2,016 | -3.1% |
| May 9, 2019 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,723 sf | $2,550,000 | $1,480 | -20.3% |
| May 24, 2018 | 12A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,306 sf | $4,730,000 | $2,051 | +0.0% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 29, 2026 | PH19 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,129 | $7,075,000 | $2,261 | -16.8% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,721 | $3,300,000 | $1,917 | +0.0% |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 18A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,529 | $2,700,000 | $1,766 | -12.8% |
| Dec 20, 2024 | 3A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,721 | $2,875,000 | $1,671 | +0.9% |
| Jul 8, 2022 | 2B | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,227 | $1,700,000 | $1,385 | -20.9% |
| Jul 19, 2021 | 8A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,306 | $4,310,000 | $1,869 | -2.0% |
| Jul 30, 2019 | 6B | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,217 | $1,650,000 | $1,356 | -17.3% |
| Jun 27, 2019 | 9A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,306 | $4,650,000 | $2,016 | -3.1% |
| May 9, 2019 | 6A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,723 | $2,550,000 | $1,480 | -20.3% |
| May 24, 2018 | 12A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,306 | $4,730,000 | $2,051 | +0.0% |
| Apr 26, 2017 | 9B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,496 | $5,050,000 | $2,023 | -12.2% |
| Jun 30, 2016 | 17A | 2 BR | 1,529 | $3,468,000 | $2,268 | — |
| Feb 9, 2015 | 16ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,840 | $11,000,000 | $2,865 | +0.0% |
| Jun 30, 2014 | 8A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,306 | $5,300,000 | $2,298 | +0.0% |
| May 5, 2014 | 14A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,486 | $3,275,000 | $2,204 | -5.1% |
| Aug 28, 2013 | 5A | 4 BR · 4 BA | 2,549 | $5,125,000 | $2,011 | -3.3% |
| Aug 30, 2012 | 12B | 4 BR | 2,496 | $4,500,000 | $1,803 | -3.2% |
| Jul 16, 2012 | PH20Sponsor Sale | 3 BR | 3,060 | $5,778,568 | $1,888 | -2.9% |
| Dec 20, 2011 | 6CSponsor Sale | 915 | $992,793 | $1,085 | — | |
| Nov 14, 2011 | 2BSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,227 | $1,501,918 | $1,224 | -3.1% |
| Oct 28, 2011 | PH21Sponsor Sale | 3 BR | 3,006 | $6,244,418 | $2,077 | -9.8% |
| Aug 10, 2011 | 5BSponsor Sale | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 452 | $135,600 | — | — |
| Jul 20, 2011 | 7ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,306 | $3,075,000 | $1,333 | — |
| Jul 15, 2011 | 6ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,723 | $2,408,161 | $1,398 | -0.9% |
| Jul 6, 2011 | 17BSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 1,995 | $3,462,050 | $1,735 | -9.1% |
| Jun 13, 2011 | 2ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,721 | $2,214,693 | $1,287 | — |
| Jun 8, 2011 | 11BSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,496 | $3,716,612 | $1,489 | — |
| Jun 1, 2011 | 6BSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,217 | $1,501,918 | $1,234 | — |
| May 26, 2011 | 16Sponsor Sale | 4 BR | 3,840 | $7,127,750 | $1,856 | -6.3% |
| May 25, 2011 | 12BSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,496 | $3,747,160 | $1,501 | -7.4% |
| May 16, 2011 | 10BSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,496 | $3,594,422 | $1,440 | — |
| May 11, 2011 | 5ASponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,549 | $3,360,225 | $1,318 | — |
| May 4, 2011 | 3ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,721 | $2,354,703 | $1,368 | — |
| May 3, 2011 | 18ASponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,529 | $2,311,428 | $1,512 | -3.3% |
| May 2, 2011 | 9A | 3 BR | 2,306 | $3,238,035 | $1,404 | — |
| May 2, 2011 | 3BSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,227 | $1,372,500 | $1,119 | -12.0% |
| Apr 29, 2011 | 10ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,306 | $3,334,768 | $1,446 | — |
| Apr 27, 2011 | 18BSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 1,995 | $3,207,487 | $1,608 | — |
| Apr 22, 2011 | 15ASponsor Sale | 5 BR | 4,721 | $7,687,788 | $1,628 | -8.4% |
| Apr 21, 2011 | 9BSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,496 | $3,467,141 | $1,389 | — |
| Mar 1, 2011 | 7BSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,496 | $3,207,487 | $1,285 | -7.2% |
| Mar 1, 2011 | 8ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,306 | $3,165,000 | $1,373 | — |
| Feb 28, 2011 | 12ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,306 | $3,614,787 | $1,568 | — |
| Feb 25, 2011 | PH19Sponsor Sale | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $6,134,956 | — | -15.4% |
| Feb 24, 2011 | 8BSponsor Sale | 4 BR | 2,496 | $3,451,867 | $1,383 | -4.5% |
| Feb 4, 2011 | 14ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,486 | $1,960,131 | $1,319 | — |
| Jan 28, 2011 | 4BSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,227 | $1,478,754 | $1,205 | -9.0% |
| Jan 28, 2011 | 4ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,721 | $2,288,772 | $1,330 | -8.3% |
| Dec 30, 2010 | 17ASponsor Sale | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $2,225,000 | — | -9.0% |
| Oct 12, 2010 | 11ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,306 | $3,250,500 | $1,410 | — |
| Oct 12, 2010 | 9A | 3 BR | 2,306 | $3,106,171 | $1,347 | — |
| Aug 13, 2009 | 14BSponsor Sale | 3,058 | $3,892,260 | $1,273 | — | |
| Mar 31, 2009 | 9ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,306 | $3,105,663 | $1,347 | -13.6% |
| Oct 27, 2004 | —Sponsor Sale | 3,400 | $2,820,000 | $829 | -5.8% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01169-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com