Back to Chelsea Gardens building profile
Chelsea Gardens (255 West 23rd Street)Recorded sales & closing prices
255 West 23rd Street, New York, NY 10011
196 recorded transfers, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
Co-ops are normally measured by price per room, since square footage is not officially recorded for them. This building is shown in price per square foot because most of its sales carry documented footage, which makes the sharper measure the honest one here.
- Recorded transfers
- 196
- Date range
- 2004–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,067
- Listing discount
- 2.3%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.18
- Price range
- $320K – $2.77M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
At Chelsea Gardens, comparable room counts can support pricing alongside reliable measurements, total prices and apartment layouts. Prewar Chelsea co-ops of this scale tend to trade within a per-room band that the building establishes over time across its various lines and apartment sizes; larger, renovated apartments with courtyard exposure and better light sit at the top of that band, while units needing work or with weaker exposures sit below it. The monthly maintenance — which can be compared per room using consistent counts — is part of what buyers underwrite, because a lower asking price paired with a higher per-room maintenance can net to a similar total cost of ownership.
The building's prevailing per-room range is best read against current recorded transfers and the building's own financials. Recorded apartment sales from NYC Department of Finance transfers appear below; buyer and seller names are not published.
Two factors specific to the co-op form shape resale velocity. First, board approval introduces a screening step that condos do not have, which can lengthen the path from accepted offer to closing. Second, the building's financing cap and minimum down payment — which vary by building and are confirmed at offer stage — define the buyer pool. Both are normal features of co-op ownership and are manageable with preparation.
The complete recorded-sale history for Chelsea Gardens, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 2.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
88 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4, 2026 | 5EB | 1 BR · 1 BA | $999,000 | +8.0% | |
| Jul 15, 2026 | 5 | 3 BR · 2 BA | $2,425,000 | -9.3% | |
| May 28, 2026 | 5FW | 1 BA · 525 sf | $542,500 | $1,033 | -3.0% |
| Feb 9, 2026 | 5GW | 1 BR · 1 BA | $999,999 | -4.8% | |
| Jul 15, 2025 | 2DW | 1 BA | $595,000 | +0.0% | |
| May 15, 2025 | 1GW | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,625,000 | -1.5% | |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 6AW | 1 BA | $570,000 | -1.7% | |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 6GE | 2 BR · 1 BA · 1,650 sf | $1,500,000 | $909 | -9.0% |
| Feb 27, 2025 | 4HEAST | 2 BR · 1 BA | $1,250,000 | +0.0% | |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 2GE | 1 BR · 1 BA | $745,000 | -17.1% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment. Showing the 24 strongest of 33 repeat-trade lines; sort the table below by Unit to see every line’s full history.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | 5EE | 1 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $450,000 | — | — |
| Aug 4, 2026 | 5EB | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $999,000 | — | +8.0% |
| Jul 15, 2026 | 5 | 3 BR · 2 BA | — | $2,425,000 | — | -9.3% |
| May 28, 2026 | 5FW | 1 BA | 525 | $542,500 | $1,033 | -3.0% |
| Feb 9, 2026 | 5GW | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $999,999 | — | -4.8% |
| Dec 18, 2025 | 1AE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 500 | $800,000 | $1,600 | — |
| Nov 13, 2025 | 2EE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,750,000 | — | — |
| Jul 15, 2025 | 2DW | 1 BA | — | $595,000 | — | +0.0% |
| May 15, 2025 | 1GW | 2 BR · 2 BA | — | $1,625,000 | — | -1.5% |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 6AW | 1 BA | — | $570,000 | — | -1.7% |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 6GE | 2 BR · 1 BA | 1,650 | $1,500,000 | $909 | -9.0% |
| Feb 27, 2025 | 4HEAST | 2 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,250,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 2GE | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $745,000 | — | -17.1% |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 3GE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 697 | $995,000 | $1,428 | -4.8% |
| Aug 9, 2023 | 4CE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $998,750 | $1,175 | -28.7% |
| Aug 2, 2023 | 3GW | 2 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,660,000 | — | -5.1% |
| Jul 31, 2023 | 3DW | 1 BA | — | $580,000 | — | -2.5% |
| Jul 28, 2023 | 1FE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 750 | $930,000 | $1,240 | -2.0% |
| Apr 14, 2023 | 1BW | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $985,000 | — | -1.4% |
| Feb 7, 2023 | 5CW | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,147,500 | — | -2.3% |
| Dec 8, 2022 | 5GW | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $990,000 | — | -5.7% |
| Dec 6, 2022 | 3CE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $1,150,000 | $1,353 | +0.0% |
| Oct 28, 2022 | 1GE | 2 BR · 2 BA | — | $1,595,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Sep 7, 2022 | 6EE | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,350 | $1,750,000 | $1,296 | +0.0% |
| Aug 22, 2022 | 6AW | 1 BA | — | $512,000 | — | -6.7% |
| Aug 19, 2022 | 5BE | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $925,000 | — | -7.4% |
| Aug 18, 2022 | 1CE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $965,000 | — | — |
| Aug 9, 2022 | 5AW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 500 | $585,000 | $1,170 | — |
| Jul 29, 2022 | 3AE | 1 BA | 500 | $550,000 | $1,100 | -8.2% |
| Jul 15, 2022 | 4EE | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,350 | $2,050,000 | $1,519 | -2.4% |
| Apr 15, 2022 | 1BW | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $865,000 | — | -11.3% |
| Mar 10, 2022 | 2CW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,035,000 | — | — |
| Mar 9, 2022 | 5HE | 2 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,050,000 | — | -16.0% |
| Sep 27, 2021 | 2GW | 1 BR · 1 BA | 750 | $980,000 | $1,307 | -10.9% |
| Sep 17, 2021 | 1FW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $750,000 | — | — |
| Aug 27, 2021 | 1BW | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $975,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Jul 15, 2021 | 4DW | 1 BA | 500 | $638,000 | $1,276 | -1.7% |
| Jul 1, 2021 | 2BW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $925,000 | — | — |
| Jun 22, 2021 | 1BE | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $932,500 | — | -1.3% |
| May 19, 2021 | 6DW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $625,000 | — | — |
| Apr 23, 2021 | 1EW | 1 BA | — | $555,000 | — | -11.2% |
| Feb 1, 2021 | 5EE | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $879,000 | — | -2.2% |
| Jun 17, 2020 | 2CE | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 850 | $1,050,000 | $1,235 | — |
| May 1, 2020 | 4GW | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $855,000 | — | -1.2% |
| Mar 19, 2020 | 6DW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $425,000 | — | — |
| Mar 6, 2020 | 5HW | 2 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,450,000 | — | -6.5% |
| Jan 30, 2020 | 5FW | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $979,000 | — | -1.6% |
| Dec 27, 2019 | 6DE | 1 BA | 350 | $599,000 | $1,711 | +0.0% |
| Dec 18, 2019 | 6AW | 1 BA | 500 | $530,000 | $1,060 | -3.6% |
| Nov 14, 2019 | 6EW | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $825,000 | — | — |
| Oct 21, 2019 | 3AW | 1 BA | 500 | $464,000 | $928 | +0.0% |
| Oct 18, 2019 | 6GW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,550,000 | — | — |
| Oct 7, 2019 | 3GW | 2 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,465,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Jul 19, 2019 | 6GW | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $850,000 | — | +3.0% |
| Mar 18, 2019 | 6FE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 790 | $950,000 | $1,203 | +0.0% |
| Feb 28, 2019 | 2CE | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 850 | $1,265,000 | $1,488 | — |
| Dec 18, 2018 | P1DE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $153,500 | — | — |
| Oct 3, 2018 | 5GW | 2 BR · 1 BA⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,200 sf disagrees with this line's 750 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,200 | $1,470,000 | $1,225 | -2.0% |
| Sep 13, 2018 | 4HE | 2 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,260,000 | — | -6.7% |
| Jul 17, 2018 | 6DW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $579,000 | — | — |
| Jun 13, 2018 | 6FW | 1 BA | 520 | $599,000 | $1,152 | +0.0% |
| Apr 25, 2018 | 2GW | 1 BR · 1 BA | 750 | $795,000 | $1,060 | -27.7% |
| Nov 21, 2017 | 3BE | 1 BR | 750 | $879,500 | $1,173 | -2.2% |
| Sep 21, 2017 | 2DE | 1 BA | — | $575,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Aug 7, 2017 | 5BW | 1 BR · 1 BA | 700 | $975,000 | $1,393 | -2.4% |
| Jul 27, 2017 | 5HW | 2 BR | 900 | $1,535,000 | $1,706 | -2.5% |
| Jun 21, 2017 | 5BE | 1 BR | 750 | $1,100,000 | $1,467 | +0.0% |
| May 12, 2017 | 5AW | 1 BA | — | $590,000 | — | -1.5% |
| May 1, 2017 | 6BW | 1 BR | 750 | $1,075,000 | $1,433 | -8.5% |
| Mar 28, 2017 | 4FE | 1 BA | — | $450,000 | — | -24.9% |
| Mar 7, 2017 | 5CE | 1 BR | 850 | $1,250,000 | $1,471 | +0.1% |
| Mar 6, 2017 | 3DW | 1 BA | — | $653,000 | — | -1.1% |
| Feb 16, 2017 | 4FE | 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $592,500 | — | — |
| Dec 22, 2016 | 2BE | 1 BR | — | $945,000 | — | -5.0% |
| Oct 18, 2016 | 4BE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 725 | $1,090,000 | $1,503 | -0.9% |
| Aug 18, 2016 | 56CE | 3 BR · 2 BA | — | $2,775,000 | — | -7.3% |
| Jul 25, 2016 | 4HW | 2 BR | 913 | $1,565,000 | $1,714 | -4.9% |
| Jul 13, 2016 | 4CE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $1,210,000 | $1,424 | +0.0% |
| Jun 10, 2016 | 4HE | 2 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,591,000 | — | -3.0% |
| May 31, 2016 | 1CW | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $1,150,000 | $1,353 | +0.0% |
| Apr 15, 2016 | 2AW | 1 BA | 500 | $629,000 | $1,258 | +0.0% |
| Feb 25, 2016 | 4EE | 2 BR | — | $1,650,000 | — | -10.8% |
| Dec 8, 2015 | 4DE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $525,000 | — | — |
| Nov 25, 2015 | GAE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $200,000 | — | — |
| Sep 16, 2015 | 5GW | 1 BR · 1 BA | 750 | $1,085,000 | $1,447 | +10.2% |
| Sep 3, 2015 | 4GE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 750 | $1,350,000 | $1,800 | +0.1% |
| Aug 12, 2015 | 2CE | 1 BR | 850 | $1,350,000 | $1,588 | +0.4% |
| Aug 11, 2015 | 3DE | — | $566,000 | — | +0.2% | |
| Aug 10, 2015 | 4BE | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 725 | $1,050,000 | $1,448 | — |
| Dec 18, 2014 | 6CW | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 850 | $1,200,000 | $1,412 | — |
| Oct 8, 2014 | 6DE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $435,000 | — | — |
| Sep 29, 2014 | 3GE | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $930,000 | — | -7.0% |
| Sep 4, 2014 | 3GW | 1 BR · 1 BA | 800 | $860,000 | $1,075 | -1.7% |
| Aug 27, 2014 | 5EW | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,350 | $1,800,000 | $1,333 | -5.0% |
| Aug 15, 2014 | 4BE | 1 BR | — | $780,000 | — | -1.3% |
| May 30, 2014 | 5DE | 1 BA | 500 | $460,000 | $920 | -5.2% |
| Apr 25, 2014 | 1CE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 800 | $950,000 | $1,188 | +0.0% |
| Mar 14, 2014 | 5GE | 2 BR · 1 BA | 1,200 | $1,305,000 | $1,088 | -6.5% |
| Mar 14, 2014 | 3DW | 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $550,000 | — | — |
| Jan 21, 2014 | 3CE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $975,000 | $1,147 | +0.0% |
| Dec 19, 2013 | 6BW | 1 BR · 1 BA | 750 | $835,000 | $1,113 | -1.6% |
| Nov 12, 2013 | 4BE | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 725 | $720,000 | $993 | — |
| Nov 12, 2013 | 3AE | 500 | $455,000 | $910 | -7.0% | |
| Aug 7, 2013 | 2AW | — | $436,000 | — | +0.2% | |
| Jun 27, 2013 | 4GE | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 750 | $700,000 | $933 | — |
| Jun 27, 2013 | 1GW | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,250 | $1,650,000 | $1,320 | — |
| Jun 14, 2013 | 3AE | 1 BA | 450 | $346,000 | $769 | -8.7% |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 6CW | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $867,500 | $1,021 | -0.9% |
| May 2, 2013 | 5HW | 2 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,150,000 | — | -2.1% |
| Apr 8, 2013 | 5CE | 1 BR | 825 | $851,000 | $1,032 | +3.8% |
| Mar 1, 2013 | 2BE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $337,500 | — | — |
| Feb 26, 2013 | GCW | 1 BR · 1 BA | 650 | $625,000 | $962 | -3.8% |
| Feb 6, 2013 | 2E | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $730,000 | — | -5.8% |
| Jan 31, 2013 | GBE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 720 | $520,000 | $722 | -3.5% |
| Jan 14, 2013 | 4FE | — | $450,000 | — | +0.2% | |
| Nov 14, 2012 | PH6BE | 1 BR | 750 | $655,000 | $873 | -3.0% |
| Nov 13, 2012 | 6BE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 750 | $655,000 | $873 | -3.0% |
| Sep 14, 2012 | 2EE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $730,000 | $859 | -5.8% |
| Aug 7, 2012 | GE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $354,900 | — | — |
| Jul 23, 2012 | GCE | 1 BR | 650 | $539,000 | $829 | -1.8% |
| Jul 2, 2012 | 1BE | 1 BR | 750 | $750,000 | $1,000 | +0.0% |
| May 31, 2012 | 1GE | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,250 | $930,000 | $744 | — |
| May 22, 2012 | 4DE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 500 | $435,000 | $870 | — |
| May 4, 2012 | 5FW | 520 | $435,000 | $837 | -3.1% | |
| May 2, 2012 | 3FE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $200,000 | — | — |
| May 2, 2012 | 3AE | 500 | $320,000 | $640 | -8.6% | |
| Feb 29, 2012 | 4HW | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 913 | $720,000 | $789 | — |
| Feb 16, 2012 | 1BW | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $745,000 | — | — |
| Jan 31, 2012 | 1GW | 2 BR | 1,250 | $900,000 | $720 | -9.9% |
| Jan 27, 2012 | 2GW | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 750 | $675,000 | $900 | — |
| Dec 22, 2011 | 2HW | 1 BR | 950 | $760,000 | $800 | -4.9% |
| Dec 1, 2011 | 5AW | 500 | $397,500 | $795 | -4.2% | |
| Nov 10, 2011 | 4DW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $367,630 | — | — |
| Oct 19, 2011 | 1FE | 1 BR | 750 | $623,000 | $831 | -4.0% |
| Jun 30, 2011 | 5DE | 500 | $399,000 | $798 | -0.2% | |
| May 31, 2011 | 2FW | 520 | $399,999 | $769 | +0.0% | |
| Mar 9, 2011 | PH6FE | 500 | $379,000 | $758 | -5.0% | |
| Feb 10, 2011 | 4CE | 1 BR | 850 | $818,000 | $962 | -1.3% |
| Sep 28, 2010 | 5CE | 1 BR | 850 | $808,000 | $951 | -2.7% |
| Jul 13, 2010 | 1BW | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $715,000 | — | — |
| Jun 23, 2010 | 4FW | 500 | $412,500 | $825 | -3.8% | |
| Jun 16, 2010 | 6EW | 2 BR | 1,400 | $1,700,000 | $1,214 | +3.0% |
| May 27, 2010 | 3FW | 1 BR | 750 | $665,000 | $887 | -4.9% |
| May 21, 2010 | 5EE | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $807,500 | $950 | -2.1% |
| May 7, 2010 | 6DE | 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 350 | $375,000 | $1,071 | — |
| May 5, 2010 | 3FW | 500 | $399,000 | $798 | -4.8% | |
| Feb 25, 2010 | 6CW | 1 BR | 850 | $760,000 | $894 | -2.4% |
| Dec 17, 2009 | 1CW | 1 BR | 850 | $650,000 | $765 | -7.0% |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 3CE | 1 BR | 850 | $499,000 | $587 | — |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 4DE | 500 | $350,000 | $700 | — | |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 3GW | 1 BR | 800 | $649,000 | $811 | — |
| Dec 9, 2009 | 4F | 500 | $359,000 | $718 | — | |
| Dec 8, 2009 | 1C | 1 BR | 850 | $735,000 | $865 | +0.0% |
| Nov 24, 2009 | 5CE | 1 BR | 825 | $748,500 | $907 | -5.8% |
| Nov 13, 2009 | 5GW | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 750 | $655,000 | $873 | — |
| Oct 8, 2009 | 3HW | 2 BR | 1,000 | $882,000 | $882 | -1.9% |
| May 21, 2009 | 4DW | 500 | $410,000 | $820 | -4.4% | |
| Mar 25, 2009 | 5FW | 520 | $395,000 | $760 | -1.0% | |
| Feb 19, 2009 | 2DE | 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $370,000 | — | — |
| Nov 6, 2008 | 6CE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $850,000 | — | — |
| Jul 18, 2008 | 4GW | 2 BR | 750 | $815,000 | $1,087 | -4.0% |
| Jun 18, 2008 | 1AE | 500 | $396,250 | $793 | -6.8% | |
| Apr 24, 2008 | 6FW | 520 | $469,000 | $902 | +0.0% | |
| Nov 30, 2007 | 5FW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 520 | $475,000 | $913 | — |
| Nov 14, 2007 | 5DN | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $430,000 | — | — |
| Aug 20, 2007 | 4HE | 2 BR | — | $1,100,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Aug 14, 2007 | 2GW | 1 BR | 750 | $1,275,000 | $1,700 | +0.0% |
| Jul 27, 2007 | 2GW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,225,000 | — | — |
| Jul 26, 2007 | 5GW | 1 BR | 750 | $1,200,000 | $1,600 | +0.0% |
| Jul 12, 2007 | 5GW | 2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,200 | $1,080,000 | $900 | — |
| Jun 18, 2007 | 4HW | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 913 | $955,000 | $1,046 | — |
| Apr 12, 2007 | 5DE | 500 | $390,000 | $780 | -6.0% | |
| Feb 26, 2007 | 6EW | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,400 | $1,340,000 | $957 | — |
| Jan 29, 2007 | 3GE | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $650,000 | — | — |
| Nov 17, 2006 | 1EE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $570,000 | — | — |
| Sep 27, 2006 | 5BE | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 750 | $725,000 | $967 | — |
| Jul 12, 2006 | 1PAW | 1 BR | 750 | $590,000 | $787 | -0.8% |
| Jun 15, 2006 | 2BW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $745,000 | — | — |
| May 17, 2006 | 2CE | 1 BR | 825 | $825,000 | $1,000 | +0.0% |
| May 4, 2006 | 2CE | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 850 | $810,000 | $953 | — |
| May 3, 2006 | 5EE | 1 BR | 850 | $710,000 | $835 | -2.6% |
| Mar 21, 2006 | 5EW | 2 BR | 1,350 | $1,367,500 | $1,013 | -4.0% |
| Aug 17, 2005 | 4AE | 520 | $430,000 | $827 | -1.1% | |
| Jun 8, 2005 | 1CE | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 800 | $715,000 | $894 | — |
| Mar 15, 2005 | 4GW | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 750 | $655,000 | $873 | — |
| Mar 14, 2005 | 4DE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $358,000 | — | — |
| Feb 18, 2005 | 5HE | 2 BR | — | $800,000 | — | -3.0% |
| Jan 14, 2005 | 2CW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $645,000 | — | — |
| Jan 10, 2005 | 4CW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $675,000 | — | — |
| Jan 6, 2005 | 4FE | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $348,000 | — | — |
| Jan 3, 2005 | 2GW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $925,000 | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2004 | 5AW | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 500 | $380,000 | $760 | — |
| Oct 29, 2004 | 2EW | 1 BR | — | $585,000 | — | -6.4% |
| Oct 26, 2004 | 2CE | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 825 | $515,000 | $624 | — |
| Aug 25, 2004 | 3GW | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 800 | $650,000 | $813 | — |
| Apr 6, 2004 | 3HW | 2 BR | 1,000 | $950,000 | $950 | +0.0% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00773-0012). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com