Back to 64 University Place building profile
64 University PlaceRecorded sales & closing prices
64 University Place, New York, NY 10003
29 recorded closings, 2024–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 29
- Date range
- 2024–2026
- Median $/sf
- $3,636
- Listing discount
- -1.9%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $3.14
- Price range
- $2.03M – $19.9M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
64 University Place trades as a condominium, so pricing is read on a price-per-square-foot basis. Sponsor sales have run since completion, with the resale market just beginning. The three-bedroom residences and the two penthouses sit at the top of the building's range. Review the actual dated sales at this 28-unit building; comparison is apartment-specific and unit count does not establish frequency — floor, exposure, outdoor space, and finish drive the variation. We underwrite each unit against the building's own pricing and the prime-Village new-development set.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for 64 University Place, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.
Price per square foot over time
29 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2026 | 2A | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,383 sf | $4,950,000 | $3,579 | +0.0% |
| Nov 13, 2024 | PHB | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,972 sf | $19,910,125 | $5,013 | -0.4% |
| Nov 12, 2024 | PHA | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,648 sf | $19,500,000 | $5,345 | -2.5% |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 3B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,256 sf | $3,075,000 | $2,448 | +0.0% |
| Oct 9, 2024 | 9B | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,152 sf | $3,098,250 | $2,689 | +3.3% |
| Oct 9, 2024 | 9A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,592 sf | $9,811,125 | $3,785 | +3.3% |
| Oct 8, 2024 | 8C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 841 sf | $2,443,800 | $2,906 | +1.8% |
| Oct 7, 2024 | 8B | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,152 sf | $3,003,837 | $2,607 | +1.8% |
| Oct 4, 2024 | 2B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,256 sf | $3,295,491 | $2,624 | +10.0% |
| Oct 4, 2024 | 8A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 1,955 sf | $6,683,871 | $3,419 | +2.8% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2026 | 2A | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,383 | $4,950,000 | $3,579 | +0.0% |
| Nov 13, 2024 | PHBSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,972 | $19,910,125 | $5,013 | -0.4% |
| Nov 12, 2024 | PHASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,648 | $19,500,000 | $5,345 | -2.5% |
| Oct 15, 2024 | 3BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,256 | $3,075,000 | $2,448 | +0.0% |
| Oct 9, 2024 | 9BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,152 | $3,098,250 | $2,689 | +3.3% |
| Oct 9, 2024 | 9ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,592 | $9,811,125 | $3,785 | +3.3% |
| Oct 8, 2024 | 8CSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 841 | $2,443,800 | $2,906 | +1.8% |
| Oct 7, 2024 | 8BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,152 | $3,003,837 | $2,607 | +1.8% |
| Oct 4, 2024 | 2BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,256 | $3,295,491 | $2,624 | +10.0% |
| Oct 4, 2024 | 8ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 1,955 | $6,683,871 | $3,419 | +2.8% |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 4DSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 917 | $2,545,625 | $2,776 | +1.8% |
| Sep 26, 2024 | 7CSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,509 | $4,775,578 | $3,165 | +2.7% |
| Sep 25, 2024 | 4BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,256 | $3,249,985 | $2,588 | +3.2% |
| Sep 25, 2024 | 3DSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 917 | $2,525,260 | $2,754 | +3.1% |
| Sep 23, 2024 | 7ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,391 | $3,500,000 | $2,516 | +0.0% |
| Sep 20, 2024 | 2ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,383 | $3,572,625 | $2,583 | +2.1% |
| Sep 20, 2024 | 6CSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 841 | $2,341,975 | $2,785 | +1.8% |
| Sep 20, 2024 | 2CSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 841 | $2,031,408 | $2,415 | +1.8% |
| Sep 20, 2024 | 6BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,256 | $3,368,475 | $2,682 | +2.1% |
| Sep 19, 2024 | 5BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,256 | $3,340,914 | $2,660 | +3.6% |
| Sep 19, 2024 | 3ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,383 | $3,971,075 | $2,871 | +11.1% |
| Sep 19, 2024 | 6ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,336 | $7,242,221 | $3,100 | +2.1% |
| Sep 16, 2024 | 4ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,383 | $3,350,000 | $2,422 | +0.0% |
| Sep 16, 2024 | 5ASponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,336 | $7,035,500 | $3,012 | +0.6% |
| Sep 13, 2024 | 3CSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 841 | $2,112,868 | $2,512 | +1.8% |
| Sep 13, 2024 | 4CSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 841 | $2,215,202 | $2,634 | +3.0% |
| Sep 13, 2024 | 5CSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 841 | $2,316,518 | $2,754 | +1.8% |
| Sep 13, 2024 | 7BSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,152 | $2,971,253 | $2,579 | +2.5% |
| Sep 11, 2024 | 2DSponsor Sale | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 933 | $2,545,625 | $2,728 | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00568-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com