Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Condop · 1911
90 Morton Street
90 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014

90 Morton Street

90 Morton Street, New York, NY 10014

West Village

BBL 1006027502 · BIN 1080188

At a glance
Year built
1911
Type
Condop
Units
35
Floors
12
Amenities
attended lobby with concierge; a roughly 64-foot indoor lap pool; fitness centre; spa; children's playroom; private storage; landscaped roof terrace — per management-sourced and press records
Land
Owned by the building's owners
The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2019
Landmark status
Requires confirmation
City records and our profile differ. Confirm with building management.
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Flip tax
None
Doorman
Full-time doorman

90 Morton Street sales history: 46 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 90 Morton Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Flip tax
None
Financing
No restriction / no cap
Subletting
Permitted. "Any Residential Unit Owner may sell or lease his Residential Unit to anyone, without restriction or limitation," subject only to the Condominium Board's right of first refusal to lease on the same terms
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Washer / dryer
In-unit washers and dryers are provided in residential units, except five "C" line studios
Trust / LLC
Legal entities permitted
Land
Owned
Right of first refusal
Yes
Managing agent
R.A. Cohen & Associates, Inc

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2019). Reported and subject to confirmation. Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2007–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2025
$3,441
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
46
On record
2007–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 90 Morton Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

90 Morton Street is a thirty-five-residence conversion of a 1911 printing and factory building on the corner of Morton and Greenwich, and it is one of the larger boutique conversions completed in the far West Village in the last decade. The offering plan is dated 11 May 2016; the condominium declaration was recorded on 29 March 2019; the first closings ran in late June 2019; and the alteration itself did not sign off with the Department of Buildings until March 2023. That eight-year arc from filing to sign-off is unusual, and it is the frame for most of what a buyer needs to know.

The building's physical argument is straightforward and durable. A twelve-story industrial frame with a 203-foot street frontage produced deep floor plates, high ceilings and a set of terraced upper-floor residences carved out of the top of the building, and the conversion added essentially no floor area — 106,869 square feet existing against 106,303 proposed. The amenity programme is unusually deep for the neighbourhood, anchored by a roughly 64-foot indoor lap pool, which is among the largest residential indoor pools in the West Village.

The financial argument is more nuanced, and it turns on two things the public record does not surface: the tax position, which is unabated, and a 2008 private declaration that touches seven of the thirty-five residences. Both are covered below, because at this price point they matter more than neighbourhood description.

Two nearby buildings sit on the same block and are frequently confused with this one. 601 Washington Street is block 602, lot 7504 — a separate, much smaller condominium with its own profile. 111 Leroy Street is block 602, lot 7503. All three descend from the same early-2000s land assembly and the same 2008 rezoning, which is why they share an environmental designation and, as it turns out, a private declaration.

Architecture and unit composition

The building is twelve stories and roughly 150 feet tall, retaining the industrial frame of the 1911 printing house. The conversion reconfigured the upper floors into a succession of terraced penthouses — the offering plan's stack runs to PH9A, PH9B, PH10A, PH10B, PH11A and PH11B — while the lower and middle floors carry a conventional lettered plan.

The residence lines are markedly different in scale and should be understood as three separate products in one building. The A and B lines are the large residences, carrying percentages of common interest around 2.9 to 3.3 percent each. The D line is mid-sized, at roughly 1.8 percent. And the C and E lines are studios, at roughly 0.24 to 0.27 percent of common interest each — an order of magnitude smaller than the A line. The penthouses sit above all of them, with PH10B at roughly 4.7 percent. Anyone comparing a common charge or a tax figure between two units at this building without checking which line they are in will draw the wrong conclusion.

DOB's file records a stair tower installation in 2019, a needle beam in 2021, heavy-duty sidewalk shed and pipe scaffold permits in 2021, sprinkler, standpipe, emergency generator and boiler work through 2022, an auxiliary radio communication system in 2022, and a builder's pavement plan for the full 203-foot frontage. All are signed off, and the master alteration closed out in March 2023.

The 2008 private declaration and the seven studio units

This is the most consequential diligence item at the building, and it is disclosed by the sponsor itself in the Tenth Amendment to the offering plan, filed in 2021 and on file in The Roebling Research Library.

Seven residences — 2C, 2E, 3C, 3E, 4C, 5C and 6C — were withheld from the original offering. They were not offered because a Declaration of Restrictions made in July 2008 by prior owners of the assembled site, in connection with the City Council's approval of the rezoning of the property through ULURP, provided that a proportion of residential units developed on the property would be "Affordable Units": rentable only at rents affordable to households at no more than 80 percent of area median income as published by HPD, and conveyable only individually or as a group to an operator of affordable housing acceptable to HPD.

In the Tenth Amendment the sponsor set out its position at length and offered the seven studios for sale without any affordability requirement. Its reasoning, in summary: the declaration was never recorded and therefore gave no constructive notice; the version in the sponsor's possession bears handwritten text suggesting it is not final; the restrictions were never incorporated into the City Planning Commission's resolution or the City Council's resolution approving the rezoning; the mortgage lender whose interest would have been affected neither signed nor waived; and title passed through a foreclosure of that superior mortgage, which the sponsor's advice was had extinguished the declaration as a burden on the property. The sponsor further noted that the declaration defined the burdened "Property" as four tax lots collectively without allocating responsibility among them, that those lots have since been subdivided into a large number of separate ownerships, and that to the sponsor's knowledge no other building on the original site was complying.

The sponsor disclosed all of this as a special risk of the offering, and the disclosure is candid about what it does not resolve. Enforcement rights under the declaration rest only with the City Council or Community Board 2, and no other party may enforce it. If it were ever held enforceable, the sponsor made no representation as to what would be required — a binding determination could, on the sponsor's own account, mean that studio owners were obliged to rent in perpetuity at a deep discount to market, or to sell to an HPD-approved affordable-housing operator. The amendment expressly advises purchasers to raise the declaration with their title insurer, because it may affect the issuance of a policy or require endorsements, and to raise it with their lender, because financing a studio unit may be more difficult.

What this means in practice. For the twenty-eight residences outside the C and E lines, this is background. For the seven studios, it is the central question in the file, and it is why those units traded at prices far removed from the rest of the building. Any buyer of a C-line or E-line residence should read the Tenth Amendment in full, obtain a current title commitment naming the declaration, and confirm the lender's position in writing before going hard on a contract. Any owner of one should keep the amendment with the unit file.

Tax position: no abatement, and nothing to burn off

There is no 421-a and no J-51 at 90 Morton Street. Two lines of evidence support this. The offering plan's Schedule A of unsold units, as amended in 2021, sets monthly real estate taxes at close to monthly common charges on every line — roughly $3,640 to $3,720 in monthly taxes against roughly $4,250 to $4,340 in monthly common charges on the A line, and roughly $3,260 to $3,330 against roughly $3,810 to $3,890 on the B line. That ratio is the signature of a fully taxed building; an abated building shows a nominal tax line that steps up over time. Second, the timing and form of the project foreclose the alternatives: 421-a in the relevant period required new construction or substantial rehabilitation with an affordability component, 421-g applied only to Lower Manhattan, and 485-x post-dates the building entirely.

The consequence for a buyer is that the tax figure is stable and permanent. There is no expiry year to model, no step schedule, and no cliff — but equally no discount, and the tax line is a full share of the monthly carry from the first day of ownership. Pull the current tax bill for the specific unit and model it with the True Monthly Carrying Cost Calculator.

Common charges and what to establish

The 2021 Schedule A gives the shape of the charge across lines: roughly $4,250 to $4,340 a month on the A line, roughly $3,810 to $3,890 on the B line, roughly $2,364 on the D line, roughly $320 to $350 on the studios, and roughly $6,250 on PH10B. Those are plan figures from 2021 and will have moved.

What the common charges actually cover is not itemised in the amendments reviewed for this profile, and it matters more than usual here because of the amenity programme. A 64-foot indoor pool, a spa and a fitness centre carry real plant, real staffing and real replacement cycles, and thirty-five owners carry all of it. Request the current budget, the most recent audited financial statements, the reserve balance, and confirmation of whether any assessment is live or contemplated. Ask specifically how the pool plant is reserved for.

The building's right of first refusal is the standard condominium mechanism; the leasing and sublet terms sit in the declaration, by-laws and house rules. Confirm each with the managing agent rather than assuming West Village condominium defaults.

Application and transaction fees

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
None

Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2019

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsPermitted. "Any Residential Unit Owner may sell or lease his Residential Unit to anyone, without restriction or limitation," subject only to the Condominium Board's right of first refusal to lease on the same termsSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2019
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Research Desk's building record, 2019

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,542 per room a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.64 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.56 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.16 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, pool, spa, playroom, roof deck, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$41,822/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $100
Modeled exposure split equally across 35 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$51,250 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

The sponsor has sold out. As of the Tenth Amendment in 2021, sixteen residences remained unsold, representing roughly 29.7 percent of common interest. ACRIS now records a deed against every one of the thirty-five unit lots, and the last of the sponsor units cleared in early 2022. There is no remaining sponsor inventory and no sponsor-controlled block of units.

The sellout itself ran from June 2019 through early 2022 and spanned the pandemic, which shaped its pacing: the large A-line and penthouse residences moved first in 2019 and 2020, the balance of the B and D lines through 2021, and the seven studios last, after the Tenth Amendment released them. The resale market since 2022 has been active at the top of the building in particular, with several penthouse residences trading a second time.

Pricing at 90 Morton has to be read by line rather than by building. The gap between a full-scale A-line residence and a C-line studio is not a matter of degree; they are different products with different buyer pools and, in the case of the studios, a different diligence file. Comparables should be drawn from the same line, and where they cannot be, from equivalent conversions elsewhere in the West Village rather than from the building's own average. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jun 16, 20252C
421 sf
$1,450,000$3,444/sfoff-mkt
Dec 9, 2024PH9A
3 BR · 3 BA · 3,675 sf
$17,500,000$4,762/sf-1.4%
May 8, 20244D
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,244 sf
$7,050,000$3,142/sf-4.1%
Apr 26, 20245C
1 BR · 1 BA · 458 sf
$1,275,000$2,784/sfoff-mkt
Dec 22, 2023PH8D
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,376 sf
$9,650,000$4,061/sf-7.7%
Nov 20, 2023PH8A
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,688 sf
$11,200,000$4,167/sf-8.2%
Jun 7, 2023PH9B
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,630 sf
$17,000,000$4,683/sf-11.2%
Jul 7, 20222B
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 2,914 sf
$9,350,000$3,209/sfoff-mkt

Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $3,441/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

PH9B · 3,630 sf+46%
$11,608,050 ($3,198/sf) 2019 → $17,000,000 ($4,683/sf) 2023
4D · 2,244 sf+40%
$5,044,182 ($2,248/sf) 2020 → $7,050,000 ($3,142/sf) 2024
PH10A · 3,678 sf+36%
$12,600,843 ($3,426/sf) 2019 → $17,150,000 ($4,663/sf) 2021
2B · 2,914 sf+23%
$7,577,812 ($2,600/sf) 2021 → $9,350,000 ($3,209/sf) 2022
2C · 421 sf+14%
$1,272,812 ($3,023/sf) 2021 → $1,450,000 ($3,444/sf) 2025
View all 46 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00602-7502). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 90 Morton Street and nearby.

Buying here? Co-op closing costs typically run 2 to 3% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 90 Morton Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 90 Morton Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

If it is a C or E line, read the Tenth Amendment first. The 2008 private declaration is disclosed as a special risk and touches title insurance and financing. This is not a footnote; it is the first item in the file.

The tax line is permanent. No abatement, no step schedule, no expiry — and no discount. Model the full tax from day one.

Interrogate the amenity carry. The pool, spa and fitness plant are the building's differentiator and its largest recurring cost. Get the budget, the reserves and the replacement schedule.

Check the environmental designation. The property carries an E-designation from the 2008 rezoning. Confirm the compliance position on the current record.

Verify the line before comparing anything. Common interest at this building ranges from roughly 0.24 percent to roughly 4.7 percent. A charge or tax figure means nothing without knowing the line.

The conversion signed off in 2023. For a building occupied from 2019, that is a long tail. Confirm the certificate of occupancy status and that no punch-list items remain open against the sponsor.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the pool and the plate. A 64-foot indoor lap pool in a thirty-five-unit West Village conversion is genuinely scarce, and the 1911 industrial frame produces plates that newer construction in the neighbourhood does not.

Correct the landmark record. The building is frequently described as sitting inside the Greenwich Village Historic District Extension. It is not designated, and a seller who says so plainly avoids a buyer discovering an error mid-diligence.

If you are selling a studio, get ahead of the declaration. A seller who supplies the Tenth Amendment, a current title commitment and a lender's position converts the building's most awkward disclosure into a solved problem.

Arrive with the financials. Budget, audited statements and reserve position answer the amenity-carry question before it becomes an objection.

Closing is condominium-paced. Right of first refusal rather than board approval; 30 to 45 days is typical.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 90 Morton Street, also evaluate:

More West Village buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across West Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to West Village.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 90 Morton Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com