Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfTribeca $1,979/sf ▾1%
Full index →
The Roebling Index · Washington Heights & Inwood

Washington Heights

Washington Heights runs north from roughly 155th Street, built out with large pre-war apartment houses that deliver more room count per dollar than anywhere else in Manhattan. The stock is overwhelmingly co-op, the buildings are large and well built, and the medical center around Columbia-Presbyterian anchors a substantial share of local demand. Most purchases here are financed rather than cash, so activity tracks mortgage rates more closely than the Manhattan average does.

Washington Heights · The Roebling Index

What the index shows for Washington Heights

Median condominium price per square foot and cooperative price per room, January–August 2026, with the change from the same months of last year, over the last full year, and since 2022 and 2016. Condos are measured by the foot, co-ops by the room. Rents are the median annual rent per square foot, with the same-apartment change.

Condominiums · $/sf · 2025
$668/sf
’25 +3% (14 sales)since ’22 -6% (20 sales)since ’16 +5% (39 sales)
Full-year 2025: too few sales this year for a 2026 median
Co-ops · $/room · 2026
$139K/room
’25 -17% (34 sales)since ’22 -11% (80 sales)since ’16 -15% (40 sales)
59 sales, January–August 2026 · 2025 median $108K
Rents · $/sf per year · 2026
$63/sf/yr
’26 −1.2%*’25 +7.1%
2025 median $45 · same-apartment change · 115 leases
Rents by size →
Condo price per square foot, by year
Washington HeightsWashington Heights & InwoodManhattan
$200$400$600$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020052009201320172021202520262005: $358 (14 sales)2007: $461 (13 sales)2008: $496 (47 sales)2009: $460 (39 sales)2010: $434 (19 sales)2011: $384 (38 sales)2012: $399 (17 sales)2013: $444 (21 sales)2014: $655 (80 sales)2015: $635 (53 sales)2016: $638 (39 sales)2017: $749 (31 sales)2018: $796 (22 sales)2019: $656 (42 sales)2020: $672 (24 sales)2021: $695 (30 sales)2022: $712 (20 sales)2023: $703 (17 sales)2024: $650 (19 sales)2025: $668 (14 sales)2026 to date: $711 (26 sales, few sales: directional)$711 · 2026*

2025 median: Washington Heights $668 · Washington Heights & Inwood $665 · Manhattan $1,600

Co-op price per room, by year
Washington HeightsWashington Heights & InwoodManhattan
$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K20042008201220162020202420262004: $106K (27 sales)2005: $95K (29 sales)2006: $121K (36 sales)2007: $93K (45 sales)2008: $97K (37 sales)2009: $78K (33 sales)2010: $94K (37 sales)2011: $81K (27 sales)2012: $79K (39 sales)2013: $92K (46 sales)2014: $110K (58 sales)2015: $94K (40 sales)2016: $128K (40 sales)2017: $114K (58 sales)2018: $120K (61 sales)2019: $110K (61 sales)2020: $127K (41 sales)2021: $116K (60 sales)2022: $122K (80 sales)2023: $104K (42 sales)2024: $131K (34 sales)2025: $108K (43 sales)2026 to date: $139K (59 sales)$139K · 2026

January–August 2026 median: Washington Heights $139K · Washington Heights & Inwood $129K · Manhattan $271K

Medians of recorded, index-eligible sales. The headline price is January–August 2026, where at least 50 sales back it; otherwise the last complete year's. The charts show every complete year, and a year with too few sales is left as a gap rather than estimated; the hollow point is 2026 to date (the headline figure, where there is one), not a full year, and * means fewer than 30 sales behind it, so read it as directional. Like the annual medians it includes new-development first sales; the change from the same months of last year uses resales only, and appears only where at least 150 resales back each period. The longer changes run between complete years. The inflation-adjusted view deflates each year's median by the consumer price index to the last complete year's dollars (the current year uses an estimated index). Manhattan is below 96th Street. Each figure carries the mix of what happened to trade, not the like-for-like change of a single apartment. The count beside each change is the sample backing that comparison, which is smaller than the scope’s all-time total. Rents are medians of closed leases that report square footage, for condo and rental buildings; * means few leases. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from public records. Figures are indicative, not an appraisal.

Washington Heights · recorded resales

Latest closings in Washington Heights

The 10 most recent arms-length resales recorded across the buildings profiled here, newest first. Open a building for its full sales record.

ClosedBuildingUnitSizePrice$/sf
Sep 10, 2026The Riviera1K2 BR$615,000—
Aug 10, 2026The Riviera7M—$765,000—
Aug 6, 2026The Riviera11P1 BR$375,000—
Jul 24, 2026The Belford per brokerage and listing records5082 BR$532,000$611
Jul 14, 2026The River Arts3A3 BR$1,100,000—
Jun 9, 2026The Riviera8J3 BR$1,100,000—
Jun 1, 2026The Riviera7C2 BR$599,000—
May 21, 2026The Riviera12D3 BR$1,250,000—
May 18, 2026The Riviera5F1 BR$490,000—
May 14, 2026The Riviera6E4 BR$1,435,000—

Recorded deeds and transfer filings, compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from public records. $/sf is shown for condominiums with a reported square footage. Sponsor first sales are not listed.

Washington Heights · The Roebling Index · Rents

Washington Heights rents

Washington Heights rents are down 1.2% in January–September 2026, against the same months of 2025. 2025 was +7.1%, 2024 +1.7%, 2023 +7.0%.

Rent change from the prior year
-5%0%5%10%15%4.620161.420171.020181.62019-1.92020-3.4202112.220227.020231.720247.12025-1.2*2026 YTD

The same apartments, lease to lease, each year against the year before (1,080 lease-to-lease comparisons). 2026 compares January–September with January–September 2025. * Few repeat leases that year. The latest months can move as late-reported leases arrive.

Condo and rental buildings · rent per sq ft
Size2023202420252026 YTD
All sizes$4283 leases$4267 leases$4555 leases$63115 leases+40.4%
Studio———$73*17 leases
1 bedroom$4353 leases$4234 leases$45*27 leases$6375 leases
2 bedroom$38*24 leases$40*23 leases$43*25 leases$60*23 leases

Median rent per square foot per year, from closed leases that report square footage. 2026 is January–September. * Fewer than 30 leases.

Co-ops · rent per room
Size2023202420252026 YTD
All sizes$750*14 leases$775*17 leases$758*18 leases$833*11 leases
1 bedroom$729*10 leases—$817*10 leases—

Median monthly rent per room, co-op sublets. 2026 is January–September. * Fewer than 30 leases.

Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases, through September 2026. Figures are indicative, not an appraisal. The Roebling Index


At a glance

Where it is: Upper Manhattan north of roughly 155th Street, ridge to river between the Hudson and the Harlem, with Hamilton Heights below it, Hudson Heights on the ridge west and Inwood to the north Share of recorded sales: cooperative 51 percent · townhouse 28 percent · condominium 20 percent · multifamily 1 percent — the largest townhouse share of any of the 29 Manhattan neighborhoods in the Index Market character: 85.0 percent arm's-length across 3,651 recorded sales at 772 addresses, sponsor-flagged activity at 3.5 percent — a financed resale market with almost no developer inventory in it Defining control: rent regulation. Much of the pre-1974 fabric here carries six or more units, and since the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of June 14, 2019 there is no rent-based route out of stabilization Transit: 1 at 157th, 168th, 181st and 191st Streets; A and C at 168th; A at 175th and 181st. Several of these are among the deepest stations in the system and are reached from the street by elevator Watch for: the row house that is also an apartment building. Much of what trades under the townhouse label here is a multi-unit building with tenants in it, and it does not underwrite like a house


Daily life and getting around

Topography organizes this neighborhood more than the grid does. The land climbs hard off both rivers and the streets answer to it — retaining walls where a block gives out, staircases where a street cannot make the grade, buildings whose lobby is on one street and whose rear yard sits a floor below another. The prevailing fabric is five- and six-story brick apartment houses from the first three decades of the twentieth century, built shoulder to shoulder in unbroken rows, with courtyards, light shafts and the ornamented entrances of a period when a walk-up still announced itself. The register changes on the western edge, where Riverside Drive curves above the Hudson and the buildings get taller and more formal, and again around 160th Street, where nineteenth-century row houses survive on blocks the apartment boom went around.

Broadway, St. Nicholas Avenue, Amsterdam Avenue and West 181st Street carry the commercial life at ground level, in small storefronts, at a density of street trade with no parallel below 125th Street. Highbridge Park runs the Harlem River edge, and the High Bridge — the 1848 Croton Aqueduct crossing, the city's oldest major bridge, closed for four decades and reopened to pedestrians and bicycles on June 9, 2015 — carries over to the Bronx near 172nd Street.

Transit is good and physically demanding in a way that shows up in value. The 1 runs under Broadway and St. Nicholas with stops at 157th, 168th, 181st and 191st; the A and C reach 168th, and the A also stops at 175th and 181st on the ridge. The catch is depth. 191st Street sits about 173 feet down, the deepest station in the system, and its St. Nicholas Avenue entrance is reachable only by elevator, with a thousand-foot pedestrian tunnel out to Broadway as the alternative. The A at 181st Street runs long escalators to its south exit and elevators to the north, its platform elevators opening December 7, 2023; the A at 175th Street has had elevators since November 1989 and had both replaced in February 2025. Elevator dependence is not a footnote here — when a machine is out, the climb is real, and it is consistently under-weighted by buyers touring on a Saturday afternoon.

Why Washington Heights trades the way it does

Start with the shape of the record rather than the level of it. There are 3,651 recorded sales across 772 distinct addresses — under five trades per address in more than two decades, a very low repeat rate for Manhattan and the signature of a fabric made of many small buildings rather than a few large ones. Only 1,647 of those sales are index-eligible apartment transactions: about 45 percent of everything that changes hands, against better than three quarters in a market like Lenox Hill. More than half the activity here is buildings, not units, and that governs how much weight the apartment series can bear.

The other half of the structure is institutional. Columbia University Irving Medical Center and NewYork-Presbyterian occupy the blocks between roughly West 165th and 169th Streets from Riverside Drive to Audubon Avenue — a campus assembled in the 1920s on land given by Edward Harkness, the first academic medical center built to house a medical school and a hospital together, and now the largest NewYork-Presbyterian campus. It is an employment anchor that does not cycle with the housing market, and it renews a credit-worthy, mortgage-dependent buyer pool on an academic calendar. Sponsor activity is 3.5 percent, so the non-arm's-length 15 percent of the record is, in our reading, mostly estate and family transfers and whole-building trades, not developer sell-outs.

The stock

Three products, and the apartment index measures one and a half of them.

The prewar cooperatives are 51 percent of the sale record and the reason people move here: large, well-built pre-Depression buildings with room counts nothing at the price supports elsewhere in Manhattan. The deepest-trading sit on the Riverside Drive frontage at the southern edge. 790 Riverside Drive, a Rouse & Goldstone building of 1909–1911, is the most-traded address in the neighborhood at 254 recorded sales; 779 Riverside Drive, George F. Pelham's of 1926, follows at 110. Inland, 930 St Nicholas Avenue at 90 sales and the northern side-street buildings — 96 Arden Street at 90, 30 Bogardus Place at 81 — carry the working middle. 4260 Broadway is the one address here carrying a Roebling building profile.

The condominium tier is 20 percent of the record and thin where it matters: 14 index-eligible condominium sales in 2025 is a sample, not a series to price against, so comp the specific building and the specific line. Where condominium ownership is a hard requirement — an LLC purchase, a pied-à-terre, financing flexibility no board will grant — expect a long search or a wider map.

The townhouse and small-multifamily fabric is 28 percent, the largest such share on the Manhattan map, and a different asset class wearing the same neighborhood name. Price the cooperative stock per room with the board terms attached, the condominium stock per square foot, and the row houses on their rent roll — never per square foot, and never against an apartment comparable.

The row houses, and the tenants who come with them

A New York building built before 1974 with six or more dwelling units is presumptively rent-stabilized, and that presumption catches a great deal of what trades here under the townhouse label — five- and six-story walk-ups, single-family houses long since cut into flats, small brick multifamily buildings of the 1900s and 1910s. The presumption is rebuttable, but rebutting it is the buyer's job, and the instrument is the DHCR rent registration history for the specific building, read before contract rather than after.

What changed the arithmetic is the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of June 14, 2019, which made stabilization permanent rather than renewable, eliminated vacancy decontrol and high-income deregulation outright, and capped what an owner can recover through individual apartment and major capital improvements. The old model — buy at a regulated roll, wait for turnover, renovate to market — is no longer a path. A regulated unit stays regulated through vacancy, and a pro forma that assumes otherwise describes a market that closed in 2019.

So reconcile the registration history against the seller's rent roll line by line, including any unit registered as exempt and the basis stated for it, and establish the legal unit count from the certificate of occupancy and Department of Buildings records — legal and actual counts diverge often in this stock, and an unlawful unit is a liability rather than income. Treat unusually high rents in an old building as a question: an improperly deregulated unit can be challenged, and overcharge exposure attaches to the building, not to the seller who left.

Two historic districts, and what they do not cover

Landmark control here is narrow and specific, which makes the boundaries worth more than the rules. The Jumel Terrace Historic District was designated by the Landmarks Preservation Commission on August 18, 1970 and listed on the National Register on April 3, 1973 — roughly West 160th to West 162nd Street between St. Nicholas and Edgecombe Avenues, fifty row houses built between 1890 and 1902 plus one apartment building of 1909. Sylvan Terrace, twenty wooden houses of 1882–83 on the old carriage drive of the Morris estate, sits inside it, as does the Morris–Jumel Mansion of about 1765, separately designated and the oldest surviving house in Manhattan.

The Audubon Park Historic District was designated on May 12, 2009. It runs from West 156th to West 158th Street between Riverside Drive and Broadway at Edward M. Morgan Place, and contains nineteen large apartment houses and one duplex built between 1905 and 1932 — the tail of John James Audubon's twenty-acre Minniesland estate, sold off in parcels from the 1860s and built out once the subway arrived in 1904. Both 790 and 779 Riverside Drive are inside it.

Everything else is outside, and that is most of the neighborhood. Outside the districts, exterior work needs a permit and a contractor rather than a Certificate of Appropriateness — and nothing protects the streetwall a buyer is paying a premium for. Inside them, a facade cycle runs on the Commission's schedule and belongs in the capital analysis whether or not the building has budgeted it. Establish which side of the line an address sits on before underwriting the building.

What to know if you're buying here

Establish which asset you are buying before you price it. A co-op share, a condominium unit and a six-family row house are three different underwritings, and here all three sit on the same block at overlapping prices.

If there is a rent roll, order the DHCR history first. Pre-1974 and six or more units means presumptively stabilized, and the 2019 law removed the deregulation path a previous generation underwrote to. Reconcile registrations against the roll, check the legal unit count against the certificate of occupancy, and treat above-market rents as a question.

Underwrite the co-op board, not just the apartment. With cooperatives at 51 percent of the record, the financing ceiling, liquidity requirement, sublet policy and flip tax decide what you can actually buy. Get them from the managing agent in writing before you make an offer; they are published nowhere.

Price the vertical distance. Station depth, elevator dependence and the grade between a building and the train are real costs here and invisible in a listing. Walk the route from door to platform, both directions, before assigning a transit premium.

What to know if you're selling here

Your comparable set is shallower than the sale count suggests. Under five trades per address across two decades means most buildings here have little history of their own. Build the set from line, exposure and room count across a handful of similar buildings; a buyer's agent has less to argue with than in a deeper market, which favors whoever prepares the argument first.

If you are selling a building, sell the documentation. DHCR registrations, the certificate of occupancy, leases and a clean reconciliation between roll and registrations are what close a small-multifamily trade at price. Produce them on day one and you remove the re-trade that regulatory ambiguity otherwise guarantees.

Price to the market that exists. The cooperative reading fell 15.2 percent nominally between 2016 and 2025 and 36.8 percent in real terms; the condominium reading rose 4.7 percent nominally and gave back 21.9 percent in real terms on a thin sample. This is a financed market that has repriced through a period of expensive money. Be candid about the gap between that and a 2016 or 2021 memory before the listing goes live, not after ninety days.

Where it sits in the Index

Washington Heights publishes without a caveat, but read it with its structure in mind: 1,647 index-eligible sales out of 3,651 recorded, so the apartment series describes fewer than half the trades here. The cooperative line is the usable one; the condominium line is thin. Comp against Hudson Heights on the ridge, where the cooperative share is far higher, and Hamilton Heights to the south, the only other Manhattan leaf with a townhouse share near this one. The full read sits on the Roebling Index.

Run the numbers

Considering a move in Washington Heights?

Get the neighborhood read on your building.

See how your apartment compares with the rest of Washington Heights, or get a market update tuned to this neighborhood — sent to you directly.

Or schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com
Leaving the city?

The same research for the markets NYC owners most often weigh against an apartment: town guides, closing costs and the monthly cost of owning a house.

Carrying-cost calculators (mortgage, property tax by town, insurance, upkeep): Long Island · Westchester · Connecticut · New Jersey · Boca Raton & Delray Beach