Manhattan condos $1,629/sf 2%Manhattan co-ops $283K/room 5%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $478K/room 19%CPW $350K/room 5%Fifth Ave $501K/room 19%Billionaires' Row $4,272/sf 24%Tribeca $1,941/sf 2%
Full index →

Theater District

The Theater District's residential inventory sits above and behind Broadway's houses — postwar towers, a handful of pre-war buildings, and condominium construction on the Eighth Avenue side. It is the noisiest and most transient part of Midtown, and the buyer pool reflects that: weighted toward pied-à-terre and investor ownership, light on families. That mix shows up at the closing table — sellers concede more than the Manhattan norm and very few sales clear above ask. Buy on the specific line and exposure; variance within a single building is wide.

Theater District · The Roebling Index

What the index shows for Theater District

Median condominium price per square foot and cooperative price per room, with the change over the past year and since 2022 and 2016. Condos are measured by the foot, co-ops by the room.

Condominiums · $/sf
$1,300/sf
1-yr -1%since ’22 -5%since ’16 -18%
Co-ops · $/room
$173K/room
1-yr -3%since ’22 +12%since ’16 -6%

Medians of recorded, index-eligible sales — each figure carries the mix of what happened to trade, not the like-for-like change of a single apartment. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from public records. Figures are indicative, not an appraisal.

The Roebling read · recorded closings

How Theater District clears

What closings across Theater District look like at the table, shown against the Manhattan baseline so each figure reads as a comparison.

Typical closing vs asking price
−5.1%
Manhattan −3.5%
Share selling above ask
7%
Manhattan 12%
Monthly charges
$2,670
$3.00/sf
Manhattan $2,664 · $2.79/sf
Median rooms
4.0
Manhattan 4.0

Buildings in Theater District

Condominium · 1980
Le Premier
112 West 56th Street, New York, NY 10019
Le Premier
112 West 56th Street, New York, NY 10019
1980 · Condominium
Cooperative · 1962
1381 Avenue of the Americas
1381 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019
1381 Avenue of the Americas
1381 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019
1962 · Cooperative
Cooperative · 1923
150 West 55th Street
150 West 55th Street, New York, NY 10019
150 West 55th Street
150 West 55th Street, New York, NY 10019
1923 · Cooperative
Schwartz & Gross
Condominium · 1968
Tower 53
159 West 53rd Street, New York, NY 10019
Tower 53
159 West 53rd Street, New York, NY 10019
1968 · Condominium
Condominium · 2005
1600 Broadway on The Square
1600 Broadway, New York, NY 10019
1600 Broadway on The Square
1600 Broadway, New York, NY 10019
2005 · Condominium
Condominium · 1925
Carnegie Plaza
162 West 56th Street, New York, NY 10019
Carnegie Plaza
162 West 56th Street, New York, NY 10019
1925 · Condominium
Cooperative · 1903
The Albemarle
205 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019
The Albemarle
205 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019
1903 · Cooperative
Emery Roth
Condominium · 2008
The Platinum
247 West 46th Street, New York, NY 10036
The Platinum
247 West 46th Street, New York, NY 10036
2008 · Condominium
Costas Kondylis & Partners
Cooperative · 1912
The Adlon
828 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10019
The Adlon
828 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10019
1912 · Cooperative
George and Edward Blum
Cooperative · 1923
841 Seventh Avenue
841 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10019
841 Seventh Avenue
841 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10019
1923 · Cooperative
Condominium · 1987
CitySpire
150 West 56th Street, New York, NY 10019
CitySpire
150 West 56th Street, New York, NY 10019
1987 · Condominium
Condominium · 1987
Metropolitan Tower
146 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019
Metropolitan Tower
146 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019
1987 · Condominium
SLCE Architects
Condominium · 1984
Metropolitan Tower
146 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019
Metropolitan Tower
146 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019
1984 · Condominium
SLCE Architects
The Park Imperial
The Park Imperial
230 West 56th Street, New York, NY 10019
2002 · Condominium
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Considering a move in Theater District?

Get the neighborhood read on your building.

See how your apartment compares with the rest of Theater District, or get a market update tuned to this neighborhood — sent to you directly.

Or schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com