Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfMidtown East $1,279/sf ▾9%
Full index →

Woodside

Woodside was subdivided for sale beginning in 1867, when Benjamin Hitchcock cut the old Kelly farm into small lots sold on the installment plan, and that lot grid still explains what trades between Sunnyside and Jackson Heights. The market is co-op-led, anchored by two large complexes — Boulevard Gardens, opened in 1935, and the Mitchell-Lama Big Six Towers, completed in 1963 — set against a low-rise base of one- and two-family houses that the 2011 Sunnyside-Woodside contextual rezoning locked in across roughly 130 blocks. Confirm a co-op's resale terms before comping it: Mitchell-Lama and other income-restricted shares do not price like open-market stock.

Woodside · The Roebling Index

What the index shows for Woodside

Median condominium price per square foot and cooperative price per room, January–August 2026, with the change from the same months of last year, over the last full year, and since 2022 and 2016. Condos are measured by the foot, co-ops by the room. Rents are the median annual rent per square foot, with the same-apartment change.

Condominiums · $/sf · 2025
$687/sf
’25 -15% (52 sales)since ’22 +5% (23 sales)since ’16 +16% (23 sales)
Full-year 2025: too few sales this year for a 2026 median
Co-ops · $/room · 2026
$104K/room
’25 +6% (105 sales)since ’22 +3% (123 sales)since ’16 +35% (61 sales)
57 sales, January–August 2026 · 2025 median $110K
Rents · $/sf per year · 2026
$43/sf/yr*
’26 +7.7%*’25 +3.6%*
2025 median $42 · same-apartment change · 28 leases
Rents by size →
Condo price per square foot, by year
WoodsideQueens
$200$400$600$800$1,000$1,200$1,4002004200820122016202420262004: $345 (29 sales)2005: $330 (41 sales)2006: $373 (33 sales)2007: $523 (53 sales)2008: $541 (33 sales)2009: $445 (15 sales)2010: $452 (39 sales)2011: $446 (40 sales)2012: $435 (34 sales)2013: $418 (23 sales)2014: $370 (14 sales)2015: $423 (14 sales)2016: $594 (23 sales)2017: $682 (47 sales)2018: $709 (29 sales)2019: $701 (15 sales)2021: $676 (28 sales)2022: $654 (23 sales)2023: $805 (37 sales)2024: $812 (52 sales)2025: $687 (63 sales)2026 to date: $703 (31 sales)$703 · 2026

2025 median: Woodside $687 · Queens $1,187

Co-op price per room, by year
WoodsideQueens
$50K$60K$70K$80K$90K$100K$110K201220162020202420262012: $53K (38 sales)2013: $55K (103 sales)2014: $64K (67 sales)2015: $71K (56 sales)2016: $81K (61 sales)2017: $93K (83 sales)2018: $104K (77 sales)2019: $102K (99 sales)2020: $110K (78 sales)2021: $107K (135 sales)2022: $107K (123 sales)2023: $105K (119 sales)2024: $103K (105 sales)2025: $110K (123 sales)2026 to date: $104K (57 sales)$104K · 2026

January–August 2026 median: Woodside $104K · Queens $104K

Medians of recorded, index-eligible sales. The headline price is January–August 2026, where at least 50 sales back it; otherwise the last complete year's. The charts show every complete year, and a year with too few sales is left as a gap rather than estimated; the hollow point is 2026 to date (the headline figure, where there is one), not a full year, and * means fewer than 30 sales behind it, so read it as directional. Like the annual medians it includes new-development first sales; the change from the same months of last year uses resales only, and appears only where at least 150 resales back each period. The longer changes run between complete years. The inflation-adjusted view deflates each year's median by the consumer price index to the last complete year's dollars (the current year uses an estimated index). Manhattan is below 96th Street. Each figure carries the mix of what happened to trade, not the like-for-like change of a single apartment. The count beside each change is the sample backing that comparison, which is smaller than the scope’s all-time total. Rents are medians of closed leases that report square footage, for condo and rental buildings; * means few leases. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from public records. Figures are indicative, not an appraisal.

Woodside · recorded resales

Latest closings in Woodside

The 10 most recent arms-length resales recorded across the buildings profiled here, newest first. Open a building for its full sales record.

ClosedBuildingUnitSizePrice$/sf
Aug 4, 2026Arcadia Woodside2N1 BR$805,000$1,073
Jun 23, 2026Horizon Towers3G2 BR$755,000$852
May 26, 2026Arcadia Woodside2M1 BR$740,000$1,038
Apr 23, 202642-05 66th Street—5 BR$1,215,000$426
Feb 18, 2026Arcadia Woodside3N1 BR$804,417$1,073
Jan 6, 202642-05 66th Street—4 BR$1,500,000$670
Dec 18, 2025Sixone Woodside3062 BR$735,000$687
Nov 21, 2025Horizon Towers—6 BR$1,975,000$608
Oct 31, 2025Arcadia Woodside2D2 BR$751,306$1,095
Sep 29, 2025Arcadia Woodside——$750,000$366

Recorded deeds and transfer filings, compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from public records. $/sf is shown for condominiums with a reported square footage. Sponsor first sales are not listed.

Woodside · The Roebling Index · Rents

Woodside rents

Woodside rents are up 7.7% in January–September 2026, against the same months of 2025. 2025 was +3.6%, 2024 +3.1%, 2023 +11.6%.

Rent change from the prior year
-5%0%5%10%7.3*20164.7*20171.320182.82019-2.7*2020-0.8*20216.1*202211.6*20233.1*20243.6*20257.7*2026 YTD

The same apartments, lease to lease, each year against the year before (138 lease-to-lease comparisons). 2026 compares January–September with January–September 2025. * Few repeat leases that year. The latest months can move as late-reported leases arrive.

Condo and rental buildings · rent per sq ft
Size2023202420252026 YTD
All sizes$39*18 leases$44*17 leases$4243 leases$43*28 leases
1 bedroom——$4931 leases$42*15 leases
2 bedroom——$36*10 leases—

Median rent per square foot per year, from closed leases that report square footage. 2026 is January–September. * Fewer than 30 leases.

Co-ops · rent per room

Median monthly rent per room, co-op sublets. 2026 is January–September.

Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases, through September 2026. Figures are indicative, not an appraisal. The Roebling Index


At a glance

Where it is: Western Queens between Sunnyside and Jackson Heights, running from the Long Island Rail Road and Northern Boulevard corridor on the north across Roosevelt Avenue to the Queens Boulevard edge Share of recorded sales: cooperative 57 percent · condominium 16 percent · small multifamily 14 percent · townhouse 12 percent Market character: 91.1 percent arm's-length across 5,501 recorded sales at 1,561 addresses — a resale market, with very little sponsor inventory setting the pace Defining control: the 1867 installment-plan lot grid, ratified by the 2011 Sunnyside–Woodside contextual rezoning across roughly 130 blocks Transit: 7 local at 52nd Street and 69th Street; 7 express and Long Island Rail Road at 61st Street–Woodside; M and R at Northern Boulevard and 65th Street Watch for: income-restricted cooperative stock. Big Six Towers is a Mitchell-Lama development, and its shares transfer under program rules at a formula price rather than at market — they cannot be comped against open-market sales in either direction


Why Woodside trades the way it does

Woodside prices as the middle term in a three-neighborhood sequence on the same subway line. Its 2025 cooperative per-room median sits below Sunnyside's to the west and above Jackson Heights' to the east, and that ordering is the most reliable framing a buyer can start from.

The neighborhood's two series have moved very differently, and this is the tension worth understanding before you shop. The cooperative series rose 35.2 percent between 2016 and 2025 — a gain of 0.8 percent in real terms, meaning it held its value against inflation and did essentially nothing more. The condominium series rose 15.7 percent over the same span, which after inflation is a loss of 13.8 percent. Condominium is 16 percent of the sale record here and it has been the weaker asset. In a market where the two tenures diverge by fourteen points of real return, a neighborhood-level conversation about "how Woodside has done" is not usable. You have to pick a tenure first.

Underneath both sits a structural fact that separates Woodside from every other Queens market we publish: a meaningful share of its cooperative stock is not freely transferable. The neighborhood's apartment inventory is anchored by two large complexes, and one of them is income-restricted. A per-room median is an open-market construct built from open-market trades. If the apartment you are pursuing sits inside a restricted program, that median describes a market you are not buying into.

The stock

Four products, and no single one of them is the market. Cooperative is the plurality at 57 percent, but the remaining 43 percent splits across condominium, small multifamily and townhouse in shares large enough that all three trade regularly.

The cooperative volume is concentrated. 52-40 39th Drive accounts for 189 recorded sales, 39-60 54th Street 188, and 52-30 39th Drive 179 — the three deepest comparable sets in the neighborhood, and the addresses where a buyer working from the sale record has the most to work with. The remainder is spread thin across nearly 1,500 addresses, which is the practical difficulty of shopping here: outside a handful of large buildings, a given address may show only a few trades in twenty years, and you will be pricing off the block rather than off the building.

Two complexes anchor the apartment stock. Boulevard Gardens, opened in 1935, is a low-rise garden-apartment group built around interior courts, and it set the scale for what followed. Big Six Towers, completed in 1963 for the members of Typographical Union No. 6, is the Mitchell-Lama development, and it is treated in its own section below because the ownership rules matter more than the floor plans.

Price cooperative stock per room, with the board's terms attached — that is the working language of this market and the basis of the published series. Price condominium per square foot, but hold the conclusion loosely: the tier is small, and it has lost ground in real terms across the last complete decade.

Income-restricted shares, and why they break a comparable

Mitchell-Lama is a limited-equity program. A shareholder does not own an apartment that appreciates with the market; they own a share whose resale price is set by formula — original equity plus a defined allowance for improvements and amortization — and administered by a supervising agency, either the city's Department of Housing Preservation and Development or the state's Homes and Community Renewal, depending on the development. Incoming purchasers must fall under an income ceiling. Apartments are generally allocated from a waiting list rather than marketed as listings. Households whose income rises above the program limit pay a surcharge rather than being required to leave.

Every one of those features breaks the ordinary comparable-sales logic a buyer brings to a co-op search. A restricted transfer is not evidence of what open-market stock is worth, and an open-market sale down the street is not evidence of what a restricted share will cost you or what you will later be able to sell it for. The two are different assets that happen to sit in the same neighborhood and the same statistical category.

There is a second layer. A Mitchell-Lama development can leave the program — shareholders may vote to privatize once it is eligible, converting to a conventional cooperative that trades at market. Whether a given development has done so, voted it down, or is actively considering it changes what you are buying more than any physical feature of the apartment. Confirm the current status in writing with the managing agent and the supervising agency before you make an offer, and confirm the resale formula that would apply to you as a seller — not just the price that applies to you as a buyer.

The 1867 grid, and what it still governs

When Benjamin Hitchcock cut the old Kelly farm into small lots and sold them on the installment plan from 1867, he set a pattern of narrow, individually owned parcels held by many separate owners. That pattern survived. It is why a quarter of what trades in Woodside today is small multifamily and townhouse rather than apartments, why assemblage of any scale is difficult here, and why the 2011 contextual rezoning was largely a ratification of a built condition rather than a change to it. A buyer looking for the kind of large-parcel new construction that reshaped Long Island City will not find the underlying lots to build it on.

The practical consequence is that a significant share of Woodside purchases are income properties and need to be underwritten as such. A pre-1974 building with six or more units is presumptively rent-stabilized until a DHCR registration history says otherwise, and tax-benefit programs can pull smaller buildings into stabilization as well. Pull the registration history, compare the certificate of occupancy's unit count against what is physically there, and check DOB for open violations before you price the rent roll. On narrow-lot Queens houses, a gap between the legal unit count and the actual one is a routine finding.

Daily life and getting around

Roosevelt Avenue is the retail spine, running under the elevated 7 structure, with Woodside Avenue and 61st Street carrying much of the rest. Woodside's long-established Irish pubs sit alongside the Filipino and Thai businesses that have defined its food economy for decades, and the mix draws from well outside the neighborhood. Doughboy Park, on Woodside Avenue, and Windmuller Park are the green anchors.

Transit is the reason to be here. 61st Street–Woodside is the neighborhood's leverage point — a 7 express stop with a direct Long Island Rail Road transfer, which puts both Penn Station and Grand Central Madison in reach without a subway ride into Manhattan first. The 7 also stops locally at 52nd Street and 69th Street, and the M and R serve Northern Boulevard and 65th Street on the northern side. In our reading, walking distance to 61st Street–Woodside is the sharpest single value variable in the neighborhood, and elevated-structure exposure along Roosevelt Avenue is the sharpest offsetting one. Both are worth walking at rush hour and again at night before you commit.

What to know if you're buying here

Establish the cooperative's ownership regime before you value it. Ask directly whether the building is a Mitchell-Lama or otherwise income-restricted development, whether it has privatized, and what resale formula governs. This is the first question in Woodside, not the fifth, and getting it wrong invalidates every comparable you have assembled.

Underwrite board terms, not just price. With cooperatives at 57 percent of the sale record, financing ceilings, sublet policy, flip tax and post-closing liquidity requirements will determine what you can actually buy. These are building-specific, are not published anywhere, and should come from the managing agent before an offer rather than during contract.

Do not assume the condominium tier will carry you. It is 16 percent of the sale record and it lost 13.8 percent in real terms between 2016 and 2025. If condominium ownership is a hard requirement — for an LLC purchase, a pied-à-terre, or financing flexibility a co-op board will not permit — buy it here for the use, and look to Long Island City or Astoria if you are buying it for the series.

Use the address's own sale history first. At 91.1 percent arm's-length, the record here is real market evidence rather than a sponsor's pricing schedule. In the three large buildings that carry the volume, the building's own history will tell you more than any neighborhood median.

If you are buying a two- or three-family, price the rent roll, not the house. Registration history, legal unit count and violations are the variables that move value, and they are all discoverable before you sign.

What to know if you're selling here

Your buyer is comparing you to your own complex. Volume concentrates in a small number of large addresses, and buyers shop those buildings directly against each other and against the equivalent line one stop away. Position against your actual competition — the same corridor, the same service package, the same distance to 61st Street — rather than against the neighborhood.

Price to rooms and condition. The per-room figure is the language of this market, and the spread between renovated and estate-condition units in the same line is wide enough that an honest condition assessment before launch prevents a repricing six weeks in.

If your building is income-restricted, the sale is a program process rather than a listing. Agency approval, income verification for the incoming purchaser, waiting-list procedure and a formula-set price all apply, and the timeline looks nothing like an open-market co-op sale. Establish what the process requires at the outset and set expectations accordingly.

Where it sits in the Index

Woodside is the Index's clearest example of a market where the two tenures tell opposite stories: the cooperative series gained 35.2 percent between 2016 and 2025 and 0.8 percent in real terms, while the condominium series gained 15.7 percent nominally and gave back 13.8 percent in real terms over the identical span. Read it against Sunnyside immediately west, whose cooperative series beat inflation across the same period, and against Jackson Heights to the east, where the per-room figure runs lower and the condominium tier is effectively absent. The full parent-market read sits on The Roebling Index.

Run the numbers

Considering a move in Woodside?

Get the neighborhood read on your building.

See how your apartment compares with the rest of Woodside, or get a market update tuned to this neighborhood — sent to you directly.

Or schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com
Leaving the city?

The same research for the markets NYC owners most often weigh against an apartment: town guides, closing costs and the monthly cost of owning a house.

Carrying-cost calculators (mortgage, property tax by town, insurance, upkeep): Long Island · Westchester · Connecticut · New Jersey · Boca Raton & Delray Beach