Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfMidtown East $1,279/sf ▾9%
Full index →
Condominium · 2020
300 West 30th Street
300 West 30th Street, New York, NY 10001
Buildings·Chelsea·Condominium

300 West 30th Street

300 West 30th Street, New York, NY 10001

Chelsea

BBL 1007537503 · BIN 1013491

CorridorChelsea
At a glance
Year built
2020
Type
Condominium
Units
69
Floors
16
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

300 West 30th Street sales history: 74 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 300 West 30th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2023–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf (floor-adjusted)
$1,855
Listing discount
-1.8%
Recorded sales
74
On record
2023–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 300 West 30th Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

300 West 30th Street is a bet on the Penn District, and it was placed early. Hiwin USA developed the 16-story, 69-residence condominium on the corner of West 30th Street and Eighth Avenue — a corner that, when the building was permitted, sat in one of the least residential stretches of Manhattan south of 42nd Street, and that now sits at the southern edge of the largest concentrated redevelopment program in the city. Moynihan Train Hall opened three blocks north. The Penn District master plan contemplates several towers around Madison Square Garden. Manhattan West and Hudson Yards are a short walk west.

The building itself is modest in ambition and clear in execution. Studio C Architects designed a glass-and-metal-panel envelope with projecting balconies, massed as a punched-wall base beneath a glass volume — a legible, contextually scaled 16-story infill building rather than a tower. At that height it holds the Eighth Avenue streetwall rather than breaking it, which on this stretch is the right decision.

Where the building spends its money is inside. Workshop/APD — one of the more disciplined interiors practices working in New York residential development — did the interiors, and the attended lobby is the clearest expression of it: fluted glass, brass accents, white oak panelling and Italian porcelain floors. That is a specification level well above what a 69-unit building at this price point usually carries, and it is the single most persuasive thing about the property in person.

The amenity program is calibrated rather than exhaustive: a residents' lounge, a co-working space, a fitness center, a ground-level courtyard with seating and a fire pit, and a 12th-floor Sky Terrace. The co-working space is worth noting — it was specified before the post-2020 repricing of that amenity, and it now reads as a genuine differentiator in a building whose unit mix runs to studios and one-bedrooms where a dedicated work area inside the apartment is not always possible.

The locational argument is transit and price. Four subway lines within a few blocks, two of the city's major rail terminals within walking distance, and closing prices for one- and two-bedroom residences below the Chelsea condominium market south of 23rd Street. The counter-argument is equally honest: this is a working corner, the Penn District is a construction zone and will be for years, and the residential fabric here is thinner than in Chelsea proper. Buyers are trading neighborhood maturity for price and transit.

Architecture and unit composition

The 69 residences run across 16 stories in studio through two-bedroom layouts, with the upper-floor A-line carrying the largest floor plans. Many residences have projecting private balconies, which is what gives the façade its articulation from the street; north- and east-facing units look toward the Farley Building, Moynihan Train Hall and the Empire State Building, and west-facing units toward Hudson Yards and Manhattan West.

The lot is small — 6,635 square feet, carrying approximately 47,420 square feet of building — which means compact floor plates and a modest number of units per floor. That produces a quieter building than the unit count suggests, and it also means the amenity program is carried by a small owner base; the common-charge budget should be read with that in mind.

A ground-floor retail condominium occupies the Eighth Avenue frontage and is held and traded separately from the residential units; city records show it changing hands twice since the building's completion.

Building operations

The building operates as a full-service condominium with a 24-hour attended lobby. The Workshop/APD lobby specification — fluted glass, brass, white oak panelling, Italian porcelain — is the building's signature and is in materially better condition and higher specification than the peer set at this price point.

Amenities are the residents' lounge, the co-working space, the fitness center, the ground-level courtyard with seating and fire pit, and the 12th-floor Sky Terrace. Two separate outdoor amenities — one at grade and one at the twelfth floor — is generous for a 69-unit building on a 6,635-square-foot lot.

Common charges, real estate taxes and any abatement position vary by unit and should be pulled for the specific residence. Because the building has been through its initial sellout and is now several years into stabilized operation, ask the managing agent for the current operating budget and the reserve position rather than relying on the sponsor's original projection — the gap between the two is the most useful diligence item available in a building of this vintage.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$675 per room a monthMedian of 12 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.38 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, residents' lounge, co-working space, gardenSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟢
Strong — under cap in both periods
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
Per unit / month range
—

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 1, 202611B
1 BR · 499 sf
$990,000$1,984/sf-12.8%
Jul 6, 20264D
1 BR · 1 BA · 547 sf
$995,000$1,819/sf-9.1%
Jul 6, 20264F
1 BR · 1 BA · 607 sf
$1,075,000$1,771/sf-2.1%
Jun 12, 20257D
1 BR · 1 BA · 547 sf
$1,075,000$1,965/sf-4.4%
Jun 13, 20242ASponsor Sale
532 sf
$950,000$1,786/sfoff-mkt
Jun 7, 20246CSponsor Sale
2 BR · 2 BA · 841 sf
$1,595,000$1,897/sf+0.0%
Dec 14, 202314ASponsor Sale
2 BR · 2 BA · 939 sf
$2,423,435$2,581/sf+1.8%
Dec 6, 20238ASponsor Sale
1 BR · 1 BA · 500 sf
$1,095,000$2,190/sf+0.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $1,855/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount -1.8% over ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

4F · 607 sf+0%
$1,079,345 ($1,778/sf) 2023 → $1,075,000 ($1,771/sf) 2026
7D · 547 sf-3%
$1,104,801 ($2,020/sf) 2023 → $1,075,000 ($1,965/sf) 2025
4D · 547 sf-9%
$1,095,086 ($2,002/sf) 2023 → $995,000 ($1,819/sf) 2026
11B · 499 sf-13%
$1,135,349 ($2,275/sf) 2023 → $990,000 ($1,984/sf) 2026
View all 74 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00753-7503). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 300 West 30th Street, last 36 months

$107median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio2$4,200
1 bedroom8$4,800
2 bedroom4$7,575

14 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 300 West 30th Street and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.07M (4 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $48,559 to close, or 4.5% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $10,750
  • Mortgage recording tax: $15,520
  • Title insurance: $4,838
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $17,451

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 300 West 30th Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 300 West 30th Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The interior specification is the reason to buy here. The Workshop/APD lobby and residence finishes sit above the price point. Walk the lobby and the amenity floor before comparing this building to anything else in the Penn District cohort.

Pull the stabilized operating budget, not the sponsor projection. The building is far enough past sellout that a real budget and a real reserve number exist. Get both.

Understand what the Penn District will be during your hold. North- and east-facing residences look directly at the redevelopment zone. That is upside on a ten-year horizon and noise on a three-year one.

The unit mix runs small. Studios through two-bedrooms. If the requirement is three bedrooms or more, this is not the building, and the alternatives are in Chelsea proper or west toward Hudson Yards.

Run True Monthly Carrying Cost against the current tax bill on the specific unit. Do not assume any abatement position; verify it.

What to know if you’re selling

Do not price off the 2023 sellout. Those closings are the building's history, not its market. Build pricing from post-sellout transfers and from the current northern Chelsea and Penn District condominium market.

Time the listing against in-building inventory. With 69 units and few resales per year, being the only unit on market in your line is the single largest lever available.

Lead with the finish level and the two outdoor amenities. Fluted glass, brass and white oak in the lobby; a fire-pit courtyard at grade and a Sky Terrace at the twelfth floor. Those are the specifics that separate this building from newer, blander competition nearby.

Address the Penn District directly rather than around it. Sophisticated buyers already know what is being built north of the building. Framing it as the reason the corner is repricing is a stronger position than not raising it.

Closing pacing is condominium-fast. Right of first refusal rather than board approval; 30 to 45 days typical.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 300 West 30th Street, also evaluate:

More Chelsea buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 300 West 30th Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com