Tribeca Green (210 Warren Street)
210 Warren Street a/k/a 325 North End Avenue, New York, NY 10282
BBL 1000160195 · BIN 1086507
- Year built
- 2004
- Type
- Condop
- Units
- 270
- Floors
- 24
- Amenities
- Roughly 30,000 square feet — fitness center and yoga studio, children's playroom, teen lounge with kitchen, co-working business center, landscaped roof terrace, bicycle room, dog wash, and an indoor parking garage
- Flip tax
- The by-laws on file authorize the board to fix a transfer or flip tax by resolution. Confirm the current schedule with the managing agent
- Land
- Ground lease; the building sits on leased land
- The Roebling Team's building profile
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted with conditions
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)
Every recorded sale at this building, 2023–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf (floor-adjusted)
- $1,721
- Listing discount
- -2.2%
- Recorded sales
- 233
- On record
- 2023–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Tribeca Green would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
Tribeca Green is the newest for-sale building in Battery Park City and one of the very few conversions of its scale anywhere in Manhattan in the last decade. Related built it in 2004–2005 as a rental — a Robert A.M. Stern Architects design, executed with Ismael Leyva Architects, on a Battery Park City Authority parcel at the north end of the master plan — and it opened as one of the first LEED Gold residential buildings in the country, with photovoltaic panels worked into the curtain wall, a green roof, and filtered fresh air delivered to every apartment. In 2022 Related filed to convert it to ownership; the Attorney General accepted the plan on February 5, 2023.
The ground lease is the fact that organizes everything else. Like effectively every residential building in Battery Park City, Tribeca Green sits on land owned by the Battery Park City Authority. The Agreement of Lease is dated December 18, 2003, and the form of proprietary lease on file terminates June 17, 2069 — a day inside the Authority's master-lease horizon. What shareholders own is stock in Two Ten Warren Owners Corp. and a proprietary lease under that ground lease; the corporation pays ground rent and PILOT to the Authority, and both flow through monthly maintenance. That is why Battery Park City apartments price at a visible discount to fee-simple Tribeca and Financial District product and carry higher monthly costs. It is a trade, not a defect, and it should be priced deliberately rather than discovered at the closing table.
Two features of that lease are specific to this building and materially unusual. The first is the Transaction Payment: under the ground lease, one percent of the gross sales price of an apartment is payable to the Authority on transfer. Whether it applied to ordinary shareholder resales — as opposed to sponsor sales — was disputed between the sponsor and the Authority during the conversion. That dispute has been resolved, and the answer is that it does apply to resales, in addition to any flip tax the board sets. The amendment on file makes payment a condition precedent to the assignment and transfer of shares and the proprietary lease; if it is not paid, the transfer is void. A seller at Tribeca Green should model a one percent Authority payment on top of brokerage, transfer taxes and any board flip tax. The same amendment records the security arrangements behind the obligation — a $500,000 sponsor deposit with the Authority, reducible over the sell-out, and a $150,000 Board Security Deposit that the corporation posts when the board is relinquished by the sponsor.
The second is the 421-a Exemption Equivalent. The building's PILOT carries an exemption modeled on 421-a, and the offering plan's Schedule A does something most plans do not: it projects every apartment's maintenance twice, once with the exemption in place and once without. On a typical two-bedroom line the difference is roughly 11 to 12 percent of monthly maintenance. That step-up is disclosed, scheduled and knowable — which makes it far more useful to a buyer than the vague "taxes will go up eventually" that attaches to most new-development inventory. It also connects to the building's rental history: apartments in the rental stock were rent-stabilized under the exemption, and the plan discloses that some apartments may remain stabilized after it expires, with the latest date for a stabilized lease extension amended to September 30, 2027.
The conversion itself did not proceed unopposed. An unincorporated tenants' association at the building brought an Article 78 proceeding in New York State Supreme Court, New York County — 325 North End Avenue Tenants Association v. Letitia James and BPC Green, L.L.C., Index No. 154887/2023 — challenging the Attorney General's decision to accept the plan for filing. The court denied a temporary restraining order on June 2, 2023, then denied a preliminary injunction and granted the sponsor's and the Attorney General's cross-motions to dismiss; the decision and order dismissing the proceeding was entered July 11, 2023, and the petitioner filed a notice of appeal on July 24, 2023. Eligible tenants who did buy were offered discounts under the plan — ten percent off the non-tenant price on a renovated apartment other than their own, fifteen percent on an unrenovated one — and the resulting owner base is a mix of former tenants, outside purchasers and remaining renters.
Architecture and unit composition
Twenty-four stories in masonry and glass, with the tower massing set back above a lower block and a photovoltaic curtain-wall element that reads as a dark vertical band on the south elevation. Robert A.M. Stern Architects designed it in a restrained contemporary register rather than the firm's more familiar historicist mode — the Battery Park City design guidelines, and the building's sustainability program, drove the elevation.
Apartments begin on the third floor. Floors three through sixteen carry a large floor plate of roughly seventeen to eighteen apartments per floor, running from studios at about 486–638 square feet through one-bedrooms in the 611–925 range, two-bedrooms from roughly 1,003 to 1,260 square feet, and combined three-bedroom H/I-line apartments at about 1,914 square feet. Floors seventeen through the penthouse level are a smaller tower plate of three to four apartments per floor — two-bedrooms at roughly 1,159 square feet, three-bedrooms at 1,573–1,624, and the four-bedroom B line at about 1,840 square feet. The tower floors carry the Hudson River and harbor exposures; the lower floors look into the neighborhood and toward Rockefeller Park. Apartments were offered in renovated and as-is condition during the conversion, and condition varies accordingly across the building today.
Building operations
Full-service, with an amenity program of roughly 30,000 square feet built for a family building: fitness center and yoga studio, children's playroom, teen lounge with kitchen, co-working business center, landscaped roof terrace, bicycle room, dog wash, and an on-site parking garage. The corporation's obligations under the ground lease — collection of maintenance, payment of Rental and PILOT to the Authority, compliance with the lease's terms, and administration of the Transaction Payment and its security — sit at the center of board practice here in a way they do not at a fee-simple building. The by-laws on file are expressly subordinate to the ground lease, and where they conflict, the ground lease controls.
The plan also records the corporation's intent to enter a long-term retail lease for the building's commercial space, and discloses that the sponsor funded the reserve fund directly rather than through a maintenance line item — which is why the first-year budget carries no capital reserve line. Buyers should ask the managing agent for the current reserve position and the status of any assessment; the building is now several years past conversion and the operating history is real rather than projected.
Policy framework
Ownership form: Shares and a proprietary lease in a leasehold cooperative. Marketed as a condop; underwrite it as a cooperative sitting on a ground lease.
Ground lease term: The proprietary lease form on file terminates June 17, 2069, consistent with the Battery Park City Authority master lease. 2022 New York State legislation directs extension of the Authority's master lease to June 18, 2119; building-level lease terms are negotiated separately, and a prospective purchaser's attorney should confirm the current position with the corporation.
BPCA Transaction Payment: One percent of gross sales price to the Authority on every transfer, resales included, and in addition to any flip tax. A condition precedent to closing.
Flip tax: Set by board resolution under the by-laws. Sponsor and holders of unsold shares are exempt. Confirm the current amount and formula with the managing agent.
Maintenance and PILOT: Maintenance embeds ground rent and PILOT. Model both the current figure and the projected figure without the 421-a Exemption Equivalent.
Rent-stabilized apartments: Some apartments remain occupied by rent-stabilized tenants; the plan discloses continuing stabilization for certain apartments and amends the latest stabilized-lease extension date to September 30, 2027. This affects both the building's owner-occupancy ratio and its income profile.
Board approval, sublets, pets and pied-à-terre: The building is run on condominium-style rules, which in practice means a materially lighter approval process than a conventional cooperative. The specific current terms are not reliably documented in public records — verify the house rules, sublet policy and financing minimum with the managing agent at offer stage.
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsBoard approvalSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Permitted with conditionsCase by case, board discretionSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $870 per room a monthMedian of 159 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $2.96 per square foot a monthMedian of 162 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)Source: recent listing records
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, residents' lounge, co-working space, playroom, roof deck, garage, bike storage, pet facilitiesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $143,191/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $44
- Modeled exposure split equally across 274 units (the city tax-lot count). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2010–15 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Recent sales
Tribeca Green trades as the newest and best-amenitized for-sale product in Battery Park City, at per-square-foot pricing that sits below fee-simple Tribeca across the West Side Highway and above the corridor's 1980s Rector Place leasehold inventory. The 2023 offering priced studios in the high $400,000s to high $700,000s, one-bedrooms broadly from the low $700,000s to about $1.1 million, two-bedrooms from roughly $1.1 to $2.0 million, and the tower three- and four-bedroom lines from about $2.1 million to the mid-$3 millions, with the top penthouse line at $3,675,000. Those are sponsor offering prices from Schedule A, not resale evidence; the building's resale record is short, and closed comparables on the specific line are the only reliable anchor.
Three things drive spread here more than in most buildings: exposure (river-facing tower lines against low-floor interior lines), condition (apartments sold renovated versus as-is), and the buyer's tolerance for the leasehold-plus-Transaction-Payment structure. Sophisticated buyers price all three. Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | 10K | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,124 sf | $2,168,669 | $1,929/sf | +2.1% |
| Aug 12, 2026 | 5G | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,120 sf | $1,888,650 | $1,686/sf | +2.1% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 5C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 638 sf | $999,000 | $1,566/sf | +0.0% |
| Jul 13, 2026 | 16F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 673 sf | $1,100,000 | $1,634/sf | -12.0% |
| Apr 21, 2026 | 14R | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,114 sf | $1,812,282 | $1,627/sf | +27.7% |
| Apr 10, 2026 | 7A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,245 sf | $2,092,300 | $1,681/sf | +2.1% |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 9I | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,260 sf | $2,346,557 | $1,862/sf | +6.7% |
| Mar 24, 2026 | 10G | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,108 sf | $2,050,000 | $1,850/sf | +0.0% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $1,721/sf (floor-adjusted) across 10 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount -2.2% over ask.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00016-0195). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
Closed rents at Tribeca Green, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 7 | $5,000 |
| 1 bedroom | 11 | $6,250 |
| 2 bedroom | 11 | $9,495 |
| 3 bedroom | 2 | $15,500 |
32 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Tribeca Green and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $1.77M (30 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $32,266 to close, or 1.8% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $17,716
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Tribeca Green and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Tribeca Green. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
Underwrite the ground lease before anything else. You are buying shares in a corporation that holds a leasehold estate from a public authority, terminating June 17, 2069. Your attorney should read the Agreement of Lease and the plan's Transaction Payment disclosures rather than assume standard co-op mechanics.
Budget the 1 percent on the exit, not the entry. The BPCA Transaction Payment is owed on transfer. It will be your cost when you sell, on top of brokerage, transfer taxes and any board flip tax. Build it into your hold-period math now.
Model maintenance without the 421-a Exemption Equivalent. The plan gives you both numbers. Use the higher one for any hold longer than the exemption.
Confirm lender treatment early. Leasehold cooperatives in Battery Park City are a recognized but distinct underwriting category, and lender appetite varies on lease term and on cooperative-versus-condominium form. Get the building approved before you write an offer, not in week three of contract.
Ask about remaining rent-stabilized tenancies and sponsor-held shares. Both affect the owner-occupancy ratio, which affects financing.
The neighborhood is a genuine amenity. Rockefeller Park, the ball fields, the esplanade, Brookfield Place, PS 89 and Stuyvesant High School are all within a short walk, and the parcel sits in a designated flood zone per city records — diligence should cover the building's resiliency and flood protocols.
What to know if you’re selling
Disclose the Transaction Payment up front. A buyer's attorney will find it. Leading with it, alongside the fixed lease term and the amenity program, produces a cleaner deal than letting it surface in contract review.
Sell the product, which is new. Twenty-year-old construction with a LEED Gold pedigree, 30,000 square feet of amenities and a Robert A.M. Stern exterior is a different offering from the corridor's 1980s Rector Place stock, and it should not be priced against it.
Condition is the biggest controllable variable. Apartments came out of the conversion renovated and unrenovated. Know which you have and price to the matching comparable — the Renovation Cost Calculator is the right first step if you are weighing work before listing.
Anchor to the line. With a short resale history and a wide exposure premium, building averages will mislead. The last closed sale on your line, adjusted for floor, is the number that matters.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering Tribeca Green, also evaluate:
- 20 River Terrace (The Solaire) — the corridor's other landmark green building, one block west; the closest like-for-like on sustainability and neighborhood position
- 2 River Terrace (Riverhouse) — the north-neighborhood condominium alternative with a full amenity program and direct river frontage
- 200 North End Avenue (Liberty Luxe) — LEED Gold condominium immediately adjacent; among the last condos built in Battery Park City
- 300 North End Avenue (Liberty Green) — its sister building, with a pool and garage
- 212 Warren Street (River & Warren) — the condominium conversion directly across the street; the sharpest fee-versus-leasehold and condo-versus-co-op comparison available
- 101 Warren Street — the fee-simple Tribeca alternative one block east, at a materially higher price tier
- 200 Rector Place (Liberty Court) — the corridor's large full-amenity leasehold tower in the southern neighborhood
- 250 South End Avenue (Hudson View East) — 1980s Rector Place leasehold condominium; the corridor's value tier
- 300 Rector Place (Battery Pointe) — boutique-scale leasehold condominium with a documented fixed ground-rent schedule
- 225 Rector Place (Rector Square) — post-war-scale Rector Place condominium alternative
- Claremont Hall (100 Claremont Avenue) — a very different market, but the other recent Robert A.M. Stern Architects building where an institutional landowner shaped the ownership structure
More Battery Park City buildings
- 99 Battery Place (Liberty View) — 1988 condominium by Costas Kondylis & Partners
- 200 North End Avenue — condominium
- 200 Rector Place (Liberty Court) — 1987 condominium
- River & Warren, 212 Warren Street — 2001 condominium by CetraRuddy Architects
- 225 Rector Place (Rector Square) — 1986 condominium by Gruzen Samton Steinglass
- 250 South End Avenue (Hudson View East) — 1986 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Battery Park City — read The Roebling Team Guide to Battery Park City.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Tribeca Green?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.