Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Condominium · 1986
Liberty Terrace
380 Rector Place, New York, NY 10280

380 Rector Place (Liberty Terrace)

380 Rector Place, New York, NY 10280

Battery Park City

BBL 1000167505 · BIN 1000544

At a glance
Year built
1986
Type
Condominium
Units
244
Floors
26
Land
Ground lease; the building sits on leased land
The Roebling Team's building profile
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Liberty Terrace sales history: 158 recorded sales

Own an apartment at Liberty Terrace?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,239
floor-adjusted, 7 sales
Listing discount
2.9%
Recorded sales
158
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Liberty Terrace would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

380 Rector Place — marketed as Liberty Terrace — is one of the three "Liberty" residential towers that define the Rector Place quadrant at the southern end of Battery Park City. Completed in 1986 to a design by Ulrich Franzen & Associates with The Vilkas Group, the 26-story red-brick building sits directly on the Hudson River Esplanade, with south- and west-facing apartments looking across the harbor toward the Statue of Liberty and Ellis Island. The building's hexagonal massing and recessed balconies were designed to relate to the adjacent Rector Park, and the tower remains one of the most view-oriented buildings in a neighborhood built almost entirely for its water frontage.

Battery Park City is a planned residential district built on landfill at the southwestern tip of Manhattan, developed under the Battery Park City Authority (BPCA), a New York State public-benefit corporation. The neighborhood's defining characteristic — for buyers and sellers alike — is that the land underneath every building is owned by the BPCA and leased, not sold. That structure produces a specific carrying-cost profile and a specific due-diligence checklist that distinguishes Battery Park City condominiums from fee-simple buildings elsewhere in Lower Manhattan.

Architecture and unit composition

The 244 residences range from studios and one-bedrooms to larger family layouts, with the building's angled geometry producing a high proportion of units with river or park exposures and private or recessed balconies. Higher floors on the south and west faces carry direct harbor and Statue of Liberty views; park-facing units look onto the landscaped Rector Park. The Esplanade — the continuous Hudson River waterfront promenade that runs the length of Battery Park City — is at the building's doorstep.

Building operations

380 Rector Place operates as a full-service condominium with a full-time doorman, concierge, and live-in resident manager. Residents have shared access to the riverfront Terrace Club amenity — a fitness center and swimming pool (indoor pool with a retractable sunroof and an outdoor deck) shared across the Liberty buildings, typically for an additional fee. On-floor laundry and a bike room round out the building's service package.

Carrying costs reflect the Battery Park City structure: common charges plus PILOT and ground-rent pass-throughs. Buyers should obtain current figures and review the building's financials and reserve position during diligence.

Ground lease

The single most important structural fact at 380 Rector Place is the ground lease. The building sits on land owned by the Battery Park City Authority; the condominium holds a long-term sublease rather than fee title to the land. In 2023, New York State extended the BPCA master ground lease by 50 years — from its prior 2069 expiration to 2119 — which materially lengthened the runway that had been a growing concern for Battery Park City buyers and lenders through the 2010s.

The practical consequence is that carrying costs at Battery Park City buildings include ground rent and PILOT (payments in lieu of taxes) obligations that are passed through to residents, in addition to ordinary common charges. Buyers should model the full monthly carry — common charges plus PILOT and ground-rent pass-throughs — and should review the current ground-lease terms, any scheduled ground-rent resets, and the building's most recent financial statements during due diligence. This is a real and quantifiable analysis, not a soft caution: the numbers are knowable and should be run before an offer.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
credit check feePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250.00/per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Closing Administrative FeePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

4 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
credit check feePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250.00/per applicantRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Guarantors
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase or lease by a corporation
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Not verified
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedPets allowed under 25 Lbs.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$794 per room a monthMedian of 9 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.14 per square foot a monthMedian of 8 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.39 per square foot a monthMedian of 9 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.49 per square foot a monthMedian of 9 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, pool, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$108,767/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $37
Modeled exposure split equally across 244 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Safe
2030–35
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2032
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Lease renewals handled off-platform via
Notable fees
Pets under 25 lbs; no smoking; no AirBnB; corporate purchase/lease allowed
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

380 Rector Place trades as a mid-market Battery Park City condominium, with pricing that reflects both the building's waterfront position and the carrying-cost structure of the ground-lease district. View-carrying upper-floor units on the south and west faces sit at the top of the building's range, with interior or lower-floor units below them. Pricing at any Battery Park City building is sensitive to the ground-lease runway and to prevailing common-charge and PILOT levels, both of which move over time; current comparable analysis at the apartment level is the right basis for any pricing decision.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 19, 202619A
873 sf
$1,288,000$1,475/sfoff-mkt
Jul 30, 20269J
1 BA · 582 sf
$560,000$962/sf-5.9%
Jul 30, 20269H
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,600 sf
$1,870,000$1,169/sf-6.5%
Jun 9, 202620G
1,075 sf
$1,400,000$1,302/sfoff-mkt
Mar 25, 202622E
735 sf
$945,000$1,286/sfoff-mkt
Mar 4, 202623DE
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,408 sf
$1,995,000$1,417/sfoff-mkt
Feb 25, 202614G
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,075 sf
$1,450,000$1,349/sf-7.6%
Jun 11, 202515E
1 BR · 1 BA · 735 sf
$784,052$1,067/sf-1.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,239/sf (floor-adjusted) across 7 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

12H · 1,090 sf+100%
$850,000 ($780/sf) 2003 → $1,500,000 ($1,369/sf) 2008 → $1,700,000 ($1,560/sf) 2009 → $1,700,000 ($1,560/sf) 2010
22B · 707 sf+73%
$498,000 ($704/sf) 2004 → $862,000 ($1,219/sf) 2015
8M · 1,017 sf+68%
$925,000 ($910/sf) 2010 → $1,550,000 ($1,524/sf) 2017
8A · 873 sf+58%
$685,000 ($785/sf) 2004 → $1,080,000 ($1,237/sf) 2007
15E · 735 sf+56%
$502,500 ($684/sf) 2003 → $505,000 ($687/sf) 2003 → $950,000 ($1,293/sf) 2022 → $784,052 ($1,067/sf) 2025
View all 158 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00016-7505). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at Liberty Terrace, last 36 months

$82median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom16$4,375
2 bedroom5$6,650

21 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease September 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Liberty Terrace and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.4M (8 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $60,353 to close, or 4.3% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $14,000
  • Mortgage recording tax: $20,213
  • Title insurance: $6,300
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $19,840

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Liberty Terrace and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Liberty Terrace. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Underwrite the ground lease. This is the defining diligence item. Confirm the current ground-lease terms, the 2119 runway, any scheduled ground-rent resets, and the current PILOT structure. Model the full monthly carry, not just common charges.

Views and exposure drive value. South- and west-facing upper-floor units with harbor and Statue of Liberty views command the building's premium; confirm exposure and view permanence for any specific apartment.

Condo flexibility applies. 30–45 day closings are typical; pied-à-terre and investor use are generally permitted under the declaration — confirm current policy at offer stage.

Carrying cost is the whole analysis. In Battery Park City, the monthly number is the deal. Run common charges + PILOT + ground rent + utilities together.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the waterfront and the 2119 runway. The lease extension removed a material overhang that dampened Battery Park City pricing for years; sophisticated buyers know it, and the story should be told clearly.

Price at the apartment level. Exposure, floor, view, and balcony configuration drive substantial variation across the building's 244 units.

Be ready for carrying-cost questions. Buyers and their attorneys will focus on PILOT and ground rent. Have current figures and the building's financials ready.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 380 Rector Place, also evaluate:

More Battery Park City buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Battery Park City — read The Roebling Team Guide to Battery Park City.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Liberty Terrace?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com