Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfMidtown East $1,279/sf ▾9%
Full index →
Condominium · 2023
The Rockwell
218 West 103rd Street, New York, NY 10025

218 West 103rd Street (The Rockwell)

218 West 103rd Street, New York, NY 10025

Manhattan Valley, Upper West Side

BBL 1018747502 · BIN 1091027

At a glance
Year built
2023
Type
Condominium
Units
81
Floors
13
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Rockwell sales history: 80 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Rockwell?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2024–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf (floor-adjusted)
$1,693
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
80
On record
2024–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Rockwell would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Rockwell is the first ground-up luxury condominium of consequence built on the Broadway spine above 100th Street in a generation, and it is the clearest signal to date that the new-development market has moved north of the 96th Street line that has historically bounded the Upper West Side's premium condominium inventory. Toll Brothers City Living — which has completed 45 condominium buildings and more than 7,200 residences since 2003 — took the corner of Broadway and 103rd Street in partnership with Sculptor Real Estate and delivered 81 residences across 13 stories.

The name is a piece of genuine block history rather than marketing invention. Norman Rockwell, the most widely reproduced American illustrator of the twentieth century, was born on West 103rd Street in 1894, and the building takes its name from the block. That kind of provenance is unusual in new construction and it does real work here: it gives a contemporary building a local anchor on a stretch of Broadway whose identity has otherwise been defined by prewar cooperatives — the Broadmoor at 2681 Broadway, the Armstead at 2721 — rather than by anything built in the last fifty years.

The architecture is deliberately contextual. Hill West clad the building in buff brick with bronze detailing and built it to the R9A contextual envelope rather than pushing for a slender set-back tower. The result reads as a Broadway corner building, in the material vocabulary of the corridor's prewar stock, with contemporary window proportions and floor plates. Toll Brothers' own materials describe the brick-and-bronze façade as the building's defining exterior gesture, and on a corridor where recent new construction has generally arrived in glass, the choice is a meaningful differentiator.

For buyers, the practical argument is straightforward. The 1 train is at the door. Riverside Park is four blocks west, Central Park three blocks east, and Columbia's Morningside Heights campus a short ride north. The pricing at launch — $989,000 to $3,500,000 — put fully amenitized new construction with a full finish package into a range that comparable inventory ten blocks south does not reach. That is the trade the building asks a buyer to make: Manhattan Valley rather than the West Nineties, in exchange for new-construction condominium ownership at a materially lower entry point.

For sellers, the position is a resale in an actively selling sponsor building — which is a specific and demanding market condition, addressed below.

Architecture and unit composition

The 81 residences run from approximately 616 square feet to more than 1,600 square feet, in configurations from one-bedrooms through three-bedrooms. Several of the larger homes carry private terraces; the upper-floor inventory takes open north, east and west exposures over the low-rise Broadway blockfront. City records carry 98 total units at the tax lot — the difference between that figure and the 81 residences is accounted for by separately deeded storage and commercial condominium units, six of which have already changed hands in recorded transfers.

The interior specification is consistent across the building rather than tiered by floor, which matters for resale pricing:

  • Kährs five-inch-wide white oak flooring throughout
  • Open kitchens with custom Poliform cabinetry and brushed nickel accents
  • Luce de Luna quartzite countertops and backsplashes
  • Integrated Thermador appliance packages
  • Primary baths combining marble, porcelain and black metal, with Kohler fixtures in titanium
  • Whitehall Interiors as interior designer of the residences and common spaces

Because the finish package does not vary meaningfully between an eighth-floor two-bedroom and a fourth-floor two-bedroom, pricing power in this building lives in exposure, terrace and floor level rather than in condition — an unusual and, for a seller, simplifying dynamic.

Building operations

The Rockwell operates as a full-service condominium with a 24-hour attended lobby. The amenity program is broad for a building of 81 units and is weighted toward the family and work-from-home buyer rather than toward a spa or pool program: a residents' lounge with a bookable private dining room and catering kitchen, a fitness studio, a children's playroom, a music room, a screening room, a pet wash and bike storage.

Two separate outdoor amenities distinguish the building from its immediate peers — a second-floor lounge terrace with seating nooks set into landscaping, and a roof terrace with lounge seating, outdoor dining, grilling stations and sunbathing chaises. Two levels of programmed outdoor space in an 81-unit building is more than the corridor's new-construction norm and should be treated as a real amenity-value line item rather than a marketing flourish.

Common charges, real estate taxes and the current abatement position (if any) vary by unit and should be pulled for the specific residence. Run True Monthly Carrying Cost analysis against the actual current tax bill rather than against a sponsor projection.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$780 per room a monthMedian of 67 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.47 per square foot a monthMedian of 69 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.50 per square foot a monthMedian of 65 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$0.88 per square foot a monthMedian of 65 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, spa, residents' lounge, media room, playroom, roof deck, bike storage, pet facilitiesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 29, 20267GSponsor Sale
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,015 sf
$1,788,950$1,763/sf-5.1%
Jul 24, 20263C
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,232 sf
$2,100,000$1,705/sf-6.7%
Jul 2, 202610BSponsor Sale
1 BR · 1 BA · 815 sf
$1,350,000$1,656/sf-4.9%
Jul 2, 202610BSponsor Sale
1 BR · 1 BA · 815 sf
$1,295,000$1,589/sf-8.8%
Apr 2, 20266HSponsor Sale
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,132 sf
$1,900,000$1,678/sf+9.2%
Mar 25, 2026PHASponsor Sale
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,865 sf
$3,900,000$2,091/sf+0.0%
Jan 21, 20262ASponsor Sale
1 BA · 635 sf
$949,500$1,495/sf+0.0%
Jan 15, 202612BSponsor Sale
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,616 sf
$3,200,000$1,980/sf+1.3%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $1,693/sf (floor-adjusted) across 8 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3C · 1,232 sf+4%
$2,027,500 ($1,646/sf) 2024 → $2,100,000 ($1,705/sf) 2026
10B · 815 sf-4%
$1,350,000 ($1,656/sf) 2026 → $1,295,000 ($1,589/sf) 2026
View all 80 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01874-7502). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Rockwell, last 36 months

$99median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom6$5,850

8 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease April 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Rockwell and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.86M (39 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $76,232 to close, or 4.1% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $18,650
  • Mortgage recording tax: $26,926
  • Title insurance: $8,393
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $22,264

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Rockwell and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Rockwell. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You are buying into an active sellout. That is an advantage in negotiation — sponsors carry the whole building's carrying cost and are motivated by absorption pace — but it means a buyer should be underwriting sponsor concessions explicitly, and should model the point at which sponsor inventory clears and resale pricing takes over.

The transit position is genuinely first-tier. The 1 train entrance is at the building. On the Upper West Side, where a three- or four-avenue walk to a subway is common, that is a durable value input rather than a marketing line.

The amenity load is real but so is its cost. A 13-story, 81-unit building supports a lounge, dining room, gym, playroom, music room, screening room, pet wash and two terraces. That programming has to be carried by 81 units. Read the common-charge budget carefully and understand what a stabilized, post-sellout budget looks like rather than the sponsor's first-year projection.

Verify the tax and abatement position on the specific unit. New construction in this cohort varies; do not assume.

Confirm sublet, pied-à-terre and pet rules against the offering plan and current house rules. Condominium form implies flexibility, but house rules are where the specifics live.

What to know if you’re selling

Price against remaining sponsor inventory first. As long as unsold sponsor units exist in comparable lines, they are the competition. A resale's advantages — an installed window treatment package, a completed terrace, immediate occupancy, no sponsor closing-cost structure — need to be quantified and used, not assumed.

Lead with the transit and the outdoor space. The 1 train at the door and two levels of programmed outdoor amenity are the two lines that separate this building from the rest of the Broadway new-construction cohort.

The finish package is uniform, so sell the exposure. Floor, light, terrace and view are the variables. Marketing should be built around them.

Closing pacing is condominium-fast. Right of first refusal rather than board approval; 30 to 45 days is typical.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Rockwell, also evaluate:

More Upper West Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper West Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper West Side.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Rockwell?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com