Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfMidtown East $1,279/sf ▾9%
Full index →
Condominium
Two Waterline Square
30 Riverside Boulevard, New York, NY 10069

30 Riverside Boulevard (Two Waterline Square)

30 Riverside Boulevard, New York, NY 10069

Lincoln Square, Upper West Side

BBL 1011717513 · BIN 1089723

At a glance
Type
Condominium
Units
160
Floors
38
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Two Waterline Square sales history: 183 recorded sales

Own an apartment at Two Waterline Square?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2020–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf (floor-adjusted)
$2,409
Listing discount
5.7%
Recorded sales
183
On record
2020–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Two Waterline Square would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

Two Waterline Square is the largest of the three towers at Waterline Square, and the one where the development's basic bargain is clearest: a KPF tower on a Hudson-facing parcel, 160 condominium residences stacked above 486 rentals, all of it sitting on a 100,000-square-foot shared amenity club and a 2.6-acre park — with a 421-a abatement running to 2039 underneath the whole thing.

The site is the last piece of Riverside South, the decades-long redevelopment of the 77-acre Penn Central rail yard between West 59th and West 72nd Streets. Donald Trump assembled the land in 1974; it passed through Hong Kong investors, then to Extell Development and the Carlyle Group in 2009 for $1.76 billion, and finally to GID Development Group, which bought the Riverside Center parcel from Extell in 2015 for $676 million. GID secured $1.243 billion in construction financing in November 2016 — among the largest construction loans in New York City history at the time — and delivered the three towers between 2019 and 2020.

What distinguishes Waterline Square from the Costas Kondylis towers that make up the rest of Riverside South — 100, 120, 200, 220, 240 Riverside Boulevard, and The Rushmore at 80 — is that GID commissioned three different architects and three different interior designers under a Christian de Portzamparc master plan, then bound them together with a single shared amenity base. Two Waterline Square is the Kohn Pedersen Fox tower, with interiors by Yabu Pushelberg. It is the largest of the three and the most conventionally residential in its massing: a rectilinear curtain-wall slab on the northeast of the parcel, oriented to produce corner exposures on most lines and Hudson sightlines from the west-facing inventory.

The structure worth understanding is the condominium-over-rental stack. The tower holds 646 residential units; 160 of them were offered as condominiums, and they begin at the 20th floor. The 486 apartments below are rentals, with a separate entrance and separate elevator core. This is not unusual in new Manhattan development, but it has three practical consequences for a condominium buyer here. First, every condominium residence is a high-floor residence — the 20th floor is the base of the offering, not the middle of it. Second, the condominium is a minority of the building by unit count, which shapes how shared operating costs and reserves are allocated between the condominium and the rental owner. Third, the building's day-to-day character is set by a resident population several times the size of the condominium itself.

The amenity package is the marketing engine and, honestly assessed, the reason many buyers choose Waterline Square over the Kondylis towers up the boulevard. The Waterline Club is a Rockwell Group design across three below-grade levels and roughly 100,000 square feet, shared by all three towers: an indoor tennis court and a skate ramp, both firsts in a New York residential building; a squash court; a 30-foot climbing wall; an indoor soccer pitch; a 25-meter lap pool and a children's pool; a two-lane bowling alley; a recording studio; a gardening studio. Above it sits Waterline Square Park, 2.6 acres by Mathews Nielsen. At the base, Harry's Table by Cipriani opened as a 28,000-square-foot food market in 2022.

And underneath all of it: the 421-a abatement, running to 2039. For a buyer comparing Two Waterline Square against the older Riverside South condominiums — most of which have run out their abatements — the effective monthly carrying cost differential is large, durable, and the first thing that should be modeled.

Architecture and unit composition

KPF's tower is the least gestural of the three at Waterline Square and, for most buyers, the most livable. Where Richard Meier's One Waterline Square is white-panel modernism and Rafael Viñoly's Three Waterline Square is the sculptural one, Two Waterline Square is a straightforward high-performance curtain wall organized around getting light and corners into as many apartments as possible.

The 160 condominium residences run one through four bedrooms across floors 20 to 38. Yabu Pushelberg's interiors favor organic materials and long sightlines against the floor-to-ceiling glazing; kitchens carry Gaggenau appliance suites, with Dornbracht and Valli & Valli fittings throughout. Exposure is the dominant pricing variable: west-facing inventory carries Hudson River and sunset outlook, north- and east-facing inventory carries city and park views over the Waterline Square Park, and the premium between them is meaningful on every floor.

Building operations

Two Waterline Square is a full-service condominium inside a larger mixed-tenure building inside a larger three-tower development. That layering is the operational story, and it generates the diligence list.

The condominium is one of several parties to a shared-amenity structure. The Waterline Club serves all three towers and both tenures. Ask how the condominium's share of amenity operating cost and capital reserve is calculated, and what the condominium's governance rights are over that budget. This is normal for a master-planned development and it is where the surprises live.

The rental component sits below the condominium in the same tower. Understand the cost-sharing allocation between the condominium and the rental owner for the shared building systems, façade and elevators, and whether the condominium board has any say over rental-side capital decisions that affect shared elements.

The 421-a abatement phases out. An abatement running to 2039 is a genuine asset, but it steps down over its final years and the unabated tax at the end is the number that determines the long-run carrying cost. Model both the current bill and the fully unabated bill on the specific unit before deciding what the apartment is worth.

The building is young enough that the capital history is short. Ask for the audited financial statements, the reserve balance, and any sponsor-turnover punch-list items still outstanding — 2019-2020 vintage towers are now far enough past delivery that early construction issues, if any, have surfaced.

Policy framework

Ownership form: Condominium. LLC, trust and foreign purchase are permitted; pied-à-terre use and subletting are permitted under standard condominium procedure, with a right of first refusal as the board's remedy rather than cooperative-style approval. Waterline Square has drawn a substantial international buyer base since it opened, and the policy framework is a large part of why.

Pets: Permitted, with a dedicated pet suite in the Waterline Club.

Financing: Standard condominium terms. Confirm any current sponsor-unit concentration with the managing agent, since heavy remaining sponsor ownership can affect lender treatment.

Taxes: 421-a abatement in place to 2039. Verify the phase-out schedule and pull the current DOF bill on the specific unit.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$523 per room a monthMedian of 18 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$1.61 per square foot a monthMedian of 18 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.56 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$0.07 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$526,074/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $68
Modeled exposure split equally across 646 units (the city tax-lot count). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Unsafe
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as Unsafe — conditions requiring corrective action, which under FISP means a protective sidewalk shed and repairs. Review the subsequent filings, the repair status, and the building’s board and financial materials — we pull the repair scope and funding picture for you.

Inspection history
2020–25
Unsafe
2025–30
Unsafe
2030–35
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2034
Assessed · 2020–25 to 2025–30
$40,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2020–25 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

421-a Tax Abatement

421-a exemption · full taxation begins FY2041
Long runway
~15 years of abatement remaining
Last year of benefit
FY2040
Years remaining
~15 yrs
Program
421-a (20-year)
What this means for you

A long-dated tax benefit still in place — a meaningful carrying-cost advantage today. Note the eventual step-up toward full taxes when the abatement ends.

Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2041 runs July 1, 2040 to June 30, 2041.

The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 25, 202632E
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,166 sf
$2,688,000$2,305/sf-15.2%
Jul 13, 202633D
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,491 sf
$3,900,000$2,616/sf-7.7%
Apr 15, 202628C
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,453 sf
$3,500,000$2,409/sf-2.8%
Mar 20, 202629D
1 BR · 1.5 BA · 984 sf
$2,400,000$2,439/sf-7.3%
Dec 29, 202530J
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,383 sf
$3,650,000$2,639/sf-6.4%
Oct 29, 202526A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,487 sf
$4,196,412$2,822/sf-4.4%
Aug 15, 202520C
1 BR · 1 BA · 965 sf
$2,960,000$3,067/sf-3.9%
Aug 6, 202522E
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,393 sf
$3,850,000$2,764/sf-3.6%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $2,409/sf (floor-adjusted) across 4 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 5.7% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

20C · 965 sf+24%
$2,385,000 ($2,472/sf) 2020 → $2,960,000 ($3,067/sf) 2025
22E · 1,393 sf+22%
$3,166,757 ($2,273/sf) 2020 → $3,850,000 ($2,764/sf) 2025
20J · 1,162 sf+19%
$2,621,993 ($2,256/sf) 2020 → $3,133,000 ($2,696/sf) 2025
26F · 775 sf+18%
$1,715,000 ($2,213/sf) 2020 → $2,030,000 ($2,619/sf) 2022
23J · 1,162 sf+17%
$2,744,183 ($2,362/sf) 2020 → $3,200,000 ($2,754/sf) 2025
View all 183 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01171-7513). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at Two Waterline Square, last 36 months

$107median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio23$5,569
1 bedroom65$8,117
2 bedroom68$12,090
3 bedroom8$21,702

164 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease September 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Two Waterline Square and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $3.5M (11 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $146,931 to close, or 4.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $52,500
  • Mortgage recording tax: $50,531
  • Title insurance: $15,750
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $28,150

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Two Waterline Square and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Two Waterline Square. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Model the abatement, both ends of it. Current bill and fully unabated bill. The 2039 runway is real value; the step-down is real cost. Both belong in the model.

Buy the exposure. The Hudson-facing lines are the reason to be in this building rather than in a comparable amenity tower elsewhere on the West Side.

Read the shared-amenity documents. A 100,000-square-foot club shared across three towers and two tenures has a cost allocation, a governance structure and a capital plan. Get all three.

Understand the condominium-over-rental structure. It is not a defect and it is common in this generation of Manhattan development, but it changes the governance and cost-sharing picture relative to a wholly owned condominium tower.

Location trade-off is real. Riverside South is Hudson-adjacent, park-adjacent and quiet, and it is a walk from the subway. The 59th Street–Columbus Circle station (1, A, B, C, D) is the nearest, and it is not close. Buyers who prioritize transit density should weigh that honestly.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with carrying cost, not price. The abatement is your strongest argument against every unabated comparable in Riverside South and Lincoln Square. Present it as a monthly number.

Lead with the amenity club. It is the most distinctive residential amenity package on the West Side, and it is verifiable rather than promotional.

Price by line and exposure. Building averages are misleading in a tower where the west-facing and east-facing lines are effectively different products.

Cross-shop the buyer against the older boulevard stock explicitly. Most buyers arrive comparing you to 100, 120 and 220 Riverside Boulevard. Make the carrying-cost comparison for them.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering Two Waterline Square, also evaluate:

More Upper West Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper West Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper West Side.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Two Waterline Square?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com