Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfMidtown East $1,279/sf ▾9%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1958
69 West 9th Street
69 West 9th Street, New York, NY 10011

69 West 9th Street

69 West 9th Street, New York, NY 10011

Greenwich Village

BBL 1005737502 · BIN 1009504

At a glance
Year built
1958
Type
Cooperative
Units
119
Floors
13
Ownership structure
Cooperative; the city classifies the tax lot as a condominium (a condop structure)
The Roebling Team's building profile
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Greenwich Village Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Requires confirmation
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Dogs
Requires confirmation
Cats
Requires confirmation
Washer/dryer
Not permitted
Maximum financing
80% of the purchase price
Flip tax
Tiered or formula; see fees
Doorman
Full-time doorman

69 West 9th Street sales history: 123 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at 69 West 9th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2002–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

Studio median
$465K
Recent range
$400K – $2.9M
Listing discount
1.4%
Recorded transfers
123
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 69 West 9th Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The building looks, from West 9th Street, like exactly what it is: a thirteen-story post-war apartment house on a full corner at Sixth Avenue, dropped into a block of Greenwich Village row houses in 1958 and now sitting inside the Greenwich Village Historic District that was drawn around it. It is one of the largest residential buildings in the immediate area — 119 apartments on a 10,655-square-foot lot with ninety-two feet of West 9th Street frontage — and for buyers it functions as the Village's supply of full-service, doorman-staffed, elevator-served apartments at a price the surrounding brownstone co-ops do not offer.

The structure underneath it is where the building becomes genuinely unusual, and it is the first thing a buyer or a buyer's attorney needs to understand. 69 West 9th Street is a condop. The property is submitted to a two-unit condominium: a Commercial Unit, holding a 25 percent undivided interest in the common elements, and a Residential Unit, holding 75 percent. 69 West 9 Owners Corp. — the cooperative housing corporation — owns the Residential Unit. Shareholders buy shares and a proprietary lease, exactly as in any co-op, and the cooperative's ownership of a condominium unit sits one level above them. The practical effect is a clean legal separation between the apartments and the roughly 10,300 square feet of Sixth Avenue commercial space in the base: the commercial owner is not a shareholder, does not vote in the cooperative, and reimburses the corporation for an allocable share of water, sewer and insurance — about $45,000 in the most recent audited year on file.

That separation matters more than it sounds. Post-war Village buildings with avenue retail routinely carry the commercial space inside the cooperative, which exposes shareholders to the retail leasing cycle, to Internal Revenue Code Section 277 questions on non-member income, and to the capital cost of commercial build-outs. This building does not. The commercial exposure sits outside the corporation, which is why the co-op's income statement reads almost entirely as maintenance, assessment, cable, parking and laundry — clean, predictable, and unusually easy to underwrite.

The conversion is early and settled: the Corporation acquired the Residential Unit and allocated shares and proprietary leases on July 25, 1985, in the first half of the great Manhattan conversion wave. Four decades on, there is no sponsor overhang in the audited statements on file, no unsold-share block, and no rent-regulated tail attached to the corporation. What there is instead is a fully depreciated 1958 building, an 88,872-share cooperative, and a board that has been spending on the building.

Architecture and unit composition

The building's architect is not established in the public record, and this page will not guess at one. What can be said from the record is physical: thirteen stories, roughly 104,556 square feet of building area of which about 94,250 is residential and 10,306 commercial, on a lot ninety-two feet wide and 115 feet deep at the Sixth Avenue corner. Private terraces appear on select upper-floor lines — the house rules devote a full section to terrace planting, furniture, drainage and grilling, which is a reliable indicator that they are real outdoor spaces and not Juliet balconies.

Across 88,872 shares and 120 apartments the average allocation is about 740 shares, which is the signature of a mixed-scale post-war building: studios and one-bedrooms through the lower share counts, two- and three-bedroom apartments through the upper ones, with combinations across the G and H lines and similar pairs. The 1985 share allocation ranks apartments reliably by original size and unreliably by present size — four decades of combinations have moved walls. Underwrite the apartment, not the share count.

Two constraints shape renovation planning here more than buyers expect, and both are house rules rather than plumbing or structure. In-unit washers and dryers are prohibited except where the board has specifically approved one — which means the question is not whether the line exists but whether the board will grant an approval, and that has to be asked in writing before contract. Garbage disposals are prohibited outright. And air conditioning is standardized: no new or replacement window units are permitted, and new installations must be through-wall units seated in the existing pre-cut sleeves below the heating units, with the grille left in place unless the board approves otherwise. Layered on top of all of it: the building sits inside the Greenwich Village Historic District, so window replacement and any façade, entrance or terrace-parapet work require a Landmarks permit in addition to board approval and Department of Buildings sign-off.

Building operations

69 West 9 Owners Corp. runs a full-service building — 24-hour doorman, live-in superintendent, Local 32BJ staff — on a total operating budget of roughly $3.1 million against about $2.9 million of revenue in the most recent audited year on file. Real estate tax alone is roughly $1.4 million of that, or close to half of every dollar collected. Labor, at roughly $740,000 all-in, is the next line down. The corporation retains certiorari counsel on an ongoing basis to protest the assessed valuation.

The revenue side is more diversified than most co-ops of this size, and that is a genuine operating advantage. Beyond maintenance and the operating assessment, the building earns bulk cable income of roughly $73,000, commercial unit reimbursements of roughly $45,000, garage income of roughly $37,000, transfer fees and laundry. Very few 120-unit Village co-ops have four independent non-maintenance revenue lines.

The capital picture is active, and it is the single most important thing for a buyer to read carefully. The reserve fund stood at roughly $2.38 million at the most recent year-end on file, against an undrawn $1,000,000 line of credit — a strong position for a building of this size. But the board adopted a capital assessment of $14.83 per share, approximately $1,318,000, on February 2, 2023, billed across twenty-four months from March 2023, and the statements record capitalized exterior restoration inspection and consulting fees and lobby renovation consulting fees in the year before it. The sequence is the familiar one: a façade cycle and a lobby project scoped, then funded by assessment. On a typical apartment of roughly 740 shares, that assessment ran on the order of $11,000 spread over two years. Confirm with the managing agent whether that assessment has run its course, what the exterior restoration ultimately cost, whether the lobby project completed, and whether any further assessment has been adopted since.

The financing position deserves its own paragraph. The underlying mortgage is $6,000,000, interest-only at 2.95 percent, maturing November 1, 2031. Interest-only means the principal is not amortizing: the full $6 million falls due on the maturity date and will have to be refinanced, extended or retired at whatever rate prevails in 2031. The rate is excellent and the maturity is not imminent, but the structure is materially different from an amortizing loan, and it is the correct thing for a buyer to ask about in a five-to-seven-year holding period. The revolving line of credit matures with it.

Two standing disclosures belong in any diligence file: the corporation's governing documents do not require the accumulation of funds for future major repairs, and no reserve study has been performed. That is standard language in Manhattan cooperatives and the reason the reserve balance and the assessment history are the numbers that matter, not the maintenance figure alone. The building itself is fully depreciated on the books, which says nothing about its condition and everything about its age.

Policy framework

The headline terms are set out above. Four of them are strict enough to change who can buy here, and they are the ones worth expanding.

Smoking is banned inside the apartments. Under the cooperative's Local Law 147 policy effective October 2, 2018, smoking is prohibited everywhere in the building — apartments, common areas, and within twenty feet of the entrance — and the definition covers cigarettes, cigars, pipes, e-cigarettes and vaping. This is not the common-areas-only rule most buyers assume. It is the single house rule most likely to disqualify a buyer late, and it should be raised early.

Washer/dryer is a board decision, not a plumbing question. In-unit washing machines are prohibited except where the board has specifically approved one; garbage disposals are prohibited outright. If a laundry hookup is part of your renovation plan, ask the board in writing before contract rather than assuming an approval is obtainable.

Air conditioning is standardized. No new or replacement window units are permitted. New installations must be through-wall units seated in the existing pre-cut sleeves below the heating units, insulated, with the sleeve grille left in place unless the board approves otherwise, and installed by a licensed contractor carrying insurance naming the corporation and the managing agent.

The dog policy has a real gate. Any dog acquired after February 6, 2014 requires advance board approval on a written application with a $100 non-refundable fee per dog, disclosing breed, age, current and mature weight, temperament and provenance; the board may ask to observe the dog before deciding. Doberman Pinscher, Pit Bull, German Shepherd and Rottweiler are prohibited, purebred or mixed. Service dogs are exempt from the fee with advance notice and confirmation of status. Cats, small caged birds and fish are permitted in reasonable numbers. Sublessors and guests may not keep pets at all.

Beyond those, the rulebook is detailed but conventional. Alterations require board approval, detailed plans, a signed alteration agreement and contractor insurance, with the board free to route plans to the building's engineer at the shareholder's expense; work runs 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and the lobby may not be used for tools, materials or debris — the basement entrance is the required route. Floor covering must run to at least 80 percent of each room excepting kitchens, bathrooms and closets. Moves carry a $1,000 refundable damage deposit and are scheduled weekdays, 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Occupancy in the shareholder's absence is unrestricted for immediate family and domestic employees and capped at 17 consecutive or 30 total days a year for everyone else, with a notification form over four days and board approval beyond four consecutive days; no remuneration may be taken from a guest. A passkey must be left with the doorman for emergency access, and lobby fobs are $50. Garage spaces are shareholder-only, waitlisted and non-transferable. Bicycles live in a tagged basement room at $60 a year, one per resident.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
$10 per share, charged to the seller on resale, per audited financial statements on file. On a typical apartment of roughly 700–800 shares that is on the order of $7,000–$8,000

Source: The Roebling Team's building profile

Purchase

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per personRefundable Non-refundable
Dog FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per petRefundable Not stated
Sales Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Closing FeesPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Published separately by managementRefundable Not stated
Closing FeesPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount Published separately by managementRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Move-Out DepositPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated

Sublet

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Building Administrative FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150Refundable Not stated
Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per personRefundable Non-refundable
Sublet Processing FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Not stated
Sublet FeePer share · RecurringPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount $7.50 per share per month for the term of the subletRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Move-In DepositPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated

Refinance

3 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Refinance Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $450Refundable Not stated

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Consumer Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per personRefundable Not stated
Refinance Processing FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $450Refundable Not stated

Ownership transfer

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per personRefundable Non-refundable
Dog FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per petRefundable Not stated
Transfer Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Closing FeesPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Published separately by managementRefundable Not stated
Closing FeesPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount Published separately by managementRefundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
80% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Guarantors
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Parent buying for an employed child
Permitted with conditionsYes- however, stock and lease is required to reflect whomever is financially responsible.Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Short-term rentals
Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs
Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
Cats
Requires confirmationSources differ. Confirm with building management.
In-unit washer/dryer
Not permittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$742 per room a monthMedian of 8 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Garage, bike storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟠
Material — penalties in current period, escalating in 2030
2024–2029 annual penalty
$67,679/yr
2030–2034 annual penalty
$143,589/yr
Per unit / month range
$47 – $101
Modeled exposure split equally across 119 units (the city tax-lot count). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2029
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$12,250 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 10, 20266DE
1 BR · 2 BA
$1,247,000+0.0%
Aug 14, 20269F
2 BR · 1 BA
$1,485,000-0.7%
Aug 5, 202612F
2 BR · 1 BA · 900 sf
$1,450,000$1,611/sf+0.0%
Jul 16, 20268H
1 BA
$435,000-3.3%
May 15, 202610K
1 BR · 1 BA
$1,045,000-2.8%
Feb 4, 20269AB
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,650 sf
$2,900,000$1,758/sf-3.2%
Jan 20, 20266B
2 BR · 2 BA
$1,585,000-3.9%
Dec 9, 20258E
1 BA
$425,000+0.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $1,789/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

10E+238%
$289,000 2004 → $978,000 2004
3H+97%
$295,000 2004 → $380,000 2014 → $580,000 2018
7J+95%
$435,000 ($580/sf) 2003 → $592,000 ($789/sf) 2006 → $642,500 ($857/sf) 2012 → $850,000 2018
9F+80%
$824,500 2011 → $1,485,000 2026
11J · 750 sf+72%
$650,000 2007 → $1,100,000 ($1,467/sf) 2016 → $1,115,000 ($1,487/sf) 2021

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Nov 1, 2016PHK$1,100,000
View all 123 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00573-7502). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 69 West 9th Street and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.45M (12 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $28,488 to close, or 2.0% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $14,500
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $13,988

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 69 West 9th Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 69 West 9th Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Understand the condop structure before you write an offer. You are buying cooperative shares in a corporation that owns the Residential Unit of a two-unit condominium. It is a good structure — it walls the Sixth Avenue retail off from your building's finances — but your attorney and your lender both need to see it early. Some lenders price condops differently from ordinary co-ops.

Read the capital assessment and the exterior restoration together. A $14.83-per-share assessment adopted in 2023 and billed over two years, alongside capitalized façade and lobby consulting costs, describes a building mid-project. Ask what it cost, what it covered, and whether the board expects to go back.

The mortgage is interest-only with a 2031 balloon. The rate is excellent. The structure is not amortizing. If you plan to sell after 2029, the refinancing is the market's problem and it becomes yours at resale.

The house rules are strict, and they are enforceable. No washer/dryer without a specific board approval. No window air conditioners. No smoking anywhere, including inside your apartment. Board approval and a $100 fee for a dog, with four breeds excluded. Read the full rules before you fall in love with the apartment.

The garage is a real asset in the Village. Shareholders only, by waitlist, with three large-vehicle spaces. Ask where the waitlist stands.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the service package and the garage. A 24-hour doorman, a live-in superintendent and an on-site garage two blocks from Washington Square is a combination almost nothing else on these blocks offers.

Explain the condop plainly. Buyers hear "condop" and assume complication. The honest version is simpler and better: the commercial space is legally outside the cooperative, the corporation collects a reimbursement from the commercial owner, and the building's finances are cleaner for it.

Present the financials rather than waiting for them. Reserves above $2.3 million, an undrawn million-dollar credit line, four independent non-maintenance revenue lines and a 2.95 percent mortgage are a strong file. Assemble it before you list.

Disclose the assessment and the façade work up front. They will surface. Sellers who present them keep them from becoming price adjustments.

Photograph the terrace, if the apartment has one. Terraces are the building's scarcest attribute and the clearest premium in the internal comparable set.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 69 West 9th Street, also evaluate:

More Greenwich Village buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Greenwich Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to Greenwich Village.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 69 West 9th Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com