301 East 80th Street (Beckford Tower)
301 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075
BBL 1015437503 · BIN 1090305
- Year built
- 2019
- Type
- Condominium
- Units
- 72
- Floors
- 30
- Pets
- Permitted under condominium rules — confirm current house rules with the managing agent
- Pied-à-terre
- Allowed
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)
Every recorded sale at this building, 2021–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf (floor-adjusted)
- $2,230
- Listing discount
- 9.8%
- Recorded sales
- 84
- On record
- 2021–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Beckford Tower would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
Beckford Tower is the most ambitious ground-up condominium built in Yorkville in the last decade, and its argument is a contrarian one. The prevailing new-development posture on the Upper East Side through the 2010s was glass — The Charles at 1355 First Avenue in 2014, and the broader First and Second Avenue tower cohort that followed the Second Avenue Subway. Beckford Tower went the other direction. Hand-carved Indiana limestone at the base, custom grey brick above, ironwork detailing, and a floor plan discipline that reads as prewar rather than contemporary: the building is an argument that Yorkville buyers would pay new-construction prices for a traditional exterior and a modern mechanical plant behind it.
It is not the only building making that argument. Robert A.M. Stern's 200 East 83rd Street (2021) and his 20 East End Avenue (2016) run the same play on the Upper East Side, as does Beyer Blinder Belle's 1010 Park Avenue (2018) and DDG's 180 East 88th Street. What separates Beckford Tower from that cohort is scale of amenity relative to unit count. Seventy-two residences share a swimming pool, whirlpool, steam room, full fitness center, half-court basketball court, children's playroom, game room and party lounge. Even accounting for the licensed House residents, that ratio is unusual on the Upper East Side, where trophy prewar cooperatives typically offer a gym and a bike room and nothing else. The basketball court in particular is close to unique in the tier and is a genuine draw for family buyers.
The site history matters to the building's economics. The sponsor took fee title on October 31, 2016, and the offering plan records that the property had previously been in residential use — meaning this was an assemblage and clearance, not a vacant lot. That is expensive land, and the resulting cost basis is visible in the pricing the building launched at.
The third structural fact is tax. There is no 421-a here, and the plan's own projection put stabilized residential taxes across the building at roughly $3.79 million annually. Every unit carries its unabated share. For buyers coming from abated new-development inventory elsewhere in the city, the monthly carry at Beckford Tower is a step change, and it is the single number most likely to be misread from a marketing sheet.
Architecture and unit composition
The 72 residences occupy floors 3 through 12, 14 through 19, and 21 through PH-31 — a numbering scheme that omits the 13th and 20th floors, which is why the building is variously described as 30 and 31 stories. City records and the offering plan both describe a 30-story structure.
Density falls as the building rises. The lower residential floors carry the highest unit count per floor; above roughly the sixth floor, the plan holds to no more than three residences per landing, and the upper tier runs to full-floor and near-full-floor configurations. Layouts range from one-bedroom through six-bedroom, with the largest configurations at the top of the tower. Residential area across the building is approximately 187,700 square feet per PLUTO, against 72 residential units — an average well above 2,500 square feet, which places Beckford Tower squarely in the family-primary-residence tier rather than the pied-à-terre tier.
The interior design vocabulary follows the exterior: traditional proportion, formal entry galleries on the larger plans, separation of entertaining and sleeping wings, and millwork detailing that references prewar Upper East Side apartments rather than contemporary new construction. Each residence is served by the building's central mechanical plant, and the offering plan discloses an emergency generator serving units in the event of a power outage — a specification worth confirming for any buyer who has lived through a Manhattan outage above the twentieth floor.
Forty-seven storage lockers were offered under license alongside the residences. There are fewer lockers than units; a buyer for whom storage is material should confirm whether a locker license runs with the specific unit before contract.
Building operations
The building is staffed to a full-service standard. The offering plan's schedule provides for a resident manager supervising a staff of concierge, doormen, porters and a handyman. Unit 3C was designated the resident manager's unit; the plan obligated the condominium board to acquire it from the sponsor within two years of the first closing, funded by a per-unit contribution collected at each residential closing and aggregating approximately $2,582,100, with a sponsor-held note available if collections fell short. Any buyer should confirm with the managing agent that this acquisition has closed and that the note, if one was executed, has been satisfied — it is the kind of legacy sponsor obligation that quietly sits on a young condominium's balance sheet.
The other operating questions at a building of this vintage are the standard new-development set: whether the transition from sponsor board control has completed, whether sponsor punch-list and common-element obligations have been discharged, what the reserve balance was at the most recent year-end, and whether any construction-defect claims are open. Request the most recent audited financial statement and the last two years of board minutes; on a 2021-delivery condominium those two documents carry more diligence value than anything else available.
The commercial unit at the base is a separate condominium unit under separate ownership. Its use is governed by the declaration, and the offering plan carries the standard disclosure that commercial use may generate noise, traffic and odors outside the residential board's control. It also carries a schedule of prohibited commercial uses. Confirm the current tenancy before contract if the base retail matters to you.
The two Beckfords
Before anything else, the distinction that trips up nearly every buyer who encounters this project.
Beckford Tower is 301 East 80th Street: 30 stories, 72 residential units, and the location of the amenity club. Beckford House is 301 East 81st Street: a lower building on the block to the north, roughly 19 stories, with about 32 residences. They were developed by the same sponsor group, designed by the same team, and sold under a single brand. They are nevertheless two separate condominiums, filed under two separate offering plans, each with its own declaration, by-laws, budget and board. A purchaser at one does not become a unit owner at the other, and the financial statements do not consolidate.
The relationship between them is contractual and specific, and the offering plan on file states it plainly: the amenities sit inside the Tower, and residents of 301 East 81st Street access them under a license agreement with the Tower's condominium, on the same terms and conditions as Tower unit owners and their permitted tenants. The plan discloses that the amenity spaces were sized to accommodate both buildings' populations.
For a buyer, that structure cuts two ways and both are worth understanding. Owning in the Tower means owning the asset — the pool, the basketball court, the club floors sit in your common elements, and the license income from the House flows into your building's economics. It also means your building carries the capital cost and the operating expense of a large amenity program serving more than its own residents. Anyone underwriting at either address should read the license terms and the current allocation of amenity operating expense before signing.
Policy framework
Pets: Permitted under condominium rules; specific limits are set by house rules, which should be requested from the managing agent.
Pied-à-terre: Permitted. The condominium form, rather than the cooperative form, is a substantive part of what the building sells on the Upper East Side.
Subletting: Permitted under the declaration, with the board exercising a right of first refusal rather than a purchaser-approval right. Minimum lease terms are set by house rules.
LLC, trust and foreign purchase: Permitted, as at any standard NYC condominium.
Sponsor rights: The offering plan reserved to the sponsor the unconditional right to rent rather than sell unsold residential units, to make bulk sales, and to control the condominium board through a defined sponsor-control period. Whether any of these positions remain live is a question for the managing agent and the current financial statements, not for a listing sheet.
Real estate taxes: No abatement. Buyers should model the full unabated bill on the specific unit and treat the tax line as the dominant variable in the monthly carry.
Closing contributions: In addition to standard new-development closing costs, the plan provided for a purchaser contribution toward the acquisition of the resident manager's unit and a future real estate tax payment collected at closing. Ask the managing agent which of these still apply on a resale.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
6 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $950 (Addl $250 If there is no broker) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out Fee | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Legal Fees | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount TBD in connection with review of documents related to the purchase by a Trust, or any other entity purchase | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Administrative Fee | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $425 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Rental or lease
5 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Check FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $150 per tenant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out Fee | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeeConditional | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $750 (Addl $250 if there is no broker) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-in Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lease Renewal Processing Fee | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $550 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $1,216 per room a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $2.79 per square foot a monthMedian of 9 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $1.61 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $1.59 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Doorman (hours not stated)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, pool, spa, residents' lounge, playroom, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $79,102/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $92
- Modeled exposure split equally across 72 units (the city tax-lot count). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Recent sales
Beckford Tower launched with a projected sellout in the range of half a billion dollars across 72 residences — an average that places it in the upper tier of Upper East Side new development, above the Yorkville glass-tower cohort and below the Park and Fifth Avenue trophy tier. Sponsor closings ran from 2021 into the following years.
Two dynamics define how the building trades. First, the dispersion between the lower-floor multi-unit landings and the upper full-floor residences is very wide — wider than at most buildings, because the plan changes character as it rises. A per-square-foot figure drawn from a fifth-floor two-bedroom has no bearing on a twenty-eighth-floor full-floor, and vice versa. Comparables must be drawn from the same tier of the building.
Second, the unabated tax position is a live negotiating factor on every resale. Buyers arriving from abated inventory routinely underwrite the monthly carry incorrectly on first pass and re-trade when they get it right. Sellers who put the accurate tax figure in front of buyers early transact more cleanly than those who let it surface at contract.
Indexed to the last complete year, the Upper East Side new-development condominium market has favored buildings with genuine amenity depth and family-scale floor plans over compact investor-grade inventory. Beckford Tower is on the right side of that preference. Its constraint is supply: with 72 units and a family-primary owner base, resale inventory is thin and comparables are correspondingly scarce.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | 7B | 1,998 sf | $4,200,000 | $2,102/sf | off-mkt |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 25B | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,796 sf | $12,000,000 | $3,161/sf | -5.9% |
| May 16, 2025 | 12C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,239 sf | $5,525,000 | $2,468/sf | off-mkt |
| May 14, 2025 | 10B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,585 sf | $3,800,000 | $2,397/sf | -4.9% |
| Jan 10, 2025 | 6B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,998 sf | $4,875,000 | $2,440/sf | -7.1% |
| Sep 17, 2024 | 3D | 1,100 sf | $1,934,675 | $1,759/sf | off-mkt |
| Sep 16, 2024 | 3B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,068 sf | $5,350,000 | $2,587/sf | off-mkt |
| Jul 26, 2024 | 18B | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,448 sf | $7,800,000 | $2,262/sf | off-mkt |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $2,230/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 9.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01543-7503). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
Closed rents at Beckford Tower, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 2 | $26,250 |
3 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2025. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Beckford Tower and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $4.88M (6 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $198,545 to close, or 4.1% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $73,125
- Mortgage recording tax: $70,383
- Title insurance: $21,938
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $33,100
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Beckford Tower and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Beckford Tower. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
Read the amenity license. The pool, the court and the club floors sit in this building's common elements, and residents of 301 East 81st Street use them under a license agreement. Understand the current allocation of amenity operating expense between the two buildings before you underwrite the common charge.
The tax line is the whole carrying-cost story. No abatement applies. Pull the current Department of Finance bill on the specific unit and run it through the True Monthly Carrying Cost Calculator before you price the apartment.
Confirm the resident manager's unit and the sponsor transition. The plan obligated the board to buy Unit 3C within two years of the first closing, with a sponsor note as backstop. Confirm the acquisition closed, the note is satisfied, and board control has transitioned.
Buy the tier, not the address. A lower-floor residence and an upper full-floor residence at Beckford Tower are different products with different buyer pools. Comparables should come from the same part of the building.
Storage is finite. Forty-seven lockers against 72 units. Confirm whether one runs with the unit.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the amenity program. A swimming pool, a half-court basketball court and a full children's and game-room package is not something the surrounding prewar cooperative tier can answer, and it is the reason family buyers choose this building.
Put the tax figure forward early. The unabated position is the most common source of late re-trades here. Transparent disclosure at first showing produces cleaner contracts than a correction at the attorney stage.
Distinguish the building in the marketing. Buyers searching "Beckford" will surface both addresses. Make clear, in writing, which condominium the apartment is in — and that the amenities are in this one.
Closings are condominium-fast. Thirty to forty-five days from contract, subject to the board's right of first refusal.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering Beckford Tower, also evaluate:
- Beckford House (301 East 81st Street) — the sibling condominium one block north; lower, smaller, separate plan and board, amenity access by license
- 200 East 83rd Street — Robert A.M. Stern 2021; the closest architectural peer on the Upper East Side and the most direct competitor
- 20 East End Avenue — RAMSA 2016; traditional-vocabulary new construction, smaller and more exclusive, further east
- 180 East 88th Street — DDG's Carnegie Hill tower with SLCE Architects as executive architect; a different material argument at similar altitude
- 1010 Park Avenue — Beyer Blinder Belle 2018; boutique Park Avenue new construction, far fewer units
- The Charles (1355 First Avenue) — 2014 glass tower built around full-floor residences; the contemporary counterpoint
- 389 East 89th Street — 2002 construction converted and launched as a condominium in 2016; a more accessible Yorkville alternative
- 201 East 80th Street (The Richmond) — the converted warehouse condominium directly across Second Avenue; entirely different product, same corner
- East Winds (345 East 80th Street) — 1973 building converted to condominium in 1990; the block's postwar full-service option
More Upper East Side buildings
- The Paladin (300 East 62nd Street) — condominium by Liebman & Liebman
- 301 East 66th Street — 1955 condominium
- 301 East 69th Street (The Mayfair) — 1963 condop
- 301 East 81st Street (Beckford House) — 2019 condominium by SLCE Architects
- The Corniche, 301 East 87th Street — 1973 co-op
- 302 East 96th Street (Vitre) — 2017 condominium by Karl Fischer Architects
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Beckford Tower?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.