The Roebling Index — Connecticut
Single-family sale prices for 22 Fairfield County towns and villages, 2003–2025, built from every recorded sale.
The median single-family house in Greenwich sold for $3.0 million in 2025. In Stamford it was $950,000. The Roebling Index for Connecticut tracks 22 Fairfield County towns and villages, from Greenwich to Redding, using every recorded sale back to 2003 rather than a sample of listings.
What the 2025 figures show
- The top of the market is the Greenwich backcountry. Addresses north of the Merritt Parkway sold at a median of $4.15 million in 2025, on 66 sales. The shoreline villages sit next to Greenwich as a whole ($3.0 million): Old Greenwich at $3.11 million and Riverside at $2.98 million. Old Greenwich has the highest price per square foot in the Index, at $1,065.
- Since 2016, medians are up 55% to 88%. Easton is at the low end and Redding at the high end. Villages with only a few dozen sales a year show a median and no change figure.
- Southport is two markets. The village itself sold at a median of $1.39 million in 2025, on 23 sales. The streets north of it that share the Southport ZIP, Mill Hill and Hulls Farm, sold at $2.0 million, on 22 sales.
- Not every town is back above its 2006 peak once inflation is counted. On a same-house basis, Darien (+16%), Westport (+12%), New Canaan (+5%), Fairfield (+3%) and Greenwich (+3%) are above their 2005–2006 highs in real terms. Wilton, Ridgefield and Stamford remain about 14% below theirs, and Weston and North Stamford about 20% below.
- A fast-rising median is not always faster appreciation. Fairfield's median rose 23.6% in 2025, but houses that resold rose 8.7%. The difference is what sold: more of the year's sales were larger or newer houses.
How the Index is built
The source is the deed record. Connecticut publishes every recorded sale through its Office of Policy and Management. Where that file has gaps, town assessor records fill them. The Index counts single-family sales of $50,000 or more between unrelated parties, including new construction, and excludes family transfers, foreclosures and other non-market deeds.
Three measures, each answering a different question:
- Median sale is what a typical house cost that year.
- Same house follows homes that sold more than once, so it measures price change without being moved by the mix of houses that happened to sell.
- Price per square foot uses the assessor's current living area. A house enlarged after it sold carries its new size, so earlier years read low wherever rebuilding is common.
Price changes are in dollars at the time of sale. Adjusted for inflation with the consumer price index, the same gains since 2016 are 16% to 40%, and the same-house comparisons with the 2005–2006 peak above are in 2025 dollars.
A figure is withheld rather than estimated when there were too few sales to support it. Villages and neighborhoods are counted by the boundary shown beside each: a U.S. Census Bureau place boundary (Old Greenwich, Riverside, Cos Cob, Byram, Glenville, Pemberwick, Southport), every address north of the Merritt Parkway (Greenwich backcountry), or a postal ZIP (Rowayton, North Stamford, and Mill Hill / Hulls Farm, which is ZIP 06890 outside the Southport village). None is a legal boundary.
Questions
Why do these medians differ from brokerage market reports?
Market reports count closings on the multiple listing service. The Index counts every recorded sale, including private and off-market transactions, and dates each sale by when the deed was recorded. In Greenwich the two have run within 5% of each other in every year since 2021.
Which number should I use to value a house?
None of them on its own. A town median describes the market, not a particular house. The same-house figure is the better guide to how values have moved; a valuation still starts from comparable sales of similar houses.
How current is it?
Full-year 2025, with October through December from town assessor records while the state's file catches up. It is updated as new recorded sales are published.
Sale prices of single-family houses by town, 2025
Recorded sales from 2001 through 2025. Villages and neighborhoods are counted by the boundary tagged beside each name: a U.S. Census Bureau place, north of the Merritt Parkway, or a postal ZIP. None is a legal boundary. “Same house” tracks homes that sold more than once, so it is not moved by a shift toward larger or newer houses; it is shown where enough of them resold.
| Place | Median sale | Sales | Per sq ft | Past year | Since 2016 | Same house vs 2000s peak, after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwich backcountryNorth of Merritt Parkway | $4.15M | 66 | $704 | — | — | — |
| Old Greenwich (Greenwich)Census place | $3.11M | 69 | $1,065 | — | +80.3% | — |
| Greenwich | $3.00M | 501 | $851 | +9.3% | +75.9% | +2.8% |
| Riverside (Greenwich)Census place | $2.98M | 76 | $904 | +2.3% | +60.6% | — |
| New Canaan | $2.51M | 232 | $670 | +14.0% | +67.4% | +5.2% |
| Darien | $2.38M | 250 | $783 | +21.2% | +77.1% | +16.4% |
| Westport | $2.19M | 351 | $689 | +9.6% | +62.0% | +12.4% |
| Rowayton (Norwalk)ZIP 06853 | $2.13M | 68 | $885 | +16.6% | +80.5% | — |
| Mill Hill / Hulls Farm (Fairfield)ZIP 06890, outside Southport village | $2.00M | 22 | $576 | — | — | — |
| Cos Cob (Greenwich)Census place | $1.93M | 50 | $772 | — | — | — |
| Glenville (Greenwich)Census place | $1.49M | 20 | $680 | — | — | — |
| Wilton | $1.40M | 195 | $454 | +16.7% | +73.8% | −13.5% |
| Southport (Fairfield)Census place | $1.39M | 23 | $601 | — | — | — |
| Weston | $1.37M | 147 | $425 | +5.4% | +71.8% | −19.2% |
| North Stamford (Stamford)ZIP 06903 | $1.18M | 234 | $362 | +18.3% | +72.4% | −20.4% |
| Pemberwick (Greenwich)Census place | $1.13M | 11 | $650 | — | — | — |
| Fairfield | $1.13M | 570 | $518 | +23.6% | +77.2% | +3.3% |
| Ridgefield | $1.10M | 246 | $447 | +9.7% | +71.9% | −13.6% |
| Byram (Greenwich)Census place | $1.08M | 13 | $611 | — | — | — |
| Redding | $1.03M | 107 | $355 | +18.0% | +88.1% | — |
| Easton | $951K | 98 | $342 | +2.8% | +55.3% | — |
| Stamford | $950K | 691 | $397 | +10.7% | +71.2% | −13.9% |
Recorded single-family sales of $50,000 or more between unrelated parties, including new construction. Sources: Connecticut Office of Policy and Management, real estate sales file; town assessor records, for periods missing from the state file and for October–December 2025; U.S. Census Bureau place boundaries and road centerlines (2020), for the village and neighborhood lines. Analysis: The Roebling Team at Compass. Medians count every recorded sale, on or off the multiple listing service, so they can differ by a few percent from listing-service reports. Price per square foot divides by the house's current living area in the assessor's record. A house enlarged or rebuilt after it sold carries its new size, so earlier years read low where rebuilding is common. The same-house index tracks the same houses sold more than once (2025 = 100), so a shift toward larger or newer houses does not move it. Villages and neighborhoods are counted by the boundary named beside each: a U.S. Census Bureau place boundary, north of the Merritt Parkway, or a postal ZIP. None is a legal boundary, and a sale at an address that could not be placed inside its town is left out of the village figures, though it stays in the town's. Blank years had too few recorded sales to report, or a gap in the state file that town records could not fill. Prices are in dollars at the time of sale; the same-house comparison with the 2000s peak is adjusted for inflation with the consumer price index (CPI-U), in 2025 dollars.
Buying, selling or planning a move?
Share the property address and your plans to discuss a valuation and the next steps. The closing-cost calculators above estimate the taxes and fees on a purchase or sale here.