Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfMidtown East $1,279/sf ▾9%
Full index →
Condominium · 2021
The Treadwell
249 East 62nd Street, New York, NY 10065

249 East 62nd Street (The Treadwell)

249 East 62nd Street, New York, NY 10065

Lenox Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1014177503 · BIN 1090660

At a glance
Year built
2021
Type
Condominium
Units
66
Floors
28
Financing
Standard condominium financing; no cooperative-style board-imposed ceiling
Flip tax
Not documented in public records. New-development condominiums frequently carry a working-capital contribution at closing in lieu of a flip tax — confirm against the offering plan
Land
Ground lease; the building sits on leased land
The Roebling Team's building profile
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Washer/dryer
Permitted
Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)

The Treadwell sales history: 66 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Treadwell?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2024–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf (floor-adjusted)
$2,130
Listing discount
0.0%
Recorded sales
66
On record
2024–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Treadwell would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The most interesting thing about 249 East 62nd Street is the building that was not built here.

In 2017, a development team assembled by Inverlad and Third Palm Capital filed plans for a 32-story, 83-unit tower on this lot designed by Rafael Viñoly Architects. The scheme's organizing device was a hollow octagonal core roughly 150 feet tall — a void that carried no habitable space, counted as mechanical rather than floor area, and existed principally to lift the salable apartments above the low-rise Lenox Hill roofline into the view corridor. It was quickly nicknamed the condo on stilts, and it became the single most-cited example in New York's mechanical-void fight.

The preservation group Friends of the Upper East Side, working with an independent zoning analyst, filed a challenge with the Department of Buildings in November 2017 arguing the void was an abuse of the Zoning Resolution. DOB declined to find error in its own approval in April 2018, though it did require the applicant to correct arithmetic in the zoning calculations. A community appeal followed in May 2018. The Fire Department raised separate concerns about the fire safety of a 150-foot enclosed void, and in early 2019 the borough president, a state senator and two council members wrote to DOB asking that the plans be referred to FDNY; DOB then objected to the filings and required FDNY sign-off, which came in July 2019 only after substantial redesign. In May 2019 the City Council amended the Zoning Resolution to cap the height of enclosed mechanical voids in Manhattan's highest-density districts, and in December 2019 DOB required the developer to conform. The scheme was abandoned in 2020.

What replaced it is The Treadwell: shorter at 347 feet, denser in units per floor, and architecturally the opposite argument. Dart Interests, with Zeckendorf Development as co-development manager, brought in INC Architecture & Design, with SLCE Architects as executive architect, and the resulting building is an explicit Art Deco revival rather than an exercise in zoning extraction. The façade is fluted terracotta — a genuine material, laid in vertical ribs that read as pilasters — framing floor-to-ceiling glass with bronze-toned mullions, and the crown resolves in interlocking volumes with rounded corners rather than in a mechanical cap. Construction completed in March 2024.

That history is not trivia; it is the building's underwriting context. A buyer at 249 East 62nd Street is buying into a lot whose height was fought over publicly and settled under a zoning text amendment, which means the entitlement is durable and unusually well documented. It also explains the massing: the tower steps back from the Treadwell Farm row-house district immediately to the west, and the ground floor was designed to hand the retail frontage to Second Avenue and the residential entrance to the quieter side street.

The building's position in the Lenox Hill market is specific. The blocks between Second and Third in the low 60s are dominated by pre-war and post-war cooperatives, several of them on ground leases, and by mid-century conversions. Genuinely new condominium product at this scale is scarce here, and The Treadwell's unit mix — studios through three-bedrooms at launch pricing that started near $1 million — reaches a materially different buyer than the trophy tier a few blocks north and west. It is a full-amenity, new-construction, condominium-form building in a corridor whose inventory is overwhelmingly older, cooperative, and amenity-light.

Architecture and unit composition

The 66 residences distribute across the tower at two to four homes per typical floor, which is a low density for a building of this height and produces a high proportion of corner and through-floor layouts relative to a conventional 10-unit-per-floor plate. The mix runs studios through three-bedrooms, with a penthouse tier carrying private terrace.

The exterior specification is the argument. Fluted terracotta panels — a masonry cladding rather than a rainscreen imitation of one — frame floor-to-ceiling window openings with bronze-toned mullions, and the vertical rib pattern gives the shaft a pre-war reading from the street despite the contemporary glass area. Projecting balconies with glass railings run the tower floors; they are the most-debated element of the design in architectural commentary, which has generally admired the terracotta and the crown while questioning whether the balconies compete with them. The crown itself is composed of stacked, interlocking volumes with rounded corners, lit at night — a deliberate Art Deco citation.

Interiors were conceived alongside the exterior rather than after it, with model residences designed by Billy Cotton. Residences carry floor-to-ceiling glazing, in-unit washer/dryer, and the deep-window reveals the terracotta frame produces.

Building operations

The Treadwell operates as a full-amenity new-construction condominium with an on-site superintendent and an attended double-height lobby. The amenity program is consolidated on the first two levels rather than dispersed: fitness center, sauna and steam room, children's playroom, residents' lounge, meeting rooms, a private landscaped courtyard, and a meditation garden. For a 66-unit building that is a generous ratio of amenity square footage to residence, and it is worth weighing against the common charge — small buildings carry amenity operating cost across few units.

Two operating items deserve attention at diligence. First, the concierge-medicine and curated-experience memberships offered at launch were sponsor inducements tied to sponsor closings; they should not be assumed to run with the unit on resale. Second, as a building completed in 2024, The Treadwell is early in its capital life and its reserve position and first full-year operating budget are still being established. Ask for the current audited financial statements, the current budget, and the sponsor's remaining unsold inventory, which in a 66-unit building can materially affect both voting control and the practical liquidity of the resale market.

Policy framework

Ownership form: Condominium. The board's transfer right is a right of first refusal, not a cooperative-style approval — closings are faster and the buyer pool is wider than at the surrounding Lenox Hill cooperative inventory.

Pied-à-terre, LLC, trust and foreign ownership: Permitted under the standard condominium framework. This is the structural difference that matters most in this corridor, where most of the competing inventory is cooperative and restricts all four.

Subletting: Permitted. Minimum lease term and any board notification requirement should be confirmed with the managing agent.

Financing: No board-imposed financing ceiling. Standard condominium lending applies.

Flip tax / working capital: Not documented in public records. New-development condominiums commonly charge a working-capital contribution — typically expressed as a multiple of monthly common charges — at sponsor closing, and sometimes at resale. Confirm against the offering plan.

Property taxes: Buyers should model the tax line carefully. A 2024-completion building's assessment can move sharply in its first full assessment cycles, and any abatement position should be verified against the current Department of Finance bill for the specific unit rather than assumed from a marketing sheet.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

10 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 if no broker involved)Refundable Non-refundable
Capital ContributionPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to two (2) months common chargesRefundable Not stated
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant and all occupants over the age of 18 (LLC required to submit additional fee for business credit check - if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Criminal Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant and all occupants over the age of 18Refundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $65Refundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Closing Document Preparation FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Move-Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to 2 months common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700 (If Broker involved); or $750 (If no Broker involved)Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupant (LLC required to submit fee for business credit check - if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Pre-paid move out feePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Pre-paid move out depositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Annual Condo Lease FeeRecurringPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to 2 month's common chargesRefundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsBoard approvalSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Not verified
In-unit washer/dryer
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,184 per room a monthMedian of 61 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.66 per square foot a monthMedian of 63 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.94 per square foot a monthMedian of 63 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.71 per square foot a monthMedian of 63 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Doorman (hours not stated)Source: recent listing records
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, spa, residents' lounge, playroom, gardenSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Recent sales

The Treadwell launched sales during construction with an offering that ran from roughly $1.005 million for the smallest studios to $3.95 million at the top of the original release. That range is the useful frame: this is a new-development condominium priced to reach entry-level and mid-market Upper East Side buyers, not a trophy building competing with the Park and Fifth Avenue tier or with the Billionaires' Row product.

Pricing power at The Treadwell lives in three variables — floor, exposure, and whether the residence carries a balcony. Because the building runs only two to four homes per floor, line-to-line comparison is thin, and the right anchor for any given residence is usually a same-line or adjacent-floor sale rather than a building average. Buyers should also weigh the building against the two adjacent product categories in Lenox Hill: mid-century cooperative inventory, which trades at a substantial per-square-foot discount but carries approval risk, restricted use, and in several nearby buildings a ground lease; and recent condominium conversions of post-war rentals, which offer condominium form at older building systems.

Sellers at a 2024-completion building face the standard resale-versus-sponsor question. Where sponsor inventory remains, resale listings compete with a seller who has different price discipline, a full marketing apparatus, and the ability to offer concessions. Establishing how much sponsor inventory is left, and at what pricing, is the first diligence item in any resale listing conversation here.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 22, 20262ASponsor Sale
1,143 sf
$2,070,297$1,811/sfoff-mkt
Sep 17, 2026PHSponsor Sale
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,899 sf
$8,450,000$2,915/sf-26.5%
May 29, 20264BSponsor Sale
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,294 sf
$1,953,963$1,510/sfoff-mkt
Jan 21, 202623ASponsor Sale
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,681 sf
$3,935,000$2,341/sf-2.8%
Jan 15, 202624BSponsor Sale
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,693 sf
$4,180,000$2,469/sf-5.0%
Dec 19, 202519ASponsor Sale
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,681 sf
$3,875,000$2,305/sf+0.0%
Nov 13, 20259ASponsor Sale
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,666 sf
$3,750,000$2,251/sf-5.1%
Oct 8, 202522ASponsor Sale
3 BR · 3 BA · 1,681 sf
$3,950,000$2,350/sf+0.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026) cleared a median $2,130/sf (floor-adjusted) across 4 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 0.0% from the last ask.

View all 66 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01417-7503). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Treadwell, last 36 months

$130median rent per sq ft per year

3 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease January 2026. Based on few leases. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Treadwell and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2.77M (39 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $112,779 to close, or 4.1% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $34,688
  • Mortgage recording tax: $40,064
  • Title insurance: $12,487
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $25,540

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Treadwell and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Treadwell. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The entitlement history is a feature, not a footnote. The lot's height was litigated in public through DOB challenges, an FDNY referral, elected-official intervention, and a zoning text amendment. The building that stands was built under the amended rules. That is a cleaner entitlement record than most new construction offers.

It is next to the historic district, not in it. The Treadwell Farm Historic District begins immediately west. Being outside it is why the tower exists; being beside it is why the mid-block row-house streetscape on 61st and 62nd is protected and will not be redeveloped. Both facts are worth to a buyer.

Verify the floor count against the offering plan. Marketed as 28 stories; city records carry 26. For a specific unit, the plan and the certificate of occupancy govern.

Model the tax line, not the marketing line. A 2024-completion building is early in its assessment history. Run True Monthly Carrying Cost against the actual current bill.

Ask about remaining sponsor inventory. In a 66-unit building, sponsor-held units affect both board control and resale liquidity.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with what is scarce. New-construction condominium form, full amenity floor, in-unit laundry and floor-to-ceiling glass are all uncommon in Lenox Hill's competing inventory. The comparison set for most buyers is a cooperative that permits none of the things a condominium permits.

The architecture is marketable and specific. Fluted terracotta, bronze mullions, an Art Deco crown, and an interior program by a named designer — the building has a design story that can be told precisely rather than generically.

Price to the line, not to the building. With two to four homes per floor, building-average per-square-foot figures are noisy. Same-line and adjacent-floor comparables are the honest anchor.

Address the sponsor overhang directly. If unsold sponsor inventory remains, price and position against it rather than around it.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Treadwell, also evaluate:

  • The Paladin (300 East 62nd Street) — the condominium directly across Second Avenue; the nearest same-corridor condominium comparison
  • 200 East 62nd Street — a 2015 condominium conversion of a 1960s rental one block west; condominium form at post-war building systems
  • 200 East 59th Street — CetraRuddy's 2018 condominium; the closest recent ground-up new-development peer in the immediate area
  • 303 East 60th Street — 1986 condominium two blocks south; the older condominium alternative in the same pocket
  • 166 East 63rd Street — Emery Roth & Sons condominium of circa 1958–1961; mid-century condominium inventory nearby
  • 1010 Park Avenue — Beyer Blinder Belle's 2018 boutique condominium; a smaller, higher-priced new-development comparison uptown
  • 20 East End Avenue — Robert A.M. Stern Architects' 2016 condominium; the traditionalist new-development argument taken further east
  • 180 East 88th Street — DDG's masonry condominium tower; the other recent Upper East Side building making a materials-first architectural case
  • 389 East 89th Street — 2002 rental converted and launched as a condominium in 2016; the conversion alternative in Yorkville
  • 205 East 63rd Street — a Lenox Hill land-lease cooperative one block north; the ground-lease risk that condominium form avoids

More Upper East Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Treadwell?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Principal · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com